Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod Gijwani

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Vinod Gijwani General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinod Gijwani
Dr. Vinod Gijwani is a trusted General Physician in Santacruz West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Mangal Nursing Home in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod Gijwani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harihar Niwas, Beasant Street, Santacruz West. Landmark:-Near Santacruz Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod Gijwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whats are the symptoms of jaundice, and what should be the precautions from jaundice patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of jaundice 1. Fever, muscle/joint pain, weak ness loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, 2. Diarrhoea, yellow coloration of urine and conjunctiva (white of eye) 3. Light coloured (pale) stool, itching sensation, pain abdomen 4. Enlarged, tender liver, serum bilirubin level is raised 5. Symptoms resolves within 2-3 week, 6. Very few develop acute liver failure/confusion/coma due to hepatic encephalopathy treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. 2. Drink plenty of water, fresh fruit juice, coconut water 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice/typhoid jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from two problem, first is my uric acid is higher side by birth and my liver is damaged now. Second is my cholesterol level is also high.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from two problem, first is my uric acid is higher side by birth and my liver is damaged now.
Second is...
By birth uric acid can not be higher than normal. You must get treatment of both high uric acid as well as cholesterol. At the same time you get treatment for liver because liver dysfunction may cause rise of these elements. You also take care of your meal. For cholesterol avoid fry, fatty & fast foods. For uric acid preferably be vegetarian, avoid protein diet also leguminus foods like dal products.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I want to know is fistula is curable by homeopathic treatment. Or surgery is the only option? If it surgery then laser surgery is possible for fistula? What about its recurrence?

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
surgery is the only solution. laser is not done for fistula. standard surgery gives best result with least recurrance
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My mother is suffering from 15 days from cold. But that cold is not as much as she is coughing. She is coughing a lot. Very heavily. I am afraid. Is this common or symptom of some other disease. Cold is very less. But she is coughing a lot. Please suggest me something. Is everything normal?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing so much gas trouble. And some pain in yper stomach. I goes 4_5 time latrine in a day. Sir tell me best medicines. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sir I am facing so much gas trouble. And some pain in yper stomach. I goes 4_5 time latrine in a day. Sir tell me bes...
You are most probably suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. In this condition the frequency and urge to go to toilet increases especially just after meals. Ibs can be caused due to many reasons out of which stress is one important cause. When your life and body are stressed, it can lead to ibs. You need to practice deep breathing and relaxation techniques. If your symptoms are not improved, you need to take prescription medication for a period of time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from chicken pox scars from long time. Please suggest me a good medicine.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Suffering from chicken pox scars from long time. Please suggest me a good medicine.
Deep pitted scars are not removed permanently, however it will fade to some extend with time. Take homeopathic silicea 6x, 4 tablets 4 times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a heads or pain in my head once in week I take a painkiller and it wash out but it come back in after one week or 10 day what should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a heads or pain in my head once in week I take a painkiller and it wash out but it come back in after one week...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient from last three years and taking medicines regularly. From last 20days I have stopped to take medicine more as I have controlled my BS Level and checking my BS level weekly and it is having within the range. Please advice should I take medicine or stop them.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am diabetic patient from last three years and taking medicines regularly.
From last 20days I have stopped to take m...
Dear lybrate-user diabetes is not cureable but can be easily controlled. Diet management and exercise are corner stones if treatment followed by oral drugs and insulin alone or in combination with oral drugs. You have. Mentioned the dtugs and dose being taken. If you have reduced your weight by diet and exercise and the dose being taken was very small only in that case you can reduce or stop medicines under physicians supervision. Ideally you should never stop medicines unless adviced. In few days your sugar will rise and consult your physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. Had a surgery for a cyst formation, there is a sub ser collection beneath that. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take ultra sound examination to confirm subserous collection. The fluid has to be drained. You have to consult surgeon for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26yr Male. Facing issues during erection, glans are very tight, not coming out. Even if glans are pulled out manually its very paining. Will it cause infertility? Or any problems during sexual intercourse? Pls suggest me how to overcome this issue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 26yr Male. Facing issues during erection, glans are very tight, not coming out. Even if glans are pulled out man...
Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, cantharis, thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a problem. My penis is not straight in standing position. So what is this problem with me and what is the solution I do ? Please help me. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir, I have a problem. My penis is not straight in standing position. So what is this problem with me and what is the...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases it will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34. Married 3 years ago. And have a baby. For last one year my penis is not erecting whole day. Even in the early hours of morning. I don't use alcohol, cigratte, no stress and strain. Kindly help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 34. Married 3 years ago. And have a baby. For last one year my penis is not erecting whole day. Even in the earl...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this...
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered with high cold n cough from last 2 days. Which precautions are necessary to avoid this situation.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffered with high cold n cough from last 2 days. Which precautions are necessary to avoid this situation.
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32. Female. Recently I tested my blood sugar and my fasting is 112 and pp is 114. My question is am I a diabetic patient? then what about my pp? the difference of fasting and pp is okay?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My age is 32. Female. Recently I tested my blood sugar and my fasting is 112 and pp is 114. My question is am I a dia...
Your fasting should be less than 110, but it is okay. Follow healthy lifestyle and get your blood sugar levels done after 3 months and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I am suffering from severe headache from a week I visited a hospital and used pain killers bt there is no use please suggest me any tablet sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old I am suffering from severe headache from a week
I visited a hospital and used pain killers bt there...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old I have checked my Vitamin B12 and it is below 83. How it is low and what are the effects on body and remedies for this.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Vitamin b 12 is a water soluble vitamin available in our diet but due to deficiency of intrinsic factor secreted by stomach, some people are not able to absorb b 12 despite eating normal diet. Deficiency causes improper development of red blood cells leading to megaloblastic pernicious anaemia and neuropathy too. Such people as they are not able to absorb dietary b 12, are given this vitamin by injections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and I get pain in my testis from 2 days and pain is not high. So what I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any increase in size of testes? Do you have difficulty while urination? Pain in testes can be due to many reasons including hernia,hydrocoele,torsion,injury,orchitis etc. Get an ultrasound done and meet a qualified surgeon. For the time being,you can get relief in pain by taking tab.ibuprofen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Can I use himcolin gel for Sexual Intercourse, I have no medical problems. Just bought it on curiosity Please advise

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi
Can I use himcolin gel for Sexual Intercourse, I have no medical problems. 

Just bought it on curiosity 

Please ...
If no problem then why gel also. Your own lubrication is enough and if there is dryness then checkup with sexologist for guidance and quality self lubrication and enjoyment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impotency

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Impotency

Impotency

1 person found this helpful

I have a diabetes problem and it has been constantly increasing so I have to reduce it. So I want some tips to reduce it.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have a diabetes problem and it has been constantly increasing so I have to reduce it. So I want some tips to reduce...
For controling diabetes do exercise 45 min. Walk daily and after that to have 1cup strong green tea with 1 marie biscuit. Add 1glass buttermilk in breakfast and avoid high sugar and high in carbohydrates foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed