Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinit Shah J

Urologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinit Shah J Urologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinit Shah J
Dr. Vinit Shah J is a popular Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinit Shah J on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinit Shah J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabitic since 2001 .Taking Gelvas 50-500 Amaryl 1M, Ecospirin v75, Tezloc H, Flodart plus for D.M,heart, Microalbumin in urine and prostate problems.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.
Hello, What is PVR value mentioned in USG prostate ? Get your PSA done and review with report Biopsy may be needed consult Urosurgeon for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have creatinine level 1.5. What are the suggestions regarding having pulses in meals? What do you suggest about green lentils and arhar daal? Please reply. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You should not take high protein diet so should avoid pulses as much as possible very occasional use of these mentioned pulses in smaller quantities you can take once in a while.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old serum creatinine is 1.42 (0.5 to 1.5) how to reduce the normal please explain.

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
There is no way one can control the level of creatinine. It depends upon kidney function, its better to consult a nephrologist.
94 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 yrs old I have kidney stone of 1.4cms in urinary balder doctor advised to laser operation but I need any other kind of solutions to cure this problem if I done laser operation its create any kind of problem in my future and I'm unmarried I scared about for a operation.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I'm 22 yrs old I have kidney stone of 1.4cms in urinary balder doctor advised to laser operation but I need any other...
Before going for surgery my advise is to take below given homoeopathic medicine for 15 days and if no result then go for surgery BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. Drink lots of waterdaily Drink 2-3 bottle soda water daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is 1406 .my age is 53. I have a deep yellow toilet whenever I go to bathroom. When I take glucon d your coconut water then toilet color is white. Please suggest me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My sgpt is 1406 .my age is 53. I have a deep yellow toilet whenever I go to bathroom. When I take glucon d your cocon...
Your liver is highly inflammed and needs proper treatment. If your are not taking any then consult. And also do HBsAg report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 2-3 days some kind of foul smell is there after urinating & it is mostly in the day time. Last week I had my urine culture test & the reports were normal. Please suggest some useful treatment to get cure of this problem. Thank you!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
From past 2-3 days some kind of foul smell is there after urinating & it is mostly in the day time. Last week I had m...
You have to drink at least 10 glasses of water and see. If it is still there do a urine RE and iform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old male. I do not have any physical problem as such but i've observed that during excretion I bleed few droplets of dark red blood. I do not have any kind of pain for the same but my anus sometimes gets the pain of stretching when I poop.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi, it seems related to fissure problem I would suggest to avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd. Sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) will help dear thanks regards consult later if problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will 4.4 mm kidney stone will get cured with the help of home remedy? I am having kulthi seeds water soaked whole night and pine appl juice and coconut water is it okay to have pine apple, coconut water, roti, rice and kulthi to dissolve my 4.4 mm kidney stone.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Will 4.4 mm kidney stone will get cured with the help of home remedy? I am having kulthi seeds water soaked whole nig...
Hi, prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having problem in urinating. The urine is coming with much difficulty and very slowly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Having problem in urinating. The urine is coming with much difficulty and very slowly.
it could be due to urinary tract infection. get your urine Re/Me and culture sensitivity test done and consult doctor with report. Drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a single kidney patient and I want to know that to keep my kidney healthy and safe what should I don't eat.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
I am a single kidney patient and I want to know that to keep my kidney healthy and safe what should I don't eat.
Dear lybrate-user Once a year routine Health Check up is recommended. If already suffering from Diabetes and or Hypertension then need to keep strict control. Usually Healthy life on single kidney is possible.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Information given above is of my baby girl of two months. She is not doing motion everyday since from 15 days and from 3 days onwards she is doing urination only 3 to 4 times daily. Is tat normal in this summer? Are there any solutions for tat?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Information given above is of my baby girl of two months. She is not doing motion everyday since from 15 days and fro...
Small babies many times do not pass stools for 7 days but we have to see that they have soft abdomen at all times and if the urine quantity is adequate than its okay as far as the frequency of urine output is concerned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if I drink a glass of water. I get urine. If I dnt drink water. I can control it fr a day. I'm 42 years old. Women. Please suggest.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Sir if I drink a glass of water. I get urine. If I dnt drink water. I can control it fr a day. I'm 42 years old. Wome...
Dear madam controlling urine will lead to several problems. Don't control urine when there is an urge. Take sufficient water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt pain all over day near external anal sphincter this pain intensify only when sphincter get closed during stooling but does not occur during stooling pain also occurs while sneezing or coughing pain lasts for 2 to 3 days I had anal fissure before this all happens tell me the cure for this.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* The management of the fissure in ano is a multi modality approach.- Drink plenty of liquids.- Prefer soft, light,bland, vegan diet with whole grains, cereals,pulses, legumes,organic fresh fruits.- Avoid oily, spicy,non veg, hot beverages, junk foods.- No smoking, alcohol if using.- Tab. Ibuprofen (400) mg 3 tiems a day after meals.- Bulk forming laxative as Ispaghula husk 3 teaspoonful at night with a glass of drinking lukewarm water.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 2 times a day and additionally after passing stools)- Take regular, sound sleep of 8 hours.- Avoid exposure to excess heat.- Avoid sitting on hard surfaces for long periods / long drives. Hope this will help you for sure. Wishing you fine recovery. Regards dear take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it piles? What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Since last 3 days I was feeling pain passing stool. I clicked picture of anus and it shows cracks with blood. Is it p...
Hi, It may be a cut wound due to pressurised defaecation due to constipation. Apply P-Cool ointment to the anal region. Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often have pain in my bladder and my lower back. I have already diagnosed and found that I have a kidney stone. Is there any medication I could do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I often have pain in my bladder and my lower back. I have already diagnosed and found that I have a kidney stone. Is ...
Hi, there is no need to go under surgery for renal calculus. So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- take homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take ayurvedic medicine neeri syrup, 2 tsp twice daily. Take can notharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****most important drink plenty of water.*****
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best medicine you recommend for nocturia or bpe. I am 64 and have no serious issue except frequent urination at night.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
What is the best medicine you recommend for nocturia or bpe. I am 64 and have no serious issue except frequent urinat...
Other symptoms of bpe include hesitancy, urgency, narrow stream, dribbling etc. You need to perform an ultrasound of prostate and serum psa estimation. Send the above reports for assessment of your problem based on which medicines can be prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size with reduced corticomedullary differentiation and thinned out cortex. What it means? Is it worry able? What should we do?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size w...
Dear lybrate-user Your wifes left kidney is not functional. To presrve other right kidney keep blood sugar and blood pressure under strict control. Continue high quality class one protein in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed