Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vineet Jha

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Vineet Jha General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vineet Jha
Dr. Vineet Jha is a trusted General Physician in Nehru Nagar, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Resham Nursing Home & Diagnostic Centre in Nehru Nagar, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vineet Jha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no 12/13, New Nehru Nagar Chs, 90 Feet Road, Dharavi.Landmark:-Opp Hindustan Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vineet Jha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 year age girl . I have headache since last 6 month but no medicine can give me relief .now what I can do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 20 year age girl . I have headache since last 6 month but no medicine can give me relief .now what I can do.
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep . Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music . Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough pls tell me the solution cough is very painful in my neck.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief. Avoid cold and sour things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age is 30/M, I'm getting frequent cough, I feel uneasy full day, headache, body pain. I have left side stomach pain, I have lot of stress, My blood pressure is always 150/100, sometimes there is pain in my right side chest. I'm consuming alcohol almost everyday, 180 ml of whiskey, could nt sleep properly. Stomach does nt get empty in morning, sometimes feels like omitting, kindly HELP!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, my age is 30/M, I'm getting frequent cough, I feel uneasy full day, headache, body pain. I have left side stomach...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe problem of piles. I'm not able to eat little bit spice food. There is lot of pain and swelling in my enus and around that. Please suggest me with medicine and diet chart.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take tab. Bolabaddha ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a software employee, have severe head ache since a week. I have used saridon fot 4 days daily one, But no affect. What will be the problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am a software employee, have severe head ache since a week. I have used saridon fot 4 days daily one, But  no affec...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, If a person is having Vomiting then what kind of food he / she should take and please be specific?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear sir,
If a person is having Vomiting then what kind of food he / she should take and please be specific?
Give him ors first and bland diet. However the cause of the vomiting needs to be identified and treated in order to get relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling pain in heart and irregular heart beat sometimes and stomach pain I think its a side effect of dexona tablet. I used it 2 months regular each tablet per day. Can I protect it with liver tonic?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feeling pain in heart and irregular heart beat sometimes and stomach pain I think its a side effect of dexona tablet....
stop dexona tablets slowly. it is a quick acting steroids and has every side effect of steroids like hair loss,central obesity,weight gain,bone weakness ,nausea and vomitings. give us the reason for taking dexona. yes you can take liver tonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol effect migrane?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Cholesterol effect migrane?
It depends upon the severity of your diseases, although these two ailment are not related to each other.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry or in stress .Have acidity constipation or vomiting n diarrhea some times .I guess I don't have much stamina as I had in my child hood, want to overcome this easily get irritated n upset at times. Please help thank you.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry o...
go for whole body check up along with thyroid function. learn relaxation techniques,eat well and do exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Are the 3 Primary Causes Why Under Eating Won't Help You Lose Weight?

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What Are the 3 Primary Causes Why Under Eating Won't Help You Lose Weight?

Losing weight is very difficult and for that you don't have to eat less or exercise more as it will not work. The quantity of calories is not taken into account, but it is only the quality of the calories that make a huge difference without the need of you going hungry. It is very necessary that your body is able to burn the calories you eat and in this way, you can lose weight. Eating few calories on a regular basis can result in malnutrition, nutrient deficiencies and in unhealthy weight loss.

Conditions That Occur due to under eating: By intake of few calories on day to day basis, our body system learns to live with smaller amount, and it slows down the metabolism of your body. The worst thing is that you even stop losing weight and feel irritated as well as sluggish on the diet you intake. The practice can be reversed, and it will not take much time for your body to recover and its metabolism to become better.

Long term intake of low diet can also put you at a higher risk of nutritional deficiency. As by eating less, the body does not get the necessary vitamins and minerals required for daily functioning.
To keep alive it is very important that a minimum blood-glucose level is maintained. If the blood glucose is less than required, a lot of stress can be created on your organs, and it would damage vital organs of your body.
It is very important that we develop positive food thoughts, and constant restriction can result in eating disorders like orthorexia and anorexia.

Opt For Healthy Eating:

  • The simple and healthy way which you can start with to lose weight would be at first to make small changes like eliminating beverages that are sugary as well as replacing your diet with healthier choices.
  • It is best to avoid unhealthier choices like eating muffins and donuts for breakfast. Instead, you should eat whole foods, oatmeal, eggs and fruit for breakfast.
  • The basic rules that should be followed are that men should not eat above 1500 calories in a day, and women should not eat above 1200 calories in a day.
  • It is best to focus on eating healthy food instead of calorie counting. The weight loss may be slow, but it would be stable and long-lasting.

The most important step that needs to be followed to lose weight effectively is to have a proper mindset and follow a healthy diet to achieve your goal.

4475 people found this helpful

My dad have diabetics. His sugar level is 168. But he suffers from leg pain frequently. Give me some suggestions to treat this?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
My dad have diabetics. His sugar level is 168. But he suffers from leg pain frequently. Give me some suggestions to t...
Don't neglect the problem. It is the complication of diabetes. Whether it may be peripheral vascular disease or diabetic peripheral neuropathy. Consult me I will give advice regarding treatment and good control of diabetes will prevent these complications. Simply upload the fbs, ppbs, hba1c reports of your father.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband 51 years old suffering from Thrombotic occlusion of left sigmoid transverse sinuses with hemorrhagic venous infarct in the left temper-parietal lobe. Now he has lost his memory, he couldn't understand things, names (objects, person )even he unable to write and read. Would it be possible to read ,write and identify things in future.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
neurophysician will help you with cognitive drugs under his guidance with nootropill and may be citacholine.but strictly under supervision.also antithrombotic agents to continue under advice.avoid deep greens keep mobility meditation anulam vilum alt nostril breathing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Throat pain for past couple of months. Its painful. Can you say me any solution for it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Throat pain for past couple of months. Its painful. Can you say me any solution for it?
Tips for you * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * start excersice. I need detailed history for better solution & medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 23 yrs, pls I would like to know what all things to be take care before having anal sex, n which is the best tym for dng anal sex?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There are no specific timing for anal sex. But it is always better to have anal, sex when the rectum is empty of stools. I suggest not to indulge in anal sex because it is unconventional. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever of temperature 99 to 100. This is a cold fever. I can fell it. Suggest me something about medicine and cough syuip.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have a fever of temperature 99 to 100. This is a cold fever. I can fell it. Suggest me something about medicine and...
A fever is a fever. Take test for tuberculosis. Take sponge bath and an enema every day for 5 days. If you cannot take enema drink one cup of spinach juice. Drink 4-5 glasses of orange juice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

With the increasing age the gastric problem is also hamper my daily life though its my genetic prob also. So tell me some solution to overcome this problem and decrease unwanted fat. Thank you.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
With the increasing age the gastric problem is also hamper my daily life though its my genetic prob also. So tell me ...
No details of Gastric problem. Presuming it is acidity Regular. timely simple food. Not spicy or fried items. No tobacco and alcohol. Relaxing tehniques and life style changes. Any anti acidity medication prescribed by your doctor to be taken for about 4 weeks. If no relief, see Consulting Physician or Gastro enterologist for clinical examination, investigations as necessary, diagnosis and advice. To reduce unwanted fat aim at 70 Kg Maximum. Avoid sugars, fried items. Overeating, junk food frequent intake. Reduce calorie intake by 300 cal daily by consulting a Dietitian,.To burn more calories regular exercise like walking, running, cycling, sports etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always a head pain during studies. When I stopped the pain will automatically shut. What can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have always a head pain during studies. When I stopped the pain will automatically shut. What can I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Still one month ago I was suffering a problem, that was top portion in my penis was very dull in every morning.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Still one month ago I was suffering a problem, that was top portion in my penis was very dull in every morning.
Penis formation in morning can be diversified on many times. It could be very hardened straight or some down dull as your observed. Nothing to fear. If it persist then may see to urologist or ayurvedic doctor for further assessment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough from many days and one day while coughing I found blood in my cough what should I do?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from cold and cough from many days and one day while coughing I found blood in my cough what should I do?
Pl get the following tests done and let me know--cbc with esr and x ray chest pa view. Also sputum for afb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is sugar patient. How to control that and what are food take it to decrease or maintain sugar level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
He is sugar patient. How to control that and what are food take it to decrease or maintain sugar level.
Hi, Type-2 Diabetes is a lifestyle related problem, so making a few lifestyle changes can lower the chances of developing type 2 diabetes. -Excess weight is the single most important cause of type 2 diabetes, so control or reduce your weight if you are overweight! -Avoid sedentary lifestyle and start get moving. Brisk walking for a half hour every day reduces the risk of developing type 2 diabetes. -Modify your diet: *Choose whole grains and whole grain products over highly processed carbohydrates. The bran and fiber in whole grains make it more difficult for digestive enzymes to break down the starches into glucose. *Avoid sugary beverages which have a high glycemic load, and drinking more of this sugary stuff is associated with increased risk of diabetes. *Choose good fats instead of bad fats. Good fats found in liquid vegetable oils, nuts, and seeds. Trans fats or bad fats are found in many margarines, packaged baked goods, fried foods, fast or junk foods. *Limit intake of red meat and processed meats. Nuts, seeds, beans, tofu, or poultry are much more healthful protein choices. -Quit smoking. -Moderate alcohol consumption decreases the risk of type 2 diabetes. -Avoid taking unnecessary stress or tension! And keep an optimistic attitude in life! Medication: Take homoeopathic SBL’s Diaboherb medicine/ 3 times a day daily. Home Remedies: Dry the leaves of mango tree and grind to a powder. Mix 1 teaspoon dry powder in a glass of water and drink it daily to reduce high blood sugar levels. Take 2 teaspoons of bitter gourd (karela) juice once a day. One can also increase its use as a cooked vegetable. Take 1 teaspoon of Indian gooseberry (amla) juice mixed with 1 teaspoon of bitter gourd juice twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed