Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikrant B Tari

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Vikrant B Tari Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vikrant B Tari
Dr. Vikrant B Tari is a renowned Endocrinologist in Veera Desai Road, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Vikrant B Tari personally at Just Diabetes in Veera Desai Road, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikrant B Tari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

201 Shreyans Audeus,Fun Republic Cinema lane,Off Veera Desai Road,Andheri (West) L/M Hard Rock Cafe, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikrant B Tari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Tip - Understanding Thyroid Cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health Tip - Understanding Thyroid Cancer

Health News - Understanding Thyroid Cancer

 

The thyroid is a butterfly shaped gland at the base of the throat near the windpipe. It produces hormones that help control heart rate blood pressure body temperature and weight. The most common symptom is a neck lump or nodule. If the tumour is large it may cause other symptoms which includes neck or facial pain shortness of breath difficulty in swallowing cough unrelated to cold hoarseness or voice change, having any of these symptoms doesn't mean it is cancer. But if one or more of them is noticed for more than two weeks then a doctor must be seen and an immediate health screening is a must

 

Copyrights been reserved with

www.pmnspeciaality.com

3 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from URIC acid. He is having issues in ankle pain. My father is aged 70. May I please know the diet recommendation for URIC acid.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My father is suffering from URIC acid.
He is having issues in ankle pain.
My father is aged 70.
May I please know the...
Regards, He needs to cut down on his protein intake largely .Vegetable proteins are fine but meat protein is a big no. He should also cut down on the daal intake (mainly moong and masur) .And with that he has to take his medications regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the minimum. These days I feel a pain in the knees and sole after sitting for a long time or after getting up from breed after sleep. What could the reason be? many a times I walk with some pain for a while before the pain goes off. Thanks for any helpful pointer.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have hypothyroidism. And I am taking medication for it. In a recent test the tsh has come a little lower than the m...
Dear , you are taking tab thyronorm, but not mentioned dose. Now pain may be due to muscle spasm because of posture. So please go for s tsh, free t4. If possible go for dexa scan for calcium in bone. So please inform me details and contact me at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid. Does it occur after 9 months of delivery. Any home remedies to avoid. What are the precautions to be taken. What happens if happens.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Soumyaphanikuar, Hypothyroidism can occur at any time. Symptoms seen are wight gain, swelling of face,lower limbs, slow heart rate, early fatigue, tiredness, irregular periods, intolerance to cold, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, dry skin dry scanty hair, hair fall, anxiety and some times depression. If not treated can lead to very serious consequences. Start treatment with thyroxine tablets, follow all instructions about dosing, avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Daily exercise for more than 1 hour is a must;\
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 month baby girl is only 6.3 kg wight. She was the same in 6th month. Afterthat there is wt gain. I am diabetic and feeding mothers feed. How could she gain weight.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My 9 month baby girl is only 6.3 kg wight. She was the same in 6th month. Afterthat there is wt gain. I am diabetic a...
Hi lybrate-user, thank you for your qjery. Generally birth weight doubles by 6 months of age and trebles by 1 year of age. For example, if a baby born with 3 kg weight, baby will be 6 kgs at 6 months and 9 kgs by 1 year of age. Give her breast feeds and continue to give complimentary feeds 3 to 4 times in a day. Make feeds calorie rich by adding a few drops of ghee or edible oil. Hope I have answered your concerns. Regards, Dr. E venkata ramana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes, and food one should eat to control it and how to control pains in knee and backbone, eating healthy food is enough or person should take medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control diabetes, and food one should eat to control it and how to control pains in knee and backbone, eating ...
Nagamaji, Diabetes mellitus is a disease occurring due to deficiency of insulin or resistance to the action of insulin or both. If a person has been diagnosed to have diabetes, then treatment is a must. Only diet control and exercise are not going to be helpful. In fact drug plus diet and exercise are necessary. A person with diabetes should avoid sweets, direct sugar and jaggery, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also avoid red meat and egg yolk. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads, permitted fruits (100 g a day). Always use whole grain flour avoid refined foods. Caloric intake should be based on Ideal Body Weight, sugar levels and extent of daily physical exercise. For preventing back ache there are specific exercises for back muscles including some stretching routines or asanas, which should be practiced. Knee pain if it is due to osteoarthritis better to consult an orthopedician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood glucose meter accuracy

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Blood glucose meter accuracy
Glucometer-Blood glucometer reading results vary within ±20% of blood sugar readings tested in pathology Lab. but still the best means of self monitoring of blood glucose(SMBG).
60 people found this helpful

I am diabitic since 1997 and taking alopethic medicnes. Is it possible to reduce medicines by having some changes in lyf style or eating habits. Right niw m taking zita100, zoryl 1mg and diabeta sr1000.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am diabitic since 1997 and taking alopethic medicnes. Is it possible to reduce medicines by having some changes in ...
Hello, yes very much possible by doing some life style changes. Let me help you with more information in private consultation. Have a healthy life,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is high n pain in left foot in thumb. Please tell me what is the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods in staring time to present I consulted no. of doctors and I tried no of drugs I have thyroid problem also use thyronorm 25mcs tablet but present also I suffer that irregular periods please give any suggestion for me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am suffering from irregular periods in staring time to present I consulted no. of doctors and I tried no of drugs I...
Hi lybrate-user, you could have polycystic ovarian disease, please share your blood test reports and ultrasound too to guide in best possible way. If you have thyroid problem please correct it first. Please be focused about diet high protein, low carbs, no oily spicy and junk food. Daily exercise for 30 min will add on effect for regularise period. You need get few blood tests to find out cause if not done already.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs female. My height is 5'5. And weight 63 kg. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Sometimes I have pain in my heels. My blood sugar fasting is 76, uric acid 4.5, esr 6, blood urea 28.9, serum creatinine 0.9 I have thyroid test too that is 2.29 when I do lit bit work it creates more restlessness to me. I want to know the reason exactly.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 25 yrs female. My height is 5'5. And weight 63 kg. I have swelling on my foot, hands, and even on my face. Somet...
Use ayurvedic medicenes for 15 days it reduces your symptoms and later consult, medicenes are 1. Lohasava syrup 2. Punarnavasava syrup 3. Chandraprabha vati 2-2 2 times a day syrup 3 spoon mix with 1 glass water and takes 2-3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What kind of the diet is recommended to a diabetic patient and how frequently should a diabetic patient eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What kind of the diet is recommended to a diabetic patient and how frequently should a diabetic patient eat.
For a diabetic patient diet should be of low glycemic index and frequency to eat depends upon the sugar value.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old man my blood sugar fasting is 143 and pp is 134. I want to know why fasting is higher than the pp reading. Any reason please advise.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 71 years old man my blood sugar fasting is 143 and pp is 134. I want to know why fasting is higher than the pp r...
Fasting blood sugar depend on various hormonal factors and the amount of sugar produce by your liver during the night. And pp level depend upon what meal you have and the amount of insulin your body produces after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female with hypothyroidism with 80kg weight with a height of 155 cm. I have taken thyronorm 50 mg for tsh level 4.5 and it is increased to thyronorm 62.5 and my tsh is 3.2. But now weight is not reduced I'm following regular diet and physical activities. May I increase a dose for weight loss?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 21 year old female with hypothyroidism with 80kg weight with a height of 155 cm. I have taken thyronorm 50 mg fo...
Hello, weight reduction is a tough task. Following things need to be concentrated: 1) your caloric intake has to be strictly planned based on your ideal body weight (ibw) which should be 50 kg and level of physical exercise. 2) avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries, 3) daily exercise schedule should be for more than 1 hour, should include aerobic activity for 20 minutes, stretching and brisk walking 4) set a target of loosing 2 - 3 kgs per month. By reducing 550 k calories per day you can cut 1/2 a kg weight per week, along with above mentioned physical activity. 5) there is no need to increase the dose of thyronorm now, but a periodic tsh levels check should be done.
121 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. My daughter has hypothyroid. From last 12 years. I too have thyroid. Family history. ANd pcod. Periods are irregular. Age- 25. She is over weight. Height 5.3.weight 75 .i want to get her married. How to loose her weight tried gym. Yoga diet. everything no result at all. Doctor please help. She is mentally disturb now. Due to no result and family pressure.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello doc. My daughter has hypothyroid. From last 12 years. I too have thyroid. Family history. ANd pcod. Periods are...
Dear lybrate user, your daughter needs to get rid of her ocd and needs treatment for ocd, pcod and obesity. Marriage is not the solution, it will create more problems in her life, if she gets married without getting treated for her ailments. She probably has low self esteem and may have a few suppressed emotions. It is advisable that you take her to a counsellor. The counsellor will help her to open up and express her feelings. The counsellor will help her to modify her thought processes and thereby will help her have higher self esteem and confidence. This will motivate her to take care of her body and mind and thereby help her in reducing her weight and discard thoughts which are harmful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40,diabetic since 15 years ,now have chronic headache & uncontrolled heart beat.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
For headache use Ibugesic-plus, get ur kidney test done, for heart problem please see a cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old and was diagnosed with enlarged thyroid measuring 8.00 Can it be cured permanently with medicine.

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
I am 43 year old and was diagnosed with enlarged thyroid measuring  8.00
Can it be cured permanently with medicine.
Dear Mr. Narender, you have not mentioned your question properly. Please give information in detail to understand your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with high uric acid 7.0 and very low vitamin D (7) What should I avoid in food? Is exercise recommended?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared home made food and can do exercise as per comfort
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem, worried as weight not getting reduced. I do rotational shifts, due to this am not having proper diet and exercises. Please suggest a diet for me to reduce weight and am getting stretch marks on my body too.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I have thyroid problem, worried as weight not getting reduced. I do rotational shifts, due to this am not having prop...
Diet alone does not help in reducing weight. You may loose half an inch or one kg but not more. You will have to do yoga/gym/pilate or something to burn calories. When you work out and have a proper shape, stretch marks will get lighter. Drink milk, take multi vitamin tablet everyday. Eat something light every two hours before and after meal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed