Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

21 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Mumbai
21 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra
Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra is one of the best Gynaecologists in Malad West, Mumbai. Doctor has over 21 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can meet Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra personally at Cloudnine Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Miraj - 1996
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Government Medical College, Miraj - 2000

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cloudnine Hospital

Siddhachal Arcade, CTS Nos. 1084C and 1186A, Link Road. Landmark : Near Sathya Sai General HospitalMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Dayanath Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mam Maine 24 October ko condom lagakar sex Kiya tha, aur 30 Oct. Ko mc ho gai thi. Aur Ab 1 November ko v mc ho gai h Kya sex k bad mc hone k bad v pregnancy ka khatara ho sakta h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam Maine 24 October ko condom lagakar sex Kiya tha, aur 30 Oct. Ko mc ho gai thi. Aur Ab 1 November ko v mc ho gai h...
Hello, There are no chances of pregnancy in your case as you already had 2 menses after last intercourse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to marry brother in law with same blood group he is my blood relative will there be any problems to children.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There are many instances which shows there will be problems in children of those couples with same blood group. There are many studies in this area. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for further advise. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yr old. My follicle is not grown up to 18 mm. What is the solution for this?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Since how many months u r having this condition ? needs detail. U can take puls303 hrly for 9 days inform me after usg. T. C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ma 25 yrs old I had done my surgical abortion dt 26.06. 15, then I had my period after abortion on dated 24.07. 15 but now still second period yet not come pls help me when my second period will come.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I ma 25 yrs old I had done my surgical abortion dt 26.06. 15, then I had my period after abortion on dated 24.07. 15 ...
Hello, wait for 5 days to appear the period naturally, if it does not appear then take pulsatilla 200, 5 drops, morning empty stomach for 7 days,plz stop pulsatilla 200, once the period appear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is doing vaginal sex daily is good or bad for both in doing vaginal sex there is any risk plzz a brief explain doctor.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
There is no harm in doing vaginal sex daily if there is desire for sex daily. Daily vaginal sex is good if you have a desire for it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old unmarried girl my weight is 72 I get only 2 days periods will I have a problem in becoming pregnant .Please reply my cycle comes after 28 days.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need to reduce weight. And 2 days periods is ok if its coming regularly. If u r planning for a baby then do it asap. Do not delay pregnancy at a later date. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding the vagina. It always smells making it hard for oral during love making. Sessions. Please suggest causes and any remedies please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Vaginal infection is causing this. Clingen pessary for 3 days to be inserted in vagina, to get rid of this issue.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DYSPHAGIA (SWALLOWING PROBLEM) IN BRIEF AND IT'S MANAGEMENT

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
DYSPHAGIA (SWALLOWING PROBLEM) IN BRIEF AND IT'S MANAGEMENT

What are some signs or symptoms of swallowing disorders?

Several diseases, conditions, or surgical interventions can result in swallowing problems.

General signs may include:

 

  •     Coughing during or right after eating or drinking
  •     Wet or gurgly sounding voice during or after eating or drinking
  •     Extra effort or time needed to chew or swallow
  •     Food or liquid leaking from the mouth or getting stuck in the mouth
  •     Recurring pneumonia or chest congestion after eating
  •     Weight loss or dehydration from not being able to eat enough

As a result, adults may have:

 

  •     Poor nutrition or dehydration
  •     Risk of aspiration (food or liquid entering the airway), which can lead to pneumonia and chronic lung disease
  •     Less enjoyment of eating or drinking
  •     Embarrassment or isolation in social situations involving eating

Most swallowing problems can be treated, although the treatment you receive will depend on the type of dysphagia you have.

Treatment will depend on whether your swallowing problem is in the mouth or throat (oropharyngeal, or 'high' dysphagia), or in the oesophagus (oesophageal, or 'low' dysphagia).

The cause of dysphagia is also considered when deciding on treatment. In some cases, treating the underlying cause, such as mouth cancer or oesophageal cancer, can help relieve swallowing problems.

Treatment for dysphagia may be managed by a group of specialists known as a multidisciplinary team (mdt). Your mdt may include a speech and language therapist (slt), a surgeon, and a dietitian.

High (oropharyngeal) dysphagia

High dysphagia is swallowing difficulties caused by problems with the mouth or throat.

It can be difficult to treat if it's caused by a condition that affects the nervous system. This is because these problems can't usually be corrected using medication or surgery.

There are three main treatments for high dysphagia:

 

  •     Swallowing therapy
  •     Dietary changes and
  •     Feeding tubes

Swallowing therapy

You may be referred to a speech and language therapist (slt) for swallowing therapy if you have high dysphagia.

An slt (speech language therapist) is a healthcare professional trained to work with people with feeding or swallowing difficulties.

Slts use a range of techniques that can be tailored to your specific problem, such as teaching you swallowing exercises.

Dietary changes

You may be referred to a dietitian (specialist in nutrition) for advice about changes to your diet to make sure you receive a healthy, balanced diet.

An slt can give you advice about softer foods and thickened fluids that you may find easier to swallow. They may also try to ensure you're getting the support you need at meal times.

Feeding tubes

Feeding tubes can be used to provide nutrition while you're recovering your ability to swallow. They may also be required in severe cases of dysphagia that put you at risk of malnutrition and dehydration.

A feeding tube can also make it easier for you to take the medication you may need for other conditions.

There are two types of feeding tubes:

  1.     A nasogastric tube - a tube that is passed down your nose and into your stomach
  2.     A percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (peg) tube - a tube that is implanted directly into your stomach

Nasogastric tubes are designed for short-term use. The tube will need to be replaced and swapped to the other nostril after about a month. Peg tubes are designed for long-term use and last several months before they need to be replaced.

Most people with dysphagia prefer to use a peg tube because it can be hidden under clothing. However, they carry a greater risk of complications compared with nasogastric tubes.

Minor complications of peg tubes include tube displacement, skin infection, and a blocked or leaking tube. Two major complications of peg tubes are infection and internal bleeding.

Resuming normal feeding may be more difficult with a peg tube compared with using a nasogastric tube. The convenience of peg tubes can make people less willing to carry out swallowing exercises and dietary changes than those who use nasogastric tubes.

You should discuss the pros and cons of both types of feeding tubes with your treatment team.

Low (oesophageal) dysphagia

Low dysphagia is swallowing difficulties caused by problems with the oesophagus.

Medication

Depending on the cause of low dysphagia, it may be possible to treat it with medication. For example, proton pump inhibitors (ppis) used to treat indigestion may improve symptoms caused by narrowing or scarring of the oesophagus. 

Botulinum toxin

Botulinum toxin can sometimes be used to treat achalasia. This is a condition where the muscles in the oesophagus become too stiff to allow food and liquid to enter the stomach.

It can be used to paralyse the tightened muscles that prevent food from reaching the stomach. However, the effects only last for around six months.

Surgery

Other cases of low dysphagia can usually be treated with surgery.

Endoscopic dilatation

Endoscopic dilation is widely used to treat dysphagia caused by obstruction. It can also be used to stretch your oesophagus if it's scarred.

Endoscopic dilatation will be carried out during an internal examination of your oesophagus (gastroscopy) using an endoscopy.

An endoscope is passed down your throat and into your oesophagus, and images of the inside of your body are transmitted to a television screen.

Using the image as guidance, a small balloon or a bougie (a thin, flexible medical instrument) is passed through the narrowed part of your oesophagus to widen it. If a balloon is used, it will be gradually inflated to widen your oesophagus before being deflated and removed.

You may be given a mild sedative before the procedure to relax you. There's a small risk that the procedure could cause a tear or perforate your oesophagus.

Find out more about gastroscopy.

Inserting a stent

If you have oesophageal cancer that can't be removed, it's usually recommended that you have a stent inserted instead of endoscopic dilatation. This is because, if you have cancer, there's a higher risk of perforating your oesophagus if it's stretched.

A stent (usually a metal mesh tube) is inserted into your oesophagus during an endoscopy or under x-ray guidance.

The stent then gradually expands to create a passage wide enough to allow food to pass through. You'll need to follow a particular diet to keep the stent open without having blockages.

Congenital dysphagia

If your baby is born with difficulty swallowing (congenital dysphagia), their treatment will depend on the cause.

Cerebral palsy

Dysphagia caused by cerebral palsy can be treated with speech and language therapy. Your child will be taught how to swallow, how to adjust the type of food they eat, and how to use feeding tubes. 

Cleft lip and palate

Cleft lip and palate is a facial birth defect that can cause dysphagia. It's usually treated with surgery. 

Narrowing of the oesophagus

Narrowing of the oesophagus may be treated with a type of surgery called dilatation to widen the oesophagus. 


Gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (gord)

Dysphagia caused by gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (gord) can be treated using specially thickened feeds instead of your usual breast or formula milk. Sometimes medication may also be used.
 

Age 22 years female unmarried C/o of white leukorrhea per vagina. No itching and no burning. No weaknesses. No abdo pain. Only leukorrhea. Tell me treatment. In allopathic and homoeopathy and ayurvedic.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Slight white discharge is normal in every female. If you have no problem then no treatment is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Grapefruit (Chakotara/ Jambura)

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Grapefruit (Chakotara/ Jambura)

Benefits of Grapefruit (Chakotara/ Jambura)

2 people found this helpful

Have a boil around my labia, vagina and it'd been there for more than 3 weeks. Please advice some super quick remedy. It hurts.

Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, as it's summer internal hygiene is must *First of all have thorough cleanliness of affected parts. *Wear cotton under garments. *change it twice a day. *Don't wear too tight clothes. *You can take Homoeopathic ointment calendula .apply it 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my first pregnancy which type General problems we can face and which type of precision we should take?

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
In my first pregnancy which type General problems we can face and which type of precision we should take?
Take care of your diet. High pro low fat. Avoid eating from outside. Avoid jerky travelling. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had anal sex with my wife she is now complained of having too much pain during intercourse. Having used a lubricated condom , she did not feel any comfortness. 2. Secondly during foreplay I lov to lick but my wife says it is unhygienic . Is it safe to lick?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Unlike the vagina, the tissues of the anus are not stretchy. This means that the anus can easily tear, which puts the receiving partner in danger of anal abscesses, hemorrhoids, or fissures (a very large tear). Anal sex can weaken your muscles down there, which makes it hard to hold feces. The anus is full of bacteria. Consequently, the giving partner is especially prone to infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOS Irregular periods I want to conceive but my weight is very high Bmi is 34 I want to lose weight and develop my menstrual cycle regular.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Msc.Applied Psychology
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have PCOS
Irregular periods
I want to conceive but my weight is very high
Bmi is 34 I want to lose weight and devel...
Hi The reason of your weight gain is pcos. U take medicines for PCOS first, then automatically your weight will get down. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anal Sex - 5 Reasons Why it is Not Good for Your Health

India Best Sexologist Clinic, MD - Medicine - HMB, Member of the Royal Society for the Promotion of Health (UK) (MRSH)
Sexologist, Delhi
Anal Sex - 5 Reasons Why it is Not Good for Your Health

In order to spice up their relationship, couples can sometimes consider the option of anal intercourse instead of vaginal intercourse. Some recent studies have suggested that anal sex is actually bad for your health and can also result in severe and life threatening conditions.

Below are a few reasons that will make you aware of the risks of involving in anal sex. They are as follows:

  1. Fissures or piles: The anal tissues are non-stretchable and thereby an insertion of the penis into your partner’s anus can lead to tearing of the anus which might make your partner prone to anal fissures or piles. Besides, anal sex can cause severe pain while excretion the morning after, as there can be a significant weakening of the anal muscles.
  2. Increases the chances of anal cancer: If you and your partner frequently engage in anal sex, your partner’s chances of getting anal cancer increases as the act can initiate the transmission of the Human Papillomavirus (the virus responsible for anal cancer).
  3. Bacterial infection: Anus is a place designed to hold and facilitate the passing of faeces. This makes it a fertile breeding ground and holding area for bacteria. Through insertion, there is a high chance that you can be infected through your partner’s bacteria. Also if vaginal intercourse occurs immediately after anal intercourse, your partner can also get affected by the bacteria that transfer from the anus to the vagina. It can cause UTIs or urinary tract infections at the least and more serious infections as well.
  4. Sexually transmitted diseases: Contrary to popular opinions, having unprotected anal sex can actually increase the chance of getting HIV and other deadly STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As the anal tissues are extremely fragile, the risk of the transmission of sexually transmitted infections in the bloodstream remains quite high for both the partners involved. Even if you’re using a condom whilst engaging in the act, the chances of getting STD’s looms large as condoms are more prone to breakages during anal sex.
  5. You can still get pregnant: Engaging in unprotected anal sex does not really mean that you cannot actually get pregnant from it. There is a slight chance of semen leakage from the anus which can seep into the vagina and result in pregnancy. If you wish to discuss about any spIfecific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
7650 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old I hve got fibroids in uterus, doctor said if I get operated fibroids vil occur again. Or else you hve 2 remove the uterus. One of my frnd said if v remove the uterus v will not b able to enjoy sex. Is it right. After removing the uterus can be hve sex again.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi after removing uterus sex is to be avoided for 3 months to give time for internal sutures to heal. After that sex is not a problem. Uterus has nothing to do with sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend in having vaginal bleeding from last 10 days and she have taken emergency contraceptive pill before 20 Day's What should she do?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It's ok to have periods after emergency contraception. Actually it is a good sign that she is not pregnant. Please go to a gynecologist and discuss contraception. Taking I pill regularly will disrupt periods and she might conceive also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend yesterday night so I'm not sure about whether sperm entered or not so if not, is that right to take Emergency contraceptive pill?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I had sex with my girlfriend yesterday night so I'm not sure about whether sperm entered or not so if not, is that ri...
It cannot be used as a regular contraceptive method and is quite unhealthy if taken more than twice a month. 3. The pill is to be taken soon after unprotected sex. It should be taken preferably within 24 hours and before 72 hours or else the pill may turn useless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my vagina or uterus is swelling nd I think it sores (ghao) or chota sa gilti hogya h nd trouble in while passing urine or toilet. Severe pain l.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello may be your problem is urine tract infection, take plenty of water and fiber food- relieves your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed