Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vhawa Mishra

General Physician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Vhawa Mishra General Physician, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vhawa Mishra
Dr. Vhawa Mishra is a renowned General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can visit her at Ravindra Joshi Medical Foundation in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vhawa Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saraswati Aparment, Off Parsi Panchayat Road, Vasudev Mishra Marg, Andheri East. Landmark: Near Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best way to recover from after masturbation effects like weakness physical or mental, etc.? How can we recover fast from the after effects of it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the best way to recover from after masturbation effects like weakness physical or mental, etc.?
How can we re...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: · Do not watch adult material. · Concentrate more on your studies or work. · Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 year old male. Having difficulty in breathing, using azeflo thrise a day but still having trouble. Went to pulmonologist, diagnized found latent tuberculosis, is breathing problem related to tb?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Could be or may not be. If contracted tb allopathic is best. But supporting herbal combos always help to restore immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of yellow fever.

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the causes of yellow fever.
Yellow fever is caused by the yellow fever virus (YFV), also called Flavivirus. The virus is transmitted by female mosquitos, who pick it up from monkeys or other humans, then delivers it to a new human when they bite and suck blood. The disease cannot be spread from person to person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine. I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal except deficiency of D and B12. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine.
I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal exce...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 21 year suffering from migraine.what can i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lemon tea twice a day. Avoid oily food. Consumption of alcohol. Fatty food. Junk food. Fermented food. Take lots of fibres. Fruits. Do pranayama and yoga early morning. Take 7hrs sleep minimum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from dry cough from past 1 week. Can you please suggest what to do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
For dry cough antitussive cough syrp will be helpful. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Use Lozenges. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of diabetes and hepatitis C.what medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the symptoms of diabetes and hepatitis C.what medicine will be good for this diseases. Please help me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus most often does not produce any symptoms, that is one of the reasons why many people do not realise that they have the disease. When fully developed it may cause excess urination, excess hunger, excess thirst, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. Depending upon the type of diabetes and severity of blood sugar level different drugs are used to treat the patients. In t1 only insulin injections are used. No other drug is useful. In t2 there are many oral anti-diabetes drugs plus insulin injections are used. Hepatitis c is a viral disease, occurs when the virus enters due to either blood transfusion (infected blood), using used needles, unprotected sex with infected person etc. Usual symptoms are fatigue, gastrointestinal upsets, joint pains, loss of appetite, jaundice, dark or yellow urine and bruising or bleeding easily. Treatment is using a number of antiviral drugs. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism but take Thyronorm and TSH is under control and normal. I take Amodep 5 mg for BP and its normal But I have problem of weak erection. I do get regular erections but they r not strong for deep penetration. I also have low sex desire. My muscles are also weak and loose I am 42 years and weight 85 kg. I do not drink and smoke. My LFT and Lipid profile r normal. My test report Total and free testosterone: 260 and 5 resp, L H and FSH normal Hba1c 6.3, fasting glucose 107, pp 97 Sodium 145 , Calcium 9.2, Vit B12 423, Vit D3 4.2 taking Tayo tab 60k I do not want to steroid medicine like Viagra as they have side effects. Pl suggest some gud medicine without side effects No advise from sex quacks only gud sexologist.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am hypothyroidism but take Thyronorm and TSH is under control and normal. I take Amodep 5 mg for BP and its normal
...
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep, exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since 6 months what are precautions to be taken please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I have gas problem since 6 months what are precautions to be taken please advice.
Dear Lybrate User, *During the condition of lack of hydrochloric acid in our stomach black pepper can be very effective to cure the problem. Black pepper can increase the flow of gastric juices and thus help in digestion. Powdered black pepper with crushed jaggery can be taken along buttermilk during indigestion. Or a fine powder of black pepper, dried mint leaves, ginger powder and coriander seeds, all taken in equal amounts, can be consumed twice a day (one teaspoon) to treat gas and indigestion. *Drink warm water. *Avoid more spicy, maida related, dry, junk foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to cure my headache?

General Physician,
What should I do to cure my headache?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathing problem at the time of sleeping as I am not able to breathe properly because of that I am unable to sleep as well. please tell me what should I do?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Breathing problem during sleepoiung can be duer to reflux disease or due to asthma or cardiac cause. Tell more about yourself f\to come to any conclusion. Treatment can be guided then.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis Size - Does it matter?

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Penis Size - Does it matter?

From purely medical viewpoint- you need the erect size of more than 3 inches for normal sex. But socially, a large number of males and females are crazy to have a bigger penis. Boys compare themselves to their friends or to models in porn movies and girls try to chase the ecstasy as shown in porn movies where a man of king size is having sex with a woman, sending her to dizzying heights of frenzy. In many cases, boys refuse to marry and girls pass insulting judgments to their husbands or boyfriends. Is there any way to make you look better? the answer is yes! it is not with unknown and untested medicines but with scientific means

1- plastic surgery- it is the best option. Here both the length and girth can be changed. The extent of change can vary from person to person. This can be done in one sitting or 2 sittings as decided by the surgeon. The final results can take up to 6 months to appear but generally, results are good

2- penile lengthened- it is an instrument for rehabilitation and altering the length of the penis. It needs to be worn for 4-6 months for 4-6 hours a day inside your pants. It also gives a fairly satisfactory result

3- medications- in cases of hypogonadism where sex organs are poorly developed, sex hormone supplementation can be done. It needs 3-4 months of treatment the results are good in carefully selected patients.

We perform these procedures routinely at our hospital.

3 people found this helpful

Fever since 4 days now. Got blood test done. Fever oscillates between 90-100? F. Super weakness and pain below left breast. What to do?

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Fever since 4 days now. Got blood test done. Fever oscillates between 90-100? F. Super weakness and pain below left b...
Is there any lump, swelling or redness in the breast? be more specific tell me about the full report and suffering.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle 35 years old and he is hepatitis B positive from 5 years. Sir help me how to control it? Where I contact to doctors?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.If he is having Hepatitis B since 5 years, he is having chronic hepatitis B and he needs treatment 2. Do Liver function test to assess the condition of liver 3. Consult Gastro enterologist with report for starting antiviral drugs if required
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pleas tell me that what is the normal blood pressure and quantity of sugar in a human body.

MBBS
General Physician,
Pleas tell me that what is the normal blood pressure and quantity of sugar in a human body.
Normal blood pressure: 120/80 mm hg. However there are diurnal as well as individual variations. Systolic blood pressure may be normal from 110 to 130 and diastolic blood pressure is normal from 70 to 90. Normal range of bp is lower for children. Normal blood glucose in fasting is from 70 to 110 mg/dl and post prandial state is 110 to 140 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies for Acidity by Ayurveda

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Home Remedies for Acidity by Ayurveda

If you are feeling uneasy and witness symptoms like loss of appetite, heartburn and unexpected stomach pain, chances are you have acidity. Stomach conditions wherein acid levels of the gastric juices are much more than normal is known as acidity. Acidity gives you tremendous discomfort.

You can use any of these listed Ayurvedic treatments if you suffer from acidity:

  1. Mulethi (liquorice) and honey: You can reduce liquorice root to powder, then to half a spoon of this powder add little honey to form paste. Consume this paste twice daily after meals. Liquorice neutralizes the acids quickly to give relief.
  2. White pumpkin juice: Take white pumpkin peel, slice it and make a pulpy juice out of it. Having half a cup, twice a day gives fast recovery from gastritis and acidity. Alternatively, you may eat sweet made of pumpkin (peetha ki methai) after meals.
  3. Amla powder (Indian Gooseberry) and honey: Soak one teaspoonful of amla powder in half a cup of water. Add honey, stir and drink empty stomach in the morning. Repeat similarly in the evening.
  4. Cumin seeds: You can reduce cumin seeds to a powder form, then add half a spoon of it to water; presumably, one liter. Then, boil and filter it. You will have to make sure that you drink this solution instead of normal water. Take this water based solution everyday till recovery. This is quite an effective remedy for acidity.
  5. Buttermilk: You can take half a glass of buttermilk and add a pinch of asafoetida and turmeric to it. With it, also add a tiny amount of fenugreek. Drink it at night to get the best out of it.
  6. Jaggery: You can try taking boiled ash gourd with jaggery. This relieves the burning sensation in the stomach to a considerable extent.

Ayurvedic treatment is a natural way of curbing health problems. Acidity that happen to people often can be effectively cured with Ayurvedic remedies mentioned above.

4234 people found this helpful

I fee exhausted, tired and sleepy everyday even after a good days sleep as I work night shift. What must I do? I feel a little fresh after a hot water shower but I get exhausted again after I reach work. Feels like I need sleep or I am getting week.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I fee exhausted, tired and sleepy everyday even after a good days sleep as I work night shift. What must I do? I feel...
Hi Take brahmi vati. Smriti sagar ras and praval panchamrit. Make its powder and mix it. Then take these medicines with honey twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Do pranayama early morning for freshness. Avoid oily food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption. Eat green vegetables. Walk for at least 45 minutes a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my upper stomach and also in chest. Pain is under chest bones Tell me what I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in my upper stomach and also in chest.
Pain is under chest bones
Tell me what I have to do?
It Could be due to Hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.9.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When a person is suffering from common cold and is sneezing vibrantly, what antibiotics is to b given to him?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
No antibiotic is required 1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed