Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vepinandu

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vepinandu General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vepinandu
Dr. Vepinandu is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Convest Jain Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vepinandu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Convest Jain Clinic

8-10,SV Sovanipath,Kandilka Road,Girgoan,Landmak:Opp to Girgoan Gaywadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vepinandu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering with premature ejaculation. Which effects my sex life. I hope, I'll get an effective reply Thank you.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm suffering with premature ejaculation.
Which effects my sex life. I hope, I'll get an effective reply
Thank you.
diet Asparagus eggs dark Chocolates carrot oats Acid Phos Q 5 drops a day. lyco 200 nit only 3 days Agnus cast 12c 4tims day for 10days Kali phos 6X sam abov
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes last 2 yrs. I am taking metforming hydrochloride 500mg and glimipiride 2mg together after lunch. But my sugar levels in fasting is 136 to145.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 32 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes last 2 yrs. I am taking metforming hydrochloride 500mg and glimipiride ...
Hi follow diabetic diet use rice twice a week only in the afternoon, have methiseeds soaked in the water over nite in the empty stomach morning, do waliking for 30 mins a day 5 times a week, have early and lite dinner and devoid rice for dinner -before 8pm and take metformin 30mins before food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I am diabetic for the past 14 yrs. I have been taking regular medicine and vitamin supplements as well as chyawana prash (sugarfree of course. BUT I find my immunity is not up to the mark. sometimes get affected by dust allergy and cold and cough is the result. What is the remedy to have better immunity.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear Sir
I am diabetic for the past 14 yrs. I have been taking regular medicine and vitamin supplements as well as ch...
1. Go for regular exercise, play games, reducee weight if over weight 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, fatigue 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4. Take a good nourishing diet with plenty of, green leafy vegetables, fruits, avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. Avoid caned/processed food, excess sugar 5. Drink plenty of water 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Avoid smoking, drinking and lead a healthy living style with positive attitude.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. sir my potty is not clear some days and my mouth have a Emlyn all time what I can.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dr. sir my potty is not clear some days and my mouth have a Emlyn all time what I can.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles since my daughter born .I went to many doctors but nothing happened.

MS Ayurveda
Proctologist, Jammu
I have piles since my daughter born .I went to many doctors but nothing happened.
We have specialised treatment of Piles with Ayurveda. I am practising since 9 years. If operated with ksharasutra medicated seton, chance are less of reoccurring. Avoid spicy food items & take plenty of water. I mean one glass every one hour.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting sugar 104 and pp sugar 140 and TSH is 9.6 but hemoglobin is 7.5. What is the improvement of hemoglobin level in body please suggest it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Fasting sugar 104 and pp sugar 140 and TSH is 9.6 but hemoglobin is 7.5. What is the improvement of hemoglobin level ...
1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34. My sperm count only 10 million per mm. My wife 25, found normal when checked. We failed to have a baby. What should I do? Go for iui or do some medication or dieting. Pl advise.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 34. My sperm count only 10 million per mm. My wife 25, found normal when checked. We failed to have a baby. What...
Hello- Your sperm count is below normal. You should try medicinal treatment to improve your sperm count. It is possible to make it normal within a month with the help of herbal medications naturally. No need to opt for IUI presently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tight frenulum. So that my fore skin is not coming to back while erect. What are the treatments available for it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have tight frenulum. So that my fore skin is not coming to back while erect. What are the treatments available for it.
Hello, Any therapy will take good deal of time to correct phimosis, you are suffering from, except to opt circumsession to get quick relief, thereof. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have affected in dry cough. Some doubts in this case. 1) which doctors should I have visit in case I suffer from cough 2) what are the tests used to diagnosis the cause of dry cough 3) what are the meditation used to treat cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and can meet a ENT doctor or a physician and can do a sputum test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat something like wada pav and many more. I have an acidity then what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Whenever I eat something like wada pav and many more. I have an acidity then what can I do.
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we detect Malaria? I mean can you please tell me the symptoms of malaria?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How can we detect Malaria? I mean can you please tell me the symptoms of malaria?
You get fever with or without chills accompanied by headache and vomitings in malaria it can be checked with a blood test
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning I had sex with my gf. She was a virgin. But what we noticed after sex was huge blood coming out of her vagina. Is it normal or I have to worry about it. Its around 150 ml blood n was continuing flowing. Mam/sir please do answer as soon as possible.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Today morning I had sex with my gf. She was a virgin. But what we noticed after sex was huge blood coming out of her ...
It's normal for a virgin to bleed nothing to worry however ensure she is well lubricated the next time before you penetrate in case of further doubt please consult a competent sexologist online and seek medical advise.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from too much acidity problem n having too much hair fall and also having flakes problem n rough n dry hair what should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from too much acidity problem n having too much hair fall and also having flakes problem n rough n dry...
It's all stress related problem. Try to live a stress free life. Avoid using hair oil on scalp, eat healthy non spicy non oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a throat Pain for 5 days. It's feeling that something is pricking inside thwe throat while coughing. Can you please help me what should I do next?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having a throat Pain for 5 days. It's feeling that something is pricking inside thwe throat while coughing. Can ...
Hello, Take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops , twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take Alpha coff , 2 tsf with warm water , twice daily. Take phytolaca decandra Q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. revert after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body temperature remains slightly high i.e 98f and sir my digestive system is weaker sir please suggest me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My body temperature remains slightly high i.e 98f and sir my digestive system is weaker sir please suggest me some me...
Our basal body temperature is 98.6'f To have good digestion. Pl go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Take Tab liv 52..30 1..1 on empty stomach Cap becosule Z 30 1... 1 after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having sensation near my left lower ribs and sometimes it's very sharp. It feels like pains sometimes as I don't eat food on time and skip it sometimes and I think it is due to gas. What type of doctor should I consult or not

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been having sensation near my left lower ribs and sometimes it's very sharp. It feels like pains sometimes as ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid fried, spicy, sour & junk food - chew your food well, do not skip meals ( have a snack if there is no time),have meals on time, have 5-6 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - take tablet Pan40, 1 tablet half an hour daily before breakfast - drink 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion - consult a doctor if not much relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache always and I could nt sleep even when I feel sleepy and that leads to spoil my day. Wat it could be ?i feel sleepy bt when I go to bed I count sleep. N I try hard to sleep bt still it does not come.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have headache always and I could nt sleep even when I feel sleepy and that leads to spoil my day. Wat it could be ?...
A young male of age 28 Years having headache is amazing. Try to find out the cause and remove it e.g. Irregular imbalanced diet and sleep habits, any stressful and mentally disturbing worries and /or any addiction must be eliminated. Try regular light exercises. Still if you insist some medications can be prescribed. But in my opinion if it is cluster headache or tension headache, you must consult and have a good counseling session with a physician. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been suffering from constipation since childhood. I don't also resort to laxatives as their frequent consumption would weaken the system. Even taking excessive liquid, salads and fruit like papaya also don't seem to help much these days, so kindly suggest me the next step that I should take? with deep regards.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I've been suffering from constipation since childhood. I don't also resort to laxatives as their frequent consumption...
Take 2-3 glasses of warm lime water with honey in morning and go for a walk. You are particular about your diet it seems. Eat dinner early. Take a cup of warm milk before going to bed its good that you are avoiding laxatives. Try isabgol with warm milk at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed