Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Gupta

Homeopath, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Veena Gupta Homeopath, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Veena Gupta
Dr. Veena Gupta is an experienced Homeopath in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Veena Gupta at Ashna Childrens Hospital & Homeopathy Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Veena Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No C1/C2, Uttara Apartment, Off Marve Road, Near Malwani Fire Brigade, Kharodi, Malad West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have not slept for 4days and now I am suffering from fever and head aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 4days and now I am suffering from fever and head aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest, Avoid anxiety and stress 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm fat how can i reduce my weight .?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
You have to go for daily exercise and change of food habit. Take more water daily and intake one cup of warm water slowly daily twice in a day morning and evening, just continue one month you will be reduced.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both arms and thumb fingers are always painful. The consulting ortho surgeon told me it is age factor. However he suggested Depomedrol injection to take locally. Please suggest. It might be arthritis. Do you suggest any medicine.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. If it is joints pain then it can be due to arthritis but if there is generalised limb pain i advise you to get a DEXA scan and Vitamin D levels done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to consume 3 teaspoon of sugar daily?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Is it ok to consume 3 teaspoon of sugar daily?
yes it is okay for normal person. if you are diabetic than it will depend on your blood sugar levels
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Inform after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain. Actually I met an accident and my spinal card is bit damaged. So only i am getting lot of back pain. What should I do for this? can you suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. Any way take IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days CALDIKIND PLUS (mankind) 1 tab ODx10days You will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do ask for detailed treatment plan..Don’t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I am continuously getting lot of sweat . Can you tell me the solution and prescription.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please check your blood sugar levels blood pressure thyroid hormone levels have ecg send me report on lybrate meanwhile avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid chilees avoid excess tea coffee do regular exercise till good sweating take cap triphala by himalaya 30 1 1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 ways to a healthy smile

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
5 ways to a healthy smile
5 ways to a healthy smile.
51 people found this helpful

Dear experts, My face skin is going to dall day by day. What should I use & eat for keep it naturally as earlier. Pls suggest..

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear experts,
My face skin is going to dall day by day.
What should I use & eat for keep it naturally as earlier.
Pls...
Dear, follow these important tips to get glowing & fair colour of skin * avoid to go in strong sunlight and if you have to go in sunlight then cover your face & exposed parts of body before going in sunlight. * use sunscreen having spf 15 on face especially in summer and spring season. * take vitamin -e rich foods like dry fruits, egg and fish as you like. You can take cord liver oil capsule daily. * take more anti oxidant foods like fruits (apple, grapes, melon) and citrus fruits. * make paste of papaya and apply this paste on face & exposed body parts and leave it for 15 minutes. It brightens the skin and lower melanin content.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from throat infection from last 3 months. I took all the medicines but didn't cure. What shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have been suffering from throat infection from last 3 months. I took all the medicines but didn't cure. What shall ...
hi avoid =cold things , hot -col at same time late night sleep .sweet, take following remedies 1. triphala powder boil in 2 glass of water and then do gargles 2.tribhuvan kirti ras vati 1 tab after lunch and dinner take this remedies for 15 days you will feel better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 years old boy and I have no personality. I have no pack abs and nothing more. I am so weak that I cannot do push ups. Whenever I tries to start pushup I feel pain in my shoulders. I am doing sit ups and scouts daily about 25 and do yoga but it does not work. How can I improve my immune power and personality please suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 17 years old boy and I have no personality. I have no pack abs and nothing more. I am so weak that I cannot do...
The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin C and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am a 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Please start physiotherapy like spinal extension exercises and hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and also maintain proper posture.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear having a problem, it is paining, what can i do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
My ear having a problem, it is paining, what can i do?
If you have pain, take pain killer like tab. Crocin. For proper diagnosis and treatment of ear pain, I had developed an interactive website. Please visit: entrajkot. Blogspot. Com. If you have still some query, feel free to ask me. Have a speedy recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 mnths 10days old.Recently recoverd frm cold n cough. People say dnt eat curd or drnk buttermilk etc etc bcoz i brestfeed him. Plz advice wht shld i eat n wht shld i avoid.

M D Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gorakhpur
You can take anything and its not going to harm yr baby. It's a myth. Only if u got a infection from outside u can transmit it to yr baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Please suggest an effective cream to treat my post pregnancy blemishes around my neck n dark armpits.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor. Please suggest an effective cream to treat my post pregnancy blemishes around my neck n dark armpits.
Apple is a miracle fruit for the skin.The alpha hydroxy acids or AHA’s present in apples improves skin color and elasticity of the skin.Soak peeled apple slices in milk for 20 minutes and then blend to form a creamy paste.Place in the freezer for 10 minutes, and then mix a tsp of lemon juice, apply all over your face and neck.Rinse off after 15 minutes with cool water and massage an ice cube.The skin looks baby soft, smooth with a rosy white glow.Follow this for a week to get fair skin naturally. or All the natural ingredients (Tretinoin, Hydroquinone and Cortisone) inlcuded in Melamet have only one goal: to improve your skin tone. Tretinoin helps prevent and treat acne and wrinkles by peeling off dead skin cells. Hydroquinone is the skin lightener agent in this equation that improves the overall tone of your skin. Cortisone is an anti-allergy ingredient that reduces inflammation and/or itching.' How to Use: Use the Melamet Cream just before bedtime. Wash it off in the morning, and apply some sunscreen if you intend to go outdoors. Failure to do so will cause significant damage and even result in your skin turning black.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of ejaculating semen outflowing from vaginal cavity. What is the reason behind this problem?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
At the time of ejaculating semen outflowing from vaginal cavity. What is the reason behind this problem?
No problem at all. Even a few drops of semen that enters vagina has millions of dperms which swim up the vagina, the rest of the fluid flows out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid & bp is normal, no diabetes, my question is since 6 months I feel heaviness in my whole body joints 24 hours, mornings are very difficult, what's the issue with me?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
It can b due to lack of vitamin D in your body. secondly, due to lack of physical activity. Due to which muscles become stiff and u feel heaviness. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a home maker. I am taking medicines for thyroid. Whenever I work more than a hour continuously, I feel tired and my body gets shivering. Why its happen and what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can feel tired due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fair skin tone and my skin type is oily. I have a problem of blackheads all over my face specially on cheeks and nose. Due to blackheads my skin pores appear to be larger. I have this problem since I was 13. I have consulted homeopathic doctors but it did not work. I wish I could get back that clear skin. Please help me. Thank you in advance.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a fair skin tone and my skin type is oily. I have a problem of blackheads all over my face specially on cheeks...
apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water.. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with any good ayurvedic soap containing neem etc.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed