Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Deshmane

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. V Deshmane MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. V Deshmane
Dr. V Deshmane is an experienced Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. V Deshmane personally at Dr. V Deshmane@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V Deshmane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Deshmane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir. My doctor suggest me to drink milk. But the packet milk was no pure some harmful chemicals are mixed in milk packets. I saw in news channel. Which milk is best in warangal district. Please told me. Because that harmful milk causes to cancer and hormone imbalance etc.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Milk is good source of calcium but ofcourse getting it in pure form Is an issue. You can look for some authentic source locally may be fresh extracted milk if you could find nearby. You can try other forms like paneer, curd eggs etc for calcium.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old, my problem is that I am suffering from Chronic Leukemia, and my question is how long can such patient live with medication of IMATINIB 400 mg?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, imatinib 400 mg, as I understand, is an approved targeted therapy for front-line management of chronic myeloid leukemia (cml), success of which depends on whether or not it has been able to achieve a timely haematological response as expected. Imatinib is good so long as your disease is chronic, not advanced and is not resistant to imatinib. Your medical oncologist can best comment on the overall survival aspects, nevertheless. However, its advisable that you complement conventional care with appropriate alternative medicines so as to fast track treatment, and optimize clinical outcomes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mom Papillary thyroid carcinoma is diagnosed. What is Papillary thyroid carcinoma actually.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
it is the cancer of thyroid gland Papillary carcinoma (PTC) is the most common form of well-differentiated thyroid cancer, and the most common form of thyroid cancer to result from exposure to radiation. Papillary carcinoma appears as an irregular solid or cystic mass or nodule in a normal thyroid parenchyma. Papillary/follicular carcinoma must be considered a variant of papillary thyroid carcinoma (mixed form)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know what is the symptoms of a throat cancer and is massive smoking cause this disease?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user unfortunately or fortunately there is a strong relationship between smoking and throat cancer. So smoking is definitely preventive in throat cancer and many other cancers as well like lung cancer, etc. Symptoms can be a gradual change in voice if it is in the vocal cord. If it is above or below the vocal cords, there may be difficulty in swallowing food, there may be associated pain often, there may be a foreign body sensation in throat, as if something is stuck in the throat. I hope that helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast cancer

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Chemicals in shampoo increase incidence of breast cancer.
15 people found this helpful

My father who is of 85 years of age was operated for prostate 3 months back, is suffering time and again due to infection in urine. All other reports are normal. Even after operation his urine is not clear and pressure is needed to to put to pass the urine. Kindly Suggest.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My father who is of 85 years of age was operated for prostate 3 months back, is suffering time and again due to infec...
Dear , please get urine test done either to confirm or rule out infection. It is likely that your father had chronic prostatitis before surgery and proper long term antibiotics. Secondly surgeon may not have completed the job thoroughly and may have left some prostate behind. Thirdly he may have developed postoperative stricture; narrowing of urethra which may need dilatation to put it right. Lastly he may have anal fissure due to passage of hard faeces which is giving him the trouble you mentioned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I am jagannath pandey (age-56) I am suffering from oral cancer of stage T4N1I had problem in opening my mouth doctor advice me to continue treatment from radiotherapy, in ct scan report there is an specific line stating" few subcentimeter bilateral level IA, IB and IB and II lymph nodes are seen largest measuring ~9 mm in short axis diameter at left level II. Sir/madam can you please tell me what this line means.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi Mr. lybrate-user T4N1 oral cancer is a definite indication for radiation. The lypmh nodes you are mentioning in CT scan may be just reactive and not malignant. Please do not worry! Subcentimeter lymph nodes are usually not cancerous. Good Luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my right breast I have 2 cyst, for that I'm taking homeopathy medicine but it's still same in situation, actually I'm afraid about it can you please tell what should I do for it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Please get a ultrasound breast done and needed needle aspirations to know the cause, usually due to hormonal changes such cysts are normal and may be left untreated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fat tumors underneath of skin for so many years. Is this tumors leads to cancer. And how its gets cured? Please help me.

M.D.RADIATION ONCOLOGY
Oncologist, Surat
If they r really fat tumors then there is no need to worry. If its single and large then get it excised frm surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main symptoms of cancer and how will identify the cancer and that are the precaution to be take to control the cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body like neck, breast, armpits etc. Nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, change in voice, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits etc depending on organ affected. You have to regularly examine yourself for any new changes like lumps etc. Annually you can go for screening check up and avoid any kind of known carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent, adulterated food etc to prevent cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fode in y back these are sign of cancer? Which test for the cancer is required to know about this.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must consult a surgeon to exactly identify the Nature of lump, most likely it would be benign but ofcourse warrants attention. Fnac may be performed or if clinically suspicious incisional biopsy may be performed. Lot can be ruled out by clinical evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female suffering with heamoptosis early morning what does that states do I have a lung cancer ?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
There are many causes for hemoptysis. Are you sure it is hemoptysis or local bleeding from mouth or throat. Even if it is hemoptysis it may be due to lung infections most common among infection causing hemoptysis is tuberculosis. Advise x-ray chest.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was a patient of buccal mucosa last year, after 6 chemotherapy & 21cycle radiation, cancer be end according to my doctors & M.R.I.report,but after radiation my mouth is restricted and not open properly so I am unable to eat food. Please guide me for further treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hi, There are some types of instruments available in some places with which you can exercise and you will have significant relief if you spend time morning and evening doing these jaw opening exercises. You can find out in your city or order from Mumbai. We regularly prescribe to our head and neck cancer patients. Good Luck !
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will the disease of blood cancer return after stem cell transplant in bone marrow?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking clarification. In some cases, the cancer can relapse despite stem cell transplantation. The chances of a relapse, however, reduces significantly 5 years or more post transplant. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have listen somewhere that a lump in breast in early formation can be melt down with the help of lime (churna which is used by paan wala) is it?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi. please do not apply all these kind of stuff. I've seen patients in worst conditions after these methods. Kindly visit a surgeon nearby to diagnose your disease and evaluate it properly. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostate problem prostate wt. 40gm. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
Urimex 40 is good medicine. You can continue wd that. Go for ultasound every 2 months for screening purpose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in left side of groin area often in mornings and while having a walk. I only get relieved after resting for sometime. I consulted a urology doctor, treatment did not work. My prostate is normal. I want to know whether it is a neurological, orthopedic, or related to urology. THANKS IN ADVANCE.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I feel pain in left side of groin area often in mornings and while having a walk. I only get relieved after resting f...
Respected lybrate-user hi your case requires clinical evaluation dear but from your presentation I assume it could be muscular / developing hernia / small ureteric stone in few cases. I will advise to get an ultrasonography of abdomen pelvis done. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Emilio blastoma tumor on my lower jaw.I already had a surjery 2 years back,but it again swelled. Please tell me what to do ?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
What was the surgery done 2yrs ago. If a currettage was done there is a chance of recurrence. Get an OPG done to confirm recurrence If it is a recurrence then you should go for resection of the jaw bone with reconstruction. this will be a permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and how it can prevented in future and how many stages it have?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually there are seven warning signs, change in bowelor bladder habits sore or nonhealing ulcer unusual bleeding or discharge lump or thickening in breast, neck, testicle indigestion difficulty in swallowing cough change in size of any mole etc healthy lifestyle, avoidance of known cancer causing substances like tobacco pollution pesticides and regular screening helps. Usually there are four stages of cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that one should not wash her head for 1st 3 days of period because it instigates cancer? Has it got any scientific base ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No, it is not true at all. In old days, people use to practice this, so that woman should get rest for at least those days of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed