Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar
Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar is a popular Gynaecologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shushrusha Hospital

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Urunda Karanjgaokar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Agar period regular Na ho toh pregnant hone ka chances kam hota h kya? I mean to ask that can I be pregnant if I missed my period for 3 months.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Agar period regular Na ho toh pregnant hone ka chances kam hota h kya? I mean to ask that can I be pregnant if I miss...
Yes. Irregular periods indicate hormonal imbalance and can interfere with conception. Do a urine pregnancy test. If negative, do an ultrasound pelvis and see your gynaec.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir one of friend have sexual relations with her boy friend and she thinks that she is pregnant, nearly 2 months had finished she getting warming so please help her and she she is not getting period since 2 months help her out of this what should be taken.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello, sir one of friend have sexual relations with her boy friend and she thinks that she is pregnant, nearly 2 mont...
Once you check home pregnency kit that available in any medical shop urine pregnency kit check once 2drop urine and how to do procedure in the wrapper of that kit in that know about pregnency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't have my first sex. My wife's vagina is small. What are the precautions I must take care while doing first sex? Is there any problems while doing continuously?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Your wife must be scared of pain. Do it slowly first by touching her. Allow her to touch you also. Use finger stimulation first and later try having sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is 32 Week pregnant and feeling sometime little water discharge after using washroom she feel it 2 Times in a week. We are afraid is this serious or its normal please suggest. As per our consulting doctor its not serious as its our second baby. As per 10 Days back ultrasound baby is fine and baby weight is around 1500 Gram.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi my wife is 32 Week pregnant and feeling sometime little water discharge after using washroom she feel it 2 Times i...
little watery discharge is normal during pregnancy..but we have to be reasonable sure that she is not having leaking of water bag.. for that she has to b examined locally and ultrasound monitoring for measurement of water around the baby is done (AFI monitoring).. that ll help u..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my husband before 4 days of period & my period date is 20 but still my period have not come and every time I had my period before 2 day of my late period date what is the reason and I had check pregnancy and it is negative.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had sex with my husband before 4 days of period & my period date is 20 but still my period have not come and every ...
What was the last menstrual period date - 20th July? As the chances of getting pregnant is very less (as per your statement), but repeat it one more time. Give me details related to your problem and associated symptoms, your nature, likings/ dislikings, appetite, thirst, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 23 years and got married with me last 16 oct-2016 Sunday. We had unprotected sex and she took unwanted 72 pill within 72 hrs. She is not getting her menstruation which usually take on 20oct. Now she is having urine burn. Can you pls suggest any medicine to use after 6-7 days pregnancy, if she is getting pregnant.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife is 23 years and got married with me last 16 oct-2016 Sunday. We had unprotected sex and she took unwanted 72 ...
Hi, Chances of pregnancy is very less in this case. Anyway get her urine tested for pregnancy. 2 tsf of Alka 5 Syrup can be taken 3 ties a day for burning micturition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old I am married and want to conceive, from past 4 months I am under a gynae treatment for polycystic ovaries.(med- glyciphage sr500 and pco care forte, folinze. And also I have reduced 2.5 kg weight from my actual weight 72 kg, height is 5.5 feet. Kindly let me know soon how I can get pregnant? please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I am 26 years old I am married and want to conceive, from past 4 months I am under a gynae treatment for polycyst...
you are already under expert advice but one tip, try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from constipation, gas & headaches during 2nd month of pregnancy. Please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, I am suffering from constipation, gas & headaches during 2nd month of pregnancy. Please help.
You can take warm water after breakfast, lunch and dinner to avoid constipation, gas and headache. Avoid non veg and eggs and garlic and red chilly at home.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have my gf I so sex after it my gf havnt there period last 1 month 12 days I ask you what to do now?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello I have my gf I so sex after it my gf havnt there period last 1 month 12 days I ask you what to do now?
Hello, please get a urine pregnancy test done first to rule out pregnancy. If negative then she can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods on 9th november. We had sex on 21st november. I got some bleeding on 7th december which stopped in 2 days. I checked using home pregnancy kit today but it shows negative. Am I Pregnant or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got my periods on 9th november. We had sex on 21st november. I got some bleeding on 7th december which stopped in 2...
Hello, If the urine pregnancy test is negative after 8 days post missed menses then you are not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married from 6 months but still I am not getting pregnant I consultant the doctor they said edomesis it will effect to pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am married from 6 months but still I am not getting pregnant I consultant the doctor they said edomesis it will eff...
6 months time is very less to predict that you can or you can not b pregnant. You need to try for atleast a year to get pregnant. And I think you are little about endometriosis. In that uterus having thick walls. But it can b treated do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor me and my girl friend have sex last month but her period are not come before last month why.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Doctor me and my girl friend have sex last month but her period are not come before last month why.
Pregnancy could be there, no fun sitting at home and asking questions. Move fast and consult directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old guy married 8 months before, I want to have baby soon. What should I do?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am 27 years old guy married 8 months before, I want to have baby soon. What should I do?
keep sexual contacts during mid period of mestural cycle...ie.fertile period...and avoid any contraceptives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Deal With Negative Thoughts About Your Body?

MD - Physician
Sexologist, Coimbatore
How To Deal With Negative Thoughts About Your Body?

Today, most people’s perception of a beautiful woman is a tall, slim, fair skinned woman. However, not everyone is built with such a physique but still have a beauty of their own. As they say, beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder and if you think you are beautiful then that confidence will indeed give you the grace and elegance to be noticed. Sadly, we tend to focus more on the social perception of beauty and tend to find faults with ourselves as we try to fit into that mould. These constant negative thoughts lead to the development of emotions that range from discontentment to depression and hence are extremely unhealthy. Here are a few tips to help break out of this negative cycle:

  1. Look Out For Thinking Errors- Most people with a negative self-image tend to think along a few common lines. Recognise these thinking errors and try avoiding them to build a more positive self-image. This includes thinking only in extremes, magnifying things, turning emotions into reasons etc. Realise that thinking negatively makes it more difficult for you to achieve your goals or what you want out of life. Recognising these patterns is the first step towards accepting yourself and building your self-confidence.

  2. Stop Making Comparisons- From early childhood, we begin comparing ourselves with others. As we get older, we compare our self-image with what we see on magazine covers and billboards. Even though we know they have been digitally enhanced, we still aspire to look like them. However, each person’s physique is different and it is not possible for everyone to look like a model.

  3. Recognise Your Strengths- You may have heavy hips but at the same time, you also may have beautiful eyes. Focus on the parts of your body that you love and each time you find yourself complaining about your self-image, remind yourself of these parts. Be grateful for what you have instead of sinking into a victim syndrome.

  4. Look Out For Triggers- Find out what triggers negative thoughts in you and stay away from them for a while. For some people, this may be in the form of magazines while for others it may be certain TV shows or even the company they keep. Surround yourself with positive imagery and positive people who will support you and uplift you instead of simply sympathising with you and letting you believe that you are a victim. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.
3648 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. I am 20 years old and weigh approximately 73 kgs. I want to reduce my weight to 50 KGS. please could you help me with a diet chart. And suggest me whether taking medicines for weight loss is harmful to the normal working of the body.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am 20 years old and weigh approximately 73 kgs. I want to reduce my weight to 50 KGS. please could yo...
Yes taking medicines for weight loss are harmful and so are some of the diet supplements. At 20 your target should be to reduce weight @5 kg per month. You will see sudden loss in first month, may be less in next month, don't get discouraged, after 3rd moth weight loss will be rapid and stable. Do join a gym and take help from a qualified instructor, eat everything healthy but no charts, because being conscious of weight loss will not help you, make it a habit to eat a list of items and to avoid other list of not to eat. Cut down on fats to bare minimum but do take healthy fats like a spoon of honey added to lemon juice and warm water, every morning on empty stomach plus eat a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. Eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take one meal of daal roti chawal but no in between beinging. Do weigh yourself only once a week and don't be obsessed with body.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers gets body pain everyday n has severe pain during menstrual. Is it because of her age turning for menopause or something else?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mothers gets body pain everyday n has severe pain during menstrual. Is it because of her age turning for menopause...
Ask her to take Centrum or Revital for women or else Supradyn - one tablet daily once for a month, And a homoeopathic medicine - China 200/ one dose daily for a month and then tell me about her condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed