Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Urmi

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Urmi General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Urmi
Dr. Urmi is a popular General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Swastik Nursing Home in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Urmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

: Room No. 101, 1st Floor Bhaveshwar Plaza , C Wing, L.B.S. Marg Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Opposite Shreyas Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Urmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am having some problem in my blood count. My HB level is 17 -19. This blood count rate is right or wrong please give me a suggestion. And some times am having digesting problem,

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kindly post your cbc print reports because We need to know your morphology of wbc and rbc and platelets which is a deciding factor for our opinion And for your digestive problems Avoid spicy food in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Within the last nine years I had fungal infection in between legs thrice or four times. As per doctor's direction I took AF-150 tablet and miconazole Nitrate gel and got cured. But always there has been a white colour due to infection and a bad smell. What can I do to get the natural colour of the skin back and to get rid of the bad smell?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Within the last nine years I had fungal infection in between legs thrice or four times. As per doctor's direction I t...
This could be many things like bad smell due to fungal infection and may be due to eczema so consult me with image so I can suggest better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergies a Serious Illness

BHMS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC) & PGDMT
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Allergies a Serious Illness

Allergies a Serious Illness

1 person found this helpful

The Right Amount of Vitamin C Can Help Solve Gum Problems

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
The Right Amount of Vitamin C Can Help Solve Gum Problems

When there is a deficiency of vitamin c you can suffer from gum disease. This is the reason it is best that you take to some of the citrus fruits and vegetables like lemon, orange and cabbage and broccoli. In fact, you should have plenty of these eatables in order to help manage the deficiency. If you prefer you can opt for health supplements and this way you can have the perfect providing of vitamin c. The right intake of vitamin c will help you have the perfect gum structure
 

23 people found this helpful

Hello. I had fever n stomach pain also. I took meds for fever. Fever gone but loosemotions starts with pain in stomach. I went to the docs he gave me meds but very little improvement. Today again I visit to the doctor n he asked me for stool test. Can you pls give me an idea what disease I can suffering from.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello. I had fever n stomach pain also. I took meds for fever. Fever gone but loosemotions starts with pain in stomac...
Hi lybrate user. It is due to irritating digestive system. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) try to take liquid diet only for few days 2) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 3) avoid late night sleeping habits. A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha and 10 ml of honey along with 30 ml of lukewarm water, before meals half an hour. B) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. C) take 2-2 tablets of moutik yukta kamdudha ras along with daadimavleha. Do all these things for seven days and give your valuable feedback for further suggestions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife is having hearing problem doctors have advise surgery please advice.

D.H.L.S, B.A.S.L.P, M.A, B.Ed .SE . ( H.I )
Speech Therapist, Delhi
Sir, my wife is having hearing problem doctors have advise surgery please advice.
Advice:- properly hearing testing by qualified Audiologist Not surgery first treatment itc hearing aid Good experience fell.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I get stomach pain daily and constipation even if I am consuming healthy food.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 24 years old and I get stomach pain daily and constipation even if I am consuming healthy food.
Take liq cremaffin plus 2tsf at night and get your random blood sugar and ultrasound abdomen done and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, its just bleed in stool and some time it pains like irritation. Its been 3 months and in a week it happens. Is it piles or something else please help suggest what to do as today it bleed a lot and I am feeling nervous.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, its just bleed in stool and some time it pains like irritation. Its been 3 months and in a week it happens. Is i...
Dear lybrate user. There could be piles, fistulas or fissures. Do consult a surgeon. Please do not delay. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from regular back pain and migraine in morning and in evening what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am suffering from regular back pain and migraine in morning and in evening what should I do.
Back pain is caused by vata vitiation while migraine is caused by vata kapha vitiation. The approach of vata-'kaphanashak' herbal combos, ten herb roots group decoction and herbal oil pungent nasal drops will settle the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (9 years old) very frequently suffers from ear pain and when he sleeps at night he breathe through his mouth and not by his nose. The doctors after doing X-rays and many tests, told me that he has "enlarged Adenoid gland" and the only option is to do a surgery. So,is there no medicine or spray available instead of surgery? Is there any chance of regrowth or any infection after the surgery?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
My son (9 years old) very frequently suffers from ear pain and when he sleeps at night he breathe through his mouth a...
Hi. Mouth opening and snoring is bcz of adenoid enlargement only. Preferred treatment option is surgery that can be done endoscopically using latest instruments like microdebrider with complete removal and nill chances of recurrence. You can try metaspray nasal spray twice a day for 1 month. Hope this will help your child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Common Myths on Masturbation Busted!

MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal Society for the Promotion of Health (UK) (MRSH)
Sexologist, Delhi
6 Common Myths on Masturbation Busted!
6 Common myths on masturbation busted!

Although a very normal physical function, masturbation (the touching of your genitals and other erogenous zones to induce sexual pleasure) has certain taboos attached to it. This natural sexual practice has given birth to all kinds of myths which stops people from indulging in this form of self-pleasure.

Here are some of the most common misconceptions and the truths behind them.

1. Myth: Masturbation makes you go blind
Fact: Masturbation cannot make you blind. Studies conducted on this point of contention haven’t been able to find a link between masturbation and blindness. On the contrary, these researches have gone on to reveal that individuals who masturbate 4 times daily or more for years haven’t been found to suffer from any diseases attributed to masturbation, including blindness.

2. Myth: It can cause you to suffer from erectile dysfunction
Fact: Erectile dysfunction refers to the inability to maintain or get an erection during intercourse. The causes of this sexual dysfunction are varied, but masturbation doesn’t figure in the list of causes. What really happens is that when you masturbate repeatedly, you become used to your own touch or to a certain kind of sensation. As a result, you may find it difficult to have orgasms with your partner.

3. Myth: Masturbation doesn’t provide any long-term health benefits
Fact: Many experts believe that masturbation can be good for your health. Some of the health benefits that it provides include improved concentration levels and better sleep. It also helps in relieving stress and headaches as your body releases endorphins (brain chemicals), which give you a sense of well-being. Apart from that, masturbating regularly ensures better fitness levels and a youthful appearance in men.
For women, it offers certain sexual health benefits such as less pain during sexual intercourse. This happens due to the interaction between brain receptors and the endorphins, which help in reducing your perception of pain. Furthermore, it can even reduce vaginal dryness.

4. Myth: Children do not masturbate
Fact: Masturbation is a normal childhood habit, wherein young children discover the private parts of their bodies and the feelings of pleasure that arise from this activity. Most children begin to play with their private parts by about 5-6 years of age. A child can masturbate once a week or several times a day. There are even researches out there that show male foetuses masturbating in the womb.

5. Myth: There’s no limit to how much you can masturbate
Fact: According to the American Psychological Association, you should stop masturbating if it affects your daily life; causes emotional problems or physical soreness; disrupts your relationship with your partner or makes you unable to have orgasms from the stimulation that you experience with your partner. Otherwise, the frequency of masturbating can vary from individual to individual. If you masturbate a number of times in a day and still lead a healthy and satisfying life, you have nothing to worry about.

6. Myth: People in relationships do not masturbate
Fact: Whether you’re single or in a relationship, masturbation is a healthy sexual activity that you can engage in to fulfil your sexual desires. Studies show that masturbation is a very common behaviour; about 92% of men and 62% of women masturbate. Sometimes, couples also engage in masturbation together as part of their sexual activity.

3305 people found this helpful

Hi I have a small cyst in my ovary and period is also irregular. My height: 5'1 weight: 72kg age: 29. Now I want to conceive. Doing aerobics good for me or not.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello very good for doing aerobics, yogas, asanas, walking, n take all pure green leaves food n fruits. Ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and we have consulted a Doc. As per advise we have done the ultrasound and the report says that missed abortion and the reason being cardiac activity absent. The doc has advised for abortion. Need a suggestion that whether should go for abortion or should go for 2nd opinion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and we have consulted a Doc. As per advise we have done the ultrasound and the report says that m...
There is no treatment for missed abortion except getting it cleared by latest methods (will tell you later) This generation is lucky to get it diagnosed at 8 weeks or sometime later ,because of ultrasound facility available everywhere , years ago , women used to keep waiting / imagining fetal movements and doctors had to do per abdomen examination along with internal examination to match the dates along with development of fetus , it used to be a difficult task to declare a missed abortion or a still birth because even x-ray ( not done during pregnancy ) was not of much help. If your wife is 9 weeks with no heart beat , medical abortion can be done , D& C will be required only if some pieces are left, tiny membranes which do not show on ultrasound and woman keeps bleeding for more than 10 days or she develops fever due to uterine infection , A pack of 5 tablet is available on prescription of a doctor , it is written clearly on pack as to how to take tablets - 1 tab on day 1 , 1 tab twice daily on day 2 & 3 even if abortion looks to be complete on day 1 itself but the process of complete abortion takes 3 days , therefore course should be taken as advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a ringworm back side of neck last 4 year. After taking several ointment and antifungal tablet it is not cured pamanently.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take apis mel 30 daily 1 dose (4-5) drops in morning / for 7 days report me result after 7 days try to keep clean your garments regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fistula since last 18 years. When I was of 15 I got operated for same and seems to be cured. But from last 3 years it's appears again and effectively having two separate point leading pain and excrete from anus. please guide me, I am in a fear that it's not become cancer or else. Is it right to be operated once again. Your guidance highly anticipated.

MBBS, MD - Gastroenterologist
Gastroenterologist, Thrissur
Hello Sir, it looks like you have got recurrent fistula and it definetely calls for surgery again. You need to consult surgeon near by and get investigated with MRI fistulogram or TRUS and based on report, nature of surgery will be discussed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my penis erects it is very hard to push it because the upper portion of my penis's layer never comes down. I feel hurt. Even I can not masturbate properly. Is there any solution?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
When my penis erects it is very hard to push it because the upper portion of my penis's layer never comes down. I fee...
Apply lox 2 % gel locally and try to move skin daily, if problem does not solve in few days consult a surgeon you may need a circumcision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for swine flu? I hav dry throat itching in throat and also jigh fever whether this is the symptoms for swin flu.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is the symptoms for swine flu? I hav dry throat itching in throat and also jigh fever whether this is the sympto...
Hello- when people are infected with swine flu viruses, their symptoms are usually similar to those of seasonal influenza. These include fever, tiredness, and lack of appetite, coughing and a sore throat. Some people may also have vomiting and diarrhoea. Some people infected with influenza a (h1n1) have had severe illness and died. However, in most of the cases the symptoms of influenza a (h1n1) have been mild, and people have made a full recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic person. please suggest coz I want to gain about 15 pounds more that I lost recently after getting diagnosed as pridibatic. please suggest. Thanx.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic per...
Prediabetes is condition when your Hba1C is more than 5.7 but less than 6.4% .Normally you should not have weight loss in this condition but if you have you have to look for other medical conditions like, thyroid dysfunction, tuberculosis. You can drink small quantity of red wine once a week. Glucerna shake can be taken by prediabetic but if you already have weight loss then first diagnose the cause reason for same with help of doctors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex daily how much should be the frequency of sex will it affect my health.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have sex daily how much should be the frequency of sex will it affect my health.
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do masturbate twice a week and come in form very instantly after touching any women plzz suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I do masturbate twice a week and come in form very instantly after touching any women plzz suggest me something.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness, loss of concentration etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed