Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uma Sunder

Urologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uma Sunder Urologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Uma Sunder
Dr. Uma Sunder is an experienced Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Pikale Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uma Sunder on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Uma Sunder

Pikale Hospital

Uma-mahesh, m.m. chotani marg, cross road -2, mahim west. Landmark: Near Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uma Sunder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a paraplegic from past 30 yrs. I was advised calcium supplement. A recent ultrasound detected a very tiny stone kidneys which got flushed with extra intake of fluids n barley water. Iam told extra cal forms stones n deposits in the kidney. I tripped from my wheel chair n had a hairline fracture which now healed. Fr this is need extra cal. I have oxepenia. I min menapause period. All these ask for cal. This is controversiial. Im confusef. What r your suggestions. Please reply. I shall be obliged. Thanx n regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I pray God to help you thru me. In such conditions Ayurveda has the answer. Laxadi guggul and Abha guggul are known for joining bones and managing pain but no stone formation. Even calcium like Prawal doesn't make stone. Ayurvedas principal is every constituent in med asserts its own effect without side effect and countering others effects. Even stone can be safely expelled by decoctions prepared at home. The advantage is these also check the tendency to form the stone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate. And am so sad. I feeling so bad. Urine passing problem. And in penis so panic and painful feeling. I take Medicine from gurgaon. Please sir tell me. What I do.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am suffering from prostate. And am so sad. I feeling so bad. Urine passing problem. And in penis so panic and painf...
Get an ultrasound abdomen done with pvr, you need to get an uroflowmetry done, if obstruction present surgery is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Congenital Nephrotic Syndrome - Is Your Child Suffering From It?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD-Medcine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Congenital Nephrotic Syndrome - Is Your Child Suffering From It?

As the name suggests, congenital nephrotic syndrome affects the kidneys of newborn babies. Though congenital means the disease must be present from birth, babies who develop nephrotic syndrome in the first three months are also said to suffer from this condition. This is a rare genetic disorder that is passed down from parents to their children. Boys are at a higher risk of suffering from this disorder than girls. The congenital nephrotic syndrome causes the kidneys to leak large amounts of protein into the baby’s urine. This can lead to swelling of the body tissues and a weakened immune system.

Some of the common symptoms of this disease include

  1. Low birth weight
  2. Lack of appetite
  3. Swelling of the body
  4. Foamy or frothy urine
  5. Lowered urine production
  6. Cough

Pregnant women are usually screened for this condition before the baby is born. The doctor will be looking for a placenta that is larger than normal in an ultrasound and high levels of alpha fetoprotein in amniotic fluid samples. If found; the doctor might ask for a genetic test to confirm the diagnosis.

Once the baby is born, he or she will show signs of fluid retention as the body begins to swell. Other signs your doctor will look out for are high blood pressure, signs of malnutrition and abnormal sounds from the heart and lungs. A urine analysis will also show high levels of protein in the urine though the overall protein levels in the body may be low. The doctor may also ask for a kidney biopsy in some cases to confirm the diagnosis.

Aggressive forms of treatment in the early stages of this disease can help control it. This may include antibiotics, blood pressure medication, ACE inhibitors and angiotensin receptor blockers to reduce protein leakage and diuretics to manage excess fluid build-up. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs may also help reduce the amount of protein leaking into the urine. In addition, the doctor may advise you to limit fluid the baby’s fluid intake to control the swelling. As a last resort, the kidneys may need to be removed to prevent protein loss. This will be followed by dialysis or a kidney transplant.

If left unchecked, this disorder can lead to a number of complications including acute kidney failure, blood clots, infections and diseases related to malnutrition. It can also lead to the death of a baby in the first year of catching the infection or before his or her fifth birthday.

4 people found this helpful

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild hydronephrosis in the left kidney due to left ureteric calculus. What to do?

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Mild hydronephrosis in the left kidney due to left ureteric calculus. What to do?
Dear lybrate-user. You will need evaluation to find out the nature of stone along with status of kidneys. If it is a small stone it is likely to pass out on its own with some medical help. If it is large or obstructive then a surgical removal might be required.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male gets mild pain on back near kidney area and don't drink much water also.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hello, First of all its very bad habit of not drinking much of water. Human body needs much water. If water intake is less kidneys had to retain water and produce concentrated urine which leads to salt precipitation and stone formation. Which causes pain. Pls get your sonography done and feel free to share your reports with me. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old and having severe pain in my kidney. I have done ultrasound but there is no stone there. Doctors are unable to diagnose it so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I'm 21 years old and having severe pain in my kidney. I have done ultrasound but there is no stone there. Doctors are...
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.Lycopodium 1M single dose now 2/Nux Vom 30 single dose half an hour after dinner revert in 2 Days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from high fever from past 3 days, we have consulted a doctor and started the medication. But in urine test the report says that “pus in urine is loaded”,what does that mean? Is it anything serious? How to go about it? Please help me ASAP.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My father is suffering from high fever from past 3 days, we have consulted a doctor and started the medication. But i...
Nothing serious Do not worry He will be alright with in one Let him be under the care of your regular physician. Give plenty of fluids coconut water sugar cane Juice. Let us evaluate the case after the emergency crisis is over .For URINARY tract infection there are very good medicines in AYURVEDIC System. But let us consider this after the exact diagnosis after the complete investigations. Give only Luke warm water to patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I should take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I shoul...
• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily to make your body hydrated and it remove toxins from body ,make kidney function normal. • Prevent yourself from urine infection . • Avoid or use less amount of pain killer drugs (analgesics) . • Take diet in balance level of protein and sugar. • Check out your kidney function test after 3 months . For improvement of Liver function some instructions are given below: • Avoid alcohol or do not drink too much amount of alcohol. • Avoid smoking and drugs such as smack . • Control your weight don't be overweight . Maintain your weight by doing exercise daily such as running , jogging ,walking . • Avoid fast food, cold drinks . • Eat healthy & balanced diet .Green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, high fiber foods . Eat less or minimum amount of foods containing fat such as butter , ghee, cream. Maintain your cholesterol level in normal range. • Do not take higher amount of drugs such as pain killer, antidepressants ,steroids. • Prevent yourself from infection always before eating food wash . Your hands with soap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have 40 years old chronic kidney disease ,one week ago have tested blood sample creatine level-8.2 after 3 dialysis it comes 4.4,doctor advice my present situation dialysis is only solution for this. Kindly suggest for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I have 40 years old chronic kidney disease ,one week ago have tested blood sample creatine level-8.2 after 3 dialy...
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day regularly Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day regularly Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day regularly Check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate Send me details of your current medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe ye urin ka baar baar ana ek saal se ho raha hai or mujhe kidni stone ka bhi problem hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Mujhe ye urin ka baar baar ana ek saal se ho raha hai or mujhe kidni stone ka bhi problem hai.
Hello, its might be due to recurrent urine infection or kidney stone .their is another possibility of sugar. Do investigation 1) urine examination R + M 2) BSL. 1) Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) Duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? Urethra?). 4) Do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder. 5) Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 6) Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 7) Give feedback in 6 days .do consult privately for perfect treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jabalpur
10 people found this helpful

I am in tense due to my urin. Is yellow color can you suggest me any checkup for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am in tense due to my urin. Is yellow color can you suggest me any checkup for the same.
Hello. Darker urine is usually a sign that you're not drinking enough fluid. (drink 12-14 glasses of water in a day daily). Certain medications can turn the urine fluorescent green or blue, vitamins can give it a yellow hue. Yellow urine may also there in jaundice. Certain food also turns the colour of urine yellow like beetroot. Blood in the urine, also known as haematuria, can cause darker urine. Haemolytic anemia can cause dark yellow urine color. Hepatitis (inflammation of liver) can cause a darker urine color. So, get your urine tested and blood tested for cbc & lft done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - Can Homeopathy Treat Them Effectively?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Kidney Stones - Can Homeopathy Treat Them Effectively?

Are you suffering from kidney stones and looking for an effective, natural treatment? You should choose homeopathy, as it works well in treating kidney stones. A kidney stone is a hard, crystalline, mineral development in your kidneys or urinary tract. The condition is called nephrolithisis. Kidney stones occur due to a reduction in your urine volume, and because of the presence of excess stone-forming substance in your urine. Homeopathic treatment of kidney stones does not involve any side effects, and various homeopathic medicines are used as a part of the treatment. Some of them are as follows:

Belladonna:

  1. This medicine is used when a sharp pain is experienced because of kidney stones.
  2. A patient experiences strains and cramps along the ureter during the passage of calculus.
  3. Fever and irritation are also likely.

Benzoic acid:

  1. Benzoic acid is prescribed in case of nephritic colic.
  2. Offensive urinary symptoms are experienced. The urine is usually deep red with strong and foul odor.
  3. The urine may alternatively be thick, and clear.

Argentum Nit:

  1. This homeopathic medicine is used for treating kidney stones, which develop because of kidney congestion.
  2. Dull backache and ache in the bladder are experienced, along with dark urine, containing deposits of uric acid and blood.
  3. A patient experiences an increased urge for urination, but a very small amount of urine is passed at once.
  4. A burning sensation while passing urine is indicated along with swelling of the urethra.

Cantharis:

  1. This homeopathic medicine is used during the paroxysms of renal colic. Extreme pain and excitement are indicated.
  2. The pain may be cutting in nature, and it shoots in various directions, affecting your limbs and different parts of the body.
  3. There is an increased urge to urinate, and an aversion to fluids is developed by a patient in spite of feeling thirsty.

Berberis:

  1. This is another effective homeopathic remedy used for treating kidney stones, when the patient experiences a shooting pain radiating from a certain point and he or she becomes unable to move because of the pain.
  2. Also there is a darting pain experienced in the ureter, extending down to your legs.
  3. There is an indication of the development of little pinheads in the pelvis that starts growing down your bladder.

You must consult a homeopathic practitioner before taking homeopathic medicines for the treatment of kidney stones. A doctor will suggest you the best homeopathic medicines based on the symptoms you experience and the severity of the condition.

3493 people found this helpful

Age: 19. Sex: male there is one pimple like structure on the inner side of my butt. It causes problem while sitting relaxed and sometimes bleeds too. It bleeds quite a much. Its about 6 months now and it existed almost thought this time span.

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Bangalore
What you have is probably fistula in ano or perianal abscess. Sit in lukewarm water to ease the pain. It may require surgery. Consult a general or colorectal surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr. I am a 26 yr old married girl and I was having burning urination since 5 days but today onwards I am not having burning urination but still I want to know the medicine so that the infection doesn' t occur and can I have relationship with my husband now?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Sexual intercourse is an important risk for urine infection. Get your urine checked. If it shows pus cells more than 3-4 then you may need treatment after urine c/s test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend named Aaba is suffering from kidney stone. What can he do to prevent it?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My friend named Aaba is suffering from kidney stone.
What can he do to prevent it?
Following remedy will be helpful to your friend 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 l of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have yellow urine since 3 years most oftenly at the morning time then 2 to 3 hours it will be normal after that again yellow some times it will light yellow and some times deep yellow. I have also frequently urination pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I have yellow urine since 3 years most oftenly at the morning time then 2 to 3 hours it will be normal after that...
Dear lybrate user, it seems that you may be suffering from dehydration. To get rid of frequent urination take homoeopathic causticum 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He is having a habit of peeing in night on bed. Please suggest how to get rid of this habit?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My son is 8 years old. He is having a habit of peeing in night on bed. Please suggest how to get rid of this habit?
Homoeopathic medicines can completely solve the bedwetting problems irrespective of children and adults. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and effective results. Medicine like causticum. Thuja, chimaphilla, etc if taken proper dosage for 3 months. Completely we can solve the problem. The first thing usually notice in patients having the enuresis problem is shy to consult a doctor. Please be free to approach me and solve your suffering soon with imported german homoeopathic medicines. You can consult online or directly. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mukesh Shah

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Nanavati Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
SRV Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment