Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ujwala

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Ujwala Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ujwala
Dr. Ujwala is a trusted Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr Usha R Paralkar, Malad West in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ujwala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Usha R Paralkar, Malad West

C/O Shree Hospital, Ashwini CHS, Building No B 14, Marve Road, Opposite Punjab National Bank, Malad West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ujwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What can be used for safe sex without using condoms or pills but with the chance to take baby after 2 or 3 years? Please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Intra-uterine contraceptive device known as iucd or loop. Another option is three monthly injection.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Deit Managment For Infertility

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Deit Managment For Infertility

The benefits of eating a natural fertility diet

Provides antioxidants, vitamins and minerals which help to protect egg and sperm health from the damage caused by free-radicals.

Helps the body maintain hormonal balance by providing the fats needed for hormone production and function.

Provides the body with an abundance of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and other nutrients needed for optimal health.

May decrease the chances of a miscarriage due to insulin resistance and damage from free-radicals to the ova (eggs), sperm and dna.

Helps to build important nutrient stores for pregnancy.

Supports a healthy reproductive system.

Promotes energy 


Use this checklist to track what you should be getting everyday:

Lots of water throughout the day. Take a prenatal multivitamin, plus mineral with minimum 400 microgram of folic acid)
Antioxidants.
Vitamin d.
Iron
. Omega 3s.
Zinc.
Exercise (gentle exercise is best.)

4 people found this helpful

I have pain in my left breast. Is it a cancer pain or anything else. please suggest me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
pain breast in young age is usually physiological so don't worry take some pain killer and use comfortable breast support. it is not a symptom of cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways To Treat Eating Disorders!

PGDRP, MPhil, PGDGC
Psychologist, Delhi
Ways To Treat Eating Disorders!

There is a commonly held view that eating disorders are a lifestyle choice. Eating disorders are actually serious and often fatal illnesses that cause severe disturbances to a person's eating behaviors. Obsessions with food, body weight, and shape may also signal an eating disorder. 

Signs and Symptoms of Common Eating Disorders are discussed below:

Anorexia Nervosa:

People with anorexia nervosa may see themselves as overweight, even when they are dangerously underweight. People with anorexia nervosa typically weigh themselves repeatedly, severely restrict the amount of food they eat, and eat very small quantities of only certain foods. Anorexia nervosa has the highest mortality rate of any mental disorder.

Symptoms:

  • Extremely restricted eating
  • Extreme thinness (emaciation)
  • A relentless pursuit of thinness and unwillingness to maintain a normal or healthy weight
  • Intense fear of gaining weight
  • Distorted body image, a self-esteem that is heavily influenced by perceptions of body weight and shape, or a denial of the seriousness of low body weight

Other symptoms may develop over time, including:

  • Thinning of the bones (osteopenia or osteoporosis)
  • Mild anemia and muscle wasting and weakness
  • Brittle hair and nails
  • Dry and yellowish skin
  • Growth of fine hair all over the body (lanugo)
  • Severe constipation
  • Low blood pressure, slowed breathing and pulse
  • Damage to the structure and function of the heart
  • Brain damage
  • Multiorgan failure
  • Drop in internal body temperature, causing a person to feel cold all the time
  • Lethargy, sluggishness, or feeling tired all the time
  • Infertility

Bulimia Nervosa:

People with bulimia nervosa have recurrent and frequent episodes of eating unusually large amounts of food and feeling a lack of control over these episodes. This binge-eating is followed by behavior that compensates for the overeating such as forced vomiting, excessive use of laxatives or diuretics, fasting, excessive exercise, or a combination of these behaviors. People with bulimia nervosa usually maintain what is considered a healthy or relatively normal weight.

Symptoms:

  • Chronically inflamed and sore throat
  • Swollen salivary glands in the neck and jaw area
  • Worn tooth enamel and increasingly sensitive and decaying teeth as a result of exposure to stomach acid
  • Acid reflux disorder and other gastrointestinal problems
  • Intestinal distress and irritation from laxative abuse
  • Severe dehydration from purging of fluids
  • Electrolyte imbalance (too low or too high levels of sodium, calcium, potassium and other minerals) which can lead to stroke or heart attack

Binge-eating Disorder:

People with binge-eating disorder lose control over his or her eating. Unlike bulimia nervosa, periods of binge-eating are not followed by purging, excessive exercise, or fasting. As a result, people with binge-eating disorder often are overweight or obese. Binge-eating disorder is the most common eating disorder.

Symptoms:

  • Eating unusually large amounts of food in a specific amount of time
  • Eating even when you're full or not hungry
  • Eating fast during binge episodes
  • Eating until you're uncomfortably full
  • Eating alone or in secret to avoid embarrassment
  • Feeling distressed, ashamed, or guilty about your eating
  • Frequently dieting, possibly without weight loss

Unspecified Eating Disorder:

  • This happens when the behavior do not meet the criteria for any food or eating problems but still pose significant threat and problems.
  • This also happens the clinician is not able to assess whether an individual is affected by a certain disorder.

Treatment:

Treatment is available. Recovery is possible.

Eating disorders are serious health conditions that can be both physically and emotionally destructive. People with eating disorders need to seek professional help. Early diagnosis and intervention may enhance recovery. Eating disorders can become chronic, debilitating, and even life-threatening conditions.

When you begin to notice that disordered eating habits are affecting your life, your happiness, and your ability to concentrate, it is important that you talk to somebody about what you are going through.

The most effective and long-lasting treatment for an eating disorder is some form of psychotherapy or psychological counseling, coupled with careful attention to medical and nutritional needs. Ideally, this treatment should be tailored to the individual and will vary according to both the severities of the disorder and the patient's particular problems, needs, and strengths. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychologist.

3604 people found this helpful

I am 6 months pregnant and had abortion through medicines on 1st July. Bleeding stopped after 10-12 days. When should my normal periods Start again? I have Pcos. And from when can I start normal exercise and workouts ?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 6 months pregnant and had abortion through medicines on 1st July. Bleeding stopped after 10-12 days. When should...
Hello, You will have normal periods in next month which will be probably a heavy period. If you do not have bleeding and you are not anemic, then you can continue with your exercise routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had 7 points of blood is any danger please give me suggestion sir my mother age is 50 height-5.3 weight-77kgs.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My mother had 7 points of blood is any danger please give me suggestion sir my mother age is 50 height-5.3  weight-77...
Hello, its very serious, minimum hemoglobin point is 12. But this is too low. May cause you seviour problem. Mother should be in iron folic supplements. Let me know if I can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods is not regular. It comes after 2-3 month. N also my period session is very painful in first 2-3 days.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods is not regular. It comes after 2-3 month. N also my period session is very painful in first 2-3 days.
Hello, there is a possibility that you are suffering from pcos which needs to be investigated with a hormonal profile and an ultrasound pelvis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, am trying to conceive for the past 1 year and my doctor prescribed me to take these tablets (folic acid, Lifer XT, clonate D3, Glyciphage 850 mg and Gonadil myo. Kindly let me know these tablets will be helpful to get pregnant?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, am trying to conceive for the past 1 year and my doctor prescribed me to take these tablets (folic acid...
Yes these tables will help in some or the other way in getting pregnant. Try conceiving during your fertile days. Still if did not get positive result in next 2-3 months then consult infertility specialist for help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife was very low sex drive and very few things about sex and very low sex feeling, please help us.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Sir my wife was very low sex drive and very few things about sex and very low sex feeling, please help us.
Frigidity is a female sexual dysfunction in which the female turns sexually cold or loses interest in sex. A frigid woman cannot be aroused sexually within a short span and her vagina remains dry even if she is at all aroused. For further assistance and complete diet plan you can concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GASTROENDOSCOPY

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
GASTROENDOSCOPY

What is gastro endoscopy?

Gastroendoscopy is the visualisation of the oesophagus (aka food pipe), stomach, upper part of duodenum through a gastro-endoscopy. It is also known as esophagogastroduodenoscopy and upper gi gastro-endoscopy.

Gastroendoscopy is an outpatient procedure which means the patient can go home straight after the completion of this procedure.

What is a gatroendoscope?

Gastroendoscope is a highly sophisticated instrument which is having a shaft of 9mm in diameter. It has got a fibre optic bundles passed through the shaft to transmit the light to the tip and the image to the endoscopist.

The adaptation of endoscopes to video monitoring system has been developed to use in computer chip technology and now it is in routine use in all endoscopy suites.

What are the symptoms which could suggest the requirement of a gastro endoscopy?

  1. Heartburn
  2. Acid regurgitation
  3. Dysphasia (difficulty in deglutition)
  4. Water brash (watering regurgitation in the mouth)
  5. Excessive burping and hiccups
  6. Nausea
  7. Vomiting
  8. Pain in the abdomen
  9. Constant feeling of fullness of the abdomen
  10. Distention of the abdomen


How can gastro endoscopy help in medical diagnosis?

During routine upper gi endoscopy the entire oesophagus, stomach and prioximal duodenum are examined. And it is very useful in making the diagnosis of:
 

  • Oesophageal cancer
  • Oesophageal varices
  • Gastric ulcer
  • Gastric polyp
  • Cancer of the stomach
  • Duodenal ulcer and
  • Any space occupying region in the upper gi system

What do patients need to do for a gastro endoscopy procedure?

Patient has to be fasted for 6 or more hours to ensure an empty stomach. And it is being done by giving a topical anaesthetic. The anaesthetic is applied to the pharynx (throat) to numb the gag reflex. Sedation may be required for the procedure.

Knee pains, pls help. Taking stairs and getting up from a chair. And also very bad fungal itching in the vagina. Had taken lot of medicines but nothing seems to help and the nights are miserable.

Fellowship in Pain Management, MD, MD - Anaesthesiology , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Knee pains, pls help. Taking stairs and getting up from a chair.
And also very bad fungal itching in the vagina. Had ...
Knee pain looks like is because of arthritis I think you approaching menopause try using ice and simple pin killers for knee pain do physio for stregthening your muscles that will reduce your knee pain avoid sitting on floor with folded knee and avoid indian style toilet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

everybody you for suggestion & today I am pregnant 1 month .but some time pain so pls answer me what I am do.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
everybody you for suggestion & today I am pregnant 1 month .but some time pain so pls answer me what I am do.
A new pregnancy and the feeling of a new pregnancy may be causing discomfort to you which you are narrating it as pain. If it is associated with bleeding or spotting if it's more than ordinary lower abdomen discomfort, please visit a local gun and undérgo one ultrasonogram test of not done earlier. Take rest and enough fluid in between.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effects of ipill. And what happen when I take it when I'm not pregnant. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are the side effects of ipill. And what happen when I take it when I'm not pregnant. Please help.
Hello, with an ipill intake you shall get a withdrawal bleeding next 5-7 days and your fresh cycle shall start. The most common side effect of ipill is delayed next 2-3 periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I slept with my girlfriend, we did everything except inserting penis. I even used my fingers. The problem is that it has been 1.5 months and she is not having her periods. She fears that she is pregnant. Is this possible? Please help.

MBBS, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist, Thane
I slept with my girlfriend, we did everything except inserting penis. I even used my fingers.
The problem is that it ...
She can check that by simple urine pregnancy test. By first urine sample in morning or Blood test named Beta HCG.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed