Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tushar

Orthopedist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Tushar Orthopedist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Tushar
Dr. Tushar is a renowned Orthopedist in Byculla East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Balaji Hospital in Byculla East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Tushar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Balaji Hospital

Balaji House, 3rd Cross Lane, Victoria Road, Byculla East, Landmark: Near Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tushar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Due to muscular pain and fatigueness I feel like someone has put air in my body. Can this be possible.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir your muscle pain could arise due to low vitamin d or b12 or elevated uric acid, so get your vitamin d3, vitamin b12 and uric acid levels and revert back with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am running from 3 week I have pain regularly in my both leg muscles please give me some good advice?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am running from 3 week I have pain regularly in my both leg muscles please give me some good advice?
Take alternate day running schedule. Your muscles need rest to recover. Gradually increase workout. Do other exercises as well. Take good nutrition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White spot observed on left hand knee and previously it was on foot treated and cured.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
White spot observed on left hand knee and previously it was on foot treated and cured.
Vitiligo can be controlled with tablets and creams are available which are supposed to be combined with phototherapy that is sunlight. Unless we control the immune process which is destroying your melanocytes, the progress will not stop. Please send me photos of your current patches do that I can start treatment for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. In past I had a migraine problem now I overcome that problem. Now I started a problem of cervical. From last month have a regular pain in my head. Behind the ears, neck everything pain is very bad please suggest me what to do and to whom I should concern.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 years old. In past I had a migraine problem now I overcome that problem.
Now I started a problem of cervical....
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old but I have suffer from back pain in one month how to solve my problem tell me please sir.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 22 years old but I have suffer from back pain in one month how to solve my problem tell me please sir.
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old, entair working by siting I am face back pain problem, what can I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 24 years old, entair working by siting I am face back pain problem, what can I do.
avoid forward bending , apply volini gel on back. do warm fomentation. do back stretching exercise, while lying on abdomen, take balanced and healthy diet. maintain straight posture while sitting
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cervical spondylosis with headache. When I take medicine like aceclopara. I am relieved. But after leaving medicine pain and muscle spasm is back again. I am a student by profession.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from cervical spondylosis with headache. When I take medicine like aceclopara. I am relieved. But after...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me something about my back pain. I m a student and study with long seating hours. Kindly suggest me some yoga or treatment. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Tell me something about my back pain.  I m a student and study with long seating hours. Kindly suggest me some yoga o...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problems related to neck and back pain since last 8 yearsbecause that I unable to walk properly.

PG Diploma In Manualtherapy, Diploma in MFR, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), M.D (A.M), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Sir I have problems related to neck and back pain since last 8 yearsbecause that I unable to walk properly.
Hi, My advice for Back Pain, Home Advice -Take rest for Maximum Time -Avoid Long sitting, standing, walking -If you need to stand, do not transfer you r body weight equally to both limbs -Use some height at kitchen & wash basin area to keep leg over that -Start Back strengthening exercises -Do not sleep on soft bed, Try to sleep on floor -Use MCR/MCP slippers Precautions -Maintain good posture/avoid Bad posture -Avoid Long Standing, Walking and Sitting with stiff knee -Use LS belt if necessary (Do not use for long time) -If you are working long hours you must be realx by frequent breaks. -Maintain ideal body weight -Have a Balanced diet food -Must have a good Night’s Sleep It can help to relieve Pain -Apply Ointment -After 10mins Thermotherapy/Cold therapy if need For Neck Pain: Home Advice -Full range of motion exercises at least twice/day (Neck & Shoulder) -Strong isometric exercises at least Twice/day (Pain free) -Strengthening Exercise for Shoulder/Shoulder griddle muscles -PNF exercises -Scapular movements/ Shoulder griddle movements -Stretching exercises at least twice/day Precautions -Maintain good posture/avoid Bad posture -Avoid jerky movements -Avoid keeping you r neck straight and stiff -Use soft collar/cervical pillow -If you are working long hours you must relax the muscles of you r neck and shoulders by taking frequent breaks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots on my face as well as I am also suffering from back pain. What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have black spots on my face as well as I am also suffering from back pain. What should I do?
For back pain tk heat fermentation twice a day and do rest avoid long standing, sitting, continuous work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heya. I want to know the best possible diet for a pure vegetarian looking to lose weight. I weigh over a 100 kgs. I have a lower back problem and acute deficiency of vitamin D.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Heya. I want to know the best possible diet for a pure vegetarian looking to lose weight. I weigh over a 100 kgs. I h...
Hello lybrate user, weight loss is by no means simple you know it! sweat it out is the key! any number of diets and fads won't do any good in the long run! aim to have a healthy lifestyle by daily doing lots of cardio exercises in the form of running, swimming, cycling, treadmill use etc. Basic rule is simple: you will have to keep your metabolism active by having small meals 6 times a day followed by workouts in order to burn out more calories than that you consume. Vitamin d deficiency on the other hand will be dealt with medications and lots of morning sunlight between 7 am to 9 am falling on your skin naturally synthesizing natural vitamin d. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for almost 12 years. I am taking diacrom xr 60 and janumet 1000/50 for last one year. I am a physical active person of 46 years. My HbA1c last time was 7.8. I have little numbness on my right thigh on right side. This numbness I feel only on the upper part like on skin. Sometimes i have a pinching pain for secons. I want to know does this have any coneection with my Diabetes also please let me know what check ups I should undergo at this stage.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Your thigh pain and a feeling of numbness should not be related to your diabetes. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my father's right leg foot so painful. He used also medicine but not relief. So please solution sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello 1.Kindly let me know name of medicine your father is taking I am giving to some common reasons for LEG PAIN 1. generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. physical exertion 4. lack of protein in Diet 5. any infection present on leg or foot 6. muscle weakness and any trauma 7 abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit D and Calcium Deficiency
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can BP cause leg pain. Just above heels only pain no burning sensation. When consulted doctor she said its coz BP. Stop taking ayurvedic tablets. What should I do.?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Can BP cause leg pain. Just above heels only pain no burning sensation. When consulted doctor she said its coz BP. St...
Dear lybrate user, if you are wearing high heels then stop it. You should take rhus tox 30 thrice a day three drops in water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old fall in bathroom during taking bath from hip side doctor said its intertrochanteric fracture LT femur. But I can stand and able to move my left leg slowly only I feel is aching in my nerves. Please suggest. They are not showing me my x-ray reports to me.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Get 2nd xray done. From another center. If there is a fracture it needs correction. Else you will land up in problem if the fracture is malunited. Or non united.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am an Arthritis patient suffering from the last 10 years. I was affected at an age of 14. Initially pains were so severe and gradually they were decreased. At present I was taking (once in a day): Aceclo Mr. Prednisolone 5 mg Rabi DSR. If I stop taking any medicine, immediately on the next day my condition is becoming worse with fever and severe pains. Please suggest me whether there is any permanent cure for this. With Regards, Harsha vardhan G.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist, Delhi
Hi sir. I am an Arthritis patient suffering from the last 10 years. I was affected at an age of 14. Initially pains w...
Hello. If you have arthritis since childhood, it would be Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (jia). It needs to be treated with same drugs as for adult arthritis. You are doing wrong by taking steroids for prolonged periods without any other disease modifying drug. Steroids should be taken only as a bridge therapy till the effect of other potent arthritis drugs sets in. So see a Rheumatologist urgently and take proper medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed