Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tashmina

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Tashmina General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tashmina
Dr. Tashmina is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Tashmina personally at Medicare Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tashmina and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Andheri Kurla Rd, Marol Naka, Andheri East Landmark: Near Militay Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my right knee, month ago my blood was checked. It was a vitamin d deficiency. What should I do.

spine, Fellow of arthroscopy and sports medicine, Arthroplasty, MS, MCH, Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Bilaspur
Take vit. D3 60, 000 once a week 6 doses and calcium 1gm daily for a month. If vit d 3 is too low you may need injectibles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hava a fever so high.

General Physician,
I hava a fever so high.
take dolo 650 mg one sos. do cold sponging in case of high fever. avoid outside food. if fever is not ok in 3 days., do cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Doing masturbating for last 10 year with habit of watching porn, now I am married and can't find myself interested in sex with my wife. What should I do?

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Hello Doctor,
Doing masturbating for last 10 year with habit of watching porn, now I am married and can't find myself...
Hello lybrate-user you need to change your mind set and improve your foreplay activity. Sex is very important for couple's relationship. Might need to consult a sexologist for counseling.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before three months I have taken drugs from indian herbal for increasing the excitement for having sex for my marriage. But I found it has decreased my mood from sex, please help me to create my excitement regarding sexual activities.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Before three months I have taken drugs from indian herbal for increasing the excitement for having sex for my marriag...
U should have taken medicines under guidence of Doctor. Ayurvedic medicines like Shilajeet and Musali have tremendous effect on Sex power and Stamina. It also increase body strength. It increase the excitement and timing in sex. So Consult and then take medicines. 1 Month medicines r sufficient.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation problem for a very long time. Because of it I keep burping all the time. Most of the time when gas forms and comes from lower part of my stomach to up then I feel like my chest will be pearsed. My belly has become large because of these problems.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having constipation problem for a very long time. Because of it I keep burping all the time. Most of the time wh...
Dear Mr Kumar Gaurav.....Always keep Homoeopathic CARBO VEG 200 with you....whenever you feel slightest pain in your chest due to gas then take 5 drops of Homoeopathic CARBO VEG 200......Also take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture CASCARA SAG Q, 15 drops in a cup of water twice daily after meals.....Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

People says that little bit cough patient don't do exercise is right or wrong.Please tell.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
No this is not true but if cough is due to asthma or heart disease than first we need to focus on treatment of disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I have pain problem in my stomach at a regular time period as 2_5 minutes.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old. I have pain problem in my stomach at a regular time period as 2_5 minutes.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking recommended a video consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and backpain too and at night I have been facing fever what should I do.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have headache and backpain too and at night I have been facing fever what should I do.
Take amrithotharam kashayam 15 ml along with 60 ml water 6 am and 6 pm. Drink only luke warm water and warm food only. Do it 7 days and inform the result. If the head ache is more you can take sirasoolavajrarasam 1 after lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not straight while erection as I fell down in erection while sleep what can I do for it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis is not straight while erection as I fell down in erection while sleep what can I do for it?
You are suffering from semen leakage problem due to over masturbation you need take ayurvedic medicine measure by what you can cure yourself take these steps 1-stop masturbation immediately 2-don't watch porn video 2. Avoid fried and spicy item 3. Eat green salad and vegetable like onion tomato cucumber and nutritious diet 4-do regular yoga exercises increases blood flow in the body, particularly to those organs involved in sex. In addition 5-may take ayurvedic medicine which increase your stamina and power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 year old female and suffering from hypo pigmentation on almost my whole body for more than 20 years. These are not itchy but the thigh areas develop rashes and become itchy with sweating. Is this tinea versicolor? Please suggest which mode of treatment I should go for, ayurvedic or allopathic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 38 year old female and suffering from hypo pigmentation on almost my whole body for more than 20 years.  These...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder which can be treated completely with homoeopathic medicines, but chances of relapses are also there. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night and Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe). Apply a good brand's sunscreen with SPF 40 on the skin (specially the white patches/ spots) 20-30 mintues before getting out under the sunscreen and re-apply it after 3-4 hrs. Again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married I am 32 years old male, my penis is very small, and I am unable do sex longer.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Penis size is un important to performance, minimum 2 inch penis size is sufficient for satisfactory sex to both. You are having early discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the complications of diabetes?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Its your age complications Gastric discomfort n intermittent constipation/loose stools, muscle wasting /loss or power, burning/ of feet Numbness of extremities Dizziness/imbalance foot ulcers/wounds (varicose) eye/heart/kidney issues. So on. Do want to face or want to keep away from u. OR reverse them all. We' re in to the Authentic support to Reverse so demand such option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife started taking oral contraceptive on 10today .we had sex after that each day but did not ejaculate in her vagina .will she get pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, if she is taking pill properly and no ejaculation in vagina so the chances of getting pregnant will be less.But remember even single drop of the semen can give pregnancy .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion issue i feel like vomiting just after meal specially at lunch and dinner time and having fatty liver issue i m 32 year old. Please suggest me the best medicine and diet to avoid and cure these health related issues.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Kali Mur 30 x (biochemic) 4 pills 4 times and Chelidonium 200. 5-7 pills 3 times a day, avoid alcohol and fried foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, pcod is treatable with homoeopathy very well. But you should share the symptoms regarding menstrual cycle irreegularities if any,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir every night I should sleep at 10.30pm but woke up too late I. E 7.00am. But at the time of exams I try to woke up early at 5'o' clock in the morning on that time also I can't control my sleep what should I do sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir every night I should sleep at 10.30pm but woke up too late I. E 7.00am. But at the time of exams I try to woke up...
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sight issue with my eyes. Getting headache pain. Current sight is left eye -2.75 and -2.5.

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
I have sight issue with my eyes. Getting headache pain. Current sight is left eye -2.75 and -2.5.
First of all pls visit an eye doctor to check if your number has changed - that could be the first reason for the headache. Secondly, are you using glasses constantly? if not, that's the other reason for headache. Lastly, if you have long hours in front of the pc this maybe another cause of headache. For this you can start lubricating eye drops. Pls visit an eye surgeon for ruling out all of the above.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood in my stool? Why it is and is it something really serious?

General Physician,
Avoid constipation. take green vegetables and adequate water. avoid straining stool. consult surgeon for detail examination and advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing my home work my hand got so poor burned. Now what should I do? Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
While doing my home work my hand got so poor burned. Now what should I do? Please help me.
Treatment of burn depends on the type of it..whether it is superficial or deep. Clean the wound with antiseptic lotion and apply antiburn oint for superficial burn. For deep burns ,sterile dressing is recommended. Inj TT if not vaccinated. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed