Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. T.k.shah

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. T.k.shah General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. T.k.shah
Dr. T.k.shah is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him/her at Dr. V K Shah Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. T.k.shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. V K Shah Clinic

29, Rozari Chawl Dockyard Road ,Mazgaon, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.k.shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from loose motions during my 7th month of pregnancy. Is this a serious problem or else is it common in pregnancy? Please suggest me some home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions in pregnancy drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics only after contacting your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my scrotum problems normally pain testes size big and pain sex time and I am felling my sex power is lost so please help us.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe sar me kafi dard ho rha hai kripa muje aisi dawa de taki me thik ho saku pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine gelsemium 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After suffering from cold, I suffered throat tightness. Now I do not know if I am completely free from it but a new problem has come in which "MY TONGUE IS BEING PULLED BACK" I have lost my spark in voice. Will it recover after sometime?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Dear lybrate-user, Do gargles thrice a day. Take boiled turmeric milk at night with sugar and few drops of pure ghee for three days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of ejaculation while being physical with my partner, rest of all the things are perfect erection, feelings and time as well only ejaculation is not happening naturally now a days. So please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ill. I am in fever with headache from 15days. So what should I do sir help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbating since last 8 years. Now I'm felling tried every time. I'm not taking any medicine yet. I think im not able to satisfied my girlfriend. Please tell me what to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It is a common problem and many couples are suffering from it. Just try to avoid anxiety and change position. If these do not work, you should have proper diagnosis and treatment - by consulting doctors. Most cases respond well to treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old boy, I haven't sleep for last two days my eyes are irritating, please provide me a proper solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is itching from last two days. Is it that bcs I use hard water. So what should I do such that my doesn't itch even if I use hard water or soft water. If there are exercises prefer me rather than tablets. Please make it soon as possible.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
There are no exercises for itchiness. Your skin might be itching due to following reasons: -dryness -skin allergy -sweating -hard water (if your skin is sensitive) -using too much soap there can be various other reasons but they show symptoms like rashes or hives. Use less soap, wash it off thoroughly. Moisturise your skin if it feels dry or itchy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male 27 years old unmarried I have a personal question After a gap of two days I cannot sleep without masturbating. What should I do? Is healthy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Shiva age of 26 my problem is chest pain below the heart from one week wat is the problem.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Try paracetamol tablets for 2 - 3 days. If no relief you require a detail examination by a general physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has been having itching on his neck and arms for the past few months. Have shown to dermatologists and homeopath with little effect. He cant sleep in the nights and wakes up itching. It aggrevates in the evenings and mornings.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
He has to apply sulphur ointment in morning and evening. And take two doses of nitric acid 1m homeopathic medicine for a each night. It will prevent itching for sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma, nowadays my condition is worse, can I stay in delhi for long?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
Lybrate-user you are suffering from asthma hence I would advise you to avoid exposure to any cold drinks or cold foods. I would advise you to start homeop[athic treatment. If you wish I could start homeopathic treatment. You can send me details of your ilness along with details of investigations and treatment you are under. On my private questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling the chest pain at the left side above to the heart and its increasing day by day and if it persists what I have to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is unlikely to be cardiac as you fear and you may have a check up and tad take PPI class drugs to fight acidity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm a male does sleeping in soft pillows is good or hard pillows is good to sleep with which is good to get good sleep and healthy for our skin while sleeping and which position should we go or sleep in in the bed or sofa for good sleep and healthy sleep and keep our skin fresh and healthy please tel me plz.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sleeping on flat surface is always good position for keeeping spine healthy. You can use mild cushion type bed but should not be uneven or more soft. Bed or mattress alwsys should give straight support to back, without any moulds, bends, curves. In my opinion,&for health sake also, completely avoiding usage of pillow is good. If you can not suddenly stop, try to go for lesser hight pilow&gradually you can avoid totally. Better to keep feet a bit high by kerping a roll of blanket or mild highted (slight high) pillow undrr legs, which will help to circulate blood properly to brain. Do not use hard pillow ever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and I started taking multivitamins and I observed my urine coloured changed to bright yellow like neon is it normal or I should stop taking those multivitamins. I read on internet it is due to excess of vitamin b2 but please tell me should I stop taking those tablets or it is safe.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Yes, multi vitamin tablet causes Yellow colour urine normally tell me name of multivitamin tablet you are using and for how long you are taking consult me/ Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My father is suffering from paralysis. It's been 1.6 years from last 3 months he is screaming whole day.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
This may be due to whole body pain, loss of sleep, anxiety and loss of body movement daily. You need to go for - exercise him at least once in a day calcium or multivitamin go ahead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Friend is 17 years old she recently participate in sex with her boy friend during sex she had blood bleeding any problem with that bleeding to she or her boyfriend used condom also.

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
V. No problem. It will heal itself. Wsit & watch. Use coconut oil in future for sex to make it smooth insertion. Lubricant condom can be used or little coconut oil can apply on condom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me the supplements for increase the sperm count, it should be natural. And details how to take the dose. Thanks in advance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Zinc supplementation (100 to 200 mg daily) has been shown to increase testosterone levels, sperm count and sperm motility. High zinc sources include oysters, organ meats, lean beef, turkey, lamb, herring, wheat germ, legumes and nuts. Arginine is an amino acid the body produces from the digestion of protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed