Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Swetha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Swetha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Swetha
Dr. Swetha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Beams Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Swetha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Beams Hospital

Plot No 674, 16th Cross Road, Khar,Landmark:Behind Khar Gymkhana, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swetha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. Am Having Lots Of White Discharge and Fever too. Am I Pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. ...
hi Neha chances of getting pregnant will depend upon day of the period. it is not necessary that every time you will get withdrawal bleed. their could be fluctuations due to hormonal imbalance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month my BF realise on my stomach and I immediately clean it. We didn't had sex and he didn't touch my part as well. And I got period next day too. Now my cycle is 21 days and this month five days has gone up. But my period did nt come Is it any possibility to get pregnant. Wat should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Last month my BF realise on my stomach and I immediately clean it. We didn't had sex and he didn't touch my part as w...
Very very rare possibility for you to b pregnant now. You can get your urine pregnancy test done at home. If its negative then nothing to worry. You ll have your periods.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girl friend. Its been 15 days and her periods is supposed to start somewhere between 2nd to 5th of december. Is there any natural method to terminate pregnancy in case if she is. Or if she is pregnant then what medicine is required to terminate pregnancy. Please guide me in this matter.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my girl friend. Its been 15 days and her periods is supposed to start somewhere between 2n...
Please do a urine preg test if / when she is 4-5 days overdue, no natural abortion method is available, a medical termination msy be done under direct guidance of a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my question is when a lady pregnant from 1 month and bleeding not stop what to do for his help to stop the child come

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi  my question is when a lady pregnant from 1 month and bleeding not stop what to do for his help to stop the child ...
Hello, if you have been bleeding since a month during pregnancy then it is important to get an ultrasound pelvis done urgently to check for viability of conception or if any retained products in situ if you intended to abort.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife underwent d&c last month 26th as our baby was not having fetal pole and heart beat. Actual pregnancy week was 8th but the growth was only 5 weeks. After the d&c She was bleeding for some time and little bit of abdominal pain (bearable) for initial one week. She was OK. I have couple of questions 1. Whenever she gets tensed or travels, she feels little bit of same abdominal pain for a while and if the pain continues for two days some spotting is there. Is this normal? 2. What are the precautions we should take before trying for next baby and how long should be the gap?

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
My wife underwent d&c last month 26th as our baby was not having fetal pole and heart beat. Actual pregnancy week was...
Dear user yes sometimes during tension spotting is noticed but travelling n spotting can't really relate. Second answer is for getting healthy progeny you both should be tension free, eat nutritional diet, do yog n pranayam, there are few good ayurvedic medicine which enhances the reproductive system of both male n female to do the optimum work. For more details consult me. Thnx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos and periods are irregular my periods are 15 days late upt are negative I have no early pregnancy symptoms. May I pregnant or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have pcos and periods are irregular my periods are 15 days late upt are negative I have no early pregnancy symptoms...
Hello, If opt is negative now then you are not pregnant at all. The delay is due to pcod and you need to get evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with PCOS, when I was 20 I detect with PCOS. PCOS destroyed my daily life. Is there any other potion for PCOS then Harmon's?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It is a common hormonal disorder in women. This disorder interferes with the growth and release of eggs from the ovaries. It occurs when a woman's body overproduces sex hormones, called androgens. The hormone imbalance prevents release of mature eggs. The fluid-filled sacs bunch together, causing many tiny cysts. Symptoms include: · missed periods · abnormal facial/body hair growth · acne · weight gain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am seven months pregnant. I went for routine checkup as I was feeling generalised weakness my haemoglobin level is 9.5. Doctor gave me maxirich tablets for 5 days and since then I am feeling better. Should I continue those tablets or stop them for further. As well how can I increase my haemoglobin? My weight is also 49.5, is that normal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am seven months pregnant. I went for routine checkup as I was feeling generalised weakness my haemoglobin level is ...
Hello, Hemoglobin can be increased by daily iron supplementation which you must have been advised already by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, After how many months we should avoid sex after the normal pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, if things are normal as per your specialist, one can continue sex even till the end. However there are certain do's.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is urging me to have sex with her (she trusts me very much and I love her so much too). But she is only 15 years old. And I'm 20 years old. Now if I refuse to have sex with her, she will certainly get hurt and also she will think I'm gay. So finally I've decided to do the same with her in safe mode. Now my question is will it harmful for her as she is too young? And if not I want to know the safest way of not getting pregnant.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, appreciate your thinking for her, for both of you this time n age for concentrate in to your study and planing for future. Explain her which you narrated here but any how avoid sex for this age Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month my periods comes 15 April but now not come .I have daughter that I am pregnant .I have a baby also just two months what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Last month my periods comes 15 April but now not come .I have daughter that I am pregnant .I have a baby also just tw...
Hello lybrate-user do not worry if your baby is completely at you feed than its ok till the baby is six months old but still you need to take precautions .n do urine pregnancy test at home to clear your doubt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last menstrual date was 25/02/2017 and I had positive pregnancy test on 25 March 2017. Recently I had ultrasound that states that gestation age is 7 week 4 days. But as per manual calculation it's 6 week 4 days I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS THE EXACT GESTATION AGE AS ON 13/04/2017. please ADVISE ME.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My last menstrual date was 25/02/2017 and I had positive pregnancy test on 25 March 2017.
Recently I had ultrasound t...
The actual gestation age is 7 week 4 days if you calculate from the date of ovulation which is midcycle
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the safe time during menstrual cycle to have unprotected sex with low chance of pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
What is the safe time during menstrual cycle to have unprotected sex with low chance of pregnancy.
Hello Aniky 4 days before n 4 days after periods is the safe period with low risk for pregnancy. U can ask for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 now and still don't have any kid. Got 2 IUI and 1 IVF done. NOW should I go for further treatments for baby or stop here only due to age.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 42 now and still don't have any kid. Got 2 IUI and 1 IVF done. NOW should I go for further treatments for baby o...
Its better to stop Ur age is very important factor ur right In life of females its important thing but we also try to understand what he is saying If everything is in our hands Dan we became god right or wrong Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had a baby after segerion 3 months ago. Now she is feeling continuous weakness, backpain and the most important itching in vaginal area for more than one month. Doctors prescribed her many creams but these are not effective.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
We had a baby after segerion 3 months ago. Now she is feeling continuous weakness, backpain and the most important it...
Calcium intake should be increased. Suggested to take shatavari kalpa 1 tsf for 2 times with milk. Suggested to wash vagina with dicoction of trifhala.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner had unprotected sex 1 month ago. But she took the ipill. And nxt mnth she got periods 15 days late. But now we noticed even after getting periods, her weight is increasing. Is it a sign of pregnancy? please reply.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Me and my partner had unprotected sex 1 month ago. But she took the ipill. And nxt mnth she got periods 15 days late....
I pull has very high failure rates. Weight gain is not a sign for pregnancy if she is getting regular periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years female. I am trying to get pregnant from 2 years back. And I am also having hypothyroidism problem but it is normal range. My menstruation cycle is 30 days, I just want to ask the reason of not getting pregnant.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 28 years female. I am trying to get pregnant from 2 years back. And I am also having hypothyroidism problem but ...
Shikhaji, Please let me know the latest TSH levels and the dose of thyronorm being taken. Ideally TSH levels should be around 2 milli units/ml. If every thing is normal that is your TSH levels, monthly menstrual cycle, ovulation and the sperm count of your husband, then pregnancy is a possible. But there can be many other factors which influence in getting conceived. So it is better if you consult a competent gynecologist who should be able to give correct guidance. This is not a situation which online consultation can be of much help.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. I'm really very much worried I got terminated my 5 month baby bcoz of some abnormality. Bleeding was there till 2 and half weeks When will be my period starts When can I try baby I'm. Really living with big pain I got terminated on March 7 Bleeding stops on 27 March.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctors.
I'm really very much worried I got terminated my 5 month baby bcoz of some abnormality.
Bleeding was ther...
First period may be delayed by a few days. You can try for baby after 3 months. Take advice of a gynecologist after discussing your full case reports before you plan next pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods, sometimes periods come after 4 to 5 months. If my period is late I take medicines for intestinal worm then after few days period starts. But now in these month I didn't have my periods as I didn't take my medicine for intestinal worm and I have done sonography but nothing has been found and I have done hormone test I have diagnosed with prolactin problem. What should I do? I need natural remedy and I don't want to take medicine.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have irregular periods, sometimes periods come after 4 to 5 months. If my period is late I take medicines for intes...
That's great decision from your side that you are not going for hormonal medicines at this age. Its not good. For your age homeopathic medicine works good. Take 1 dose of pituitarinum 200 now and then wait for periods. This will work. If you have any query then please let me know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my friend wife getting too much pain while having sex intercourse, so please can you refer any gel, and how to use the product. And also tell me Its for male or female?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hi sir, my friend wife getting too much pain while having sex intercourse, so please can you refer any gel, and how t...
Improve your foreplay so that your female partner has good vaginal wetness for smooth penetration. You can apply lube on your glans penis for lubrication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed