Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Swalin Keny

Ophthalmologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Swalin Keny Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Swalin Keny
Dr. Swalin Keny is a popular Ophthalmologist in Wada, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Swalin Keny at Keny Nursing Home in Wada, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swalin Keny on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ophthalmologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Swalin Keny

Keny Nursing Home

Building No 1 A, Sardar Nagar No 2, Sion Koliwada , Guru Tegh Bahadur Nagar, Dadar ,Landmark:- Near Guru Tech Bahadur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Swalin Keny

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My eyes is very weak my glass no. Is -6. So what doing I am Please solution this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My eyes is very weak my glass no. Is -6. So what doing I am
Please solution this problem.
Being a homoeopath,i will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine along with exercises aand a diet plan are very effective combination for improving eyesight.consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from my teeth and twitching in eye. So please provided solution me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has a treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 onice daily in the morning and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Have been having eye aches and headache on one side of head for the past one week. I also sweat even when it's cold. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, Have been having eye aches and headache on one side of head for the past one week. I also sweat even when it's co...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was interested in knowing different treatment options for keratoconus in my left eye. Just to give a back ground, I was operated for keratoconus in my right eye through deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty(dalk) way back in 2006 and the results were outstanding. Then problem is I am a working professional and cannot afford to be off work for a long period of time, which I will have to do in case I opted for dalk again. My treatment was undertaken at rp centre delhi. I heard about a new corneal cross-linking treatment done using riboflavin and uv exposure to cornea. I am not sure if this has still made it's way in india. Any guidance I can have will be much appreciated. P. S. Lasik in not a recommended treatment for keratoconus since thickness of our indian cornea is way less than the avenue thickness as in other western countries.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
You must have advanced keratoconus in left eye, and underwent dalk keratoconus is a bilateral disease and one eye is affected more. As for the other eye if its progressing and corneal thickness is greater than 360micrometer, you can undergo c3r, which started in rpc in 2008. However if not progressing contact lens is best option, as surgery is not so predictable. You had a great surgery in one eye doesn't mean same for other eye. If you need any help at rpc aiims, I can help you as I have worked there for six years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mucopurulent discharge from both the eyes associated with intense pain since last two days. What may be the provisional diagnosis, treatment and complications?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have mucopurulent discharge from both the eyes associated with intense pain since last two days. What may be the pr...
Hello I think it could be bacterial conjunctivitis. 1. You can use moxicip eyedrop 4 times daily along with one lubricating eyedrop 2. Maintain lid hygiene 3. Use antibiotic ointment at bed time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has burning pain while urination and in small quantity from last 4-5 years. She goes to toilet 3-4 times in a hour. Problem get worst in night. In usg and urine test no symptoms found. Only blood found in urine which is not seen directly by eyes. She has taken many treatments but not cure permanently. Please advice treatment. She has allergic asthma sometimes. She is not diabetic. please send it to urologist.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My mother has burning pain while urination and in small quantity from last 4-5 years. She goes to toilet 3-4 times in...
Dear lybrate user, your mother must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Facing Red Eye Problem For 2 Days. I Don't Go To Any Doctor And Don't Use Any medicine Yet. Is Anything Serious? Should I Check It Up?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I Am Facing Red Eye Problem For 2 Days. I Don't Go To Any Doctor And Don't Use Any medicine Yet. Is Anything Serious?...
Eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to:---------------- •Eye dryness------------- •Too much sun exposure----------- •Dust or other particles in the eye----------- •Allergies--------- •Infection------------ •Injury----------- Homoeopathic medicine------------------- CINERAMYCIN EYEDROPS (HAPDCO) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily--------------------- Report after 5 days---------------------- If redness persists for even 2 days after usage of above Eyedrops, then start using below given homoeopathic medicine along with Eyedrops----------- EUPHRASIA 30 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------- Report after 5 days------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye side is weak. I'm using specs. What I do? For betterment my eye side. Laser treatment is possible.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
My eye side is weak. I'm using specs. What I do? For betterment my eye side. Laser treatment is possible.
you r suffering from refractive error. You should mention the diopter power of specks, to confirm the elligiblity for lasic laser corneal surgery. You may use contact lens instead of speck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eyes are paining alot. I have specs recently I checked my number n I do wear daily but its paining. Wat should I do?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Eyes are paining alot. I have specs recently I checked my number n I do wear daily but its paining. Wat should I do?
Hello dear that pain must be due to dryness 1. Glasses has nothing to do with it 2. Blink a lot 3, cold compresses 4. Use lubricating eyedrop like flogel frequently consult your ophthalmologist for proper check up and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have squint in my right eye outward for last 15 years. Can I get it cured without surgery or operations.

M.Optom, D.Opt
Optometrist, Noida
I have squint in my right eye outward for last 15 years. Can I get it cured without surgery or operations.
Surgery is the only option. But make sure you have good corrected vision in the right eye otherwise it will squint again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very nervous about my eyesight. It is getting worsen and worsen. My right eye read -16/and left eye -10. M a myopic. Wat to do. M very tensed.

DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
I am very nervous about my eyesight. It is getting worsen and worsen. My right eye read -16/and left eye -10. M a myo...
Hang in there, the number wil stabilise soon. Its be coz of the growth spurt. Do glass check once a year and if the number doesn't change in 2 consecutive years, then you can consider lasik.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 1 week I have noticed that when I am driving the bike some liquid comes out of my eye and also it pains please suggest what can be its reason.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
From 1 week I have noticed that when I am driving the bike some liquid comes out of my eye and also it pains please s...
Eyes water because , while driving the rate at which the eye dries up increases , hence of rate of secretion of tears also goes up. since we are not driving at a constant speed there is a mismatch between the tear secretion and eyes drying up . our body always tries to over perform. this over secreted tears is too much to handle by the normal tear route from the eyes to the nose. hence the excess tears overflow leading to watering.So it is a normal process.Dont worry about this.Your eyes are normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I am a glaucoma patient since 1983, when first diagnosed. I lost vision in my right eye by the time of diagnosis. Since 1983 I am using timolol maleate 0.5% eye drops twice daily for both my eyes and from the year 2001 my doctor suggested me in addition to timolol maleate to instill latanoprost for my left (has almost normal vision) eye at bed time to prevent any further damage. Now regular monitoring shows iop as very normal. Now my problem is not relating to eyes, but the timolol maleate I am using for past 32 years. As far as I could get information from the internet timolol maleate is beta-blocker and for the past 3 years my ldl & vldl levels are on the rise and hdl on the lower side for unknown reason though there is no major change in total cholesterol. I am not a diabetic (regularly monitored) nor hypertensive. Family doctor suggests to take drugs for the abnormal lipid profile. The other symptoms I am facing for the past 2 months are (1) total fatigue, (2) frequent cold with nasal discharge, (3) drowsiness, (4) shallow breath, (5) ringing sound in ears etc. I just wanted to know whether these symptoms are due to prolonged use of beta-blocker (timolol maleate eye drops), so that I can place before my ophthalmologist your observation and prevent any other future complications.Please tell.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Kolkata
I am 49 years old male (weight around 61 kgs.) staying in the city of chennai, south india. I am a pure vegetarian. I...
These symptoms are unlikely to be caused by timolol maleate eye drops. It should not be used in cardiac or respiratory condition. Beside regular iop check get periodical glaucoma field examn. Your eye surgeon can monitor the optic disc cupping by funds exam. As you have only one eye on working condition. These tests should be done regularly to monitor the efficacy of the eye drops and at the same time keeping in mind about progression.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes sight is very week. Nd I am nt able to see long distance things properly. Can walking on grass help me to improve eye sight?

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
My eyes sight is very week. Nd I am nt able to see long distance things properly. Can walking on grass help me to imp...
Hello. Good question! coming to the point, walking on grass may benefit the body on the whole but there is no proven benefit for the eyesight, per say! I would not discourage you from walking on grass; simultaneously, I wold not give you false hope regarding the benefits of walking on grass. Weak eyesight has multiple factors associated with it. To enumerate a few: (1) refractive error- change of the power of glasses is the commonest cause of weak eyesight. In fact, if you have not used glasses previously, it might be possible that you might need to use them now. (2) age related changes in the lens of the eye-this is generally known as cataract. This is present in varying proportions in a majority of population above 55 years. This means that some degree of cataract is usually found in the age group over 55 years. (3) retina problem-different degenerations of the retina usually lead to weakening of the eyesight. The degeneration may be caused due to progressive age. It may also occur due to a high minus number of the eye (myopia). (4) cornea related problem- cornea is the anterior (front) part of the eye. Certain issues with the cornea may cause weakening of the eyesight. Thus, it would be a good idea to consult an eye specialist in person and get your eyes evaluated for the cause of weakening eyesight. Hope my suggestions help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my eyes get deep sunken due to wearing glasses. Can I wear contact lens. Is it better or not. Please help. Me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Sir my eyes get deep sunken due to wearing glasses. Can I wear contact lens. Is it better or not. Please help. Me.
Hello you can wear contact lens without fear. Contact lenses are safe to use. You can also go for lasik surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cure for retina pigmentosa it is a case of my cousin he is 13 years old.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the cure for retina pigmentosa it is a case of my cousin he is 13 years old.
There is currently no cure for retinitis pigmentosa. However, a huge amount of work is being done around the world by multiple research groups to develop various treatment options for RP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kids have retina problem, his age 11 years old, we take treatment from abad yearly checking Dr. Alybanker and Mr. Manoj bhatt his say that do operation for rain so weak, number is 17 so pl help.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My kids have retina problem, his age 11 years old, we take treatment from abad yearly checking Dr. Alybanker and Mr. ...
Hello dear I think your kid is high myopic. In high myopia retina gets weak go for surgery as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work before computer 9 hours daily l had sight -2.5 can I use contact lens, is there any problem in using them for long time.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I work before computer 9 hours daily l had sight -2.5 can I use contact lens, is there any problem in using them for ...
Prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop. You can use contact lens without fear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. I am 33 years male. I feel so sleepy and lazy all the day and night. I can't concentrate my official work at office, I suddenly got closed my eyes and found myself slept. I go to bed at about 9 to 10 Pm but unable arise early in the morning. BP is 75/110 and pulse rate is normal. It is first time in my life that I can't leave my bed at time. please help me.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Good morning doctor. I am 33 years male. I feel so sleepy and lazy all the day and night. I can't concentrate my offi...
Excessive sleepiness can have serious consequences. You could doze off while waiting at a red light, for example. And not getting good sleep has been associated with high blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, and weight gain. Routinely taking more than 30 minutes to fall asleep Regularly waking up many times and having trouble falling asleep again Frequent sleepiness during the day, frequent naps, or falling asleep unintentionally or at inappropriate times during the day Loud snoring, gasping, snorting, choking sounds or stopping breathing for short periods during sleep--problems that are usually reported by your spouse or partner Creeping, tingling or crawling feelings in your legs or arms, especially as you're falling asleep Legs or arms jerk often during sleep, often reported by your spouse or partner Waking up with headaches
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed