Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surendar

Cardiologist, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Dr. Surendar Cardiologist, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Surendar
Dr. Surendar is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Manav Kalyan Kendra in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surendar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manav Kalyan Kendra

Address: 1 Govind Nandanvan, Sv Road, Dahisar, SV Rd, Parbat Nagar, Borivali, Mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surendar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a cheat pain I can not explain my problem anyone and I very confused so please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have a cheat pain I can not explain my problem anyone and I very confused so please help me.
Since you cannot exactly explain your symptoms/problem, it will be difficult for us to figure out what the problem is without knowing what is troubling you. The best thing to do would be to consult either a local internal medicine specialist or cardiologist, you can explain what you are feeling to them and they can advise you investigations based on that. It won't make any sense if some doctor suggests you a list of investigations without understanding what you need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp remains 130/100 even after I take metolar 25 mg bd. What medicines should I change to normalize my bp.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My bp remains 130/100 even after I take metolar 25 mg bd. What medicines should I change to normalize my bp.
Metolar is a beta blocker and it has mild anti-hypertensive properties and is not a first line recommendation for controlling BP, so you need a change in medication. Kindly consult a cardiologist for the change in medication. And also start exercising daily, begin gradually and increase to 40-45 mins, ensure that you are not taking too much salt rich foods like chips, pickles, chutneys, papads etc, if you smoke quit it, eat a healthy diet (take a detailed diet consult for the same)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol has been increased up to 250 I am 30 years old Please suggest me to control and maintain the level.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My cholesterol has been increased up to 250 I am 30 years old Please suggest me to control and maintain the level.
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic hypertensive patient. Taking amlodipine and a beta blocker along with it. Besides I take a multivitamin tablet each day. I have a regular toothache and nocturnal cramps. Besides one of my molars came out while eating. Sometimes while waking up in the morning, I feel chest tightness. Please advise regarding my medication if so or kindly suggest me the remedies.?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Maintain proper oral hygiene brush your teeth regularly two times. Get checked for periodontal disease this can loose your teeth. Scaling is another option for plaque removal. Go to a periodontist. As you are a chronic hypertensive patient you need a regular screening of total lipids profile and other tests. Also. Consult a good physician and cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old it's about a month suffering a pain in center of my chest what should it be?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 22 years old it's about a month suffering a pain in center of my chest what should it be?
HI, It may be due to acidity. Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea. Follow these regime for 2-3 weeks. If you don't find relief, then consult a physician and get examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and whenever I cough hard my chest was paining.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and whenever I cough hard my chest was paining.
Chest pain that comes with cough or deep inspiration is an indication of the disease process pleuritis. Essentially in this condition we first prescribed antibiotics and antiallergics along with cough syrups to relieve the patient of cough which might be due to some infection. Hence I believe instead of letting this problem grow you should start taking medicines on the line that I have suggested and you'd be okay no time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much FLAX SEED helps to lower cholesterol & how it is to be consumed for better result ie RAW or roasted?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
How much FLAX SEED helps to lower cholesterol & how it is to be consumed for better result ie RAW or roasted?
Hi U can in any form But best to take vestige flax oil tablets Avena sativa mother tincture Cinamon every 2 days alternate Eat fish
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high LDL i.e 215 and Low HDL 32 and total cholesterol 215 Help me reduce my cholesterol level? What's precautions should be taken and what should be eaten to improve my cholesterol level?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have high LDL i.e 215 and Low HDL 32 and total cholesterol 215 Help me reduce my cholesterol level? What's precauti...
Dear Relaaax. Cholesterol is made by liver as per body needs. Food does not alter this. Relax and enjoy Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors, kindly tell me test 20---[telmisartan] versus losartan 25 mg which is best suited to me. As my Dr. has changed from losar25 to test 20 though my bp is 140/90, as I afraid to switch over to test 20 which may have serious side effects over losar25 mg.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Respected doctors, kindly tell me test 20---[telmisartan] versus losartan 25 mg which is best suited to me.
As my Dr....
Both medicines have the same basic composition and both seem to have the same strength of dosage. You should ask your doctor directly the reason of change as they both belong to the same group of drugs. You can safely take either as they basically are the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam, In 2010 I had an mitral valve replacement surgery. My one valve has changed and I always have doubt that. Do I need any other surgery in future?

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Dear Sir/madam,
In 2010 I had an mitral valve replacement surgery. My one valve has changed and I always have doubt t...
Rheumatic heart disease is most common cause of mitral valve replacement. Rhd involves more than one valve too. Also there is chances of involvement of replaced valve again. So it is mandatory to be under followup of treating cardiologist or any nearby physician for time to time cardiac evaluation clinically and with echocardiography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old just now suffering from high blood pressure and diabetes so I want to ask can I travel by flight to jaipur and what are the necessary things to be taken with and what medicines ?

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am 58 years old just now suffering from high blood pressure and diabetes so I want to ask can I travel by flight to...
You can safely undertake a flight but on a broader perspective be careful of your bp, sugar & bp control for long term safety and good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains healthy diet and exercise. He eat ulcino d tablets in morning and night. But still gas trouble occurs and tendency for vomiting while eating food. What is the reason behind this?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains health...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits 10 take more water during day. 11. No alcohol 12. No smoking 13. Try for 15 days and report.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel breathless when I run even a 100 ft. My heart pumps rapidly as it going to burst. What's the reason. Sometimes I feel shortness in breathing while sleeping.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I feel breathless when I run even a 100 ft. My heart pumps rapidly as it going to burst. What's the reason.
Sometimes...
i would advise you to go for following remedy 1. Black pepper is useful in treating respiratory blockages 2. Take 1 glass hot water 3. Add 1 tsp black pepper powder 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Sip it hot before sleeping
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had been taking Losacar-H (50 mg) prescribed by the physician due to her hypertension. But from last three days her BP is low (100/60) and pulse is 80. So what should she do? Will she continue her medicine? Please suggest me some solution. thank you.

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
My mother had been taking Losacar-H (50 mg) prescribed by the physician due to her hypertension. But from last three ...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user The blood pressure is at 100/60 mmHg because of the medicine. If there are no dizziness or other symptoms. Then kindly continue the medication. If persistently you record similar BP then you review with your doctor to possibly reduce the dose of medications. Do not stop the medication just like that.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control blood pressure I am taking tablets daily nd every week I will check my b.p bt my b.p will be high it is not coming to normal.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
How to control blood pressure I am taking tablets daily nd every week I will check my b.p bt my b.p will be high it i...
There are few reasons for uncontrollable BP 1) wrong reading. Check with traditional BP machine with qualified doctor instead with electronic device 2) inadequate drugs, you may require more medicines or higher dose 3) inappropriate combination of drugs 4) high salt intake, obesity,alcohol, smoking 5) thyroid disease 6) sleep disorders 7) other special medical conditions esp hormonal problem s.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am suffering from severe pain in right hand fingers except thumb and little finger. With the 3 fingers I could not attend for any work. And their shape emerging curved day by day instead of straight. Besides I am suffering from diabetes, bp, thyroid, spondylitis in 2 shoulders. Your valuable advice in this regard is highly solicited.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 50 years old. I am suffering from severe pain in right hand fingers except thumb and little finger. With the 3 f...
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Warning Signs of a Heart Attack Can be Found on Your Eyelids

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Warning Signs of a Heart Attack Can be Found on Your Eyelids

A health condition known as xanthelasma (xanthelasma palpebrarum), a sharply demarcated yellowish deposit of fat underneath the skin, usually on or around the eyelids, has been linked to heart disease. These yellow formations occur in the upper or lower eyelid near the inner corner of the eye.
. Br>The study findings were published in the british medical journal.
The link between heart disease and xanthelasma:
Both men and women can suffer from this condition, especially after 40. These yellow growths are the result of cholesterol deposits and indicate a higher level of cholesterol in almost half of the patients affected with this condition.

These growths are soft and painless and do not affect vision. In fact, people with xanthelasma usually seek medical help because these growths are unattractive. Aesthetics is the main reason why people decide to remove them, without considering them as a warning of a more serious condition, and despite their re-emergence after removal.
A recent danish research confirmed the connection between heart disease and xanthelasma. Professor tibjaerg hansen who led the team, came to conclusions that will change the way we see these seemingly harmless growths, which are ignored as irrelevant by both patients and doctors.

Men affected with xanthelasma are at a 12% higher risk of heart attack. Men aged 70-79 are at an even higher risk.

Women with xanthelasma have an 8% higher risk of heart attack, as opposed to those who are not affected.

It has been poved that women have a lower risk of heart disease, and researchers in this study explain that in this particular group of patients, xanthelasma allows accurate prediction of heart disease.

The research concluded that xanthelasma may indicate a heart attack, severe atherosclerosis, heart disease and death, independent of other factors such as high cholesterol, obesity, smoking and high blood pressure.

The presence of xanthelasma cases in each age group indicates an increased probability of heart disease, heart attack and death. Both men and women who have these yellow growths on their eyelids are likely to experience a heart attack, and maybe they will even be life threatened in a 10-year period.

It has been proven that men are more prone to heart disease.

If these yellow growths appear on your eyelids, it is important for you to immediately check your cholesterol levels

3 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old students and I have a pain in chest this pain accord in any time for few second.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25 year old students and I have a pain in chest this pain accord in any time for few second.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A.You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of age 20 n I am facing high blood pressure problem. What medicine I can take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am a student of age 20 n I am facing high blood pressure problem. What medicine I can take?
in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed