Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunitha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sunitha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunitha
Dr. Sunitha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sunitha personally at Medico Surgical Clinic & Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunitha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

LB Cooperative Housing Society, Lal Bahadur Shastri Rd, Doshi Wadi, Ghatkopar West. Landmark : Near Sarvodaya Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel some pain in stomach both side liver and other. I feel that some extra air in belly. When I go to release urine then I feel very painful and acidic urine also. I feel I have gonnorehea problem. I take some medicine like as newforce kit. But no benefit. So please give my permanent medicine. Pls sir. My wife is also have same problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Ludhiana
I feel some pain in stomach both side liver and other. I feel that some extra air in belly. When I go to release urin...
Hi lybrate-user, as per your symptoms about gas &pain in upper abdomen you may be suffering from Gastritis. For which you can try Rabeprazole with Domperidon cap. On empty stomach for few days. Secondly for your urine problem both of you must get your urine tests done after that we can start medicine. New force kit should be taken by both partners.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have delivered a baby girl three months ago. I feel pain in my left breast. and sometime the pain was unbearable what can I do for it. Is it normal or have some problem.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Dear doctor I have delivered a baby girl three months ago. I feel pain in my left breast. and sometime the pain was u...
It may be related to breastfeeding, but if the pain is much then you will need clinical examination and treatment. Also ultrasound of breasts may be needed depending on clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I used to have pain in my breast about 7 -10 days before menstruation. For which I was recommended SEVISTA medicine to be taken twice a week. Now the pain is relieved to a great extent but there is a watery discharge from my breast and once or twice the water came out itself with out. Pressing. I have undergone Prolactin and T4 &T3 test for which results were normal. Please suggest.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I am 35 years old. I used to have pain in my breast about 7 -10 days before menstruation. For which I was recommended...
If the hormonal studu is normal you need to go for mamography or breast usg to rule out any major pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 25 years female and my problem is regarding periods ,its not happening every months and delay for 15 days or 1 month . I concerned with so many doctors but aft stopping their medicines same problem is happening , what I do ?

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
Im 25 years female and my problem is regarding periods ,its not happening every months and delay for 15 days or 1 mon...
In your case proper consultation is needed in some cases kerala ayurveda panchakarma treatments are highly effective we are getting such cases and getting good results also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7 month baby boy and my wife has not started period yet after pregnancy, but yesterday night we have unprotected sex, then any chances of pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have 7 month baby boy and my wife has not started period yet after pregnancy, but yesterday night we have unprotect...
There are always chances of unwanted pregnancy during lactional period when there is no period... do use protection always
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am pregnant. I am starting 9 months. In my scaling placenta- Anterior, Grade'lll' maturity, shows multiple anechoic areas noted in placenta -s/o placental lakes. If any problem. I am so sad. Please answer me Dr. In report impression is single live.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Dear Doctor, I am pregnant. I am starting 9 months. In my scaling placenta- Anterior, Grade'lll' maturity, shows mult...
No need to worry, there is not a big problem. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water and fluids. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy - Health Tip

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy - Health Tip
As soon as you get diagnosed with pregnancy, meet your obstetrician and get antenatal care planned.
You found this helpful

My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in back and belly and also white material starts flowing. After that She takes full rest and after that white material stops. Is there any thing to worry please tell me precautions.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in b...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold because of this problem. Doctor advised to wait for 6 weeks. Will this time enough to get my thyroid levels to normal? If not how long will it take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have thyroid. Tsh >150. I am using medicine's since 1 week. We are planning for kids. But we kept that on hold b...
lybrate-user, I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding getting a conception. If hypothyroidism is there then conception is unlikely to occur and even if it occurs, the fetal development is not as desired and outcomes are bad. Therefore, primary need is to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken. Plus it is essential to maintain TSH below 2 mU/L for conception and also through out the pregnancy. Since you have started the treatment now, check the TSH levels after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is higher than above mentioned, then dose of throxine has to be increased, again TSH needs to be checked after 6 to 8 weeks. It is necessary to achieve above mentioned level. Then only conception is possible if all other things are normal. If you have any query please do come back, I will be glad to guide. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Habits That Help Prevent Stroke

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
7 Habits That Help Prevent Stroke
The simplest tips from experts:

This is one of the most dangerous and, unfortunately, one of the most common diseases, which is caused by bleeding in the brain. It can be so devastating that the restoration of the person would take years. And at the same time to recover before the end he could not. Meanwhile, a few premature steps will help you prevent a stroke or at least alleviate the consequences of the incident.

Blood pressure control:

High blood pressure is a guarantee of hypertension. And that, in turn, increases the risk of stroke, as well as contributes to the development of cardiovascular disease. Often hypertension generally does not manifest itself externally (for the time), so constantly monitor blood pressure. Reduce the intake of salt, drink and coffee. Prevention may also include monitoring of weight, regular exercise, and even control over stressful situations - but then you do not need any pills to lower blood pressure.

" revision" heart:

Heart disease can occur in humans at birth and occur throughout life. For example, as a result of hypertension, obesity, diabetes or high cholesterol. There are many effective ways to diagnose and treat heart disease, but it always depends on the underlying cause, that is the same, for example, diabetes. The best way to prevent heart problems, it's not skip regular check-ups by a doctor. Then the disease can be detected at an early stage, before it starts to improve.


Lowering cholesterol:

High cholesterol promotes occurrence of cardiac and cardiovascular disease, usually the result of a diet high in harmful fats. To reduce cholesterol diet requires a moderate fat intake" nenapryazhnye" exercise and sometimes medication assistance.

That no obesity:

Obesity is also a risk factor for stroke. The fact that people with overweight elevated levels of fats in the blood, they are deposited on the vascular wall and narrows them. Over time, they get clogged and completely, and are sealed to form clots - which eventually reach the blood to the brain. And in the end - stroke.

Diabetes under control:

Diabetes - a direct path to cardiovascular disease and problems with blood vessels in the brain. The cause of diabetes is a disturbance of blood sugar, and it can also be congenital or acquired. But in any case, it requires control of food intake, weight management, and sometimes medication to maintain proper blood sugar levels.

Smoke cessation:

When smoke in humans get tar and other harmful substances, they damage the intima. In such" gaps" immediately rush substances - inflammatory factors, as well as compounds of cholesterol. Due to the unwanted build-up of plaque and blockages in the already narrowed blood vessels develop dangerous disruption of the heart and blood vessels. And after a time there is a stroke or heart attack.

Stress management:

It contributes to the development of stroke due to the fact that mental over-voltage occurs acute ischemic stroke. The result is a brain hemorrhage. Other less common causes of stroke may be, for example, autoimmune diseases and disorders of blood clotting
74 people found this helpful

Is It Safe for Me to Travel During Pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is It Safe for Me to Travel During Pregnancy?

When you are pregnant, your body is at a very delicate stage as you are carrying another individual inside you. While you are pregnant, there are many restrictions and regulations you must follow to ensure the birth of a healthy child. Bad habits such as smoking and consuming alcohol are strictly prohibited. It is also advised that you should not be in any kind of stress.

When it comes to travelling, it depends on the stage of your pregnancy. You should consult your doctor before travelling and know well about the restrictions that would be imposed, even if you are allowed to travel. The ideal time for you to travel during pregnancy is after the second trimester, when you will be less fatigued.

Here are some tips you should follow if you choose to travel when you are pregnant.
Travelling by car, train:

  1. You should always put your seatbelt on while travelling in a car when you are pregnant. Wear both the lap belt and the shoulder belt to keep yourself and your baby inside, safe and static.
  2. The airbags should always be turned on for safety purpose.
  3. Buses are narrow and should be avoided when you are pregnant. If you are availing a bus, avoid getting up when the bus is moving. In case you have to move, take the support of the railings.
  4. When you are travelling by train, always hold on to the railings and seats while moving about in motion.
  5. Avoid long hour journeys in cars or trains. The maximum travel duration should be not more than six hours, when you are carrying a child.
  6. Make it a point to halt at points to take a walk. This would enhance your blood circulation.

Travelling by air, sea:

  1. This mode of travel is safer than any other travel modes for pregnant women.
  2. Pregnant women can fly until eight months or nine months, after consulting a doctor.
  3. Moving about in an airplane, which is flying is a bad idea for pregnant women and should be avoided.
  4. Always choose an aisle seat while travelling by air. It will make moving convenient in case you need to visit the restroom.
  5. Choose to travel on trustworthy, major airlines with a pressurized cabin and avoid small airplanes or private jets. Do not travel above a height of 7000 ft.
  6. Travelling by sea should be strictly avoided as it causes motion sickness and pregnant women might have nausea.

Travel for pregnant women is restricted in many ways, and all the instructions should be followed.

4577 people found this helpful

My friend is 26 year old. And she is suffering with a problem. She is feeling a jelly in her vagina. It is not disturbing her but she is getting strong smell from it. She is terrified and confused. Please suggest what is this and what to do.?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She can use a wash like intiwash 15minutes before bath locally around the vulva and vagina. If the condition persists she needs to consult a gynaecologist to be prescribed antibiotics because there is a possibility of a condition called bacterial vaginosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 13 years old he is suffering form Hereditary Neuropathy is it curable in Ayurveda please help me & suggest me

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, madam, it is manageable with ayurveda. As Ayurvedic medicines fortify nervous system and promote new healthy cell generation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir madam mere wife ko sardi khansi ho rahi he unki age 25 year he or wo pregnant bhi he pls sir help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir madam
mere wife ko sardi khansi ho rahi he unki age 25 year he or wo pregnant bhi he pls sir help me.
gurgle steam inhalation din me tin charbar sabse achha hoga. Bukhar honge to safe antibiotic lena parega doctor ko dikha ke
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the very early signs of pregnancy. The date for mensuration cycle has been missed. It was on 10 but still not. Had taken I pill few days before. Am I pregnant. At dis stage dnt want son/daughter? Any thing possible pls suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What are the very early signs of pregnancy. The date for mensuration cycle has been missed. It was on 10 but still no...
Wait till 17th. Do home pregnancy test. If negative repeat it after another 7 days. If still negative u r unlikely to be pregnant. If positive go for termination after consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My headache starts during my periods but still today its continue. My eyes also get pain when I go in sunlight. I have acidity too.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My headache starts during my periods but still today its continue. My eyes also get pain when I go in sunlight. I hav...
Possibly you have migraine during periods. Use a simple analgesia like calpol 650mg thrice daily during periods for 3-4 days along with rantac-150mg. If the headaches persist then you would need to see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 46 year old she has a problem of white discharge and a lot of pain in waist and thai what to do ^

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi…follow few simple things gives you very good result, 1) take 30 ml of pramada liquid before meals, 2) take 1 tsf of Haridra khand after meals, for 15 days, THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For past two months my wife is having cycle of 40-45 days. I wanted to know when approximately the fertility days will come for her. Please help.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
For past two months my wife is having cycle of 40-45 days. I wanted to know when approximately the fertility days wil...
Dear Lybrate user, The cycles are delayed only for the past 2 months. The fertile period is best calculated if periods are regular. If age is not the issue, it is better to wait for the menstrual periods to get regular and then estimate the fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular pain during my periods and it becomes to much so I can't do anything and also can't sit for a while. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have regular pain during my periods and it becomes to much so I can't do anything and also can't sit for a while. P...
The pain experienced during periods are known as dysmenorrhoea, which is a normal physiological symptoms. If it is very severe then painkillers can be taken once in a while but regular use of painkillers is not medically safe. In ayurveda there is panchakarma (basti) treatment is available with which you will get relief. *by the time you can start taking dashmoolarishta 2-2 with equal quantity of warm water and cap eposoft 1-1 both for 3 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed