Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunil Vani

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Vani Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sunil Vani
Dr. Sunil Vani is a trusted Cardiologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Kokila Ben Ambani Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil Vani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Vani

Kokila Ben Ambani Hospital

Kokila Ben Ambani Hospital , 4 Bungalows Andheri West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Vani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering from low BP and she also has fear of obesity and thyroid. Kindly give your valuable advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is suffering from low BP and she also has fear of obesity and thyroid. Kindly give your valuable advice.
give her ors powder in water to raise bp...get her thyroid hormone profile checked to rule out thyroid illness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a acidity problem at night. If I take a little bit oily food, I started having a chest burn problem. But still I don't have any liver problem. What is the appropriate solution for this problem?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am having a acidity problem at night. If I take a little bit oily food, I started having a chest burn problem. But ...
Please in addition take small frequent meals to raise head end of bed to make it in reclining position put a brick under the legs of bed only on head end side as puttimg blankets will not achieve the purpose. If still symptoms persists then take ppi or get ugit endoscopy done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a severe head ache due to which my blood pressure raises I have consulted to many doctors but the result was nothing I am sick of this please suggest me whom to consult.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from a severe head ache due to which my blood pressure raises I have consulted to many doctors but the...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50, overweight around 100 k. G weight. For last few years b. P is alwyas hight 140/90 or 140/100. Kindly suggest me medicines ?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Instead of medicine why do you not try for exercise in gym n diet control your bp related to your weight only best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Since the past 15 days my resting pulse rate has been shooting up suddenly to 100 upto 118. I visited a local doctor then, who prescribed 2 sachets of ORS water and it seemed to have resolved it. And out of worry of getting into shape iv even started a new discipline of waking up at 6 and going for morning walks for 40 mins followed by a beginner's circuit workout for 20 mins. Iv been doing this for only 5 days now. Thighs were going fine but today my resting pulse rate has been fluctuation between 100 and 118 all over again. I have been maintaining my water levels as well. I don't smoke or drink. I am concerned. Please Advise.

MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hi, Since the past 15 days my resting pulse rate has been shooting up suddenly to 100 upto 118. I visited a local doc...
Dear lybrate-user, there are multiple reasons for resting high hear rate which can be physiological i.e normal and pathological i.e something's wrong. Usually asymptomatic persons have due to anxiety, stress, inadequate sleep, too much amount of coffee, tea and other caffeinated drinks and dehydration which are physiological reverse any of the above cause if it implies to you. Other things which need to be done if HR persistently remains high is to get BP checked. Get also thyroid hormone level checked. Hyperthyroidism can lead to high pulse rate which is pathological and requires medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.
Start with lifestyle precautions like diet modification (take a detailed diet consult) and exercise, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins of walking everyday. Repeat levels are 6 weeks if still high you will need medications. Stop drinking and get yourself evaluated for sugar, thyroid and Vitamin D3 also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin problem, Rashes on my groins and knee from last 1 year. Taken so many treatment but didn't get rid of it completely. My motion is so tight to execute freely. Kindly let me know the treatment.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Thane
I am suffering from skin problem, Rashes on my groins and knee from last 1 year. Taken so many treatment but didn't g...
Consult an ayurvedic physician. You need diet modification. Get a diet chart from the physician according to your Prakruti. Ayurvedic medicines and Panchakarma especially vaman or virechan will help you a lot.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is low blood pressure? Does low blood pressure have symptoms? What causes low pressure?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
If bp is less then 100/70 mmhg then their is d problem of low bp in low bp pt feel tired and fatigue. Weakness is responsible for low bp any stress will also causes bp low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(169 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment