Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudhir N Vaishnav

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Sudhir N Vaishnav MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sudhir N Vaishnav
Dr. Sudhir N Vaishnav is an experienced Cardiologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sudhir N Vaishnav on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 28 years female and from 2-3 days I am feeling weird on left side of my chest like few times I feel like my heart is shivering and sometimes I am feeling like pain in my felt arm but I am not having any problem with my health as I am absolutely fit but few days back I had moderate stomach may Be I have had something spicy because it just recorded after one day.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am 28 years female and from 2-3 days I am feeling weird on left side of my chest like few times I feel like my ...
Dear lybrateuser,? - Your problem appears due to acidity & anxiety - avoid spicy, fried & junk food - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals - take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal three times a day - have a well balanced diet, have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration & digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes pain in my chest. what can i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Sometimes pain in my chest. what can i do?
Take tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach for 7 days. If symptoms persist get yourself screened up for ecg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cpk mb level rises and now it is 31.7 is there any problem of heart. Ecg report ok. I am taking medicne revilol xl-25, glyzid m 500 x 4 nd volibo 0.3 & ecosprin 75 before 06 month cpk level was below 24.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Any inflammation of the tissue cpk level rises. You have conditions of artery block &diabetes that is enough for rise in cpk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On which activity the human heart is reseted for a fraction of second.

MBBS
General Physician,
On which activity the human heart is reseted for a fraction of second.
Anatomically it is not possible but practicalky when you have a broken heart at that time you will feel a change in your body which we can corelate with resetting of the heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling tired everyday my doctor say that is because my blood pressure is low 100/80 and my body is weak he said to me that I need to drink juce and eat food. Is 100/80 is too low BP? I worry that why my BP is low.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. Blood pressure of 120/80 mm hg is considered normal. Anything less than that is considered optimal (even better than normal). So you do not have to do anything to increase your bp. Drink lot of fruit juices, soups etc, eat well so that you do not feel weak. Feeling weak has nothing to do with your bp. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chest pain and tightness, heavy sweating .went for cardiologist. Echo done. It shows mitral valve prolapse with trivial Mr. Is anything serious?

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I had chest pain and tightness, heavy sweating .went for cardiologist. Echo done. It shows mitral valve prolapse with...
Thanks for your query. Yes, it is s erious condition which needs constant assessment and follow up. Please follow closely with your cardiologist and seek his advice and treatment. For more details contact me in private section.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years and live in Chandigarh. I am on Thyronorm , medicine for High Blood pressure and all in control,Chlosteraol medicine and in control. I also take Fludec 20 as antidepressant for 20 years now. Every thing is in control. There is weight gain inspite of controlled TSH. Off late I am having pain in the nipples on the chest. On both the nipples there is piercing pain shich goes deep when pressed. I got the chest XRay done and it is OK My ECG is OK. These 2 tests don 2 days back. Kindly advice. I will be happy to hear from you. Thanks.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You may be referred for a mammogram or breast ultrasound. You may have a breast infection, cysts or fibroadenomas - all of which can be treated. Remember that breast cancer usually does not cause sharp breast pain, but if you find a breast lump and it is painful, get it checked out and treated, another reason could be your pain is related to high stress levels or too much water retention . Try (Biochemic) Calc Four ,Kali dich,Kali Ars, Mag Sulph all in 12x potency. 3 pills each 3 times a day for sometime.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is very till 20 days. I do not know how to solve my problem. please help sir.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My blood pressure is very till 20 days. I do not know how to solve my problem. please help sir.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my heart health?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
How can I improve my heart health?
Please take crat. Oxy. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of chest pain and coughing from last ten days and so weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem of chest pain and coughing from last ten days and so weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?
Please take ackonit 200/5drops 3doses in every 15min-15min Ant.tart.30/5 drops four times a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Annual health check up report shows that my blood pressure is 180/120, rest all reports are under normal, except protein outflow from urine. My parents had a Heart related issues. But I could not convinced regarding reason of this higher side of blood pressure. And what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Annual health check up report shows that my blood pressure is 180/120, rest all reports are under normal, except prot...
Protein in urine is a sign of heart disorder in future...its a marker of endothelial dysfunction in body....along with high bp u have 22 high risk factors...uneed appropriate antihypertensives ..but first provide ur kidney function test reports..as treatment can only be started then
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/Mam, very high triglycerides from 5 years. Always between (600-900). VLDL is also high. Total cholesterol is near border line.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear sir/Mam, very high triglycerides from 5 years. Always between (600-900). VLDL is also high. Total cholesterol is...
You need to be Started on treatment as well as diet precautions and exercise. Before treatment you require proper evaluation and tests to rule out Diabetes, thyroid. Quit smoking and alcohol. Cut down sugar, carbohydrate and read meat from your diet and get a detailed diet consult. Start exercising and gradually build up to a target of 30-40 mins of brisk walking everyday. For treatment consult in private with Detailed Lipid profile, Renal function test, Liver function test, ECG, TSH, Random and Post Prandial sugar tests.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest x ray shows calcification minor. How to get rid of this? I didn't had any history of tb.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Provide the detailed x-ray report. Minor calcification may indicate old healed tb. And does not need any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Exercise and Your Blood Pressure
Another benefit of exercise is lower blood pressure.
=========================================
Exercise is beneficial to many health conditions, and hypertension is one condition that improves with exercise. The National Institutes of Health, the Centers for Disease Control, and the American Heart Association have promoted the benefits of exercise for individuals with high blood pressure. A meta-analysis, or a large study of 54 smaller clinical trials of aerobic exercise, found that systolic blood pressure, the top number, is reduced an average of 3.84 mmHg in individuals who exercise regularly.Diastolic blood pressure across these studies was reduced an average 2.58 mmHg. A meta-analysis of the effects of resistance training showed reductions of 3.2 mmHg systolic blood pressure, and 3.5 mmHg for diastolic blood pressure.

What Type of Exercise is Best?

Although both resistance activity and aerobic activity have shown benefits, there is an apparent link between resistance training and reduced compliance of the arteries. Compliance in the arteries means that the arteries expand when there is increased blood flow. If the arteries don?t readily expand in areas of high blood flow, it can cause blood pressure to increase. It appears that performing aerobic exercises with strength training negates this effect, and the overall effect of performing both resistance and aerobic exercise is a healthy blood pressure reduction.

Find An Exercise Activity You Enjoy!

You are more likely to exercise if you find something you enjoy. For some people, time alone while walking or running can be a rare moment for reflection.

Others may enjoy bicycling or rowing. These activities can be enjoyed alone or you can enjoy sharing your exercise time with a friend or neighbor. Team sports are good physical exercise, and like other forms of activity, they usually relieve stress. Fitness classes can help you lower your blood pressure and provide a wonderful social outlet.

Take It Easy!

When you begin a new exercise program, particularly if you haven?t been active, gradually increase your activity level. Listen to your body, as unusual aches and pains associated with exercise may indicate something is going on. Most people benefit from physical activity, but if you have a chronic illness, including high blood pressure or heart disease, you may want to check with your doctor before you increase your activity dramatically.

What About A Warm Up?

Everyone should incorporate a warm-up period and a cool-down period into their exercise routine. A warm up allows you to gradually increase your heart rate from rest. Try to warm up at least ten minutes when you begin to exercise. A warm up will also help you avoid injury to your muscles. It?s also important to cool down, so your blood pressure doesn?t drop too quickly when you stop your exercise. Stretching at the beginning and end of your exercise will help you avoid sore muscles and will increase your flexibility.

What Is My Target Heart Rate?

When you are exercising, you should monitor your heart rate by measuring your pulse during exercise. Your resting heart rate means your average heart rate when you are resting, and it is usually between 60 and 100 beats per minute. You can determine your resting heart rate by checking your pulse when you get up in the morning.

Athletes may have a lower heart rate. Some blood pressure medications can keep your heart rate low. If you are taking a medication for blood pressure, ask your doctor what your maximum heart rate should be.

To check your pulse, use the tip of your first two fingers, and press lightly on the blood vessels on the inside of your wrist near your thumb. Count the number of beats in ten seconds ? you will have to look at a clock ? and multiply this number by 6 to find out how many times your heart is beating each minute.

To determine your maximum heart rate, subtract your age from 220. Your target heart rate should be somewhere between 50% and 85% of your maximum heart rate. When you are exercising moderately, your heart rate will usually be between 50 and 69% of your maximum heart rate. With high intensity exercise, your heart rate can range from 70% to 90% of your maximum heart rate.

Checking Your Workout Intensity

When you are exercising, you should try to reach a moderate intensity to achieve maximum health benefits from your workout. If you are able to carry on a conversation when you are exercising, you are probably not working hard enough. You should be able to speak in short sentences while you are exercising, but if you are having a lengthy conversation, you probably aren?t working hard enough. If you have to stop to catch your breath while you are exercising, your exercise intensity may be too high. When you are in doubt, don?t forget to check your heart rate.
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever for last 6 days ago. I had chest pain and I had dry cough also.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever for last 6 days ago. I had chest pain and I had dry cough also.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief after consulting doctor,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and my age is 35 years. My problem is hypertension, acidity. My uric level 6.6/7 and BP level 150/110. Please inform to me that hyper level uric acid cause hypertension?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am male and my age is 35 years. My problem is hypertension, acidity. My uric level 6.6/7 and BP level 150/110. Plea...
Uric acid upto 7 is normal. Reduce salt intake, drink 3-4 lt of water daily, morning walk daily for 1 hr, it will help or we have to change med. Welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male. My total cholesterol is 208 and triglycerides 155. What should be my action plan.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 42 years male. My total cholesterol is 208 and triglycerides 155. What should be my action plan.
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does lack of sleep hamper pulse rate. Earlier I hav posted about my high BP with 140/100. Sometimes it shows low also. I hav lots of burden and tensions and lack of sleep also. Why pulse rates increase. But I don't get disturbed in my body but After I knew 2 that I hav high BP I feel afraid always. Guve suggestion.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Does lack of sleep hamper pulse rate. Earlier I hav posted about my high BP with 140/100. Sometimes it shows low also...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed