Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudesh Narey

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Sudesh Narey Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sudesh Narey
Dr. Sudesh Narey is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sudesh Narey at Jaslok Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudesh Narey and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

15, Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Pedder Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years female married for 1 and half years. 8 years back when I was 17yr old I had undergone chemotherapy for gem cell tumour and my left ovary is removed surgically. I had given 6 cycle of chemotherapy totally. 4 cycle before the operation and 2cycle after the operation. Chemotherapy is given as an a injection. Which is a combination of cisplatin (30mg each day in a cycle of 5 days) and etosid (150mg each day in cycle of 5 days). I would like to know what is my chance for being pregnant? does this chemo which I undergone can cause infertility.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 26 years female married for 1 and half years. 8 years back when I was 17yr old I had undergone chemotherapy for ...
Hello you said yor one ovary is already removed surgically and you recieved chxemotherapy also. Are you getting yor periods regularily? genrally after chemo there are chances of ovarian failured or insufficiency which can be confrmed by usg -tvs and few hormonal tests in case of ovarian failure or insufficiency you can opt for ivf pregnancy with ovum donation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse with my girlfriend 14 days from today but she already 6 days past from her usual period time. I'm worried so if there is any pregnancy abortion pill if in case she is pregnant. Please refer me the abortion pill and how should it be taken. Thank you.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had intercourse with my girlfriend 14 days from today but she already 6 days past from her usual period time. I'm w...
First you need to confirm pregnancy by doing a pregnancy test. If positive you need a scan to see the site and duration. Only then can termination be discussed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one had unprotected sex on the 5th day of period. Though the ejaculation was not inside but on the butt region outside. Soon got it washed with water and as a precaution took I pill for the very first tym in life within 18 hrs. Initially there was no side effects but later. After 5 days got bleeding for 2 days. This was around 11&12th day of the cycle. On the 33rd day got my periods for 4 days. And again next month got my periods on the 31st day. For 4 days. In the meanwhile took 7 hpt test by preganews. All were morning first urine sample. And all the result came negative. On the 42 nd & 63rd day from the unprotected incident took 2. Beta hcg blood test and both the result were < 1 miu/ ml. And on the 73rd day from the incident took a pelvic sonography which showed empty uterus and 8.9cm*4.7cm*3.7cm measurement. My cycle has always been regular. From past 1 year its 26-33 day cycle So just wanted to know that is the pregnancy completely ruled out or still there are any chances of pregnancy? please guide me with your advise as this worry is constantly killing me.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You seem to be very much worried about pregnancy. By this account given by you there is no pregnancy 500%. Relax and enjoy life. Also please understand that if you are really interested in sexual relations then there is nothing wrong in it but properly learn about quality sexuality and contraceptives with an expert sexologist. Stop playing with your life and body, be completely informed and wise. All the best.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

7th month is going on of pregnancy. And the hole of vagina is small so during normal labor how it become easy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
7th month is going on of pregnancy. And the hole of vagina is small so during normal labor how it become easy.
The vagina hole doesnt matter, as it expands as an elastic organ. It is the bony structure which is non changeable, so a pre delivery pelvis assesment is what is important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he last 6 month se hum try kar rahe he but still she is not pregnant also me ovulation tank periods ke 10 se lekar 18 days beach me sex kartehe what problem I don't understand sir jab bhi me 5-6 days baad sex karta hun mera semen jaldi nagar aajatahe any problems and regular sex pe 4-5 minutes hota he I am doing gym also.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he ...
If I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant wear heels or I can wear n if I wear it will be problem for me in future?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. 4 months ago I had an operation ie ovary cyst. Open surgery n im told not to wear heels so I can really cant w...
wearing heel is not issue. it's just matter of your stitches don't wear for three months latter you can wear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. Now she is feeling weak, dizziness nd more blood flow than usual. Any suggestion?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. N...
Hello, as she resumed her menses post intercourse pregnancy is ruled out. The flow may be heavy due to increased progestins during sex close to menstrual period. This'll subside slowly and no real need to worry. Weakness due to menorrhagia can be countered by increased water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 30 weeks pregnant scan show water is less doctor advise me agricet granules 4 sachet and glucose should be given 3 daily for 3 days please suggest how to recover afi or water.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Im 30 weeks pregnant scan show water is less doctor advise me agricet granules 4 sachet and glucose should be given 3...
Cocconut water is good, fresh cocconut milk or malai will helps you to increase water naturally max. 2 cocconut a day 4 for days only, later on 1 in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I m 26 for past 1 month my period didn't came. My last period was in oct 17. Then till now I don't have period. Pls guide me I m feeling too tensed.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mam I m 26 for past 1 month my period didn't came. My last period was in oct 17. Then till now I don't have period. P...
If you are married or had unprotected sex, get an urine test for pregnancy. If it is negative, consult a gynaecologist who may give you some medicine to have withdrawl bleeding. However if it is a regular phenomenon you need to have other tests.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and my stomach is always paining in my period days. So what can I do?

Fellowship in Gynae Endoscopy, FMAS, DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 21 years old and my stomach is always paining in my period days. So what can I do?
Dear patient, you need to get one baseline ultrasound for pelvis to rule out any cause. It is common to have pain during periods, you can take pain relief during same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 30 yrs has two kids ceacerians, after the younger kid he is 5yrs she has irregular periods. Keeps having medicines from diferent docs but no affect now three months have passed she had just few drops dark red. Please advice. She stays in kanpur. Up.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Give her ashole sy 2spoon in mor end 2spoon in eve 2tab ashole mor end eve with cup of milk for 3month. If her peroid starts do not stop medicine during period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is interested in anal sex so how can I do it without any circumstances? Help me out docs!

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Anal sex is harmful effects on the health and all infection problem create but use anal sex protection condoms and best lubricant for anal sexual relationship time insert penis for anus very slowly contact us for all sexual problem
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, pls I had sexual intercourse with my boy friend on 07/07/2016 at 8: 30 pm, and I took postinor 2 at 20 minutes after sex, and the dosage prescribe to me by my doctor was 2 pills to be taken at once, pls uptill now an scared it its going to work, because I do not want to get pregnant, I have not seen any signs of it working? Pls what can I do, or do I still need some drugs to take again?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor, pls I had sexual intercourse with my boy friend on 07/07/2016 at 8: 30 pm, and I took postinor 2 at 20 ...
The I pill your doctor has protected you from pregnancy. You will not see any sign of its working. You will get bleedind after 14-15 days. There after you may get some irregular periods. If bleeding does not occur after 15-17 days you are advised urine pregnancy test. Stii I say donot worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do doctors mean by early pregnancy and prega news or I can gives one dark and one light line means wat does this mean.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
What do doctors mean by early pregnancy and prega news or I can gives one dark and one light line means wat does this...
A dark line is the control line. Light line may suggest two things. Either early pregnancy or low level of pregnany hormone beta hcg which may be suggestive of abnormal growth and may result in miscarriage. Pl repeat the test again in 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife pregnant and hemoglobin 8.5 so how it will increase without medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
My wife pregnant and hemoglobin 8.5 so how it will increase without medicine.
Your wife needs oral iron supplements. If time left for delivery is less she may need parenteral injections as well. Just with diet rich in iron it's not possible to reach normal levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old woman planning to have first baby. I have been suffering from irregular mensuration due to PCOD. So I have been taking Normoz since january 2016. My TSH level was also high (5.66ulU/ml) but is now reduced to (4.00 ulU/ml) after taking thyrox25 since 1st April 2016. So should I continue thyrox 25 and what others precaution and medicine should be followed now for safe pregnancy. My recent Reports (9 june 2016) are as follows TSH- 4.00 ulU/ml FSH = 3.53 mlU/ml LH= 2.75 mlU/ml prolactin = 9.31 ng/ml.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 year old woman planning to have first baby. I have been suffering from irregular mensuration due to PCOD. So ...
Hi lybrate-user, your all reports are normal except tsh please continue thyroid medicine but increase dose to 50 daily. Don't stop medicine without consulting doctor as low thyroid level has impact on babies brain development. Please as husband to get semen analysis and blood sugar levels. You also get fasting and post lunch sugar done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 years. I am not pregnant but I have not had my periods since 3 months. What should I do. I am worried. I need your advice. Earlier I had regular periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My age is 32 years. I am not pregnant but I have not had my periods since 3 months. What should I do. I am worried. I...
As this has happened for the first time there is no reason to worry. Menses can get delayed naturally because of hormonal changes or stress or weight gain. Which will be self corrected. Ovulation is delayed because of hormonal changes and that's why menses get delayed. You should take tablet deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days to get menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to get pregnant? my friend rishi was making out n was experimenting some new stuff he tried thing called dry sex he was in underwear and his gf was wearing her pants and underwear too thy were rubbing over one another and he ejaculated in his underwear and once and again thy kept doing and he ejaculated once again. They both are virgin. No direct contact happened to one others parts. Are ther any chances of pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it possible to get pregnant?
my friend rishi was making out n was experimenting some new stuff he tried thing call...
For getting pregnant the sperm has to meet the women's egg. As explained by you the chances of pregnancy in your case seems to be very less. But you should be cautious and keep track if female partner misses her periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am experiencing spotting is brown color discharge 6-7 days before my actual period timings. Kindly guide.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor. I am experiencing spotting is brown color discharge 6-7 days before my actual period timings. Kindly gu...
Hello, This may be breakthrough bleeding and can be indicative of progesterone deficiency. Please get your serum progesterone levels checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed