Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonam Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sonam Shah General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sonam Shah
Dr. Sonam Shah is a renowned General Physician in South Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with IKA Children's Centre in South Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sonam Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arcadia Building, 5th Floor, 502, Nariman Point, Marine Lines, Churchgate, South Mumbai. Landmark : Opp NCPA, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonam Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5.7 and limit as mention in report is maximum range between 2-7. Taking zyloric 300. Is there any other medicine available please suggest best.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. I would advise you to stop zyloric 300 and take homeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with water after meals for just 15 days. You will surely feel a difference.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me that which medicine is best for fever. I have fever approx 15 days. Please tell me ASAP. Thank you for your time above this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Please tell me that which medicine is best for fever. I have fever approx 15 days. Please tell me ASAP. Thank you for...
You may be suffering from typhoid 1. Take one tablet of crocin advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning when I weak up I fill in fivr. And gas problem how I can escape from this.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Every morning when I weak up I fill in fivr. And gas problem how I can escape from this.
To have yakult drink daily and cold milk in morning. Avoid whole cereals, Soyabean, Channa, pea, Raw onion, capcicum at dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I got pimples on my face. I think because of sweat and dirt. So what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Sometimes I got pimples on my face. I think because of sweat and dirt. So what should I do.
Well , the treatment of medicine depends upon its severity. So without seeing a picture of it, I cannot prescribe you anything right now. But yes will tell you few tips to avoid pimples. 1. Eat healthy, avoid oily foods. 2. Have adequate sleep of 6-7 hours per day. 3. Drink plenty of water. 4. While going out in dust, try to cover your face with cloth. 5. Apply a sunscreen of spf 30 and above while going out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have digestion problem My digestion system is not working properly. So what I do to improve digestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir I have digestion problem My digestion system is not working properly. So what I do to improve digestion.
hi first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep take following remedies 1.alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2.amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomch in the morning
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a cold three days back, and I dint take any meds. Nows its alryt and coughing persists, from the morning, now its very hard to breathe. Felling intense breathlessness. Chuckling sound in throat while forced inhaling. Suggest me what to do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I got a cold three days back, and I dint take any meds. Nows its alryt and coughing persists, from the morning, now i...
This may be allergic, spasmodic or Acute bronchitis. Normally relieved by Anti allergic tablets and bronchodialtor Cough syrup and suitable antibiotic. But in view of Breathlessness you should see a Physician for proper clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has undergone laparotomy with resection of gangrenous jejunum, ileum, caecum, appendix, colon with jejunostomy with closure of colonic loop under general anaesthesia. What is the diet plan of such patients? His heart EF is 38%

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My father has undergone laparotomy with resection of gangrenous jejunum, ileum, caecum, appendix, colon with jejunost...
He should take a diet consisting of the following :- Milk and other dairy products, low-fat only Cooked vegetables Fruit juices and vegetable juices Cooked or canned fruit with the skin and seeds removed, Freshly prepared chapattis Lean, tender meats, such as poultry, whitefish, and shellfish that are steamed, baked, or grilled with no added fat Creamy peanut butter Pudding and custard Eggs Tofu Soup, especially broth Weak tea
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am aged 37 having a healthy sex life but the issue is that I have an early ejaculations which my wife hates, wht is the natural process to increase the sex time ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, I am aged 37 having a healthy sex life but the issue is that I have an early ejaculations which my wife hates, wh...
If you are suffering from premature ejaculation then along with medicine & home therapy you can try the kegel's exercise. You have to do kegel's exercise once daily during the first time of urination after waking up from sleep at morning. Kindly note the following steps to perform the kegel's exercise:- 1) start urinating until you feel that you have voided almost half amount of urine from bladder. 2) when you feel you have voided almost half of the urine try to stop the flow of urine by squeezing the internal muscles of penis. 3) you should not use your hands to stop the flow. Your hands should be resting on your waist. You have to stop the urine only by your self control over the internal muscles of penis. 4) try to stop the urine flow by the control of internal muscles up to 20 seconds. On the very first day you won't be able to hold the urine for more than 3 seconds. However, practicing the exercise daily will improve your control over the muscles of penis & after 15-20 days you will be able to stop the urine for 20 seconds by the control of your pelvic muscles. This control of pelvic muscles will help you to get rid of premature ejaculation while you are performing sexual intercourse 5) after 20 seconds is over, void the rest of the urine. Do not stop the flow of urine for more than 30 seconds. N. P.- kegel's exercise is effective only in the case of premature ejaculation & it is not helpful for patients suffering from erectile dysfunction.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from mouth ulcers can you please give me tips to control this and I have so much heat in my body so this is happening every time.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, take tablet folvite mb one tablet once a day and homeopathic borax 200 4 pills three times a day, you can apply orasep gel on the ulcer before having your meals as it will help in desensitizing the ulcer. The ulcer will reduce with the above course in a couple of days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently got married few months back but I am not getting interest to have physical relation with my partner. Please suggest some tips to get interest in that.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I recently got married few months back but I am not getting interest to have physical relation with my partner. Pleas...
Dear use ayurveda herbs which increase stamina and interest and give you healthy sex life ,for details consult in private consultation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel a bit pain inside the chest while taking breath. Give solution for this because I am suffering this from many years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sometimes I feel a bit pain inside the chest while taking breath. Give solution for this because I am suffering this ...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 50 now and is suffering from ulcerative colitis since 2007. He is taking treatment on it and is stable.But when th dose is reduced or stooped the problem again begins. Please suggest how long will this last?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Homeopathy n biochemic treatment is good for you, after further details from you, I suggest appropriate non side effect remedy, between a time drink butter milk best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am suffering from reflux disorder, and belching with sour water many times, and bitter taste also what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor I am suffering from reflux disorder, and belching with sour water many times, and bitter taste also what sh...
lifestyle modification like taking small frequent meals. not lying till 30 min after meals.avoiding excess tea coffee tobacco and alcohol. avoiding spicy and fried food along with medication can improve symptoms.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 86 yrs gets dizziness sometimes and had a fall at home last week. For the last three yrs. He has light bp and sugar which is being monitored. We took a ct scan yesterday and the report which is other wise normal says there is mild chronic ischemic changes in bilateral periventricular regions. Please let me know if this is the cause for his giddiness and whether he can be treated with only medicines because of his age.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
The ct scan report is ok for his age. Ask him to use a stick while walking, keep some light on in his bedroom, so that when he wakes up to go and relieve himself the room is not dark. Keep his bp and sugar close to normal. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are normal yesterday again I test it now ggt 165 sgpt 37 sgot 26 alk phospaye 117 but this time total cholesterol 234 red cell (rdw-cv) 16 red cell (rdw-sd) 55 I do not know what can I do I leave alcohol from last 6 month I have no problem except sometime very little pain at right side near liver can you suggest what can I do for normal ggt and what is red cell?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are ...
Please keep alcohol totally stopped Please do usg abdomen and send report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1....1 Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid non veg food for few days Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Reconsult with usg report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tiny spots of blood in cough appeared I took medicine it had gone. But cough and fever in bones still it is present.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Tiny spots of blood in cough appeared I took medicine it had gone. But cough and fever in bones still it is present.
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your sputum checked for Genexpert test
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testrone level is 2.00 ng/ml (1.75-7.80) Lsh 1.18. (<15) FSH 2.50. (Tyrod 1.58 This is my hormone report. I have some time morning erection some time not? Doctor said my report is OK. My age is 24. According to my age my report is right?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My testrone level is 2.00 ng/ml (1.75-7.80)
Lsh 1.18. (<15)
FSH 2.50. (Tyrod 1.58
This is my hormone report. I have s...
During a cycle of sleep it is common to have erections do not worry, your harmones seems ok exercise everyday for fitness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years male I had sex with one guy he just touched his penis at my ass is there any chances of HIV becz he was not wearing condom. He is HIV negative please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 28 years male I had sex with one guy he just touched his penis at my ass is there any chances of HIV becz he ...
Ifhe is HIV negative then there is no chance of infection. avoid anal intercourse without use of condom
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed