Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonal Momania

Homeopath, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Sonal Momania Homeopath, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sonal Momania
Dr. Sonal Momania is one of the best Homeopaths in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Yash Eye Care & Polyclinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sonal Momania on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

First Foor, Pearl Building, D K Sandu Marg, Above Hotel Malhar , Chembur, Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonal Momania

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 61, a few times I do not get erections yrs, I feel the urge to have sex with my partner, but I do not get proper and strong erection, I want to avoid medicines. Suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 61, a few times I do not get erections yrs, I feel the urge to have sex with my partner, but I do not get proper...
Dear lybrate user, you should try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From Last few months I was affected by red marks on my face .can you please help me in this?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
From Last few months I was affected by red marks on my face .can you please help me in this?
Hello 1. Put some fresh lemon juice on a cotton ball and rub it directly on the affected skin area. 2. Allow it to dry and then wash it off with plain water. 3. Continue applying this dark spot removal home remedy for at least two weeks to get the desired result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce Pimples and dark spots I have too many Pls give me your valuable suggestion like homemade face packs or any creams Pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to reduce Pimples and dark spots I have too many
Pls give me your valuable suggestion like homemade face packs or...
Dear lybrate user, pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. These blockages occur due to 4 abnormal processes: 1) excess sebum production due to androgens 2) excessive deposition of the protein keratin leading to comedone formation 3) infection of propionibacterium acnes (p. Acnes) bacteria on the hair follicles 4) local release of pro-inflammatory chemicals in the skin. In order to stop the formation of pimples the aforesaid four causes should be terminated. Now the bitter truth is neither can you stop the overproduction of androgen or keratin protein nor can you stop the release of pro-inflammatory chemicals because all these processes takes place internally in your skin. However you can stop the accumulation of p. Acnes bacteria on your skin by preventing your skin from getting oily. Always keep a handkerchief with you whenever you go outside. You should wipe off the slightest amount of sweat from your face as soon as you perspire on entering your room from outside wash your face with an oil-free, non-moisturizing face wash. Take a low carbohydrate diet. Do some exercise daily. Drink a lots of water to avoid constipation. Avoid pricking the pimples or popping the sebum as it may lead to black pigmentation & permanent scar formation. You can also take homoeopathic calcarea phos 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach also you can apply homoeopathic mother tincture berberis aquifolium q on the dark spots on your skin which are produced after the resolution of the pimples.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am teenager. I have problems of throat pain constantly. Can you help me?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
You might be suffering from repeated throat infections or tonsillitis. Or you might have blocked nose which makes you mouth breathe in the night and makes the throat dry. I suggest you consult with an ent surgeon, get fully examined and come to the root of the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 71 years having bp now doctors are advising for knee replacement. Please advise for alternative. Will cold larser teartment resolve this. Looking forward for your early response.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Not all patients of joint pain need surgery. Most of them can be managed without joint replacement. Physiotherapy along with medicines helps rule out diabetes, vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. Gradually develop your walking & standing stamina. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too weak.how to get strong?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in managing your weight. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high protein prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Gradual weight management is always advisable. An increase in 500 kcal per day can result in increasing the body weight by 0.5 kgs per week. Objective should be to restore a desirable weight/ ideal body weight according to one's age, gender and height. To rebuild body tissues, to maintain a good nutritional status and to maintain ideal body weight. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of flu are general. please send urgently doctor. I am waiting your answer.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
What are symptoms of flu are general.
please send urgently doctor. I am waiting your answer.
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very good in day time but sometimes at evening after 7 or 8 I suffer from headache I need some help how do I have to take care of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel very good in day time but sometimes at evening after 7 or 8 I suffer from headache
I need some help how do I h...
Please get yourself tested of thyroid problem, diabetes and anaemia. In case you find any positive finding consult for treatment. In the mean time take paracetamol or dispirin for pain relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much tanning on my face, neck, and hands. It has been like that for a long time and I would like to remove it permanently. Please suggest what is the best way.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have too much tanning on my face, neck, and hands. It has been like that for a long time and I would like to remove...
Dear, follow these important tips to get fair colour of skin * avoid to go in strong sunlight and if you have to go in sunlight then cover your face & exposed parts of body before going in sunlight. * use sunscreen having spf 15 on face especially in summer and spring season. * take vitamin -e rich foods like dry fruits, egg and fish as you like. You can take cord liver oil capsule daily. * take more anti oxidant foods like fruits (apple, grapes, melon) and citrus fruits. * make paste of papaya and apply this paste on face & exposed body parts and leave it for 15 minutes. It brightens the skin and lower melanin content.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove the chicken pox spot which remain some in our face and body? what to do for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
How to remove the chicken pox spot which remain some in our face and body? what to do for it?
Take variolinum 1 m, two drops once in 15 days, for a month, like you will take twice in a month in 15 days gap. Hydrastris mother tincture apply locally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering cough from long time. Doctor said my cough not from chest it's allergy in neck. Its still take time when cough start. Any suggestions?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid the allergens u r allergic to. Antitussive cough syrp might help u. Do saline water gargle twice a day. Keep lozenge's in mouth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After walking a few distance my palpitation of heart gets very fast and then chest pain also starts I really didn't feel well please suggest me what to do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
After walking a few distance my palpitation of heart gets very fast and then chest pain also starts I really didn't f...
Get ecg and echo test done. I can't suggest a stress test yet. Get blood tested for anemia and infection and sugar and lipids. Get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male, I am facing a problem of premature ejaculation since few months. So what do you suggest ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 years old male, I am facing a problem of premature ejaculation since few months. So what do you suggest ?
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 39 years female suffering with arthritis since 3 years I have pain in my legs I am going to gym. Shall I continue it or not please give your decision. Thanks a lot.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I'm 39 years female suffering with arthritis since 3 years I have pain in my legs I am going to gym. Shall I continue...
Arthritis is a degenerative inflammatory disease and need to be addressed properly after proper diagnosis. Hence kindly get the lab reports on blood and send all the details of presenting symptoms, accordingly I shall give the proper advice on treatments.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem for many years iam using many tablets but not covered please give me your solution.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have gas problem for many years iam using many tablets but not covered please give me your solution.
Dear lybrate user. A) take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (patangali ayurveda) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Reply to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I never take full sleep at night. In day time also I don't take sleep. When I go to sleep different types of incidents come in mind that happens in a day. What is remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I never take full sleep at night. In day time also I don't take sleep. When I go to sleep different types of inci...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female and having headache problem for two weeks and my upper part of nose also pains for two weeks. What can I do for it?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 21 years old female and having headache problem for two weeks and my upper part of nose also pains for two weeks...
Headache: Can be due to sinus problem or Deviated nasal septum or may be also due to Nasal polyps. Thorough exam of ear nose and throat is required. If required Endoscopy and Ct scan can help to come to diagnosis and treatment accordingly….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has done sex for first time. After sex he found that his penis became large in shape. Matlab penis ful gaya and painful.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
My friend has done sex for first time. After sex he found that his penis became large in shape. Matlab penis ful gaya...
Probably his foreskin has gone back, stuck in the grove and swollen. He needs urgent medical intervention. Take him to to a urologist or a general surgeon near you. (even if this is not the case, swelling and pain after intercourse warrant medical attention. Please ask him not to waste time seeking online consultation).
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my height.What can i do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I want to increase my height.What can i do?
Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M.After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M,drops, single dose , morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL,2-2 tabs , two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily , two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow?s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Revert after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed