Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Somil Mithaliya

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Somil Mithaliya Endocrinologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Somil Mithaliya
Dr. Somil Mithaliya is an experienced Endocrinologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Somil Mithaliya personally at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Somil Mithaliya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kohinoor Hospital

Kohinoor Hospital, Kohinoor City, Kirol Road, Kurla West, Landmark: Off Lbs Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Somil Mithaliya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabatic last 15 years now my foot are puting me in a worst position like burning etc is there any remedy for it i am a smoker & driker.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
U seem to be having peripheral neuropathy. Please mention your current reports and medications for accurate reply. Also, avoid drinking and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old I have backache and also am suffering diabetic last 10 years. What I will do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, weakness in legs, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if you do not improve in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient since 7years I'm taking thyronorm 125 for it but now my thyroid is normal can I leave the medicine now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you are taking medicines thyronorm 125..you wants to stop this..but if you stop medicines thyroid level will rise again ..hense .i will give advice ..don't stop medicines for thyroid.but do test every 3 to 6 months for proper dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of thyroid and what are its symptoms? What precautions should be taken to cure it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly mention your Thyroid profile and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38years old male suffering from high cholesterol and uric acid stone diagnosed last yr. Can I go for body building and take muscle supplement now.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Apart from low fat, low sugar diet, excercise is good for reducing cholestrol levels. But taking muscle suppliments are not advisable, you should consult dietician for appropiate diet for you, keeping high uric acid and cholestrol in mind. Drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic (fasting 230) since 10 years increasing every year. I am on medicine gluconorm 1mg, telma 40, volibo and rozavel10. Any alternative to cure me completely Regards

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There is no comlete cure for diabetes. Your blood sugar is still very high and you need readjustment of your medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I'm suffering with hypo thyroid. Due to this I'm putting on my weight, also facing many other gynic issues.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If ypu have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know.  You can share your reports on Lybrate, then I can help you better Take care Dr. Amrita Basu.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 25 years old. Sir I am a patient of sugar, suggest me some tips to control and also give to me some healthy exercise. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, do you have t1 diabetes? or is it t2? the reason I want to know is treatment differs. You must be on appropriate treatment to control blood sugar effectively. It is essential to maintain fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. So along with drugs, one has to adapt a modified lifestyle. It means eat a healthy diet, avoid sweets completely, avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, high fat milk products and highly processed food products. Diet should give exact calories based on your ideal body weight (80 ks). Your bmi is 29.93 kgs/m2 (normal bmi <23 kgs/m2) which closer to grade 1 obesity. So it is essential for you to work on reducing the weight by at least 5 to 8 kgs in next 6 months. That itself will give a considerable relief. Refrain from alcohol and smoking as both are harmful. It is better if you join a gym and do workouts under instruction. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed thyroid few days ago. How to prevent from this? What are the symptoms and effect of this?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Thyroid gland affection manifest in our body mostly in three form- hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism and goiter. Mostly women in middle age group are affected by hypothyroidism. Symptoms of hypothyroidism are- weight gain and edema, mood disturbances and irritability, lethargy and loss of interest in work, rough hairs and hair fall, heavy menses and cold intolerance. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism- hot body and heat intolerance, loss of weight, increased appetite, excessive sweating and trembling of body. Bulging of eye ball may also present that is called exopthalmous goiter. In simple goiter there is swelling and hypertrophy of thyroid gland which is manifested in the form of big nodule at the anterior part of neck. This is a type of hormonal imbalance in our body. So there is not any specific mode of prevention of it. Yet by healthy food habit and healthy life style we can avoid many diseases. Genetic involvement is also seen in thyroid affection. Take medicine properly as prescribed to you to remain fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic and he is 74 years old, he is on insulin but his sugar level flactuates maximum it goes low. So please help me that when sugar level continously getting low on that case can we decrease the units of insulin.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Send me the reports of FBS, 2HR PPS and HbA1C and the dose of insulin you take now. Send the reports to me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone is diabetic, aged above 70, male, weight is 95 Kgs. Kindly Advise what to eat as daily breakfast. Item / Quantity. Additionally, if tea without sugar is OK.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Since you are over weight by almost 20 kg first aim is to reduce weight by reducing food intake and increase physical activity. Reduce diet by 20% overall do not take sweets and oil otherwise indian standard diet is as good as diabetics diet andno major changes are required. The diet charts are difficult to follow. Write your daily routine diet and reduce by 20%
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes problem from a long time is there any way that I can avoid regular medicine dose? Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
why would u like to avoid medicines ?? ure fortunate that u live in an era when we have so much treatment options for diabetes treatment...take medicines regularly to avoid its complications...And follow these simple advices -Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday. Avoid skipping meals. -Include high fibre foods at each meal i.e.Legumes (beans/lentils, nuts (almonds, walnut, eggs etc) – -Take fruit as a healthy snack i.e. Apples, pears, papaya, mausami, jamun, guava -Avoid: grapes, mango, bananas, jackfruit,cheeku . -Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal. Include foods like daliya, oats, -Reduce the fat intake, fried foods, cakes, pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil. Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day.Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets. if so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sugar patient, then I have weakness problem for a long time, then what I do. For this problem.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Diabetes doesn't mean that one can have extra energy. But it means your blood having more sugar, which can not be usable for the cells. You need to control sugar level.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism .i am 22 years old women. Im watch the on tv about divya kit by maishji. It cure diseases permanently with ayurved medicine. Can I buy this product to cure my hypothyroidism permanently. please suggest me. I saw some negative reviews.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Always take any medicine from doctor advice only. Gud you posted here. I am a homeopath so I do not knw about it action. But I will advice few things about hypothyroidism. Take care of your weight. It is v hard to loss weight once it gain in hypothyroidism. Take proper diet. Instead of any tv ad consult doctor n take priscription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having type 2 diabetes. And now inflammation in left kidney. I thought that it may be a side effect of medicine for diabetes. So I want to know if there is any medicine in HOMOEOPATHY? ADDITIONAL SYMPTOMS ARE; -Backache -oedema Patient having a history of uterine cyst.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
It is a misconception that diabetes medicines cause kidney damage. On the contrary not taking medicines regularly leading to high blood sugar, or a constantly fluctuating blood sugar level causes urine and kidney infections. Other cause of kidney damage could be stones or high blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age is 39 yesterday we came to know that she got diabetes. Before eating 141. After eating 265. What to do. What to eat? I am so nervous about her. Is it dangerous. What diet should follow.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
For a diabetic person, it is important to have proper diet suggested by the doctor, take prescribed medicines on time, have some daily exercise routine, and learn to manage stress. Please take her to a doctor. The doctor needs to check her other parameters as well and then will prescribe medicines and will suggest some life style changes. Diabetes can prove to be dangerous if the patient does not take suggested care. But there are people who are living with diabetes for over 30 yrs, who follow doctor's advice. Diabetes can be managed. You need not worry about it. But you must take her to a doctor and follow the doctor's advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 year old. He is a diabetic patient. From last 1 week he has been suffering from fever and cough. Yesterday we done his typhoidot igm, HBA1C. Typhoid is positive and HBA1C is in normal range. Doctor advice us to do the chest xray and ultrasound of stomach. The main problem is he doesn't eat anything. What should we give him to eat?

Dietitian,Nutritionist & Health Management, Sports Nutritionist, Health Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi, I wish your father a speedy recovery first of all. Its the hormonal response through which he doesn't feel like to eat. My suggestion would be give him the food which he used to like in his childhood and he likes now. Talking about diabetes, if its type 1 you need to make sure he's eating proper dinner and breakfast like scrambled eggs with 1 multigrain chappati etc and for breakfast ragi dosa with coconut chutney etc. Also educate him that if he doesn't eat he will not recover fast. For recovery make sure he takes all his vitamins and eat food like eggs, chicken, fish, tofu, soya, paneer, sweet potatoes, black beans, quinoa, oats, olive oil, desi ghee etc. Please make sure you take care of these things as the person who's suffering never takes care of himself so you should be the one who should be looking after it. There are many plans for a diabetic person and for a speedy recovery, if you need any assistance do not hesitate to get in touch with and ill be glad to assist you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. how to control or what are the medications? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What proportion should one take Lemon honey? Is it still good for a blood sugar patient?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, there is no fixed proportion, but half a lemon in 300 ml water with a teaspoon of honey is good. For patients with controlled diabetes, an ocassional teaspoon of honey is allowed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed