Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siddharth Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Siddharth Shah General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Siddharth Shah
Dr. Siddharth Shah is one of the best General Physicians in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Siddharth Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siddharth Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breathe issues. I brush my teeth twice a day , clean my tongue daily. I do not have any tooth decays or cavities. Not sure why do I have bad breathe. My inner gums bleed at times. Please suggest.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I have bad breathe issues. I brush my teeth twice a day , clean my tongue daily. I do not have any tooth decays or ca...
Even after proper brushing, if you are having the problem of bad breath, you might be suffering from vitamin c deficiency. Vitamin c deficiency leads to spongy and bleeding gums. Even though the bleeding is not visible, there could be a micro-vascular bleeding which is not seen with naked eyes. There is a secondary bacterial infection in the gums which leads to the problem of bad breath. You should take citrus fruits like oranges, lemon, etc. It is good if you take an orange a day for at least 15 days and let me know the result. Hope it helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old I have a throat problems pain and tonsil last 2-3 years, doctor say that your abandonment is not proper working, you have a gas problems, toilet not clear at the morning times. please Advice me.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Try homeopathy now to remove throat pain and improve digestion. You will have to use the remedy for 6 weeks. Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue. How we can prevent with the damage of this deases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of dengue. How we can prevent with the damage of this deases.
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** Prevention of dengue:-Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,twice daily for 3 days. If you find any of these symptoms then please get a blood test done for Dengue. Take plenty of liquids .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. My wife is suffering from acute pain in her right leg that starts from butt. Suggest best treatment of sciatica pain. 2. Someone is suffering from chronic pancreas infection that is curable or not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine R-71 Drops ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily GNAPHALIUM Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily MAGNESIA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on severity of pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mai 4 years se masterbation kar raha hu week me 2 baar kabhi kabhi 3-4 times ho jata hai kya iska side effects hai aur agar mai masterbation chor dun to recovery time kya hoga mujhe weeknes kafi mahsus hoti hai legs me pain bhi hote hai kya ye masterbation se related hai plzz help.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir mai 4 years se masterbation kar raha hu week me 2 baar kabhi kabhi 3-4 times ho jata hai kya iska side effects ha...
Fikr mat kariye, 3 to 4 times masturbation is perfectly normal. Weakness ka karan kuch aur hoga. Proper history zaroori hai diagnosis k liye. Feel free to consult if you would need my assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It becomes harder only when I rub it on vagina of my wife. Once I did it, ejaculations can't be control by myself and sperm spoil out side. This happens for last one year and away to us from pregnancy of my wife. What do I do doctor? Please Help us.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It becomes harder only when I rub it on vagina of my wife. Once I did it, ejaculations can't be control by myself and...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Is there any combined medicine(single) which can replace glycomet sr 500 and olmisara? I am taking both as prevention as suggested by doctor for border line diabetes 2.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Olmisartan is not meant for the prevention or control of diabetes. It is used to control high bp and in certain kidney and heart problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before urine. This problem I am washing from one month. please advised me to control on it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before u...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erectile dysfunction. What should I do. I take 50 mg viagra but not affected.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have erectile dysfunction. What should I do. I take 50 mg viagra but not affected.
Common Side Effects of Viagra Headache, Flushing in the face, neck, or chest, Upset stomach, indigestion, Abnormal vision, Nasal congestion, Back pain, Muscular pain or tenderness .Nausea, Dizziness,Rash, Diarrhea Serious Side Effects of Viagra Change or loss of vision, Ringing in ears or hearing loss, Chest pain or irregular heartbeat, Shortness of breath, Lightheadedness, Swelling in the hands, ankles, and feet. Instead of using viagra take homoepathic treatment. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects for any sexual problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir, me and my gf have unprotected sex but I have the doubt that whether my gf was pregnant or not if she the what can we do for destroy it please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hlo sir, me and my gf have unprotected sex but I have the doubt that whether my gf was pregnant or not if she the wha...
You have to wait for the period. Do pregnancy test after missing 7--10 days of your period, then you will come to know. Then consult gynaecologist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old unmarried female. My periods are irregular and scanty. I have been doing homeopathy treatment. I also got my ultrasound done which was normal. Still my periods are irregular and scanty. I got the following test done S.tsh , S.fsh , S. Prolactin and Haemogram and all reports are ok except that RBC count is 4.98 whereas the highest value is 4.80. Pls advise.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 31 years old unmarried female. My periods are irregular and scanty. I have been doing homeopathy treatment. I al...
I would advice you get a tb pcr done as well to exclude pelvic tuberculosis as this also can cause scanty and irregular periods. Further tests required will depend on this report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from bleeding in urine since last four days. Whenever I'm urinate some blood and skin flows with urine and lots of pain n itching. I have UTI history. I'm on home made medicine but no any improvement occur. Is there any serious ? please suggest some medication.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm suffering from bleeding in urine since last four days. Whenever I'm urinate some blood and skin flows with urine ...
take a cantharis 30 ( 4 pills) 3 times / day for 8 days after 8 days give me feedback advise = take a personal hygiene drinks lots of water 10 glass / day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking cold drink harmful for health I drink 300ml a day what disease should can be caused to me please suggest me some measures to stop this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is drinking cold drink harmful for health
I drink 300ml a day what disease should can be caused to me please suggest ...
Yes it's harmful for health.. Drink lassi ,buttermilk instead....otherwise it can cause stomach ulcers
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 19 years old male. Sir I am very fed up with regular filled boils.(pas wale dane). I am suffering it from 1 year. What to do sir. Please suggest meeasures. And tell me what are the causes of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Age worries more than your problem. I feel boils must be on face as understood from your issues but you have not made clarity. This is transitional period where hormones fluctuation is high. Only advise to you is clean your face with warm water 3-4 times a day. Nothing to worry as you will grow it will disappear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS (poly cystic ovarian syndrome). I have multiple 10 cysts. I am 42 year old not married. Can it be cured without surgery. It was diagnosed at the age of 15years when i become overweight and hairs on my chin. Now i am diabetic too. At the age of 14 i am hitting gym regularly accept 2011 onwards as i am easily prone to injuries coz of diabetic. Now i am 124 kgs and not feeling energetic. I have done T3, T4 and TSH test but result always on higher side but with in limit regime. Pls advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
PCOS cysts rarely can be treated by surgery. You must try controlling weight and controlling sugar. For hair growth, we can advise some drugs after examining you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am married since 2012, but yet not get a child, My problem is early ejaculate a sperm in during sex also my wife problem is irregular periods she is 23 years old. Now my question is we will get a child.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Am married since 2012, but yet not get a child, My problem is early ejaculate a sperm in during sex also my wife prob...
Hello you will definitely have a baby if all the conditions are favorable. Get a sonogram, sperm examination and hormonal status checked for both partners to rule out any problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods there is clots, many times it causes a feeling of high fever but its not, weakness n laziness? Please tell me what's the reason behind it. N how to prevent it?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
During periods there is clots, many times it causes a feeling of high fever but its not, weakness n laziness? Please ...
This is due infection during period change your pads three times a day atleast. Intake nutritional and healthy diet during menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Whenever I'm late to office, a pair of apples becomes my breakfast. But on the midway to office (just after 15 mins) my stomach kills me with hunger. Again after reaching office I had to have something before I start to work. That's worse cuz im already late. Please tell me why I feel hunger after 2 apple. Or suggest me a quick breakfast (other than bread nd jam).

Wellness Coach
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hi, Whenever I'm late to office, a pair of apples becomes my breakfast. But on the midway to office (just after 15 mi...
Breakfast should be a balanced intake of protein, fiber, complex carbs, good fats. Just 2 apples, give your some carbs and fiber but does not give you enough protein. Increase protein in your first meal of the day to have a good energy and satiety for a long time. Eat 2 eggs, one glass of milk and one apple to have an awesome start for the day. Other options would be 1.2 eggs, 2 idlis/1 dosa/1 cup upma/1 cup poha 2.2 eggs, 1 banana/one cup of papaya, 3.2 eggs, one slice of brown bread open sandwich 4. Protein powder with skim milk (if you do not eat eggs) and 1 apple. Egg in the breakfast is a very good start for your day. If you need more personalized diet plan, get in touch with me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed