Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shilpa

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shilpa Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shilpa
Dr. Shilpa is a trusted Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Gupte Maternity & Surgical Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shilpa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gupte Maternity & Surgical Home

Rajdeep Building, 143,Lt Dilip Gupte Road, Mahim. Landmark: Behind Bombay Scottish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii. My name is soniya I am taking norlut N tablets everyday from last 1.5 years and I am not getting my periods because of the tablet. Now I want to conceive. What should I do and what arr the medicines I should eat so that I become pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hii. My name is soniya I am taking norlut N tablets everyday from last 1.5 years and I am not getting my periods beca...
Hello, I am not sure who advised you so, but this should not have been done. Please stop immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Married 6 years before. I have no children. My problem is entrometris cysts. Two month before I have ivf (icsi). But its fail. Please tell solve my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Failure of IVF is common problem Kindly consult Gynecologist, IVF can be done again with success result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling very irritated during my sex with my life partner please get me out of this.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

personnel hygine

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
personnel hygine
Avoid public toilets to prevent from urinary infections.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is not comfortable with me for sex at anytime .she is not interest in sex anytime. If I touch my wife boobs or any she abuse me. Please help me.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
It appears your wife does not like you and has married you under pressure. Please document all the incidents. Try a marriage counsellor first. If she is still adamant, file for divorce.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a epilepsy problem. I have to take medicine daily i.e 4500 mg total. I want to increase my weight about 5 kg within 3 to 4 month also note that my breast are very small please suggest me some diet which can help me in weight gain, and can also help me to give bigger and fuller breast.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello,
I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a e...
The breast is made up of glands and fatty tissues .Since fat determines the size of the breast you can conclude that the one way to enlarge your breasts may be to put on more weight .If you are underweight, having foods rich in proteins and carbohydrates may help. Creams of sex hormones such as estrogen have been massaged into the breast but without success. Plastic surgery or silicone injections are not recommended as they leave the breasts very hard and stone like. It is wise to not interfere with nature. If you feel too self conscious about your figure wear a well padded, wired bra .Above all, remember that your bust size does not define who you are. A healthy body and a bright mind are far more attractive than the most perfect vital statistics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haemorrhage - Can It Be Treated With Homeopathy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Haemorrhage - Can It Be Treated With Homeopathy?

The term haemorrhage refers to the escape of blood from the vessels through which it runs and the discharge can be either into the internal cavities or in the external regions. Profuse as well as long drawn haemmorrhages can be dangerous and lead to serious outcomes. In some individuals there exists a predisposition which can either be acquired or hereditary and comprises defective contractility of affected arteries. The common haemorrhages can be of three types namely arterial, venous and capillary, and the special types are accidental, antepartum, cerebral, concealed, contrecoup, extradural and intradural haemorrhage. Regardless of the haemorrhage you are suffering from, homeopathy can offer you a solution to your ailment.

What are the symptoms of internal haemorrhage?
Internal bleeding is quite difficult to detect and in some cases it may not be identified for many hours after it starts. Symptoms may only take place when there is severe loss of blood and when the blood clot is big enough for compressing any organ, leading to its inability to function properly. Some people are affected with inborn and genetic errors of blood clotting and in such cases minor injuries can cause a heavy bleeding. Von

Willebrand’s disease and haemophilia are two instances of hereditary clotting disease.
There are several homeopathic medications, including secale, trilium, ipecac, hammelis and cinchona, along with various others that can be used for the treatment of haemorrage. However, it is best to consult an expert for availing medicines that are ideal to treat your individualistic health complication.

How can homeopathy treat haemorrahage?
Homeopathy aims to treat an individual as a whole instead of focusing on the affected area or the concerned ailment only. So when you are suffering from haemorrahage, your doctor will evaluate all the relevant aspects of your health that include assessment of the physical and mental conditions, present symptoms, underlying pathological conditions as well as possible causative factors. Some people have a tendency to choose medications on their own and administer them, but it is advisable to not take things into your own hands as a haemorrhage is a broad aspect and shouldn’t be experimented with.

It is important to check whether you are susceptible to any kind of haemorrhage and get proper homeopathic medication. It is important to maintain a low blood pressure and stay away from all kinds of activities that can induce heavy gravitational force and stay as stress free as possible. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.

3130 people found this helpful

I had taken meprate tables before I know I am pregnant. But I didn't get period. After 15 days I went to gynaecologist and through home pregnancy test she confirmed I am pregnant. I also used homeopathy medicine for hormonal balance 5 days before the test. Last 2 weeks back in ultrasound scan it showed I am 4 to 5 weeks pregnant. Does these tablets affect my pregnancy? I am getting slight pain in vagina and abdomen sometimes and after we had sex. Is sex safe during this time? I have pcod problem since 7 years.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had taken meprate tables before I know I am pregnant. But I didn't get period. After 15 days I went to gynaecologis...
It is ok, these tablets have little or no effect on your pregnancy, so you can continue the pregnancy. Get and 3 d scan in 16-18 weeks of pregnancy, it will confirm that baby is absolutely fine. Secondly you should avoid sex in first trimester i. E. For 10 to 12 weeks of pregnancy at least then can have intercourse once a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How get normal hormones level Serum prolactin .today level 54.59 ng/ml. Without pregnant age 22 years female.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How get normal hormones level Serum prolactin .today level 54.59 ng/ml. Without pregnant age 22 years female.
prolactin hormone is milk hormone, secreted by pregnant women during and after pregnancy to feed the baby some women do have high levels of prolactin hormone levels leading to impaired periods, bloating, weight gain pituitary gland in brain needs to be investigated by CT scan to rule out other swellings around it good news is, if pituitary is normal, in shape and size, there are good medicines to bring down levels of prolactin consult your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has not been 20 weeks its just 18 weeks, please tell me how can I abort with medical pills. Please don't advice me to continue.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear Lybrateuser, The time for Medical abortion has passed. Pl do not delay any further and consult Gynaecologist for Surgical intervention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to confirm on 11 th and 14 th day we had do sex. 14 th egg is released।.is there is chance of pregnancy?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I want to confirm on 11 th and 14 th day we had do sex. 14 th egg is released।.is there is chance of pregnancy?
Hello, Yes there are. A woman's cervical fluid provides the sperm with the nutrients they need to survive during their journey to the ovum. The typical lifespan of sperm in a woman's body while fertile cervical fluid is present is three days, but in the right conditions sperm can even live up to five days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex I squeezed nipples of my partner, some milky type liquid came out. She was having pain before as well. Also she got pregnant and she took the abortion kit[Termipil kit] and she did bleed on the same night with blood clots came out. Please suggest what shall I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
During sex I squeezed nipples of my partner, some milky type liquid came out. She was having pain before as well. Als...
Hello, Go for a pregnancy test to confirm the xact position. She should follow the underlying norms: Tk, plenty of water to hydrate herself ,to eliminate toxins diluting her blood to establish her flow.  * go for meditation to reduce her stress, anxiety to calm her nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * Her diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve her haemoglobin to release her flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Her feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done with hydrotubation n Erosion on 2 nd April n my period came on 22 nd April but I forgot to take fertility medicine from 5 th day of period now I'm undergoing follicular studies can I conceive if we try or there is no use of trying? please help?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I have done with hydrotubation n Erosion on 2 nd April n my period came on 22 nd April but I forgot to take fertility...
Can concieve if you try. It is not useless to try. Next month onwards use ovulation induction if you don't conceive this cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had herpes simplex since 3 months, had blisters on fingers and arms. But still am not able to bend my fingers and horrible burning and pain is there. And my arm blisters look like keloid will they go. I need help to reduce my pain asap.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I had herpes simplex since 3 months, had blisters on fingers and arms. But still am not able to bend my fingers and h...
Take Psorinum 200 / 3 dose one day onl from next day take Arsenic alb 200 / & RhusTox 200 /two times a day daily each.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 15 years old and my birthday was on 10 march so before 2 days crossed my 14 but I do not have periods is there tension?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im 15 years old and my birthday was on 10 march so before 2 days crossed my 14 but I do not have periods is there ten...
As you r underweight this can happen your bmi is too low and that's why no menses till now. Still you need to wait till 16 years to get menses. In the meantime increase your weight. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 test before meal to icrease your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tool an ipill before last month within 3 hours of intercourse on 4 th may. N next months the periods was on 1 st june and it was normal n lasted for 4 days and this month I have no periods yet. And I also had pcos but got overy irregular periods recently with medication. What may be the reason for my delay in periods? Is there anything to worry about? What am I supposed to do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I tool an ipill before last month within 3 hours of intercourse on 4 th may. N next months the periods was on 1 st ju...
Hello, the reason for delayed periods may be due to pcos. You should get your investigations and sonogram done and take proper treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 32 years old woman and have delivered a baby boy in the month of July. Now my son is 39 days old and I am on exclusive breastfeeding. In last few days I have noticed that milk production has decreased. Please prescribe me an oral medicine to increase the breast milk production.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Some time it is perception of mother that less milk is producing while it is not so particularly in exclusive breastfeeding mother. If baby is gaining weight about 30 gms in a day there is no cause of worry. Suckling is natural medicine to enhance milk production. If really milk production is reduced consult your doctor to check if it is not due to side effects of any medication you are taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed