Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shekha

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shekha General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shekha
Dr. Shekha is a trusted General Physician in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shekha at Disha Nursing Home in Chembur East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shekha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Disha Nursing Home

Amol Apartments, 1st Road, Chembur East. Landmark:-Opposite BMC M Ward Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello. I am having vision problem 0.5 in both eyes. But I am not feeling comfortable with glass. Can you suggest me. I am having headache but it will come once in a month.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello. I am having vision problem 0.5 in both eyes. But I am not feeling comfortable with glass. Can you suggest me. ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and once a month headache can't be because of vision problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male. I am working since last 14 years for long working hours. Last 10 years working on computer for longer time, until 1: 00 night almost everyday. My problem is during lunch & dinner I need to sip of water after each bite. I have acidity problem, as well hair are getting white. I am veg, non smoker, non alcoholic person. I am already working on to improve habits like go early to bed. Please suggest me how I can get rid of acidity & hair whitening problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take calcarea carb 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestion system is very nothing is digested properly just coz of this suffering from so many diseases. After dengue this all happen Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My digestion system is very nothing is digested properly just coz of this suffering from so many diseases.
After deng...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking meals, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 9.8 hemoglobin doctor asked me increase blood and iron .can I b able to conceive?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have 9.8 hemoglobin doctor asked me increase blood and iron .can I b able to conceive?
You have to go for a thorough check up (even check other health parameters ). It would be advisable to visit a gynecologist and discuss about conception. As the doctor can guide you for a safe and healthy pregnancy. Both the wife and husband should adopt a healthy life style for a healthy baby. Become fit and healthy before you plan for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. 25 year old on 17th of this month I had blood in my cough. It was continue fr 3 days. I consult a doctor, he suggest me for x-ray and blood test. My x-ray is normal doctor give me some antibiotic and syrup, I am scared. Why I had blood in my cough. Doctor please advice me, What should I do?

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Blood in cough may be significant but as x ray is normal you wait but if it recurs then you must get evaluated may be with ct scan as x ray may miss some lesions which is picked up in ct scan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old, past 4 days feeling different. Headache, feeling tired, not like to eat food, something disturb me. I'm not good at all. I'm not clear to say what is happening to me? But something is different. Feeling sleepy all time. Thinking something all the time. Legs,hands, neck are paining some time.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm 23 years old, past 4 days feeling different. Headache, feeling tired, not like to eat food, something disturb me....
Dear Lybrate user, At present, you should take Nux Vomica 30 thrice a day three drops in water for one day only and wait for one day and after that immediately call back with the results and for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic on insulin Novomix units at am and at pm. Today post was 186. With certain 1000. Am and pm. How to reduce the dose and improve my health. Morning sickness, legs burn, memory loss. Getting tired after 2 hous of work.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, when u ask it mean your health is at better mode n requesting best! its best thing. Its drawback of modern medicine in spite of your good glycemic control u tend to land in nutritional set back n u may land in diabetic complications so like what u r facing now, maintain healthy habits of Balanced Exercise n Diet is turn key things. I request u to enroll for Rasayana (Rejuvenation ) therapy in ayurveda u' ll find difference
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria fever? What I do in fever in seasonal time suggest me please?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of malaria fever? What I do in fever in seasonal time suggest me please?
Fever, body aches, severe headache, fatigue, sweats, chills, nausea and vomiting these are just some of the common symptoms of malaria. Some of the other symptoms include dry cough and muscle pain. Tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in right side of head for last few days, its of low intensity. But, I used to have too much pain in head randomly in months.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in right side of head for last few days, its of low intensity. But, I used to have too much pain in head ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and we have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having internal haemorrhoids it pains a lot and bleeds when go for bowl please cure it.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Take any laxative daily such as sat isabgol husk or cremaffin daily. Avoid non veg. If not relieved, go for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate daily does it affect my future. And can you suggest the fruits or intake should be taken.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I masturbate daily does it affect my future. And can you suggest the fruits or intake should be taken.
Excessive masturbation causes health problem in future life like debility, decrease in sperm quantity, structural defect in penis etc. Masturbating in a week is okay. TAKE A HIGH PROTEIN DIET.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mujhe 2-3 din se Dry cough or cold h And body m bhi pain h.Please koi medicine suggest kejiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos up to three tablets daily after food 2. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3-4 times daily 3. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 4. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 5. Consult me/doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal size of a penis while erect? I am 20 yrs old. My penis is just 5 inches in length. Will. It become bigger when I grow up? I m so depressed bcos of this please help me. I do have masturbation habit over long time. Will this affect or I m a little fat. Will this affect my penis size?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
What is the normal size of a penis while erect? I am 20 yrs old. My penis is just 5 inches in length. Will. It become...
Hello, , normal size of penis is 5 to 7 inches. You want to increase the size. I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you diet guidelines and treatment with no side effects and excess of masturbation has bad effects on size of penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tuberculosis as well as eating tablets last four months how many months should eat the medicines tel that and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
For Tuberculosis treatment duration depends upon the site of infection,normally the course is for 6 to 9 months,however for bone and CNS infections the duration is upto 1 year or 1and half years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually sir my penis size is small, how much is the length of penis to satisfied a girl.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Actually sir my penis size is small, how much is the length of penis to satisfied a girl.
The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you can suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a kidney patient with high creatinine 5, high potassium 6, high bp 160/90-100, urine protein 3.What remedy you c...
Patient need immediate medical attention for dialysis and further supportive management Consult Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 suffering with sleepless night for one year. I daily after 12 midnight. How I regret this habit and pls tell what type medicine taken.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 30 suffering with sleepless night for one year. I daily after 12 midnight. How I regret this habit and pls tell ...
Dear, These are Causes of lack of sleep : • stress • Anxiety • Depression • Pain • irregular schedule of sleep such as sleeping during day time & working during nights. • Excess intake of alcohol , caffeine (tea, coffee) • Due to drugs , Due to high blood pressure . • Aging These are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. •Try to sleep early at night . Do not think during sleep . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi take dolo 650 daily one in night after food take light meals avoid outside food eat fruits eat hot food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm quantity is very less (4 to 5 drops) wat should I do to improve. Can you suggest me plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My sperm quantity is very less (4 to 5 drops) wat should I do to improve. Can you suggest me plz.
Hi. Don't worry homoepathic treatment increase sperm quantity and quality. You can buy low sperm count pAckage offered by me at affordable price it includes medicine and consultation. No side effects..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 year old, my RBC counts are good and vitamin B12 level is 190pg/ml. I feel pain in hands, feet and numbness. Doctor is saying its vitamin B12 deficiency. Can it happen like RBC count is good enough while the B12 deficiency.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Bhopal
Hi I am 34 year old, my RBC counts are good and vitamin B12 level is 190pg/ml. I feel pain in hands, feet and numbnes...
Yes it may be due to vit b12 deficiency. Pls take dosage as suggested and still not have any improvement please report to your doctor. But generally b12 will help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed