Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheetal Parekh

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Sheetal Parekh Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sheetal Parekh
Dr. Sheetal Parekh is an experienced Homeopath in Andheri East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr. Sheetal parekh clinic in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Parekh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Church pakhadi,road no 1, Cargo, Sahar village,andheri east., Andheri East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Thyroid profile is like this T3 is 119 T4 is 6.68 TSH is 7.57 what is the problem in above test results

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Your TSh is on higher side, which suggest subclinical hypothyroidsm, please get your FT4 level as whether you require any treatment or not will depend on the same Also are you having any abnormality related to lipids, heart, diabetes etc? As further management will be dependent on all these factors Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems in my legs and arms what can I do to make sure it is not dengue fever or etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have problems in my legs and arms what can I do to make sure it is not dengue fever or etc.
Take 1 tab dolo when required,drink lemon water, 3-4 liter of water daily keep watch on platelet count and any source of any bleeding from any part of the body,it will help. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old male, my foreskin is a bit tight can you please suggest some exercises or creams to loosen the same. I am not interested in getting operated, kindly help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a 27 year old male, my foreskin is a bit tight can you please suggest some exercises or creams to loosen the sam...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. I am suffering from acne for past 3 years, I wash my face frequently but no response. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 23 years old male. I am suffering from acne  for past 3 years, I wash my face frequently but no response. What s...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem of teeth cavity and problem of gums swelling and pyrrhoea of teeth cavity in human being.

Certified Implantologist, MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Problem of teeth cavity and problem of gums swelling and pyrrhoea of teeth cavity in human being.
Dear lybrate-user, cavity in the tooth needs to be treated appropriately depending upon the extent of the decay. You may visit a qualified dentist and get a detailed examination of the problem to seek an appropriate treatment, also the symptoms which you have described relate to gum disease in which there are calculus, tartar, plaque deposits on the teeth and the gums become weak and swollen. There is also bleeding from the gums and foul smell from the mouth. The teeth become loose this maybe what is commonly known as pyorrhoea. You need to consult a qualified dentist and get your teeth cleaned and the gums treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last few days I have been suffering with problem of stomach burning and gastric. How to overcome this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Since last few days I have been suffering with problem of stomach burning and gastric. How to overcome this problem?
Dear Lybrate User, *Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach upset. Ie gas ,irregular weight gain, sometime slight pain, felling of fullness and bloating of stomach.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have stomach upset. Ie gas ,irregular weight gain, sometime slight pain, felling of fullness and bloating of stomach.
Clean intestines first of all. Start taking 'agnipradipak' formula ie. Digestive flaring medicine in Ayurveda. Start light, balanced diet. Have walks, yoga, exercises etc. Use right qty of good spices. Consult for specific points.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I lose weight it been increasing because of thyroid so what need I need to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How do I lose weight it been increasing because of thyroid so what need I need to do?
Pay close attention to your food choice. ·        Eat less carbohydrate food sources like chapatti, rice, noodles, pasta, bread etc as they help in gaining weight and storing fat. ·        While having lunch or dinner eat vegetables and dal to fill your stomach rather eating lots of chapattis or rice. ·        Have a healthy breakfast like poha, idli, upma, plain dosa, oats, dalia or khichdi with vegetables. ·        Eat a balance diet including good quality proteins like: fish, lean chicken and eggs. If you are a vegetarian then include skimmed milk, low fat paneer, butter milk, soy bean or soy milk in your diet. ·        Avoid ghee, butter or vanaspati. Prepare your diet with vegetable oil like sunflower, safflower soybean or olive oil. ·        Eat plenty of salads. ·        Eat fresh fruits including apple, orange, pineapple, papaya, sweet lime, berries, guava, watermelon, mask melon etc. ·        Avoid eating outside junk and fried foods like pizza, pasta, roll, burgers, cakes, chocolates and cookies. ·        Have an early dinner. The earlier the better, giving your system more time to digest the food. ·        Avoid cold drinks/alcohol as they add empty calories to your diet. ·        Avoid fat enriched milk products like cheese, sweets, full fat cream etc. ·        Drink 3 liters of water in a day. ·        Try to have less sugar in food and beverages. ·        Try to drink 2 cups of green tea in a day as green tea helps in weight loss by aiding digestion. ·        Avoid red meat like mutton, beef, lamb or pork. ·        Eat sprouts or roasted chana, whenever you feel hungry.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to fat so what can I do, I want to bd happy in my life so what can I do, I want to long so what can I do.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I want to fat so what can I do, I want to bd happy in my life so what can I do, I want to long so what can I do.
Gentian is a root used to increase appetite and helps absorb the food more effectively. It contains glycosides and amarogentin that stimulates hunger pangs. It’s a bitter herb that also increases the production of saliva.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe stomach pain during 1st day of my periods for the past 6 years. And dysentery too. When I checked with siddha doctor they told that I have polycystic in my ovaries and hormone imbalance.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am suffering from severe stomach pain during 1st day of my periods for the past 6 years. And dysentery too. When I ...
You are suffering from dysmenorrhoea as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful, excess 1& frequent blood flow during menstruation. • This condition is called as dysmenorrhoea which is a very common menstrual problems in young girls. But best part is, it is perfectly curable with homoeopathy. You keep your calcium and haemoglobin levels maintain. We can give you some medicines and yoga postures with which you can get rid of all this problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30years old and I'm suffering from severe cold and fever since two weeks what treatment should be taken?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 30years old and I'm suffering from severe cold and fever since two weeks what treatment should be taken?
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever Get your CBC test done and review with reports
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very much depressed and I feel like doing nothing except sleeping this is probably my 3rd week without going to collage I can't help it please help.

DNB, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am very much depressed and I feel like  doing nothing except sleeping this is probably my 3rd week without going to...
If you are feeling depressed then you should consult a psychiatrist immediately. Depression causes significant deterioration in biological & socio-occupational functioning. With increasing time the symptoms would get aggravated only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be a healthy diet for bachelors living. Outside their. How can I keep myself fresh. Because even after I wake up I feel sleepy alot.

M.sc dietitics anf food service management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What should be a healthy diet for bachelors living. Outside their. How can I keep myself fresh. Because even after I ...
your obese lybrate-user. Get up early do sm om chanting fr ten min. Den start vd brisk walking .start vd 20 min den to 5o min. Eat fresh home made food .u need a weight reducing diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is quite depress due to her parents do not send her out for roaming and enjoying.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
She is quite depress due to her parents do not send her out for roaming and enjoying.
She should realize her parents are doing good for her. Independence should be balanced with risk taking behavior.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel sleepy whats the reason behind it I also sleep four complete hours in night but still feel sleepy.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I always feel sleepy whats the reason behind it I also sleep four complete hours in night but still feel sleepy.
Four hours are not sufficient for you. You must sleep for atleast 6-8 hours. Take green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits. Take 1cap revital daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor, I have very low concentration power. I get diverted very easily. Due to this I'm unable to concentrate on studies. I always get diverted towards other stuffs like the daily newspapers, magazines, etc. Even though I think of studying it's hard for me to concentrate on it. Please Help me in giving some useful tips to improve the ability to study and concentrate. It do not happen to me on the day of exams (I read voraciously before 5 to 6 hour's of starting of exam). Thank you in advance.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Natural concentration is when the mind can hold a thought for a long time, when thoughts are under our own control. Without concentration the mind goes here, there and everywhere, jumping like a monkey from branch to branch, idea to idea. When there is a natural concentration, we can control our mind and there is peace. This one-pointed concentration on a thought, holding it for as long as we like, gradually collects strength in the mind and in the self. A strong mind is a mind that is peaceful, stable, satisfied and can remain in the deeper meaning of a thought. There is no waste caused by over-thinking, or the high speed of thought: These are the two greatest diseases of the mind these days, which is why there is so much stress and mental breakdown. Stress can foil concentration and learning ability. Although concentration is different to memory, they can affect each other. Concentration precedes memory. If you are under stress your concentration will go for a toss, then naturally memory will be totally foiled. So meet with a counselor to take care of the stress and your memory will happily return. You can follow these simple rules in the meantime: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. You need to check out if you are stronger visual or auditory. The visual is a better mode than the auditory. However, if you combine the two modes, you will get the best concentration. Short-term memory is a faculty of the left brain, and long-term memory is a feature of the right brain. When people are stressed, they tend to favor the right brain and abandon the left brain, where short-term memory resides. So, it is really very simple: deal with the stress and activate left brain functions. Here are a few suggestions to activate left brain function: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. There is a new exercise called Super Brain Yoga, which is done by holding the right earlobe with your left thumb and index finger, and the left earlobe with your right hand’s thumb and index finger. In this position you must squat down and rise up and do this for five minutes every day. If your home life is full of distractions and stress, it is likely to affect your memory, adversely. In that case, I suggest that the family goes for counseling. The following foods do help too: Blueberries, walnuts, turmeric, Spinach, tomatoes, broccoli, acorn squash, green tea, oily fish, boiled egg, turkey, apples, oatmeal, leafy greens, lentils, pumpkin seeds, avocado, cinnamon, thyme, sunflower seeds, and red wine. Avoid all junk food.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months kid is having cough and cold from past one half week, it has improved but again after two days it started, she is having slight fever of 99 . I am giving her nasoclear drops and mantra drops .kindly help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
My 3 months kid is having cough and cold from past one half week, it has improved but again after two days it started...
If baby is active,playful and accepting feeds then nothing should be done.Your ongoing treatment is fine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years male for last 10 DAYS I HAVE COUGH with. Sputum and I taken syrup COSOME and now there is no cough but my throat is not clear. Due to sputum in the throat when I start to speak there is some trouble so please tell me a good remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 19 years male for last 10 DAYS I HAVE COUGH with. Sputum and I taken syrup COSOME and now there is no cough but ...
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed