Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shebani Hindlek

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Shebani Hindlek Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shebani Hindlek
Dr. Shebani Hindlek is one of the best Gynaecologists in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Dr. Shebani Hindlek Maternity home in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shebani Hindlek on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jambli Gally, Borivali West. Landmark:Opp Moks Plaza, Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shebani Hindlek

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife having bp since two months, from past six months her mensus is not happening, her age is 47 years feeling uneasy.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Your wife has to under go thyroid profile also, it may b due to menopausal syndrome. During this period, its common for getting irregular periods, intermittent flow, mood swings, putting up wt, other harmonal imbalance. So better, let her get whole body checkup.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is 1.5 months has gone the bleeding iss continuously going but do not have pain. Will youu please tell me whats the problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
doctor. My wife did not get his periods from last 2 months and after 2 months she gets his period. But the problem is...
If the periods are delayed bleeding continues fir long time. You have to take 21 days tablets fir 3 months to regularise your cycle.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, my wife have problem regarding weakness & not taking food also completely. Her age was 25, please inform me any supplement or capsules/vitamin.

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Jalna
You have a lot of supplements available in market, but that will not work. Bcoz anorexia is main problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next morning hi use pill b dilwaya, again next day phir hm log ne unprotected sex kia tha. Kuch din uski tabiyat sahi nai thi. Use sex ke 5-6 din baad period bhi hue the use blood jyda tha. Abi bhi use koi n koi problem rehti jaise nind jyda ati etc. I am worried wo pregnant hai ki nai please mjhe guide kryiye ki agar wo pregnant hai to kya kru agar nai to?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 20 years. Meine 20 din pehle apni gf k sath unprotected sex kia tha. Wo uska first time sex tha, meine next...
Dear , if your partner got her periods after 5 days then there are almost no chance of pregnancy. You need to confirm this period was on the expected date? please send complete details via private question so that I can suggest you what to do next. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I got my periods on 1st dec and I am still bleeding. For reference I have polycystic ovary syndrome. Is this because of this? Can you suggest some medicine. This is the 1st time I am facing this.

MD-siddha, bachelor of siddha medicine and surgery
Siddha Specialist,
I am 31 years old. I got my periods on 1st dec and I am still bleeding. For reference I have polycystic ovary syndrom...
Usually pcos don't cause excessive bleeding. To rule out other causes also. Firstly take thiripala tab. 1 morning and evening. Ashoka arishta 10 ml with water morning and evening. Additionally take iron supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her period is continuing and today is her 1st day. She saw that the colour of the blood on her pad was black colour. It had not happened before. Is this a serious problem? And why it happened? Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Her period is continuing and today is her 1st day. She saw that the colour of the blood on her pad was black colour. ...
Black blood in m. C. Is vatic in nature and not healthy one as per ayurveda. You need to get aartav shuddhi medicines which will cure all problems related to periods. If proper diet, do's n do not's are followed, it will give you best results in eight weeks with overall health improvement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
गाजर

गाजर का जूस रोज पिएं। तन की दुर्गध दूर भगाने में यह कारगर है।

सर्दियों के मौसम में डाइट में बहुत बदलाव आ जाता है। इस सीजन में हमें विटामिन व न्यूट्रिशंस से भरपूर कई चीजें खाने को मिलती हैं और गाजर भी इन्हीं में से एक है। इसमें विटामिन और मिनरल्स बहुत मात्रा में मिलते हैं। डाइटीशन के मुताबिक, गाजर बेहद फायदेमंद होता है। इसमें विटामिन ए, विटामिन बी, सी, कैल्शियम और पैक्टीन फाइबर होता है, जो कॉलेस्ट्रोल का लेवल बढ़ने नहीं देता।

आप गाजर इस तरह ले सकते हैं :
रोजाना गाजर का जूस लेने से आपको सर्दी व जुकाम नहीं होगा। गाजर का जूस बॉडी की इम्यूनिटी बढ़ाने का काम करता है और इससे आप जर्म्स व इंफेक्शन वगैरह होने से बचे रहते हैं।

गाजर में विटामिन ए और सी होता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें प्रचुर मात्रा में मिनरल व सिलिकॉन होते हैं, जिससे आपकी आंखों की रोशनी अच्छी रहती है।

गाजर का जूस स्किन को साफ रखता है और चेहरे पर चमक भी आती है।

अगर आप अपने बच्चे को दूध पिलाती हैं, तो गाजर दूध की मात्रा बढ़ाने में सहायक है।

आपको गाजर से कई विटामिन व मिनरल्स मिलते हैं। इसमें एंटीऑक्सिडेंट बीटा कैरोटिन, अल्फा कैरोटिन, कैल्शियम, विटामिन ए, बी1, बी2, सी और ई भी है। एंटीऑक्सिडेंट से स्किन में चमक आती है।

जिन लोगों को हड्डियों वगैरह की तकलीफ है, उन्हें डाइट में गाजर जरूर लेनी चाहिए। इससे आपकी बॉडी में कैल्शियम की मात्रा बढ़ेगी और आपकी बॉडी इस तरह मिलने वाले कैल्शियम को जल्दी ऑब्जर्ब करेगी। अगर आप कॉपर, आयरन, मैग्नीशियम, फॉस्फोरस और सल्फर वगैरह की टेबलेट लेते हैं, तो उससे बेहतर है कि आप गाजर खाएं।

.............................
गाजर के फायदे :

इससे इम्यूनिटी सिस्टम मजबूत होता है।

स्किन को सन डैमेज से राहत मिलती है।

दिल से जुड़ी बीमारियां कम होती हैं।

ब्लड प्रेशर नॉर्मल रहता है।

मसल्स स्ट्रॉन्ग बनती हैं और स्किन हेल्दी होती है।

अनीमिया से बचाव रहता है।

एक्ने कम होते हैं।

आंखों की बीमारियों कम होती हैं
32 people found this helpful

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
If the constipation from the third month of your pregnancy still continues, try consuming high amount of fibre, water, fresh juices especially orange and prune juice, as well as cereals with grains and wholemeal. All of these foods help in relieving constipation.
15 people found this helpful

I have had cumine seeds and jagerry.And i also have tried garlic and ginger therapy but nothing seems to be still effective m not having my periods regularly.I never had sex. And I am tensed. What can i do to have my periods regularly?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear ,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife took i-pill tablet within 5 hrs of unprotected intimacy. Now she is having little bit side effects. Is there any chance of pregnancy still there? Or the pill will help?

DGO
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
My wife took i-pill tablet within 5 hrs of unprotected intimacy. Now she is having little bit side effects. Is there ...
The pill shall help. Chances of pregnancy are negligible. If she doesn't get her regular period, urine should be tested for pregnancy, also an ultrasound should be done. No need to worry because pills are available for early pregnancy abortion as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After operation delivery, when a woman periods will be come. If it will be not come that time if I will do a sex than any chances of pregnancy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
After operation delivery, when a woman periods will be come. If it will be not come that time if I will do a sex than...
Hi, When the menstruation starts after delivery cannot be predicted by anyone. It is purely harmonal activity. It is better to get get an IUCD inserted (Copper T) after 3-4 months of delivery, before restarting an active sexual life, which gives 100% contraceptive protection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Things to Keep in Mind if you Have Had Unprotected Sex

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
5 Things to Keep in Mind if you Have Had Unprotected Sex

 

5 Things to Keep in Mind if you Have Had Unprotected Sex

If you are not planning to get pregnant, some kind of contraceptive precaution should always be taken before or during sex. But, sometimes real life situations do happen in emergency when one is either not ready / forgotten/ignorant or lazy to use these precautions. The resultant anxiety starts taking a toll on you from the next morning after. Here are a few things that every sensible woman should keep in mind:

1) Unwanted pregnancy: Please keep a track of your last period date i.e. the day you started to bleed in the last month and calculate a projected date when your periods will start in this month. One can roughly divide a 28 day cycle in 4 quarters. Then calculate in which quarter the unprotected sex happened. If it happened in the first and the last quarter, then your chances to conceive are extremely rare but theoretically a pregnancy can result from even a single sexual contact at any time of the period.

2) Emergency contraception: If a pregnancy is a total no-no, you must consult a doctor to give you emergency contraception. This tablet needs to be taken as early as possible and within 72 hours of unprotected contact. The sooner it is taken the better are the results but its effectiveness is not 100% and failures resulting in pregnancy happen many a times. So do not rely on emergency pills except in real emergencies.

There is another way to protect your-self which is considered more effective by doctors. Intrauterine devices (Copper-T or multiload)can be inserted in your uterus up-to 5 days after an unprotected intercourse and removed as soon as your periods come. You could keep it for longer if you wish to use it as your regular contraceptive. This is more effective in avoiding pregnancy as compared to the pill and you could discuss this option with your gynaecologist.

3) Sexually transmitted infections: If it has been a one night stand or you are not very sure of your partner's sexuality, you must visit your gynaecologist to get yourself tested. Usually sexually transmitted infections cause pain in your lower tummy, foul smelling or itchy vaginal discharge, difficulty in urination and painful sex. If you think you have developed a STD (sexually transmitted disease), treatment should be taken quickly to avoid permanent damage.

4) Urinary infections: Difficulty in passing urine/ burning sensation and passing it drop by drop could be a sign of urinary infection which happens commonly in sensitive women after oral or vaginal sex. If you have any problems like this a simple urine routine test should be done to detect infections and treatment taken soon to avoid bad effect on your kidney.

5) Delay in Periods: Sometimes after unprotected intercourse, the periods are delayed. This can happen due to many reasons. The commonest reason is a delay associated with the use of emergency pills(I-Pill/unwanted 72 etc. available in Indian markets)) of up to one week. Stress, hormonal imbalance and failure of emergency pills causing a pregnancy are others. Whatever be the reason, one should not take a chance and at least do a home pregnancy test once every three days till periods resume. If the home test shows a positive pregnancy, you should contact your gynaecologist for further help.

 

35 people found this helpful

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 15 Nov ko sex ki saare test negative aya to me phir b pill leli 3 din bleeding hua ultrasound report b negative aya per January me period nai aya to me dudh ajwain Khali to bleeding a gaya 7 din hua nrml period per isbar phir period nai aya is there any chance of ectopic?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Me 15 Nov ko sex ki saare test negative aya to me phir b pill leli 3 din bleeding hua ultrasound report b negative ay...
If urine pregnancy test and betahcg test is Negative, there is no chance of pregnancy, however if you still have any doubts get an ultrasound done to confirm for ectopic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I wanted to know about control pills and process and ways. Is it like it affects for 3 years. I do not want to get pregnant for three years so what's the solution for this could you please tell me. Please reply me urgently.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 22 years old, I wanted to know about control pills and process and ways. Is it like it affects for 3 years. I do...
Hi Krutika. its best to use low dose contraceptive pills like Loette then. Take them daily for 21 days. After stopping you should get your period. Start next pack from 2 nd day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier I used to had my periods for 3 days now since 4 to 5 months it has decreased to 2 days and now it's just 1 day. Is it normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Earlier I used to had my periods for 3 days now since 4 to 5 months it has decreased to 2 days and now it's just 1 da...
No it's not normal get your parameters checked consult a gynecologist and start taking iron supplements like cap haem up once daily for three months along with good healthy iron and protein rich diet also start exercising as your lifestyle also effects your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 28 I got married four years back I did not get pregnancy till now doctors are saying for you normal pregnancy is not possible because you r having hypothyroidism now I'm using 75 mg and my weight is 77 and other thing is less eggs are there its sims for me 1 to 2 please say solution for dis problem.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi  my age is 28 I got married four years back I did not get pregnancy till now doctors are saying for you normal pre...
If your ovarian reserve is very less, ( as indicated by antral follicle count on sonographyand AMH levels) its better to go ahead with IVF and not waste time and whatever 1-2 follicles available. Else u might lose ur chance of own ovum retrieval and may have to go for donor egg. Hypothyroidism if controlled on 75 mcg is not a very big issue, but ovarian reserve is.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My wife is 1.5 month pregnant. Actually I stay on forth floor and there is no lift so is it OK to step up and step down during this period?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hello Dr. My wife is 1.5 month pregnant. Actually I stay on forth floor and there is no lift so is it OK to step up a...
Not much of up & down should be done for first 3 months. It actually is not a problem, but is risk factor definitely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/mam I am a 30 years old lady with 3 years old kid. As I undergone severe pain during and after periods in abdomen and rectum I was asked by. Gynaec to scan and that revealed an endometriosis. Cyst of 4 cm in right ovary. And was asked to take endogest200 thrice daily but I feel giddy when I consume that medicine. So Dr. asked to take only once a day. If cyst does not reduced in size within next month Dr. asking me to go for laparoscopy. Will there be a solution in homoeopathy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello Sir/mam I am a 30 years old lady with 3 years old kid. As I undergone severe pain during and after periods in a...
Hello, Lybrate user, U suffer from PCOS can be removed by Homoeopathy, successfully,obesity is responsible as you are obeased by 10 kg, approx.please go for reducing your weight. First. POCS may cause irregularity of menstrual cycle with abdominal pain. Tk ,plenty if water to hydrate your body to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation to nourish cell& tissue of your body to enshape it including cyst. Your diet be easily digestible, non- irritant on small intervals. Avoid, junk food, caffiene,alcoholic intake, pizza,burger. Homoeopathy may stand as a friend in need. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1293 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(76 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Om Sai Baba Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sonali Gaur

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Nanavati Super - Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment