Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharath

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sharath General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sharath
Dr. Sharath is a renowned General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Fauziya Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sharath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#209, Solanki Apartment, L.B.S. Marg, Kurla West, Landmark: Opposite Kurla Way Bridge & Next to shara hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is suffering from rheumatoid arthritis and she has high uric acid and high blood pressure also. And now a little bit of high sugar is reported in new reports .I am worried about my mother. Plzz suggest me the diet and do's and do not for her and what is the medication that we should follow.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She is suffering from rheumatoid arthritis and she has high uric acid and high blood pressure also. And now a little ...
A type of arthritis that occurs when flexible tissue at the ends of bones wears down. The wearing down of the protective tissue at the ends of bones (cartilage) occurs gradually and worsens over time. Joint pain in the hands, neck, lower back, knees or hips is the most common symptom. Osteoarthritis Treatment: Homeopathy helps to slow down the process of joint pain (osteoarthritis) & also gives a long term relief in pain without side effects. Dr. raj bonde.

I am 60 years old type 2 diabetic for 20 yerars. Most of the time range will be h1absc will be 8. Now my doctor says you can go in for insulin which is easier and safer than tablet. I can control with tablet also due advice me which one is conveiient

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take new generation medicines before go for insulin ask your consultant to change salt or combination drugs which are suitable, risk of hypoglycemic shock is always there with insulin.
1 person found this helpful

How to stop masturbation it's become habit and am feeling too sick and too much pain in joints specially in legs knees. How to get rid of this problem? And how to regain energy back n b normal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to stop masturbation it's become habit and am feeling too sick and too much pain in joints specially in legs knee...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away. Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy. Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time.

Doctor I have headache problem frequently if I do not get proper sleep or due to heat which medicine should I take I often consume combiflam because it releases pain within fifteen minutes but is it good to consume often please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have headache problem frequently if I do not get proper sleep or due to heat which medicine should I take I ...
Do not consume combi flam replace with dolo 650 gey your eyes checked bp get your neck examined relax you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful

Kafi Dino se meri nàak bahut khusk h or hath lgane pr drd bhi hota h nariyl tel lga k dekh chuki hu kuch aaram nhi LG rha.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There must be some local infection or abrasions and swelling because of excessive dryness apply neosporin cream twice a day and avoid touching your nose.
1 person found this helpful

Sir by mistake I touch my penis to my girlfriend vagina. Please tell me will she be pregnant from thi .or is there any chances of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir by mistake I touch my penis to my girlfriend vagina. Please tell me will she be pregnant from thi .or is there an...
No there is no chance of being pregnant mere by touching the vaginal tip by penis tip - until you ejaculate inside.

I am 23 year old boy from last two days in my body red spot come out in my chest, backbone hand and now in my face and head. When the spot break water like something com out. What to do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old boy from last two days in my body red spot come out in my chest, backbone hand and now in my face an...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 after lunch and dinner. Panch nimbadi churn two times a day. Pranacharya b clean syrupsyrup or khadirarishta 2-2 tsf two times a day. Apply marichyafi oil on your affected part. Avoid tea. Coffee. Fermented food. Spicy food. Junk food. Take fruits. Green vegetables.

Hello sir i have headache problem please solve

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir i have headache problem please solve
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.

My mom is suffering from nerve pain in her right hand, we went to doctor he made some test of b12 vitamin and cholesterol, diabetes, thyroid. But all kept it well. This thing is going from last 6 months but she still in pain. She is not able to hold a knife for more than 5 min. Which specialist should I go to?

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mom is suffering from nerve pain in her right hand, we went to doctor he made some test of b12 vitamin and cholest...
Lybrate-user pain in yours mother wrist could be owing to nerve compression that is common in carpel-tunnel syndrome and as you said routine investigations are ok. So I am straight away suggesting you medicine --- hippomanes 200 3-4 drops in 1 table spoon of water x 3 days only.
2 people found this helpful

I am a married man will having sex wid my wofe my penis does not erect frm d last 10 days I am suffering dis problem nd I can satisfy my wife as well as me tell me sir wat to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a married man will having sex wid my wofe my penis does not erect frm d last 10 days I am suffering dis problem ...
There are many reasons why people do not get stimulated for sex its only a temporary one you should exercise and relax you maybe stressed out try to relax you will be fine.
9 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.

Suffering from abdominal discomfort, loose motions 3-4/day gas and bloated tummy for the past 10 days. My G.P.says it is amebiasis abdomen and put of Tab. Norflox-Tz for 5 days. Please get me an expert opinion regarding proper treatment of amebiasis. Thanks a lot.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Suffering from abdominal discomfort, loose motions 3-4/day gas and bloated tummy for the past 10 days. My G.P.says it...
Continue norflox tz as advised by doctor for 5 days. Get your stool examined after 5 days and consult doctor with report for further advice. Take bland diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food. Take one capsule of omez daily in the morning before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years old male, I smoke 20 cigarettes a day can I donate blood to a friend having same blood group?

MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, first of all, I appreciate your concern for your friend. Donating blood is a precious work. Do encourage other people to do the same. Coming to your query, yes, you can donate blood. But you should also fulfill other criterias. Usually you'll be given a screening form before donating blood. Based on which you may or may not be eligible to donate. I advice you to reduce the number of cigarettes you are smoking per day.

I am 22 yea人old。I always suffer from constant headache. I take the required amount of sleep but still I feel drowsy all day long. Please suggest me something which can get me rid of this trouble.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 yea人old。I always suffer from constant headache. I take the required amount of sleep but still I feel drowsy a...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.

Sir my hubby hvng early discharge. He is not interested in foreplay and after ply. I ask him to do forply bt he said m nt interested he only do intercourse leads m nt satisfied evrytym. He smokes thrice or twice a dy.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my hubby hvng early discharge. He is not interested in foreplay and after ply. I ask him to do forply bt he said ...
The smoking is definitely not good for him. You may need to take him to a sexologist and also pursue the foreplay angle further. His premature ejaculation could be due to various reasons and unless that is explored with a sexologist we would be merely speculating. There is however one thing that can be done, if your husband is cooperative. But you can help him build confidence in its possibility i.e. that if he attempts sex a second time after half an hour or so his ejaculation will be a little delayed and if that can be done even a third time, it will be further delayed. But you need to coax him that that is possible and very gently entice him both physically and emotionally to go for it. Another alternative is for you to stimulate yourself before the act and prime yourself until you are very close to an orgasmic experience and then have the intercourse.
11 people found this helpful

I am suffering low back pain and checking digital ex-ray then doctor says sciatica now suggest me any exercise for sciatica.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering low back pain and checking digital ex-ray then doctor says sciatica now suggest me any exercise for sc...
This back pain is due to no back exercise. Due to this muscle get stiff. When suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start. In ayurved there is mentioned one procedure kati basti. Do this for five days with medicated oil if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation. So consult ayurvedic doctor near you. You will definitely get good result.
1 person found this helpful

What is the primary symptom of heart attack & blockage of artery and after angioplasty why pain continued in left leg.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the primary symptom of heart attack & blockage of artery and after angioplasty why pain continued in left leg.
Symptom-typical one is shooting pain in the chest on left side radiating towards left arm and hand , but it can mimic gastric symptoms like vomittings or breathlessness, fainting or blackouts.Pain after angioplasty stays for few weeks as major vessel has been punctured to do the test like angiography followed by angiography to remove the blockages.
2 people found this helpful

Sir I have problem with my penis erection last one year and sex time is very short only one minute my age 35 male solve my problem and increased my time period of sambhog.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have problem with my penis erection last one year and sex time is very short only one minute my age 35 male sol...
Please Do perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Have a habit of walking daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old male and I have problem of asthma. Sometimes it is very difficult to take breath. What should I do to overcome my asthma problem?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is a common and chronic problem causing symptoms. It can not be cured but can definitely be controlled so that you have a symptom free life. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
11 people found this helpful
View All Feed