Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalini

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Shalini General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shalini
Dr. Shalini is a trusted General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shalini at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shalini on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Powai

Hill Side Avenue, Powai. Landmark: Near Hiranandani Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year old and my body temperature is 99 degree c in rainy season is it dangerous for our health please tell me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 year old and my body temperature is 99 degree c in rainy season is it dangerous for our health please tell
me...
Hello, plz mention any other symptoms like cough, cold, fatigue, headache, bodyache, drowsiness if you feel any with the temperature. Go for a blood test CBC also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had given a blow job to my partner without my knowledge I swallowed the cum after few days I started getting fever, n sore throat, and I struggled a lot without sleep at night I used to not get sleep at all. I did hiv test it was negative I actually don't knw what has happened to me I even have muscle n joint weakness after that can you please help me telling what has happened to me. And how to get out of it.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I had given a blow job to my partner without my knowledge I swallowed the cum after few days I started getting fever,...
May be organs were not clean enough. Do not indulge in such practices in future. Life has to stand on many pedestals. To think that sex is the only pedestal is foolish. Try to divert on mind to other activities. If you are married enjoy normal sex. If not definitely donot get swayed by any other advise you get.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has developed white patches on both the corner of her lips. This has also some scar at intervals. Please suggest some way out.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She has developed white patches on both the corner of her lips. This has also some scar at intervals. Please suggest ...
it may be due to vit.c deficiency ....take vit.c tablet once a day..and eat citric acid fruits more.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Itchy skin at groin area. Skin skin falling off when scratched. Black patches spreading from groin to thigh.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am having Itchy skin at groin area. Skin skin falling off when scratched. Black patches spreading from groin to thigh.
Hi Gangadhar ! Your issue is likely to be due to dryness+fungal infection. You need proper allopathic medication. Pl do not take over-the-counter ointments as they might cause some relief initially but will cause the skin to become resistant to anti-fungals eventually.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pains constantly in the sunlight so what should I do to over come the problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My head pains constantly in the sunlight so what should I do to over come the problem.
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.
Increased Uric acid in blood is usually due to metabolic disorder, especially in protein. There are lot of medicines for decreasing the level of Uric acid in blood from Homoeopathy. Apart from such treatment, your constitutional medicine will do good as to correct it. And foods that are complex protein and meat should be avoided. Naturally all berry fruits are good for decreasing uric acid in blood. E.g - strawberry, mulberry. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GREAT SEX TIPS

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
GREAT SEX TIPS

Great sex tips

1. Talk about sex. As time passes in a relationship, it's easy to get into a rut and just go through the motions, rather than express what you really want (and need) in bed. Sex therapist Williams Lucena, fmd, says it's time to break this cycle with some frank talk. 'ask each other, 'what do I need in bed from you?'' he suggests. 'get back to the communication you used to have.'

2. Eat healthy. This doesn't sound like a sex tip, but treating your body right with good nutrition helps the whole body, including your libido, says Debbie Mandel, a stress management expert and author of addicted to stress. 'eat healthy foods to reduce cholesterol and keep your cardiovascular system humming,' she adds. 'this will ensure that circulation is at peak performance for the 'southern hemisphere.'
 

117 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
The chest pain can be because of forceful coughing for so long so once coughing is stopped the pain will disappear. Just take homoeopathic medicine Bryonia 30 TDs for 1 day. Report after 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last saturday maine apne partnar ke sath without protect sex kiya but mera virya maine ander nahi dala .but abhi woh pregnent ho sakti hai ya nahi please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
therr is always chancr when you do unprotected sex...as there is involuntary discharge and also precum has sperms. consult for detailed discussion on hw to avoid pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am a 32 year married man I have a baby of 2 years I am facing spermatoria from last 6 year. Pls suggest me what should I do. Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hello sir
I am a 32 year married man I have a baby of 2 years I am facing spermatoria from last 6 year. Pls suggest m...
Take good food with high protein ie dall, ghee, nonveg diet, so that your problem will be relieved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old female. My nails have vertical ridges on them, and are also prone to breaking very easily. I cannot wear these long even two mm as they break or chip very soon. Pl advise.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 44 years old female. My nails have vertical ridges on them, and are also prone to breaking very easily. I cannot...
Most likely, your nails are infected with fungus and need consistent prolonged treatment with oral and local antifungal medicines, for about 12 to 18 weeks. You ask for private consultation on Lybrate regarding this problem and get the necessary prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got severe throat pain repeatedly for every two months I do smoking only one for a day is that the reason for my throat pain please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I got severe throat pain repeatedly for every two months I do smoking only one for a day is that the reason for my th...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting itching on body every were. Consulting dermatologist but nothing is working.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Getting itching on body every were. Consulting dermatologist but nothing is working.
1. If you are not getting relief, even after consulting dermatologist then it could be due to allergy 2. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me what is the benefits of drinking cucumber juice in a empty stomach. Is it good for acidity and skin problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, Please tell me what is the benefits of drinking cucumber juice in a empty stomach. Is it good for acidity ...
Because of their high water content, cucumbers boost your body's hydration, flushing toxins, cooling the body, aiding in weight loss and assisting in digestion. It is good for your skin too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. My doctor has advised me for circumcision. Is it good or bad, will be there any problem, or will friends say something, or my girlfriend may feel bad, due to not normal penis, what I need to do. Please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hii. My doctor has advised me for circumcision. Is it good or bad, will be there any problem, or will friends say som...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old. My sugar level is well under the limit and my fasting sugar is 117. What should I do to reduce my fasting sugar levels. And is high fasting sugar level dangerous.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No need to worry. This fasting sugar level is not dangerous but at the borderline. No need to start any medicine now. Just stop taking extra sugar in your diet like in milk and tea and prohibit from taking sweets. Report after 20 days with fasting blood sugar levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of hear diseases. And how I make my heart healthy whole life.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the symptom of hear diseases. And how I make my heart healthy whole life.
Dear Lybrateuser, - The symptoms of heart disease include pain, tightening, heaviness in mid or left chest, breathlessness on normal routine activity, pain may occur in left arm, back, neck, jaw which radiates from the heart, tiredness, headache, dizzyness, profuse sweating & nausea & vomiting - to keep your heart healthy you have to follow some dietary precautions, do regular exercise, destress, sleep properly - avoid fried, processed, junk food, restrict sugar, salt intake, avoid drinking & tobacco intake, have more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones, whole grains, low fat dairy, seafood, skinless chicken, limit meats, use olive, canola, sunflower or staff flower oil for cooking, have a handful of nuts like almonds, walnuts pistachios, cashews per day drink 8-10 glasses of water for proper hydration -do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 30 min, do moderate weight lifting for at least two days in a week, also include yoga, deep breathing, meditation for 5-10 min daily in the morning - sleep for 7-8 hrs at night, read, listen to music to destress yourself - get your BP & blood investigation check up done regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 17 years old. I have started masturbating from 9th standard onwards. Now I masturbate once in two days, that means about 4-5 times in a week. Is there any problem for it. If there is any problem, what should I do to stop it? (If I have masturbate on Monday, my body is developing some tendency to see porn videos and to masturbate during wednesday. At 1st time of masturbation, the fluid gets ejected within 1 minute. I also think that my penis is getting shorter. What should I do. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am now 17 years old. I have started masturbating from 9th standard onwards. Now I masturbate once in two days, that...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction overall weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I try to have sex with my gf 4 times. When I insert my penis in her I ejaculate with in 10 seconds. I am so depress. Tell me causes of this n how to solve this problem.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sir I try to have sex with my gf 4 times. When I insert my penis in her I ejaculate with in 10 seconds. I am so depre...
You have premature ejaculation. It is a sexual disorder with multiple causes, mostly psychological as in your case, probably due to anticipatory and performance anxiety. These can be effectively dealt with using treatments that include some medicines and learning and practicing some exercises that help in delaying ejaculation during sex. Consult online for any further questions and assistance required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed