Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shakshi Achrekar

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Shakshi Achrekar Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shakshi Achrekar
Dr. Shakshi Achrekar is a renowned Homeopath in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. You can visit her at Sachin Homeopathy Clinic in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shakshi Achrekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Krupa Apt, Samarth Nagar, Caves Road, Jogeshwari East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shakshi Achrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tiny part of fish bone stuck inside the end side of tongue and my fingers are reaching but can not remove still remain any idea to remove or go to hospital. Couple days over.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
U should consult a maxillfacial surgeon it should b removed at the earliest or you may have severe foreign body reactions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bald. I am 19 years old but I have bald. Pls tell there is any way to cure this problem. I need tips to griw hairs in bald areas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have bald. I am 19 years old but I have bald. Pls tell there is any way to cure this problem. I need tips to griw h...
Hi,Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night . 8.Add more proteins to your daily diet and eat walnuts for good hair. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz hlp me to get rid of pimples on my face I have too many pimples on my face please hlp me I m in problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Plz hlp me to get rid of pimples on my face I have too many pimples on my face please hlp me I m in problem.
Homoeopathic treatment GLOW CARE CREAM ( LORDS) Apply during daytime REPL No 11 ( REPL ) 20 drops in 1 spoon water 3 timess daily AQUIPLUS CREAM ( HAPDCO ) apply thick coat on face at night CLEANO FACE WASH ( LORDS ) Wash face with this face wash before applying creams 6-8 glass water daily 2 glasss milk daily Avoid fast food,Junk food,Fried food,Chocklates,Dry fruits,Ketchups,Cold drinks Take nutritious diet nd exercise regularily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am from Mumbai. I have a question that my foreskin of penis is too tight and I am not able to pull back and it pains too much when I try to do that. Pls suggest something.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi. I am from Mumbai. I have a question that my foreskin of penis is too tight and I am not able to pull back and it ...
You are suffering from phimosis, try to retract gently with soap water for few days. If no relief, go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling in the upper end of the backbone where the neck region starts. Work in an it company where sitting job is for 9 hours and there is lot of typing required. Pain is felt when moving the neck left to right. Please suggest something as the swelling is increasing day by day.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Swelling in the upper end of the backbone where the neck region starts. Work in an it company where sitting job is fo...
Do not sit long hours and change your siting posture and your work station like modification under ergnomics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 year. Old female, suffering from lumbar spondylosis. Early symptoms were pain, tingling, burning in the toes esp the right foot-toes. Loss of sensation in the third right foot toe. This has led to hallux valgus - bunion in the rt foot, which gives pain of and on. Undergoing homeo treatment, last 3 years-there is relief, but can, t stop treatment even for a few days. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello , there are wonderful exercises which will help your symptoms in gradually bringing down. Just medication is not enough as your symptoms show that probably there could be some tear which is irritating your nerve which supplies the the leg. So do go to a physiotherapist nearby they will help you. Dr. Avanthiprabhakar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am ram. Can I know what are the advantages and disadvantages of masturbating.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi, I am ram. Can I know what are the advantages and disadvantages of masturbating.
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. If your erection and timing is still good then do not worry. Otherwise with guidance and ayurvedic medicines it can be cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to safe from dust and pollution consult a suns lotion or any chemically treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
For this we need to take antioxidant and Phytonutrient and for this I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing joints pain fron last 3 months. What should I do in order to get relief?

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am facing joints pain fron last 3 months. What should I do in order to get relief?
Hi mam, do 1 thng do the strechng exercises for you joints 10 to 15 min it wil get relief frm pain. A nd apply heat pad for joints for 5 min. If you have any doubts revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 year old female. For the last about a month I am having pain in right hand fingers, arm and shoulder. There is numbness and stiffness in right hand fingers. My doctor said it may be cervical spondylitis and advised physio therapy. After ten days of physio therapy I find no improvement,

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you the duration of your upper limb radiating pain and associated symptoms? I would actually like to see a neurological charting of your upper limbs done by a physical therapist ( both motor and sensory charting). Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Please also enclose your investigations like x rays / mri if you have done so that I can see and then advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old. I am suffering from a serious headache problem. I took medicine but it didn't work. What to do now.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am 28 years old. I am suffering from a serious headache problem. I took medicine but it didn't work. What to do...
If it's migraine or other type of headache, please send me your detailed history and any investigation if any done till now. Hopefully your problem can be solved completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 29 yes old, and am getting left side pain from ear jaw and chest from 2 year.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist,
It may be due to your tooth problem or heart problem. There is a shift in the trend of cardiac disorders. Earlier it was confined to elderly people but recently more younger ones (as young as 25 years) are getting affected too. This is mainly due to change in the life style. So I will advise you to go in following sequence 1) take tab rantac 150 mg before food. See if your chest pain is relieved. 2) consult a dentist to rule out any dental or temporomandibular joint problem. 3) if chest pain is not relieved consult a physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm aashish kumar yadav I'm a 20 years old male and I have backache for last 2 months what should I do please tell me a good suggestions I requested you please tell me sir please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir I'm aashish kumar yadav I'm a 20 years old male and I have backache for last 2 months what should I do plea...
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 Years old, Look very learn, how can improve my body weight? Kindly give the good health Food tips, Fyi. Kindly support to me.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 38 Years old, Look very learn, how can improve my body weight? Kindly give the good health Food tips, Fyi. Kindl...
Weight gain is muscle gain. In your condition your energy requirement is very high so whatever you eat is used as a source of energy and you do not make muscle. To gain muscles you will have to eat at least 6 meals (high calorie) in a day at a regular interval with a proper ratio of proteins and carbohydrates. Proteins will help you gain body mass while carbohydrates will help you give energy. Protein foods are eggs, fish, chicken, milk and milk products, meat and dals. Carbohydrate foods are roti and rice, potatoes, sweet potatoes. You have to eat vegetables and fuits and use healthy and good fats for cooking like ghee, cold pressed mustrad or til oil. You will also have to do some weight training exercise to help you build mass into the body. Also drink enough water to keep you hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain my weight, I'm underweight, my height is 169 cm, weight- 50 kg, I need to increase my weight to 66 kg and have a good physique like wrestler in a healthy manner.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
I want to gain my weight, I'm underweight, my height is 169 cm, weight- 50 kg, I need to increase my weight to 66 kg ...
take a protein carbohydrates and vitamin rich diet. take milk mix with honey and take 6 khajure twice a day. Take a meal at short intervals... Take eggs bananas regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 2 years back and now we are planning for kids and for that we tried from last two months but my wife's cycles are normal no change pls guide how can we know that.

MD (Panchkarma), PGD Yog Science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CPARK (Kerala)
Ayurveda, Haldwani
I got married 2 years back and now we are planning for kids and for that we tried from last two months but my wife's ...
Try to plan your intercoarse 3-4 days after 5th day of your wife's period. Continue it upto 16th day. Your wife's body temperature will increase on the day of ovulation, also she will have mild pain during that period and you must have intercoarse within 24 hours ovulation to get her pregnant. Hope this helps. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am use head and shoulder shampoo every day it's shampoo use but my hari fall continue so please help me are any tips.

BAMS
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am use head and shoulder shampoo every day it's shampoo use but my hari fall continue so please help me are any tips.
Don't apply shampoo daily. You should take coconut milk bcs coconut milk is rich in protein and essential fats that promote hair growth and prevent hair loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir, My wife aged 32 years having normal built 5'8" 64 kg Her HB keeps around 14.5-15 All CBC parameter normal Q-1 Her face do not have a glowing and radiant skin, her face remains pale yellow and the face is very thin which implies she is not fully healthy When I visited gen physician he conducted several tests he told her to be fully fit Now what to do so that she had Good glowing face, Fleshy and normal lady face Radiant completion (She is having very minor sinus infections) Q2 which specialists to meet to rectify this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Respected Sir,
My wife aged 32 years having normal built 5'8" 64 kg
Her HB keeps around 14.5-15 All CBC parameter nor...
Everyone has a favourite face cream or treatment, but beautiful skin starts with nourishment from within. Older cells are constantly shed and replaced by younger ones and a steady supply of micronutrients is essential to support this rapid growth. Eat the correct balance of foods and you'll feed your skin the vital nutrients it needs to help it stay soft, supple glowing and Radiant skin..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my my body weight. What should i do? please tell me good diet and exercise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I want to reduce my my body weight. What should i do? please tell me good diet and exercise.
Diet for weight loss: early morning-lukewarm water with lemon 1 glass tea without sugar + 2 biscuits breakfast-2 hard boiled eggs + 2 slice brown bread or 2 scrambled eggs + 1 slice brown bread+ skimmed milk 1 cup (240 gm) mid-morning-1 banana/1/2 cup melon/20 grapes lunch-brown rice 1 cup (195 gm) + chicken/dal (100 gm) + mixed vegetables 1/2 cup + salad 1 bowl evening-butter milk 1 cup dinner-1 roti + fish/ green leafy vegetables (50 gm) + lentils dal 1/2 cup+ raita 1 small bowl 2. Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9. Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is “Low Fat” A Healthy Choice?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
Is “Low Fat” A Healthy Choice?
“Now -a -days there been a boom in low fat products like fat free desserts, low fat biscuits, calorie counted ready meals. But while our shopping baskets are full bursting with this guilt free foods, our waist lines keep getting bigger.
Find the reason given below:
We all need some fat in our diet, not least because it makes our food palatable and tasty but is essential for our body, In low fat products altering the oil used for producing low fat foods, manufacturers also found they had to increase the amount of sugar in their products so we continued to enjoy their taste and texture.
All of this meant that the typical low fat product tended to be high in carbs, might contain trans fat which are really bad for our heart and at the end of the day had a very similar calorie count to the original product.im fact when we eat foods high in carbs especially white refined ones, our bodies digest them more quickly, this can lead to blood sugar swings and cravings making it more difficult to control our overall calorie intake-which means that second or third ‘low fat’ biscuit starts to look very tempting!
A diet too high in these refined carbs and sugars can be as unhealthy as a high fat diet because it increases the risk of diabetes,heart diseases and causes high cholesterol levels.
You found this helpful
View All Feed