Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shailesh Petigara

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Shailesh Petigara Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shailesh Petigara
Dr. Shailesh Petigara is an experienced Homeopath in Khar West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nitin Gajjar Clinic in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailesh Petigara and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nitin Gajjar Clinic

Vinod Villa, Ground Floor, 11th Road, Near Madhu Park Garden, Khar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailesh Petigara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I Love eggs but a person at a medical lab asked to limit my intake on knowing that I have cholesterol. Is lean meat like chicken, lamb and Turkey good for me. I love fish which also I understand is good for me. Please advise. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD (AM), PGDPPHC, ACLS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You can have eggs without the yellow yolk & the lean meat also in moderation if you want but in roasted or grilled form. Stay blessed & Live Life More!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years male and have family history for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. I am regular in gym and my weight is 68 kg, hight 181 cms. My all blood testes are normal except for hdl levels which is low (28) and triglyceride is high (250). What is your advice for me.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
I see that you are doing your best to lead a healthy life. I would suggest you see a physician who will examine you and give you some cholesterol reducing drugs with plenty of exercise, you will be fine. I can help you more when you share the reports with me also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat a lot. Everytime. Even in winter seasons also. I checked my BP and it's normal. Even if I drink a little water or while eating I sweat more. Pls help me. This is really irritating me. Pls pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling so tired. Panting really fast. I can not lift the weights I used to at gym.. Never gaining body weight. What should I do.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
U r having an ideal weight then why should you need to raise the weight. For better fitness go for walking for about 45 mins. Take good amount of sprouts and vegetables and fruits as snacks. Going to gym is not essential in your case. If needed, ask your gym trainer to give you activities based on your need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv 16 months male baby. Last two days suffering from heavy vomiting and loose motion.what to do

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Properly hydrate the baby with ors solution. That may be due to viral infection. As most of the watery diarrhea can be due to viral infection. Start zinc 20 mg daily for 14 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am obese, I have put weight since 2014, I don't eat much but my weight keeps on increasing, what should I do, what is a proper diet for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It can be due to hormonal imbalance. Are your menses regular? give more details about this. If menses are not regular its the reason for wt gain. Then go for thyroid profile and scan of lower abdomen to rule out the cause. After that tell me your reports so that I can help you. Do these regular:- start exercise like jumping, cycling, running, aerobics. Intake plenty of water. Eat fresh fruits. Apples, all citric fruits are good for you. Avoid stress. Take 8 hrs sleep. All these will help you. Please give me feed back. You can ask anything if you need.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am harry I am doing veterinary science degree course. Now I am in 3rd year. But I feel my learning power so much less. I study more time but not learn anything. I am not concentrate in my study. What I do? How I increase my learning power.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I can give you study tips which will help[ you. 10 Study Tips to Improve Your Learning Study Tip 1: Underlining Underlining is one of the simplest and best known study tips. It’s easy to highlight the most significant parts of what you’re reading. One key sentence per paragraph and a few important phrases here and there. You can only retain a certain amount so it’s best to retain the most important information. Study Tip 2: Make your own note and taking notes is one of the most widespread study skills out there. Essentially the aim of note-taking is to summarise lectures or articles in your own words so you can easily remember the ideas. Study Tip 3: Mind mapping A good Mind map can save you many hours of study and further consolidate your knowledge for your exams. Mind Maps are an extremely versatile tools. They can be used for brainstorming, outlining essays or study topics and for general exam preparation, ExamTime offers the ability to create Mind Maps quickly and easily which makes them the ideal tool when it comes to exams. Study Tip 4: Flash cards:- Using these are a particularly effective method of learning when trying to assimilate different facts, dates, formulas or vocabulary. Subjects such as History, Physics, Maths, Chemistry, Geography or any language are made much easier if you incorporate Flashcards in to your study. Study Tip 5: Case Studies Sometimes it can be difficult to grasp the implications of some theories. This is where studying case studies can be a big help. Case studies can help you visualise a theory and place it in a more familiar and realistic context. This is especially useful in business or law subjects. Study Tip 6: Quizzes are an excellent way to review study notes in the weeks and days before an exam. Quizzes can show where your strengths and weaknesses are, so it allows you to focus your efforts more precisely. Moreover, if you share your Study Quiz with your classmates and test each other as much as possible you can discover even more details and areas you may have overlooked. So before any exam, make sure you create and share a bunch of different Quizzes with your Friends. Study Tip 7: Brainstorming This is another study technique that is ideal for studying with friends and/or classmates. Brainstorming is a great way to expand every possible idea out of any topic. Just get a bunch of friends together and shoot the breeze, there are no wrong answers when brainstorming – just talk and capture the ideas, you can review afterward. Study Tip 8: Mnemonic Rules Mnemonics are especially useful when memorising lists and sets. Mnemonics rules basically work by associating certain concepts with other concepts that are more familiar to us. There are many different ways to make mnemonics and these can be individual to the person. Study Tip 9: ORGANISE your study One of the most effective study skills is also one of the most often overlooked; this is organising your study. Creating a TIME TABLE gives you goals and a time in which to achieve them. Having a study timetable as you study is greatly motivational Study Tip 10: Drawing Many people find it easier to recall images rather than text that is why they are better able to memorise concepts if they associate them with pictures or drawings. If you find answer helpful please click on “helpful” tab for knowing my efforts are useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 24 and today I had seen water discharges from my both nipple after squeezing pls suggest it is normal or serious issue I m relay afraid please help me out.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
it may be due to hormonal disturbances, as your age suggests if recurrent then will need evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl (21) is suffering fr high headache (headache come and go), she is not able to think anything, shes not able to feel any thing, she is there with everyone in family still not with us mentally, shes getting broke every time and its too hard to she her like this. Situation she is going through is like hell every second of her life. As day passes she's getting depressed its been more than a month as first she got high fever as we conducted test we found typhoid. She already got healed fr typhoid as of now (healed 15 days back so not taking medicine). Fr the past 25 days this things started after typhoid 3-4 days later (mind not working, headache, not in sense, she is not feeling people thought/talk) when shes talking to anyone, every time she want to be alone. Is anyone know about it please help me as its me too whos dying daily (trying hard to motivates her but seriously tougher than as we say) see her like this as thrs no help fr doctor. Whenever we go to doctor they ask stupid questions (cmon please understand patience pain rather than telling her not to think any thing, I know she thinks a lot earlier too she used to and there is no point for depression. But now she is coz of no sign of improvement its only coz of her issue she is facing) her health condition is good but mind is not with her to think anything or sense it getting. Now she does not like to eat as well but she feels hungry. She sleeps a lot whole day Hemoglobin was 10 (time of typhoid report) which is low but now she's not feeling weak. Doctor 4 days back she was back to normal (she was happy like never before) for 2 days, after we read about migraine and she started having coffee three times a day but it lasted only for 2 days only then again those sense less, can’t feel anything, headache started Her words, how she is going there day by day “its like sabke saath hote hue b I feel im alone. Sab samajte hue bhi I can’t feel ki whats going ard me, everyday every second is going thr hell. Does not want to talk anyone jst be alone” complete history. 1. headache fr past 2 years (it comes nd go but not this one which is going there right now for past 25 days) 2.there's no exact place where the pain is, it occurs everywhere *it happen whenever she is tired or she has travel alot then too it started 3.it seems like nerves going to blast, the impact of the pain she go there 4.she have allergies with medicine "metrogyl" whenever consume she got loose motion as well stomach pain. AFTER 3-4 DAYS OF TYPHOID 1.Irritation started *she had experience vertigo after typhoid as well when she got headache (sometimes it happens not always) 2.main problem she is not in sense (evrytime) moment it started and mentally its too hard… its not like when she got headache then she can’t feel or sense anything 3.whiteness on her face as well on her body she things a lot zarurat se zyada it can be becoz of her routine change for past 2.5 yrs, late night sleep. Ard 3 am. No breakfast she had loose faith on everyone whether doctor or anyone that she will ever get back to normal life because of this, ol kind of stupid thoughts (i’m soo worried) We are looking homeopathic treatment What should I do please advice.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Lybrate User...First thing your daughters mental and physical sufferings are Completely curable...Start Proper medication and She will Be fine as time proceeds...U can give her Nux vomica 200 (5pills once afternoon) a homeopathic medicine Once a Day For 2 Days Only (For severe headache a single Paracetamol 500 for temporary relief only) ... I'd Like to know her Progress...Good Day
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 30 years old, working full time. He's slowly gaining weight and trying dieting. He do not hav breakfast, eats fruits for lunch and for dinner 1-2 chapatti's. I advised him not to skip breakfast and have it everyday, but he says he doesn't feel like having breakfast. If he tries having breakfast then he feels like vomiting. He stopped having breakfast from his college days and now it has become his habit. Please help.

Doctrase in Dietetics, Ph. D - Psychology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Breakfast is the main meal. You can go with light foods or drinks likes fruit smoothies, bhel puri, milk and cornflakes, milk shakes, milk and toast, nuts with milk these give energy. Or around 11 am take fruits butter milk or then take heavy lunch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year male, I do not have much facial hairs yet and getting bald too. I feel like I lack manliness. Kindly help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
It may be tempting to eat fast food, but greasy foods are among the worst culprits for hair loss. If you have a craving for a burger and fries, your best bet is to cook the burger yourself and dice, season and bake some potato wedges (leaving the skins on) to go along with it. Try to limit your intake of excessively cold, spicy and sugary foods as well. These can tax your body, and when your body?s fighting something unhealthy, it?s not functioning at its peak level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I will do Daily hand job to my penis so ,at one day at night I got leaked like water I don't know what is that? Is there kidney will be effected, I'm getting afraid.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
No, kidney will not be affected. Water like leakage at night is due to daily and excessive masturbation. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Take milk and milk products. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment, consult privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera ek problem huaa. Mera bhabhi ki urine test ke liye. Ek bottle mein urine rahe the. Galat se unka chota bacha ne pani soch ke drink kar liya he. Ab kaise karu. Bhabhi age 31 saal aur bacha ka age 2 saal hai. Please help karo.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Give the child plenty of water so that the toxins of urine get removed from body. Give him a glass of milk or curd because calcium content of milk detoxify the harmful toxins. Crush 2-3 leaves of tulsi & take extrat of it. Mix it in a spoon of honey & give to child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a itching on my private part. It is not red in colour its instead white in colour and I am afraid that it will spread and may cause problem. So please suggest a perfect medicine for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to fungal infection 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2.. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply candid powder in the affected area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with knee pain and legs pain almost every day during night times and while I'm getting up in the morning also I'm feeling the same pain but aftersometime I'm feeling somewhat better please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Apply Bakson’s Rheum Aid oil gently (2-3 times a day) and take orally Bakson’s Rheum-Aid syrup/ 1 tablespoon thrice daily. Also, increase your dietary intake of calcium which is present in green leafy vegetables, milk, milk products, sea food, white legumes, dried fig, black-eyed peas, almonds, oranges, seasame seeds. And vitamin D which is essential for absorption of calcium in our body and is synthesized naturally after getting exposed to sunlight, so early morning sunlight for 10-15 min. 2-3 times a day is mandatory. Apart from this, do walk daily along with physiotherapy will also help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 yrs female suffering from thyroid from last 14 years using thyronorm 100 mg having a large tummy not in proportion with body fatness looking for tummy tuck.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
if your hypothyroidism is in control, then please start a strict exercise schedule, preferably under the instructions of an instructor and simultaneously reduce food intake by at least 20 plus % daily. Do a lot of abdominal stretch exercises, this should help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed