Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal
Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal

Flat No 202 Panchsheel, C Road, Churchgate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shah Siddharth Natvarlal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is a liver cirrhosis child's A patient .with esophageal varices grade 2.for last few days her gums are bleeding heavily. Is it something to worry about? She also takes insulin for diabetes.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai
My mother is a liver cirrhosis child's A patient .with esophageal varices grade 2.for last few days her gums are blee...
Liver cirrhosis causes defect in blood clotting. Due to decreased production of natural clotting factors produced from liver. Kindly check her pt and inr tests. Before it gets too late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabitic & h t paitent taking the drug glucornme please 1 mg & glucornme fort for disbitic but my sugur is not normal please advise

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Please check hba1c levels & fasting & pp levels of same day with lab not from glucometer. Inform me by click on private. I will manage your levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What thing we eat for make a healthier? How to control diabetes? Lemon was harsh or not? Why we can not drink some cold drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What thing we eat for make a healthier? How to control diabetes? Lemon was harsh or not? Why we can not drink some co...
Hello, to become healthier one needs to take a balanced diet, that provides all three major energy giving nutrients in proper proportion like carbohydrates 55 to 60 %, protein 15%, fats 25 to 30 %. To control diabetes, it is essential to take appropriate treatment with anti diabetes drugs, diet control and regular exercise foe at least 1 hour. Cold drinks or colas contain a lot of sugar they provide high amount of calories and no nutrition. Excess intake can lead to over weight. Similarly junk foods and pastries and other bakery items also are not to be taken by a patient of diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hba1c measures 6.0. In how many months shall I become a diabetic? Can it be reversed from here? What r the ways and means? Please advise.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Your HbA1c is 6, It suggest Pre diabetic level, please do get it done OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) to reconfirm it and let me know your weight, your family history. Your habit etc PreDiabetes should not be taken lightly. Thanks Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male, recently got married. And been daibities from past six months. Would it affect my child. I am plan in for family.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 34 years male, recently got married. And been daibities from past six months. Would it affect my child. I am pla...
It won't effect your children but try to complete your family asap as being diabetic may affect your potency and virility in future. Moreover take hood care of your sugar levels to ensure longevity and to avoid future complications of diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any Insulin tablet or capsule that can be taken orally in stead of insulin injection?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I have diabetes what is the perfect diet for me. Please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 22 years old I have diabetes what is the perfect diet for me. Please tell me.
Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had thyroid, was taking 25 mg tab. Now I am pregnant 2 months .In the blood test thyroid was normal .So should I continue with thyroid tab or stop it .since I am pregnant.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
I had thyroid, was taking 25 mg tab. Now I am pregnant 2 months .In the blood test thyroid was normal .So should I co...
You should continue to take the same dose of Thyroxine throughout pregnancy, since the blood test is normal indicating that the replacement dose is ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh level. Its is 0.9.So I reduced the dose from 100 mcg every day to 5 days 100 mcg and 2 days 75 mcg. I used regestrone tablet twice daily for periods. I got my periods but the bleeding is very light and it has been 9th day of my period and still I am having brown colour light discharge. Can I use styptovit E 500 mg tablet morning and evening for 1 day to stop brown discharge?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh ...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, hypo thyroidism, etc. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day, orally. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day" @ thyroidinum 30-6 polls, thrice, orally. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother who is 53yr old is having uric acid level 7.6. What can be done to reduce and what produce this acid level in body?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bariatric Surgery Has Emerged as New Form of Surgery for Diabetes

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Bariatric Surgery, M.S.
Bariatrician, Lucknow
Bariatric Surgery Has Emerged as New Form of Surgery for Diabetes

Diabetes is a gnawing problem that affects millions throughout the world. It is a disorder that if overlooked can lead to serious diseases; cardiovascular ailments, problems related to vision, kidney problems and many more. While medication tries to regulate your blood sugar levels, it is not always unfailing. Medication along with changes in your diet and lifestyle can still not improve your condition in certain cases. At times it is hard to increase the insulin production in a person's body even after administering medicines solely known for their efficacy. Such kind of diabetic patients can therefore benefit from a Bariatric surgery.

What is a Bariatric surgery?
Bariatric surgery doesn't refer to a single operative method. It involves a host of surgical procedures conducted on a person to rid him or her of obesity. Obesity in combination with diabetes can make a person's life miserable. The treatment of one can come in the way of curing the other. A diabetic patient who also suffers from obesity usually finds it hard to lose weight in spite of exercising or being on diet. Surgery comes to their rescue. This kind of surgery should be fallen back upon as the lender of last resort that is to say when other solutions have not helped. Bariatric surgery is always performed under skilled supervision. It might include reduction of the size of your stomach, removal of a portion of the stomach, or even gastric bypass surgery.

How does Bariatric surgery help reduce Diabetes?
Diabetes can be of three basic kinds;

  1. Type 1 diabetes in which the body produces no amount of insulin.
  2. Type 2 diabetes in which the body produces an insufficient amount of insulin
  3. Gestational diabetes that pregnant women tend to contract.

Bariatric surgery proves to be very advantageous for patients of Type 2 diabetes:

  1. Surgery lowers blood sugar levels considerably. Research shows people with acute diabetes made huge improvements after having undergone a Bariatric surgery. Their blood sugar levels dropped by a noticeable percentage and they felt healthier. Reduced blood sugar is an almost immediate effect in some while for others it does take some time.
  2. Bariatric surgery exercises a control over cholesterol, blood pressure and triglyceride levels.
  3. The impressive benefits of this operation for a Type 2 diabetes patient are not superficial or temporary. If the patient adheres to the lifestyle prescribed by a doctor, takes medication regularly and follows the basics of post operative care he or she is likely to remain beyond the ambit of this metabolic disorder.
  4. It successfully takes care of ailments resulting from diabetes.
  5. Bariatric surgery can eliminate the need for medication or it can reduce the dosage of medicines you take.
3111 people found this helpful

Always feeling sour taste in mouth. Including milk and sweet also Not acidic reflux Diabetic sometimes taste becomes right.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Always feeling sour taste in mouth. Including milk and sweet also
Not acidic reflux
Diabetic sometimes taste becomes ...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my father is facing uric acid problem in urine kindly suggest a good suggestion to him how to reduce this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old male. My sugar level on fasting is 160-190. I am suffering with pain in both leg and hands finger. Body is not energetic and thrust is always and urine is many time. I am taking D-FIT tablet twice but no better improvement. Kindly advise suitable medicine and food to be normal health. I am an employee in a company and working as accountant. Thanks,

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am 56 year old male. My sugar level on fasting is 160-190. I am suffering with pain in both leg and hands finger. B...
You are feeling low probably because of high blood sugar and maybe heat exhaustion. Your fasting needs to be atleast under 130 and pp less than 160.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a thyroid. Pls give some advice to recover very early. She has 10.4% thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if tsh value is 10.4 milli units / ml then treatment with thyroxine has to be initiated immediately, to control hypothyroidism symptoms. Dose will depend on patients weight and tsh levels. Plus she has to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Plus exercise daily for more than 1 hour, to avoid weight gain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years of age. Weigh a 118 kgs, 6 feet tall. Have been recently checked for blood sugar which counts to 203. A journalist by profession, have trouble walking as a had a severe dislocation of feet in an accident in 1983. Am playing badminton for about 30-45 mnts.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will suggest you to first go for homoeopathic treatment for 2 months and report. Homoeopathic treatment syzygium jambolanum q, cephalandra indica q, gymnema sylvestra q (all 3 sbl lab) 30 ml each. Now mix all the 3 medicines in a 100ml bottle. We get 90 ml of the medicine. Start taking 20 drops of this combination in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 15 minutes before meals. Vincetoxicum (adel) 20 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don' t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we know that we are suffering from thyroide? What type of symptoms can we see in this diseases.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Major symptoms include fatigue, cold sensitivity, constipation, dry skin and unexplained weight gain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney CREATININE-SERUM value 1.3 (0.6-1.1 normal value. Is this parameter normal? Please give me a feed back. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney...
Your TSH value is 7.19 and its definitely out of range. If your report had been greater than 10 - then I would have recommended you to start treatment with thyroid replacement medicines straight-away but the guideline for treatment in your case where TSH is less than 10 is to correlate with another test with the name of ANTI-TPO. If ANTI-TPO is also way above range then you definitely need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your serum Creatinine is 1.3. Its not a cause for worry. Amongst the parameters tested in KFT it is Serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 41 year old woman with a daughter. Last 3 years am loosing hair like anything. The scalp has become prominent. Last year did thyroid test but the result was normal. Please suggest me what to do Thank you.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Hi, I am 41 year old woman with a daughter. Last 3 years am loosing hair like anything. The scalp has become prominen...
Start zinc containing calcium and vitamin supplements. If no improvement you must consult your doctor for further remedies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are normal. Kindly give advice for this problem. Suggest homoeo medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are norm...
Mr. lybrate-user, Plantar fasciaitis is an inflammation at the insertion of that fascia in the heel. It needs certain regular exercise like walking on the toes, picking up a cloth with toes, using soft foot wear and applying ice to the heel twice a day. Plus there a few exercises suggested. That will help in controlling it. Occasionally local steroid injections are given if the pain is too bad. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed