Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sh Jain

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sh Jain Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sh Jain
Dr. Sh Jain is a popular Cardiologist in Opera House, Mumbai. You can visit him at Ashwini Clinic in Opera House, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sh Jain

Ashwini Clinic

Sandhurst Building, Opp. Tiwari Brothers,Mithaiwala Shop., 524 S V P Rd ,2nd Flr,Above Shree-Krishna Hotel, Opera House, Mumbai - 400004, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 53 years old and diabetic and bp in normal condition. Can I use steroids. Injection or tablet to develop my muscle. Suggest me please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm a 53 years old and diabetic and bp in normal condition. Can I use steroids. Injection or tablet to develop my mus...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. By saying steroids, I think you are referring to anabolic drugs which do help in increasing the muscle bulk. But they have serious long term side effects like causing gynecomastia (increased breast size), liver problem. They are generally bad. Plus diabetes can be aggravated. So my advise is not go for those. Instead take special protein supplements, more eggs and do exercise under the guidance of a professional trainer, that will help in building muscles on long term basis. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मुझे 7 जनवरी को हार्ट का अटैक आया था बाद मे स्टंट लग्वाया था अब मुझे क्म्जौरी लगती है क्या खाना चाहिये क्या नही खाना चाहिये अब दवाइ लि रहा हू Prax 75 mg Storvas 40 mg Night me Betalox 25 sonirab DSR

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
मुझे 7 जनवरी को हार्ट का अटैक आया था बाद मे स्टंट लग्वाया था अब मुझे क्म्जौरी लगती है
क्या खाना चाहिये क्या नही खाना ...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt if over wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine and further advise contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Surj Joshi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My self Surj Joshi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 ...
Hello friend, chest pain can occur due to various reasons other than cardiac pain, which many people are scared of. At younger age like you without risk factors mostly they are of non cardiac in nature. So you can relax. As regards cause in your case we need to know the details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yes old I have problems with heart something wrong with heart beating what I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 35 yes old I have problems with heart something wrong with heart beating what I do sir.
Dear lybrateuser, -if you feel that something is wrong with your heartbeat get yourself checked up by a doctor who will get your investigations done to know the exact cause of your problem & treat you accordingly. -do some exercise like walking daily morning for 20-30 min -have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, less of fried, junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 61 suffered heart attack yesterday at 9.10 am and admitted in ICU.In blood report it shows CPK count is 2030 against desirable target within 198 which is extremely high. He does not drink however smokes. What are the reason of such attack and sudden increase in CPK and CPK MB (268 against desirable target of 24)

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
My father age 61 suffered heart attack yesterday at 9.10 am and admitted in ICU.In blood report it shows CPK count is...
lybrate-user Could you let me know the reasons for his Smoking habits. There are various factors associated with Heart Attack. If a person isn't drinking than only a person encounters Any form of Attack. Here I would like to bring it to your awareness which you probably would be i.e. Drinking /Alcohol consumption has variation: Hard Drinks as well as milder Drinks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and walk. My hba1c is 6.7 and my ige result is 51. I am diagnosed with nickel allergy in food. What could be the reasons?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and wal...
Allergy is not related to diabetes or cholesterol, Cholesterol depends on diet and Exercise.(BOTH) also you need to check your LDL & HDL levels. To see if you need lipid lowering medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old. Recently started high BP Problem. I have consulted the doctors. They have advised medicines. For a precaution, to keep BP Normal in future or from diet point of view, what would you suggest?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 43 years old. Recently started high BP Problem. I have consulted the doctors. They have advised medicines. For a...
Hypertension Diet Drugs do not remove the cause, nor do they cure the condition. All drugs against hypertension without exception, are toxic and have distressing side-effects. The fast way to cure hypertension is to eliminate the poisons from the system, which cause it. Persons with high blood pressure should always follow a well-balanced routine of proper diet, exercise and rest. Meat and eggs cause blood pressure to rise more than any other food. The pressure is lowered and blood clotting diminished by taking a diet with a higher fruit content, lower protein and non-flesh diet. A natural diet consisting of fresh fruits and vegetables, instead of a traditional diet, is helpful in getting rid of the poisons from the body. A hypertension patient should start the process of healing by living on an all¬ fruit diet for at least a week, and take fruits at five-hourly intervals, thrice a day. He should take juicy fruits such as oranges, apples, pears, mangoes, guavas, pineapples and grapes. Milk may be taken after a week of a diet of fruits only. The milk should be fresh and boiled only once. The patient can be permitted cereals in the diet after two weeks. Vegetables are also good for a patient of hypertension. They should preferably be taken raw. If they are cooked, it could be ensured that their natural goodness is not destroyed in the process of cooking. Vegetables like cucumber, carrot, tomato, onion, radish, cabbage and spinach are best taken in their raw form. They may be cut into small pieces and sprinkled with a little salt and the juice of a lemon added to them so as to make them more palatable. The intake of salt should be restricted; in any case it should not be taken more than four grams or half a teaspoon per day. Baking powder containing sodium carbonate should also be avoided. Garlic is regarded as one of the most effective remedies to lower blood pressure. The pressure and tension are reduced because it has the power to ease the spasm of the small arteries. Garlic also slows the pulse and modifies the heart rhythm besides relieving the symptoms of dizziness Numbness shortness of breath and the formation of gas within the digestive tract. The average dosage •should be two to three capsules a day to make a dent in the blood pressure. There I an important relation between dietary calcium and potassium and hypertension. It is found that people who take potassium rich diets have a low incidence of hypertension even it they do not control their salt-intake. They have also found that people with hypertension do not seem to get much calcium in the form of dairy products. The two essentia1 nutrients seem to' help the body throw off excess sodium and are involved in important functions which control the working of the vascular system. Potassium is found in abundance in fruits and vegetables and calcium in dairy products. The patient of hypertension should follow a plan of a well-balanced diet in which the constituents of food should be approximately in the following proportion: carbohydrate twenty per cent protein ten to fifteen percent fat five per cent and fruits and vegetables sixty to sixty-five per cent. In this plan one main meal should be based on raw foods while the second main meal may consist of cooked foods. Meals should be taken slowly and in a relaxed atmosphere. Food should be well masticated as the process of digestion begins in the mouth. The dinner should not normally be taken late. TREATMENT CHART FOR HYPERTENSION A - DIET I. Juice diet for 5 days. Use warm water enema daily during this period. II. All-fruit diet for further 5 days, with three meals a day at five-hourly intervals. III. Thereafter, adopt the following diet: - 1. Early Morning: A glass of lukewarm water mixed with the juice of half a lime. 2. Breakfast: Fruits and skimmed milk. 3. Mid-morning: Coconut water. 4. Lunch: Steamed vegetables, whole-wheat wheat tortilla or brown rice and a glass of buttermilk. 5. Mid-afternoon: A glass of carrot juice or orange juice. 6. Dinner: Salad of raw vegetables, green gram sprouts and vegetable soup. AVOID: Meats, sugar, white flour, tea, coffee, condiments, pickles fried foods, and products made from sugar and white flour. Important: Restrict the intake of salt and use liberally garlic and indian gooseberry. B - OTHER MEASURES 1. Exercise, especially brisk walking and yoga asanas like pavanmuktasana, uttanpadasana and shavasana. 2. Hot foot immersion in case of high blood pressure accompanied with headache.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has started taking alcohol from 2 weeks before that to 2-3 bottles at a time. He takes sleeping pills for sleeping. He has diabetes, blood pressure, thyroid (i do not know the correct spelling, half of the pancreas had been cut off. My main ques is what can we do so that he stops taking alcohol and sleeping pills. It would be very helpful if you answer my ques.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle has started taking alcohol from 2 weeks before that to 2-3 bottles at a time. He takes sleeping pills for sl...
Since he has already suffered from pancreatitis and half of the pancreas is already removed, he should stop taking alcohol totally other wise he will have serious problem. Let him attend alcoholic anonymous programme near to your locality, where they conduct various counselling sessions with a group of alcoholic to get rid of alcohol. Many people have benefited by attending the programme. Consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old and my weight is 69 kgs. My body height and weight seems to be ideal but even then I have little bit high blood pressure. May I know the reason and remedy for that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I am 26 years old and my weight is 69 kgs. My body height and weight seems to be ideal but even then I have littl...
Hi, At your age stress, work load, anxiety are the main reasons for hypertension.Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment