Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sh Jain

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sh Jain Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sh Jain
Dr. Sh Jain is a popular Cardiologist in Opera House, Mumbai. You can visit him at Ashwini Clinic in Opera House, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sh Jain on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashwini Clinic

Sandhurst Building, Opp. Tiwari Brothers,Mithaiwala Shop., 524 S V P Rd ,2nd Flr,Above Shree-Krishna Hotel, Opera House, Mumbai - 400004, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart rate mostly 90 to 110, tension hota per koi problem nhi h thyroid normal h mere weight 36 h age 28.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
My heart rate mostly 90 to 110, tension hota per koi problem nhi h thyroid normal h mere weight 36 h age 28.
Do a CBC, ECG and report. I think it is due to anxiety in your case. Try meditation to relax and relieve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year male with high BP. I am taking amlodipine 5 mg tab daily. Recently checked blood, the sugar level is also found increased, my doc have started Metformin tab 500 mg after lunch. Please suggest to overcome these problems and get rid of tablets. Thanks and regards sir.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 46 year male with high BP. I am taking amlodipine 5 mg tab daily. Recently checked blood, the sugar level is als...
Hi lybrate-user. As you said, now you are taking medications for high BP as well as Diabetes. Combination of these two diseases poses a risk of all sorts of future problems. You should adopt health life style from right now! Regular walking, running, jogging, swimming etc etc. Any kind of physical workout. But this has to be regular and daily. Follow diet regulations for high BP and Diabetes. Diet information is easily available everywhere. Regular visit to your physician is a must. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yo male, I have sharp pain in my chest's right side whenever I move my right arm forward, its been there since I sneezed (really hard) about a few minutes ago.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 21 yo male, I have sharp pain in my chest's right side whenever I move my right arm forward, its been there sinc...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using onion, lemon juice and honey: 1. Crush 1 onion to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 2 tbsp water 5. Add 2 tbsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till it turns lukewarm 8. Have it thrice a day This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from heavy chest from 2 year's can you please suggest me any tablets or ointments.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I'm suffering from heavy chest from 2 year's can you please suggest me any tablets or ointments.
At your age what do you mean by heavy chest, any how try to have good dietic habits, timely eating, small quantiity more times, use curds in the end, lastly bettter to sea a docter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My father is suffering from chest TB. And I want to know what should I do for not getting infected. please suggest me diet or any way.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Hello Dr. My father is suffering from chest TB. And I want to know what should I do for not getting infected. please ...
If your father is suffering from TB taking treatment after 6 wks treatment pt. Become non infectious. No need to worry. Jitna exposure hona tha wo ho chuka hai disease diagnose hone se pehle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray of chest, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself retired personal about 6 months joint pain in my left arm from shoulder to elbow. Blood pressure is normal. Diabetes is normal. I am much in trouble due to pain, so kindly look my matter and told us.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Myself retired personal about 6 months joint pain in my left arm from shoulder to elbow. Blood pressure is normal. Di...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 3x+ nat mur 3x+ nat sulph 3x + sillicia 12x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I am having chest pain at left side with pain in left hand and shoulder, neck. Also heavy head, head sensation, and headache with shaking in whole body with mild breathing problem from last 2 months. Also feeling heart beat (dhak- dhak) in whole body specially in stomach. Also from last 3 days feeling left chest vibration & nausea with tiredness all time. Dr. Did ecg twice, blood test n chest x Ray all are normal. Still have pain even now. Could you please assist me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old. I am having chest pain at left side with pain in left hand and shoulder, neck. Also heavy head, he...
if all reports are normal it may due to gastritis...you can do tests ECHO. Start with easily digested foods such as gelatin, crackers and toast. When you can keep these down, try cereal, rice, fruit, and salty or high-protein, high-carbohydrate foods. Avoid fatty or spicy foods. Wait to eat solid foods until about six hours after the last time you vomited
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I had chest pain in night. How can I recover from these.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I...
the work pressure will be bringing some changes in the body, get yourself examined for blood pressure and get investigated for cholesterol etc., meanwhile one better way to reduce tension is practice yoga and meditation. take timely meals and sufficient sleep. do not working or on tv for late hours. early to sleep is always ideal. avoid late night parties including alcohol/smoking etc.,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. Total cholesterol 158, triglycerides 376, HDL 23, LDL 73, VLDL 75 .I m very afraid. How to get normal levels and how long does it take. Pls tell me diet and do's and do not.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I am 27 years old. Total cholesterol 158, triglycerides 376, HDL 23, LDL 73, VLDL 75 .I m very afraid. How to get nor...
Eat healthy. That means eat salads and no fried or refined foods. Eat 200 gms of salad with every meal. Go for some exercise like walking Yoga or aerobics. This will be better than taking medicines for your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain last from 1 month and getting breathing problem what should I do pls help.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have chest pain last from 1 month and getting breathing problem what should I do pls help.
Add ½ or 1 teaspoon of cayenne pepper powder to a glass of milk or any fruit juice. Drink it and soon the pain will be gone. You can also take cayenne as a supplement this will surely help you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years male. Have been on Telma 20 (for BP) for nearly 7 years. Please advise what precautions I need to take for keeping a healthy heart. My profession being of sales keeps me occupied with work on laptop as well as visiting customers.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 61 years male. Have been on Telma 20 (for BP) for nearly 7 years. Please advise what precautions I need to take ...
YOu have to take balanced diet and do normal exercise and avoid sedentary work and take medication as advised for a healthy heart
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 male I have diabetes, blood pressure and cervical from 2 years. Now i'm facing pain in joints and I don't get proper sleep as well. I feel my body is not flexible for doing work.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 51 male I have diabetes, blood pressure and cervical from 2 years. Now i'm facing pain in joints and I don't get...
Hi do some stretching exercises and strengthening exercises to get relief from joints pain. And you will b flexible too. To do you r works.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

22years old female, suffer from tachycardia and dyspnea at rest since9 months and until now

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, it is bcoz of anaemia also, but needs case taking for searching cause, so please giv me case. Along with classically selected remedy you need proper counselling. Than you will fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year running man I have problem I my heart blockage how to solve this problem quick ways.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 year running man I have problem I my heart blockage how to solve this problem quick ways.
Dear lybrateuser, - your treatment will depend on the number of blood vessels blocked & the percentage, that is severity of the block (mild, moderate or severe block) - this can be known by detailed investigation like angiography -mild can be treated by medication, moderate to severe by angioplasty & stenting - consult a cardiologist on forum - have a heart healthy diet, avoid fried & other fatty foods, have more of vegetables & fruits - follow a strict exercise regime to keep fit & prevent any ailment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had high blood pressure 220-130. Her 2d echo test revealed as under:- E.A ratio reversed LVEF 65% Evidence of concentric left ventricular hypertrophy noted Evidence of Diastolic dysfunction present Please advise what it means and how serious it is?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
She had high blood pressure 220-130. Her 2d echo test revealed as under:-
E.A ratio reversed
LVEF 65%
Evidence of con...
Your Echo report is just showing the impact of high blood pressure on the heart, and even though it is not very serious at present, itis a sign that you should start getting treated for BP and get it under control or else it will keep harming other body organs as well. Consult a local cardiologist for proper evaluation of cause of BP and for starting treatment. Also start exercising daily, begin gradually, increase to 45 mins daily, avoid smoking, drinking and salt rich food and caffeine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed