Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Nayak

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

36 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Satish Nayak MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
36 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Satish Nayak
Dr. Satish Nayak is one of the best Endocrinologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 36 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology. You can visit him at Nirmay Diabetes Super Speciality Ce... in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Nayak and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Universiry of Bombay - 1980
Diploma in Diabetology - University of Bombay - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No 102, Behind New India Co Oprative Bank, Shanti Nagar Road, Mira Road, Mumbai - 401107Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetes and blood pressure patient. My sugar level before breakfast was 150 and after breakfast 250 last checked 2 months ago. I have been a diabetes patient for 13 years now. I suffer from regular pain in right leg and almost everyday while sleeping get cramps in my right leg below knee during winter. I would like to get suggestions to prevent this. Thank you.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetes and blood pressure patient. My sugar level before breakfast was 150 and after breakfast 250 last chec...
Your number 150 and 250 are high. It should be 100/200. It means you are not regulating your diet properly. Added to that you have BP too. You should be extra careful now. Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. 6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 8. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Take extra care of your health now.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is suffering from american thyroid. Her body is not as normal their is some swelling. Her leg and hand have too much pain. When she talk any distance she is totally exhaust. Her mensuration cycle is not regular on time their is some variation in it. What is her healthy diet plan. Which type of medicine she have to take. Dr. Recommend her 200 mcg of eltroxin is it right for her. Please give me the best suggestion regarding this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from american thyroid. Her body is not as normal their is some swelling. Her leg and hand have t...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
1 person found this helpful

I have regularly suffering form diabetes but now I'm also suffering form fever what would I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have regularly suffering form diabetes but now I'm also suffering form fever what would I do?
Tell me your latest Blood sugar level and what medicine you are taking for Diabetes Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately

I am 60 years and diabetic for 15 years and on insulin and medicine and want get rid of it how?

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years and diabetic for 15 years and on insulin and medicine and want get rid of it how?
Only one product in india this product may remove insulin. Noni syrup 10 ml in a glass of normal water stir well and consume in 2to3 minutes after 30 minutes take meals mor and night. Continue your insulin test your sugar after 7 days. If sugar reduce then reduce insulin uites accordingly. Test weekly and reduce insulin it's comes zero then stop insulin and continue noni for long time. Feedback to me monthly.
3 people found this helpful

Recently I tested my thyroid profile in lab sir. My TSH Is 8.14 and T3, T4 Is normal. So please suggest me what will I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Recently I tested my thyroid profile in lab sir. My TSH Is 8.14 and T3, T4 Is normal. So please suggest me what will ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your thyroid test results show that there is subclinical hypothyroidism present. This does not need any treatment right now, unless there are any symptoms related to. Plus you should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Plus exercise regularly to avoid weight gain.
2 people found this helpful

I have thyroid problem from past 3 year.Am regular with my tablets but still my weight is increasing

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Get your regular thyroid functions done regularly so that thyroid medicine dose can be adjusted even if you are regular with tablets.Also there may be some other reasons for weight gain including sedentary lifestyle or medical conditions.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, he has diabetes on September this year. He is not having any symptoms but blood sugar is there. He is fat. His mother is diabetic. So he want to now that for how many years he can survive. And what all precautions to get normal.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,  he has diabetes on September this year. He is not having any symptoms but blood sugar is there. He is fat...
Diabetes is a lifestyle disorder. If he follows diabetic diet, exercise daily for at least 30 minutes and take proper medical treatment, life expectancy can be similar to a non diabetic.
1 person found this helpful

Male. 51years normal, but diabetic since 2 years. No BP etc. Suggest remedies/diet to maintain sugar levels. I" m not having any symptoms of sugar in general.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Male. 51years normal, but diabetic since 2 years. No BP etc. Suggest remedies/diet to maintain sugar levels. I" m not...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner.

My blood sugar levels290 daily (a b g)

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My blood sugar levels290 daily (a b g)
Average blood sugar 290 mg is very high, means uncontrolled diabetes. This not good, as it can lead to various complications related the disease and some them are serious. What is the present treatment you are on? it needs to be changed. Also let me know your weight, height, waist circumference and level of exercise per day. Based on these I will be able to guide, it would be better if you come in a private conversation.

I am suffering from GERD for past six years. I have to take six tablets daily for, diabetes and heart problems. Is there any natural way of getting rid of this problem? Rajkumar.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from GERD for past six years. I have to take six tablets daily for, diabetes and heart problems. Is th...
Yes there is a way to treat it. Dietary precautions. Avoid using oily spicy food. Drink lot of water. Don't lie immediately after taking meals. Raise your headend by 30 degrees.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism problem. A doctor consult me that don't take medicine if you once take medicine then life time continuing. Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
first tell me your t3 t4 tsh values,tell me your symptoms..if u have hyperthyroidism of the range that requires medications ,then yes u have to take those for a pretty long time..but then what the issue??when one pill can cure your diseases why not take it than to suffer
1 person found this helpful

I have throat infection. Acid reflux disease and take antibody. Take crocin 100. What should I do?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have throat infection. Acid reflux disease and take antibody. Take crocin 100. What should I do?
Yes dear you must show to nearby throat consultant for further detailing of your disease as the symptoms you explained to me are due to lack of hydration in the body, start taking foods which will help you in replenishing hydration and start taking iron rich diet to ensure not to get same disease multiple times.

What are the symptoms of diabetes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of diabetes.
Individuals can experience different signs and symptoms of diabetes, and sometimes there may be no signs. Some of the signs commonly experienced include: Frequent urination Excessive thirst Increased hunger-even though you are eating Weight loss - even though you are eating more Tiredness Lack of interest and concentration A tingling sensation or numbness or persistant pain in the hands or feet Blurred vision Frequent infections Slow-healing wounds Vomiting and stomach pain (often mistaken as the flu) Extreme fatigue Early detection and treatment of diabetes can decrease the risk of developing the complications of diabetes.
4 people found this helpful

I am a male aged 65. I was diagnosed diabetic. Recently I got my diabetic level tested. Fasting 302 and after lunch it was 475. I showed this report to our Doctor. I was prescribed medicine Diamicron Mr. 30 which was later upgrted to Diamicron 60. After one week again I got my blood tested. This time Fasting was 280 and after lunch 302. I go for morning walk daily and do some exercise too. Kindly advise me what to do bring down my sugar level.

Ask Free Question
I am a male aged 65. I was diagnosed diabetic. Recently I got my diabetic level tested. Fasting 302 and after lunch i...
HI, Continue with your medication, diet and exercise.It will take some time to bring down the sugar levels to normalcy. The medicines being administered to you is acting in your body. Keep testing the blood and urine sugar levels weekly and go for follow ups with the doctor regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from hypothyroidism from 2011 n my TSH level is 12.12 and I also suffered from Alopecia since two months from October I tk 100 mg thyroxine tablet but I put on my weight presently my weight is 78 kgs pls suggest me how I loose weight and control my thyroid thank you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from hypothyroidism from 2011 n my TSH level is 12.12 and I also suffered from Alopecia since two mont...
lybrate-user, Your BMI is 29.54 kgs/M2, close to being grade 1 obesity. This shows hypothyroidism is not in control. Hair fall is also a major symptom of hypothyroidism. When on treatment TSH should be around 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. So please check TSH values, if high, then dose of thyroxine may have to be increased 125 mcg and then TSH should be checked after 6 weeks to see if the desired level is achieved. With proper control efforts to control weight will be fruitful, plus hair fall also will be controlled. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have high bp and blood sugar. Take medicine for that and they are controlled. But sometimes I feel very nervous when walking alone for my health. If some one with me I feel better that someone is with me. What the reason for that.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have high bp and blood sugar. Take medicine for that and they are controlled. But sometimes I feel very nervous whe...
The feeling that you expressing is more due to anxiety than any real problem. If your disease is well controlled then you don't have to worry about it. I suggest you practice pranayam and meditation and have positive thoughts all the while.

I am a girl of 25 years. I am suffering from thyroid and I want to know why it occurs and how I can cure it ? Also I would like to know what is the right time to get the thyroid test done i.e. morning only or at any time during day ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
1. Reasons not known, 2. Take medicine and observes diet restriction as advised by your doctor 3. Test can be done any time of day.
3 people found this helpful

I am based in pune (india) normally but I got transferred to singapore for work purpose past 4 weeks. But from past 2 weeks I am feeling very itchy all over the body. I am diabetic and taking regular pills and my BSL is also normal. Could you please help me with any advice or treatments as these is really unbearable at night times.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am based in pune (india) normally but I got transferred to singapore for work purpose past 4 weeks. But from past 2...
Itching might be due to fungal infection. Take fluconazole, daktarin gel and antiallergic drugs for 3 weeks.

Mera tsh level 10.49 tha 29 feb 2016 or ab 5.75 ho gya h phl me 50 mg thronorm l rhi thi but ab doctor ne y dose bdhak 75 mg kr di h kya tsh level km hone p dose bdhai jati h or kis level m kitni dose li jati h. please suggest.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mera tsh level 10.49 tha 29 feb 2016 or ab 5.75 ho gya h phl me 50 mg thronorm l rhi thi but ab doctor ne y dose bdha...
When on treatment tsh level should remain between 3 to 4 milli units/ml, then it considered that hypothyroidism is in control. So present level of 5.75 milli units /ml is also high. You have to still increase the dose.
View All Feed