Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish J Patil

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Satish J Patil General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Satish J Patil
Dr. Satish J Patil is a trusted General Physician in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Satish J Patil at Dhanwantri Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish J Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

69/1, Hindustan Chowk, Mulund Clny, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish J Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 22 years old male. And I masturbate daily. Will I face any problem for this in future?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am a 22 years old male. And I masturbate daily. Will I face any problem for this in future?
Daily masturbation is harmful. You can have problems like erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms and size problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain since 2/3 days. I am a teacher. I don't know what happen to it .why it is paining. Pls help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have neck pain since 2/3 days. I am a teacher. I don't know what happen to it .why it is paining. Pls help me.
Hi, apply rumalaya liniment and massage for 10 mins and give hot water fomentation. This can be done thrice daily. If the pain is severe, take tab. Yogaraja guggulu 1-1-1 with hot water after food. Use soft medium sized pillow while sleeping. Perform neck exercises for 10 mins in the morning and evening regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with low Vitamin D. The count is 7.2. Please let me know what treatment should I take for the same.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I have been diagnosed with low Vitamin D. The count is 7.2. Please let me know what treatment should I take for the s...
Hi, Take calcirol 1 sachet once a week for 6 weeks to restore Vit D to normalcy. Take a walk in morning sun for 15 minutes as sun is the best source of Vit D. Include fish, cod liver oil soft gels, mushrooms, Vit D fortified oils, cereals and yogurt in your daily diet. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe ear pain since yesterday. I applied Auristillae but pain is still there. Very tender to touch. Please suggest some medicine.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Suffering from severe ear pain since yesterday. I applied Auristillae but pain is still there. Very tender to touch. ...
Please get your EAR cleaned by ENT Doctor. Do not put any drops or oil in your own. Do not ignore your problems. Also start antibiotics with doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor Mere penis m thoda tirchapan hai Or m discharge b bahut jaldi ho jata hu Ghr wale marrieg krne k liye presur kr rhe h m kya kru Pls pls hlp me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Dear doctor Mere penis m thoda tirchapan hai
Or m discharge b bahut jaldi ho jata hu Ghr wale marrieg krne k liye pre...
Your condition is normal use more nutritious food and fruits and take ayurvedic medicine consult with me online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache from last 3 days. I was used saridan tablet but getting pain again. Give suggestion to tablets.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have head ache from last 3 days.
I was used saridan tablet but getting pain again. Give suggestion to tablets.
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an accident two months ago aND I have had problems with my heart and sleeping since is this just anxiety?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I had an accident two months ago aND I have had problems with my heart and sleeping since is this just anxiety?
In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for anxity you should do shirodhara treatment. You will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mom is suffering from thyroid she has major problem with digestion is it be due to thyroid? Please advise.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir my mom is suffering from thyroid she has major problem with digestion is it be due to thyroid? Please advise.
Yes, it's due to thyroid. Hello, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for complete management of thyroid. It includes correction of weight, stopping hair fall and alleviating other symptoms such as weakness, lethargy, increased sleep, infertility etc. This is how this treatment minimizes dependence on artificial hormones and stimulates thyroid gland to produce it's own natural hormone. At the same time, this treatment increases metabolic rate thereby helping maintain good weight over long term.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cold, sneezing, running nose, stuffiness etc. The doctors say its some allergy. They treat me for one month. The problem subsides for about a week and again it crops up. I am 65 years old. The problem start early in the morning and stays for about 2- 3 hours every day in the morning hours.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have been suffering from cold, sneezing, running nose, stuffiness etc. The doctors say its
some allergy. They treat...
Dear sir Thanks for the inquiry from Aastha Ayurveda. Recurrent cold is attributed to low immunity that causes allergies. Ayurveda can help boosting the immune system and thus preventing the allergic reactions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and paracetamol (fepanil 125). I'm giving those medicines as per the doctor said. But fever is still coming frequently .plz help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and ...
Give fresh lime sweet and salted, coconut water and dhaniya concoction as fluids. Give cucumber and coconut to eat in plenty.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last 2 days. I have taken suggestion from doctor. And tablets also used by me. Is there any other remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from fever last 2 days. I have taken suggestion from doctor. And tablets also used by me. Is there any...
Bed rest proper diet liquid intake fruits light food like khichadi, moong dal avoid oily, spicy,fast food avoid outdoor food, water,juice take warm water for drinking avoid cold All The best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 20 year old. I m getting hungry more, stomach pain when I eat rice or when I eat forcefully and heat problem morewhat can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 20 year old. I m getting hungry more, stomach pain when I eat rice or when I eat forcefully and heat problem more...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Could you please tell. What are proteins, vitamins,carbohydrate & minerals ?with an example. I would be really grateful to you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dear sir, Could you please tell. What are proteins, vitamins,carbohydrate & minerals ?with an example.
I would be rea...
Proteins are one of the four different types of macromolecules, in addition to carbohydrates, lipids, or fats, and nucleic acids, such as DNA and RNA. Macromolecules are large molecules that perform specialized functions inside living organisms. The structural arrangement of a protein molecule will differ in accordance with its function. Meats, cheeses, and nuts tend to have a higher protein content than many plant-based sources. A vitamin is an organic compound and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts. An organic chemical compound is called a vitamin when the organism cannot synthesize the compound in .The water soluble vitamins: Vitamin B1 or Thiamin - come from whole grains, enriched grains; liver; nuts, and seeds. Vitamin B2 or Riboflavin - comes from whole grains, enriched grains, and dairy products. Vitamin B3 or Niacin - comes from meat, fish, poultry, and whole grains. Carbohydrates are the sugars, starches and fibers found in fruits, grains, vegetables and milk products. Though often maligned in trendy diets, carbohydrates — one of the basic food groups — are important to a healthy life.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very crazy about sex .I quickly got excitement and when I go to bed for sex I just fall down in 1_2 minute I got ashamed .plz give any idea sir and suggest medicine for that plz.

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir I am very crazy about sex .I quickly got excitement and when I go to bed for sex I just fall down in 1_2 minute I...
The condition is premature ejaculation, actually it's all fact that your craziness is making you ejaculate sooner. And with this you have lost your capability to last long on bed. To help you I have a set of ayurvedic medicines. Contact if interested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While tests report shows creatinine level is 1.87 is it dangerous? How to decrease it? She is 77 please suggest.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
While tests report shows creatinine level is 1.87 is it dangerous? How to decrease it? She is 77 please suggest.
Yes it is dangerous and will increase further, if not properly treated. It can be decreased by taking our kidney fail course-4 months. Pacakages are available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from stroke haemeplegia can you please tell some medicines for speedy recovery. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from medication which might have already been prescribed take physiotherapy treatment continuously for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. When I get up in morning. I usually have cold. Even if I cover my ears at night then also. After waking up. I start sneezing frequently. And it last for about 2 -3 hours? Can you please tell me what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
Sir. When I get up in morning. I usually have cold. Even if I cover my ears at night then also. After waking up. I st...
Tab. Extraimmune 1 daily (charak pharma) after meals tab. Step 1morning 1evening for two weeks after that again call me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For cooking is vegetable oil good for us, is there no harm in cooking food in vegetable oil as compare to refined. Which one is better vegetable oil or refined like saffola. Please explain in detail and why.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For cooking is vegetable oil good for us, is there no harm in cooking food in vegetable oil as compare to refined. Wh...
Hye Vegetable oil and refined oil is not different. It's the vegetable oil that is refined chemically (refined using chemicals) or physically. So, try to go for an oil that is physically refined.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can this be brought down? What will happen if it continues to increase? Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My creatinine level has increased from 0.8 to 1.66. I am 75 years old. I take statin drugs and zyloric 100 mg. Can th...
It is suggestive of declining renal function. I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed