Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak

Neurologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak Neurologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak
Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak is an experienced Neurologist in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak personally at Amitha Nursing Home in Chembur East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amitha Nursing Home

Ramgiri Building, 2nd & 3rd Floor, 1st Road, Chembur East. Landmark: Opp. to Natraj Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 years male. I have migraine from past 11 years. I have taken lots of medicine like sibilium, saridon, decil, dispirin, paramet, Arden, nice. I have also wear specs for 1 year but nothing happened. I also take a sound sleep of 8 hours and I take a balance diet. I take meal after 2 to 3 hours. I avoid myself to go under the sun and when I go I wear dark sunglasses along with a hat. I do not eat any kind of junk food. When my head aches I have also tried hot and cold fermentation. I had also done ct scan. Trying all this nothing happened what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some relaxation techniques to help you relax: rhythmic breathing deep breathing visualized breathing progressive muscle relaxation relaxing to music mental imagery relaxation positive therapy/ thoughts let go of things you cannot control tell yourself that you are healthy, vital, and strong. There is nothing in the world I cannot handle. All my needs are met. I am completely and utterly safe. Every day in every way I am getting stronger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in brain near temporal bone from 10 days. I cant sleep at that side. I have migraine also. But this pain in continuous from 10 days. Help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have pain in brain near temporal bone from 10 days. I cant sleep at that side. I have migraine also. But this pain ...
Apply a paste of ground clay or sandalwood powder mixed with rose water for relief in burning sensation with headache. Grind 10-12 grains of black pepper and 10-12 grains of rice with water to make it a paste. Apply this paste on affected area of the head for 15-20 minutes. Go to a general physician for clinical corelation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male. Affected by left hemiplegia 7 months before and under rehabilitation now. During sleeping I am getting dreams. Most of the time my childhood days with minute details appearing. Is it a regular symptom for a stroke patient or any dis-order?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello, appearance of such dreams are normal. Please donot worry about it. Such dreams comes, because childhood was the most likable period for everyone. Infact, from this superficial history given by you, I can say that it appears to be one of the sign of improvement but not a disorder for-sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I wanted to know why migraine happens and how long medications have to be taken and is it harmful.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is due to modern life style, lack of sleep or excess sleep Lack of exercises, over use of coffee, tea, oily food, non veg food, processed food Excess thinking etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from trigeminal neuralgia for last 3 years .taking magitol 300 mg. Pls suggest me.

Fellowship in Endoscopic Neurosurgery , M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Lucknow
if you have your symptoms under control you can try reducing the dose gradually after consulting your doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have migration problem last one year . I am 40 year old married woman what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
migraine treatment and prevention has advanced in recent years need more details from u to b sure about the diagnosis will suggest thereafter
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father paralysed (hemiplegia) three months ago and walking with stick Now in doppler test carotid artery right side (ICA) blockage 76% what are the treatments for this? Is surgery advisable or Medicine?

FRCS (Ed) Neurosugery, M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Indore
You have option of both- open surgery and Endovascular stenting. This is only to prevent future attacks. Current situation will only improve with rehabilitation. Stenting is preferable. I would like to see his doppler report and other investigations to proceed further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sister has went through brain tumour surgery 2 years back. But she is still disabled with her right hand and right leg. She is improving but with very much slower rate. Post surgery she had been expected to recovery after 6 months but she still can not walk or write properly. I am really worried could you please suggest me.

DNB (Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Visakhapatnam
I sister has went through brain tumour surgery 2 years back. But she is still disabled with her right hand and right ...
Based on the location and extent of tumor, the recovery period various. Nobody can guarantee the exact time for recovery and to what extent the recovery might occur. Many patients may have to live with and accept residual weakness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 Year Man having Problem with my Right Hand Fingers due to Nerve Compression especially my Right Hand Thumb and Index Finger Kindly advice.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Cuttack
I am 70 Year Man having Problem with my Right Hand Fingers due to Nerve Compression especially my Right Hand Thumb an...
Sir, either you may have cervical spondylitis which is impinging your nerve and you are having problem regarding your finger or you may be suffering from a condition called carpal tunnel syndrome which also gives the same symptoms as that of spondylitis. In order to differentiate if you are having pain in and around your neck along with your symptoms then it could be spondylitis. If there is problem only with your thumb and index finger ie mostly gettig numb then it could be carpal tunnel syndrome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 34 year old man and I have cervical last 1.5 year and problem of in mri report C4-C5. Now in this time our hand fingers became numb in every time. So what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello I am 34 year old man and I have cervical last 1.5 year and problem of in mri report C4-C5. Now in this time our...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Sir in your case we need to see your detailed neurological examination including assessment of motor power, sensory examination and evaluation of deep tendon reflexes. Also mri images are required so that I can see the amount of compression and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M suffering from Nerve Weakness & Anxiety which cause me Migraine Pain. 1) Blood Donation is good for me or bad 2 Does frequency of Sex matters in Nerve weakness & Migraine please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Blood donation is good for you. It will reduced your disease. Any thing is excess is not good for health. Every day saunf boiled in water and take that water during meal sip by sip. It will make you help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraines from last Once a month. Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multivitamins for a month. what should i do ? please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have migraines from last  Once a month.  Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multi...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can take tablet propranolol after personal examination
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has Parkinson's disease last two year. Can DBS surgery is useful for him.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), PG Diploma in Hospital Management, Bachelor in Occupational Therapy, CAS - Certified Autism Specialist, Sensory Enrichment Therapy, Early Childhood Special education, Drama Therapy
Occupational Therapist, Bangalore
Yes, dbs surgery might help. You can check with your neuro-surgeon for details regarding this. In my opinion, knowing the severity/stage of parkinsonism he is in presently, will be a big deciding factor. Till stage 3, you can conservatively manage the symptoms with drugs and therapy. I have seen therapeutic activities to be very promising in such cases. Clients have shown 50 - 85% improvement in functional independence.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from migraine. From past one year. I couldn't bare it. I took medication from doctor. But I couldn't bare it when m exposed it sun, journeys and stress.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
You have not mentioned which medicines you have taken. You should take preventive medicines to stop your migraine attacks on exposure to trigger , in your case sun,travel etc. In many patients one medicine may not work well , in such cases different medicines have to be used. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily ( aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it.In your case use an umbrella when in sunlight, use sunglasses and hats etc. 6. Do pranayam daily. 7. Acupuncture treatment has shown some benefits in migraine. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from migraine headache from last 30 years, what kind of is treatment for her.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age of 9 months old (means after 9 months he born) he suffered benisn infantile seizure. Doctor prescribed him drop called TRIOPTAL for six month duration. Now he is 2 years old by 25 Sep 2016. NOW WHEN HE FELL DOWN AND GOT HURT TO HIS MOUTH AND HEAD HE CRY A LOT AND GOES FOR (FREEZE) FOR SOME OF 2-3 sec. Is that sign of SEIZURE OR UNCONSCIOUS. He did it 3 times from last 20 days. Pls help me m very tense.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi,
My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age...
Probably he is suffering from breath holding condition. If it is breath holding, it may go on its own after some time and earlier if you do not pay attention to it. But it is better to consult pediatrician to ascertain real ailment as he suffered from seizure in infancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed