Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak

Neurologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak Neurologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak
Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak is an experienced Neurologist in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak personally at Amitha Nursing Home in Chembur East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sarosh Minoo Katrak on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramgiri Building, 2nd & 3rd Floor, 1st Road, Chembur East. Landmark: Opp. to Natraj Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I sleep in the front of cooler, my left leg getting shiver. What is this problem, pls tell me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
When I sleep in the front of cooler, my left leg getting shiver. What is this problem, pls tell me.
HI, When the cool air blows , it hinders the blood circulation due to constriction of the blood vessels and thus you may feel like shivering. Wear socks and cover your legs with a bedsheet and you will feel comfortable.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling numbness in my finger. Mainly when you woke up but also in other times. What is the cause?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I feeling numbness in my finger. Mainly when you woke up but also in other times. What is the cause?
It might be of nerve deficit or of pathological reasons do take strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male patient suffering from migraine. What can do for relief. Advise me plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a migraine patient. What are its actual causes? Is it fully curable? What are its remedies?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Causes of migraine is unknown. some believe it to be due to imbalance in a brain hormone called, serotonin. Treatment of migraine 1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother get epilepsy attack whenever he lacks sleep. Is it curable?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Proper sleep and proper meals are a must for prevention of attack and if he has had many he needs medication. Consult a psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I have a major migraine problem plus foot fading colour nd after my body starts swell. It cause me ultimately extreme pain. What should I do for this.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular for medicine contact on private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is feeling like like shaky/tremor and after eating food I am pooping. What may be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid rice, non veg food Take Cap wokride 15 1 on empty stomach Tab gasex by Himalaya 2..2 for 15 days Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male working as Assistant professor in Computer science department and having epilepsy in the sense get jerks if I work in front of computer or got tensed. Tat jerk occurs and extends for just 2 to 10 seconds and leaves as it is. I use epitril Md in case if I got any symptoms. Please give me suggestions tat how to recover.

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
This seems to be a case of focal seizures and the triggering factor is either prolonged exposure to light or stress. Avoidance of the triggering factors is of prime importance. You have been prescribed clonazepam and that's quite apt. As said this is best cured by avoidance of precipitating factors and taking medications when they do occur. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old female. Unable to accept the "NO" Too many expectations from individuals, Lot of regrets about past. Always finding faults with others and self sympathy. Always expecting the recognition in personal life and as well as from professional life. Unable to control the emotions. Met with an accident and head was injured in 2012 and unable to get the smell. Used Nurokind tabs. Brenotec ayurvedic syrup.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am 45 years old female. Unable to accept the "NO" Too many expectations from individuals, Lot of regrets about past...
You have nailed it yourself. Expectations" all regrets, guilt, fault finding is due to the belief that you are the captain of your ship! which you are not! can you give up this belief? it would be nice if you take a detailed counseling! all the best.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team. Good afternoon. Am sanjana. Suffering from severe migraine since my childhood. I have consulted many doctors. But those medicines are not helpful. Would you suggest me to have operation regarding this. Am totally confused.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I would suggest to go for following remedy Natural home remedy using green tea and lemon: 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am suffering from a disease INSOMNIA for last 5 years due to which I am unable to fall asleep on my own. Now I want to sleep on my own I am taking medicines every night to sleep I want to cure this disease please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chandigarh
It's too small age for taking med. For insomnia. For non diabetic juss add 1-2 pieces of jalebi in hot a glass milk n boil it & process it for 10 min at low heat. Take it bed time for 5 days n then alternate day gv a strong head massage with pure herbal oils. Let me knw soon aftr results assured results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have numbness in my both hand as well as in my toes I have done blood test for sugar which was normal.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. We will have to rule out a vascular cause for it and I advise you to get an opinion from a general surgeon/Vascular surgeon for it because it is difficult for any spine condition to cause numbness in both Upper and Lower Limbs. In any case please also let me know if you have any neck/ Back issues as well. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of brain hemorrhage? My uncle died on Saturday in bathroom. He was just 38.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
There are so many causes for brain hemorrhage, the most common ones include high blood pressure, blood vessel abnormalities, brain tumors, bleeding disorders, amyloid angiopathy, liver disease also head injury.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since 15 years I have done many treatment but there is no good result please suggest me medicine which have no size effect.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a relapsing headache disorder. It causes episodic one sided headache associated with nausea and/ vomiting, relieved by medicines and rest and aggravated by factors like impaired sleep, stress, allergies, loud noise, sun exposure etc. In addition to taking medicines for acute headache attacks you also have to take treatment foe prevention of further episodes. This can be decided according to the type, duration, severity of headaches, medicines taken so far and associated symptoms like stress, anxiety, depression, sleep problems etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from kamp vat from last two-three years, now she is 62 years. Pl suggest treatment for her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother suffering from kamp vat from last two-three years, now she is 62 years. Pl suggest treatment for her.
Hello, give her Ginseng 1X and ginkgo biloba 1x, 1 - 1 tab of each twice daily. Revert after 1 month. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Migraine or headache can be caused by bad dental bite or wrong jaw relation.
38 people found this helpful

Too much stress can convert into brain migraine or brain tumor? I am taking too much stress headache from 2 months taking medicines but I am not recovering there is any chance then how much time it could be convert?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Too much stress can convert into brain migraine or brain tumor? I am taking too much stress headache from 2 months ta...
Stress does not lead to causing brain tumour at all. It may precipitate episodes of headache in a patient of migraine. If you are already on medications for stress and not finding relief, you may end adjustment of doses or a change in ongoing medications. Consult your traveling psychiatrist for that. In case of any further queries or assistance you may contact me online.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I want to ask what should I do if seizures comes during eating or drinking? My son is suffering from seizures he is 7 years old waiting for your reply.

MBBS, MS ( general surgery )
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
First of all ensure that your child is taking all the drugs on time. And if he is having seizures even after taking all drugs on time, you should consult a neurologist to change/ add medications. Now coming to your question, if your child gets seizures while eating/ drinking, immediately change the position to lateral position so that he may not aspirate the food particles in his airway. And take him to nearest healthcare facility asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nerves problem, it gets numb very soon, what should I do?

Ph.D, MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Numbness is because of nerve deficit so have clinically examined by neuro physiotherapist or neuro physician asap to rule out the exact cause
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed