Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Ghana

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

Dr. Sanjay Ghana ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sanjay Ghana
Dr. Sanjay Ghana is a trusted ENT Specialist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Gokul Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Ghana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gokul Hospital

Thakur Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark:-Near Videaocon Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Ghana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having breathing problems for the last 2 weeks. A little bit of stress makes my breath heavy and strained. I start to feel dizzy once the problem starts. What can be done to overcome the situation?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
You are probably suffering from panic attack. Do meditation or yoga to release the stress and consult a physician or psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I'm 23 years old ,I'm feeling dizziness, and my bp is 94/61 I guess it's low bp, and I checked my esr it's been 30 mm, it's high .plz suggest me the cause for it and the follow up.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dizziness could be due to low BP 1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee. Have chocolate, cola 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8.Rise up slowly from sitting, lying down position 9. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 10. Take.adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Wear compression stocking 13. Check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain, when I drink/eat cold things then I get pain. It is almost a year. I went for under check up but nothing happened.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from sinus. Tell me the name of medicines that I should take, Also tell me home mede remedy to cure sinus. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey or Stevia to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a sore throat every morning I wake up? is it just cold or something serious?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in throat,infections and dry cough and also having little headache and Weakness.please help

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do Betadine gurgling 2-3 times daily, take throat lozenges and syrup Honitus 2 Tsf thrice daily. You have to take antibiotic also. Please consult for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ear pain problem from last year. I consulted by many doctors. But no medicine worked give me solution sir.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
If you have consulted many doctors, I will assume that you must have visited an ent specialist as well and your ears are clean and the ear drum is normal (otherwise the ent specialist would have pointed that out). So assuming this, your case may be a case of reffered otalgia where pain originates from some other part of the body and feels as if from ear, which is because of shared nerve supply. Most commonly the pain arises from the jaw joint/ the nasopharynx / throat. So please get evaluated for these. Treatment can be started once the diagnosis is established.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heart vein tightness .& little bit dizziness in mind for a long time 2-3 years already. What is the reason of that tightness & how to recover it although I do some simple exercise thrice a week too. Please.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Please check if you are suffering from acidity and gas. This is one reason for heartburn which is almost like your current symptom. Drink plenty of water and eat your food slowly. Chew it properly. Add lots of fresh vegetables, sprouts, greens and raws to your diet to ensure your strength is good. Only exercise does not help if you cannot supplement with fresh, wholesome foods. Hope you are not eating packaged proteins or food supplements. In the long run, they are not good for health. A 2D Echo is an investigation that will give a report on your heart function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 yrs old male and having a problem in my ear pain & water resisting from my ear, please guide me for medicine.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Earache? before starting any treatment you require to have micro exam of ear. Also if nothing abnormal it may be neuralgia or referred pain of toothache or tonsillitis or any infective lesion in throat. Also sinus problem can give rise to ear ache. Proper cleaning with ear bud may help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 24year old female Yesterday morning I for the first time got a nose bleed that lasted 40mins after I felt weak and like that feeling you get just after pins and needles then I got a slight headache in the front of my head it have never had a headache in my life it's now a day later and I still feel weak and tired, should I be worried?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No need to worry as it is your first time and sometime it happens.Just have a control on your diet and stop taking non veg,Fried food and Dry fruits.Have a control on milk products.Please get your BP examined from a doctor.It these sorts of attack are frequent,then consult me ,being a homoopath I will guide you in right direction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hungry and giddiness all the time do not know why? My blood sugar report is normal. Still I am feeling like this? Help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
it may be due to hormonal imbalance,quickly eating a meal on the run:-when you eat quickly, the hormone your stomach sends to let your body know that you’re full doesn’t have time to trigger, preventing you from ever feeling full. Sleep Deprivation:- when your body hasn’t had adequate rest, it becomes more difficult to produce the hormone leptin, which is responsible for allowing your body to feel full. Sleep deprivation also leads to an increase in the production of the hunger inducing hormone ghrelin. due to peer pressure,due to skipping breakfast,due to chew gum,dehydration,taking soda,eating processed foods and due to stress too.so,first take proper diet,don't skip meal,avoid stress,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having get tired and dizziness ehen I wake in morning as well as in evening for 1 hour having pain in leg not fell well I take becosules capsules it give me some time relief some time not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Eat good healthy nutritious homemade food make your daily work plan add more activities in your daily schedule regular use your life do that you can feel better
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey you I m feeling certain dizziness since the morning and my body is little bit hot too.please help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Dizziness or giddiness is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin B 12 can help you. You require to go for Ear examination. Pure tone and Impedence audiometry, may require CT scan and stepping test( cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years male, and having allergy & sinusitis (getting frequent sneezes and head ache) problem for the past 15 to 20 years. I have tried allopathy, homeopathy & ayurvedic treatments for the above ailment but could find permanent solution for this problem. I was advised surgery and I am avoiding it for the past 2 to 3 years and using'avil-25' most frequently and getting temporary relief. Pl suggest any permanent solution to me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
It is possible that you have what is known a allergic Rhinitis. It is not a serious illness but at the most an inconvenience. It is going to stay with you and it's better to accept and adapt than try some weird remedies. Surgery is out of question. Ask your doctor if a nasal spray of local steroid and an anti-allergy medication will help you and get a prescription from him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My rib cartilage has been removed for my ear reconstruction surgery. Will rib grow back? If so how long will it take? Thanks!

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
No dear it will not grow, the reason they take rib is that it does not harm if not there thats the reason they take rib.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes and treatment for Ear bleeding while cleaning with cotton bud?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam, YOU SHOULD NOT CLEAN THE EAR. YOU DO NOT KNOW, WHERE YOU ARE! YOU CAN INJURE THE EAR CANAL AND EAR DRUM.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

yesterday when I am playing cricket bowler hit my aside of nose then bleeding doesn't stop till now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is due to injury to blood vessel in the nose. Consult ent specialist for advice 1. Remain calm, sit up straight and lean your head slightly forward 2. Pinch your both nostrils shut with thumb and index finger and breathe through mouth for 5-10 minutes. 3. Apply ice wrapped in a cloth to your nose and cheek 4. Don't blow your nose 5. If bleeding recurs, blow out forcefully to clear nose of blood clot and pinch nostril again 6. Spray nostril with decongestant spray like otrivin
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old I suffering esophagus tightness and thorat ,whatever eating after it will reflux .this from last 7 to 8 month suffering. Please what medicine should I take to cure.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Dear Lybarate user, eithere you should visits nearest expert Ayurveda physician or you can consult me on Lybrate app with your current detail history to advice medicines appropriate. Follow Several tips to come out of this trouble soon which are as per bellow. -Skip sleep late at night and awake late at morning -Skip over spicy, Junk food and heavy meal in night. -Skip fermntrater food and sprouts. -During sever reflusx symptoms drink 3-4gm Yastimadhu powder added in milk it will gives you relive soon -Do regular youga, pranaym.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed