Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjay General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sanjay
Dr. Sanjay is an experienced General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Kedar Nursing Home in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B/ 101 Gokul Monarch, Kandivali East. Landmark: Near Avenue Hotel & Above Impressions Thakur Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male and married have foreskin on my penis planning to remove foreskin. Suggest me how shall I go about it and is it safe for my penis?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I am 35 years old male and married have foreskin on my penis planning to remove foreskin. Suggest me how shall I go a...
You should use some lubricant or soap and try to pull foreskin back holding penis in one hand and pulling back with another. Do not apply force, over few days it will be pulled back gradually. Otherwise a small operation can help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from fever but it comes only at night by morning it goes and next day it continues what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He is suffering from fever but it comes only at night by morning it goes and next day it continues what to do.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dehydration problem Which medicine I will take for dehydration? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have dehydration problem Which medicine I will take for dehydration? Please help.
Hi lybrate user. Take ors powder with water for avoid dehydration. Drink 7 to 8 glass water in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can suggest what should be done?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can suggest wh...
You can take Alex lozenges once a day for 3 days Consult if symptom persist we may need to start further medication
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vit d deficiency. What to do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Get a loading dose of vitamin d in injectable form, followed by calcirol sachet once a week dissolved in milk or curd, for at least 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc. Aaj heamoglobin level check krwaya 12.8 mg hai. Saal pehle 4.5mg, phir 6 months baad 13.5mg aur ab 12.8 mg hai. Kya main anaemic hoon? Agar hoon to help please to recover this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal hemoglobin for male is from 13.5 gm/dl to 16.5 gm/dl. Your hemoglobin is slightly low. 1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering with ulcer in mouth from a couple of months what should he do he is also suffering from low weight .

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
if the ulcer is for months then u need the tests bcoz mostly ulcers heal easily. get his fasting blood sugar CHG and ESR ,and ICTC test .to rule out any immune deficiency..also visit a dentist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In recent days I am suffering from stomach pain. I had dinner on some restaurants I have vomiting may know the reason. Advance in thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In recent days I am suffering from stomach pain. I had dinner on some restaurants I have vomiting may know the reason...
It could be due to gastritis 1. Take bland diet, avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one capsule of omez d daily 4. Consult doctor, if no relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and delayed ejaculation please suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and delayed ejaculation please suggest what to do?
Hello. Erectile Dysfunction, as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Take Agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning.Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water.Revert after 15 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from asthma. I HV visited no of institutions but no much improvement please suggest me a doctor and prevention to be taken.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My father suffering from asthma. I HV visited no of institutions but no much improvement please suggest me a doctor a...
Hi Rahul., Asthma symptoms, which include coughing, wheezing, and chest tightness, are common in an asthma attack. Sometimes asthma is called bronchial asthma or reactive airway disease. Asthma can be controlled with proper treatment. Symptoms:- Common asthma symptoms include: 1.Coughing, especially at night 2.Wheezing 3.Shortness of breath 4.Chest tightness, pain, or pressure Medication:- 1.Cof X-5ml with warm water twice a day. 2.Sitopaladi churna-1/4tsp with honey daily 3-4times a day. You have to give dese medication only for 1 week by that your father will be relieve of symptoms
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sexual weakness. Quick discharge! I am an chain smoker..

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
I am suffering from sexual weakness.
Quick discharge! 
I am an chain smoker..
Low stamina for sex is a disease that should be treated properly. All you need is to consult doctor in person to find out the exact cause of low stamina, so that we can give you the treatment. If the cause is not treated, no treatment will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. I am recently observing acidic smell after passing urine at first time in the morning, no burning sensation. No color. While walking some times I am getting burning sensation in lower part of the feet so I got blood tested and found sugar first time earlier it was normal at free and post lunch. I was learning car driving and under went some tension. I thought that may be the reason (stress diabetes)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 70 years old. I am recently observing acidic smell after passing urine at first time in the morning, no burning ...
Sir, it is better if you get a detailed blood test for diabetes, which includes fasting, after food sugar levels, hba1c% and lipid profile and also routine urine examination and inform the results. With those details I can guide appropriately. If diabetes is present whatever type it may be, treatment has to be started. I await your details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from scalp psoriasis. Can you please help in taking good medicine.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am suffering from scalp psoriasis. Can you please help in taking good medicine.
Zin Psora lotion available in Ayurvedic store. Go fr it after doing Rakramokshan by qualified Ayurvedic Physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anybody have answer. He may please reply how to keep erect penis at long time during intercourse.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If anybody have answer. He may please reply how to keep erect penis at long time during intercourse.
By diverting mind in between you can keep for long Or there are some medicines also but not good for daily use
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 27 years old am suffering with acidity problem day to day my weight is increasing rapidly and am becoming very lazy and feeling overweight earlier I was 73 now am 85.feeling very heavy but am a sports player. I stopped doing workouts since 9 months since then am facing problem with acidity and gas problem. Due to this I even stopped eating in nights and eating only pulkas still no change. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am 27 years old am suffering with acidity problem day to day my weight is increasing rapidly and am becoming very laz...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily and one tablet of unienzyme three times daily after food for few days 9.Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 51 years having leg bottom heal pain. When get up painting, after starting walk reduces. Little varicose pain on her right thigh, may be 3 inches. Taking Homiyo treatment for 3 months, no relief. No sugar, blood pressure, but gasping is there. Hight 5.3 ft, normal body, walking normally for post office RD collection. Health is normal, no other treatment.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello your wife may have plantar fasciitis. Stretching is the best treatment for plantar fasciitis. It may help to try to keep weight off your foot until the initial inflammation goes away. You can also apply ice to the sore area for 20 minutes three or four times a day to relieve your symptoms. Do following exercises- in one exercise, you lean forward against a wall with one knee straight and heel on the ground. Your other knee is bent. Your heel cord and foot arch stretch as you lean. Hold for 10 seconds, relax and straighten up. Repeat 20 times for each sore heel. It is important to keep the knee fully extended on the side being stretched. Another exercise, you lean forward onto a countertop, spreading your feet apart with one foot in front of the other. Flex your knees and squat down, keeping your heels on the ground as long as possible. Your heel cords and foot arches will stretch as the heels come up in the stretch. Hold for 10 seconds, relax and straighten up. Repeat 20 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Almond and walnuts both are hot in nature so we use in winter. How we consume in summer?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Almond and walnuts both are hot in nature so we use in winter. How we consume in summer?
Hello. You can eat almonds daily in summer. Soak some alminds in water at night time and eat it next morning after pealing the almonds. Walnuts can also be taken in summers but in limited quantity. Take 3-4 walnuts in a week. Hope it will help you. Have a healthy life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My weight is 84 kg and height is 5'7. My problem is. I feel very fatigued and lethargic after I do exercise. I only do 30 mins walking. Even then I feel fatigued and dull after exercise. I feel normal only if I do not do any exercise. I had got done cardiac stress test, echo cardiogram, and complete blood profile all the results were normal. Should I stop exercising?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 19 years old. My weight is 84 kg and height is 5'7. My problem is. I feel very fatigued and lethargic after I do...
It seems you have started exercise recently. Your body and muscles will take some time to get used to the exercise. Don't be afraid of exercise. It is good for health. Drink lot of water. Take one glass every day. As you do more exercise your body will grow stronger and slimmer. You will also lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any impact on the sex power in males after sterilization. My husband is planning for sterilisation ,hope there will be no decrease in his sex power after that. He is 37 years of age. Please advise.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is there any impact on the sex power in males after sterilization. My husband is planning for sterilisation ,hope the...
Only 2 to 5% of people can be affected marginally, but your husband has hypothyroidism, which may affect if not adequately controlled.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed