Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangita Beriya

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangita Beriya General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sangita Beriya
Dr. Sangita Beriya is an experienced General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can visit her at Gokul Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangita Beriya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gokul Hospital

B-801, Fountain Neights, Lokhandwala Township, Kandivali East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Gokul Hospital

Thakur Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark:-Near Videaocon Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangita Beriya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had one ball instead of having two balls is it problem for me ? And is any other had like this ?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had one ball instead of having two balls is it problem for me ?
And is any other had like this ?
Dear lybrate user. Every male has two testicles inside one testicle sack. The sack hang beneath the penis. Don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a scar and it itches please know what it is there since 5 months and its on inner thigh of both limbs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have a scar and it itches please know what it is there since 5 months and its on inner thigh of both limbs.
Please use Extra-virgin olive oil which works as a great skin moisturizer, facilitates healing and promotes skin renewal as it is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants. It will also soothe your skin and reduce itching. • Simply rub extra-virgin olive oil or a combination of equal parts of olive oil and honey on your rash a few times daily until it heals completely. • Alternatively, you can add a little turmeric powder to some olive oil and apply it two or three times a day for a few days. Packed with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, turmeric soothes rashes and relieves itching. In addition to olive oil, castor oil and coconut oil help heal rashes naturally. A combination of vitamin E oil and cod liver oil is another popular remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 18 months old son. He have brain infections during birth time. Now he has no devlopment. Can you help me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Give proper nutrition with adequate calories, protein, carbohydrates and minerals to allow proper growth. These children are prone to poor growth. Look for any feeding problem like vomiting if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain few month I have check up nearby her doctor but I have no relief I have scanning my stomach but all report are normal please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach pain few month I have check up nearby her doctor but I have no relief I have scanning my stomach but a...
Sudden pain lasting for short duration can be due to intestinal colic. Take plenty of water. Avoid spicy oily and sugary fast food. Eat plenty of fresh vegetables and fruits. Go for morning walks. Take tablet Cyclops and ranitidine to relieve pain. Also see a physician to rule out irritable bowel syndrome.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gas problem from many days. I am taking rantac and eno bt am not getting any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having gas problem from many days. I am taking rantac and eno bt am not getting any solution.
Please Alone medicine won't work Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for few days Take salads and fruits more Take Cap trikatu by Himalaya 2 after lunch for 3 weeks Cap wokride 21 1 on empty stomach Tab zentel 1 1 stat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Premature ejaculation problem . Due to that I can't enjoy for a long duration. Now I always masturbate one time before sex. please prescribe some medicine for this.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have a Premature ejaculation problem . Due to that I can't enjoy for a long duration. Now I always masturbate one t...
1. Masturbate to orgasm an hour or two before intercourse; this can help delay ejaculation during sex. 2. Stop and start method =masturbate alone, but do it with a dry hand, almost to the point of ejaculation, and then stop. Do this three times; the fourth time, ejaculate. After many sessions of practice, you will gain some control. Then begin to increase the stimulation, first using lubrication and your own hand, then ask your wife to masturbate you, then try vaginal penetration. Consistent practice will lead to results. 3. Avoid penetration for the first 15 minutes of lovemaking. Focus on other sexual play to take the pressure off. 4 squeeze method=have sex until you feel close to ejaculation. At that point, gently squeeze the end of the penis for several seconds. Stop having sex for 30 seconds, and then start again. Repeat this pattern until you want to ejaculate. 5. Do kegel. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give best result.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two small tissue in the anal canal one inch inner. At the time of passing stool it is very painful and bleeding. Please give me a remedy.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
As per your history, it seem like piles problem. I would suggest you to- avoid constipation as it increases this problem. Take isabgol husk in warm milk in night. Get your stool routine and stool for occult bl test done. Take 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Drink plenty of liquids orally. If no relief, consult as you may require medication for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want advise with regard to nervous weakness. Whenever I travel I feel pain in the neck and when I take rest I am ok. Is it advisable to take metneurobion regularly. Is this related to b12 deficiency or not.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, as you are saying that you are having neck pain only due to travel so it seems that it is due to exertion and postural and not related to B12 def. Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports And for B12 vitamin supplement according to me best option is Nutrilite product consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years student and I am suffering from severe headache while playing! What should I hv to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years student and I am suffering from severe headache while playing! What should I hv to do?
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief if headache is unbearable. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok or consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since past 2 years I've having an problem of piles. Whenever I do motion I feel very much pain that I can't express. I've consulted an nearest doctor, he gave some tablets. After having that tablets also the pain is same as before. Nothing improvement is seen. Please help what should I do or whom should I consult. I'm having serve pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Do sitz bath twice daily. 9. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. Take tab pilex 2-2-2 for about a month and inform.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain since last 4 months, though I have consulted several doctors nothing came. Please suggest what should I do.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Get a laryngoscopy done plus get treated for allergy infection and acidity at same time ! u wil have a new life !
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from phimosis from last one year my upper tissue of my penis is bending down the upper tissue became very tight. Tell me some medicines or something by which I can resolve it out.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am suffering from phimosis from last one year my upper tissue of my penis is bending down the upper tissue became v...
Best is cicumcision but washing ,slowing withdrawing and applying repeatedly cream will help. Contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My husband is 29 years of age. N he got blood test recently. N knew as diabetic. Can you please suggest d diet n care to b taken as he is working in a software field.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Hi. My husband is 29 years of age. N he got blood test recently. N knew as diabetic. Can you please suggest d diet n ...
You should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder in the morning. Complex carbohydrates and fibre should be included. Diet in high in protein for health of diabetes. Junk food should be avoided. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. Loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure, cholesterol too. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood in my stool. This starts since a week ago. And i'm seeing the blood along with my stool everyday. I don't feel any constipation, no nothing, I am feeling very normal. What could it be? Could it be severe?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Yes it can be something serious.But before doing anything I will suggest to to start taking below given homoeopathic medicine for 15 days and then take a decision. NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night CARBOVEG 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ECG and Heart scan everything came normal in reports but even though my heart beat is fast please guide me in this matter.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ECG and Heart scan everything came normal in reports but even thoug...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30, thrice a day, cratagus pentarkan 2~2 tablets, twice a day. Revert after 7 days. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It's probably has been fixed. But now I've got a lot of itching in and around the anus, more in the perineal raphe area. It's also red. It becomes difficult to bend sometimes. What is it? Can you please suggest some home remedies or precautions. I don't wanna undergo anymore surgeries. I had pilonidal sinus surgery in May this year.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It...
As you have mentioned that you got surgery for pilonidal sinus this shows that you have more hair then normal. I simply suggest you to keep cleanliness of area by washing with soap and water and apply some moisturiser or home remedies coconut oil. Another suggestion is to keep your stool soft by taking three full meals which has lot of veg. Fruits and plenty of water and if needed add stool softener to it. i hope you will improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/ Ma'am, My problem started when I was a kid, one fine day all of a sudden I was not able to initiate urine. I told my mom and she took me to some Army MI room and there these doc applied some lotion in my lower abdomen. Although it didn't helped me but I kept silent because of embarrassment. Eventually I found that if I relax my self and concentrate I can start my urine or else I have to sit down and poop in order to empty my bladder. Also I noticed that when want to pee it feels like something is blocking my hole and my dick starts to erect a bit not much 15% because I can see the nerves and dick head swelling. I have noticed that sometimes I don't feel such problems like when I am less anxious or no gas problem. Problem is worst when I have gas problem. Example: when I work out or any physical activity and then I go to pee its normal like no problem but when I am travelling or in public toilet or if someone its waiting in the line then I have a hard time to start urination and I kinda start feeling bloated. Just an FYI when I fart while peeing it somehow relaxes some muscle which actually helps me to push my pee. Because of this problem I always avoid public places to pee. I always get anxious. Its really difficult while travelling in bus. Please help or suggest me what might be the cause of this? Masturbation which I am in a verge to quitting, paruresis, prostatitis or enlarged prostate gland? Kindly advise how to treat this.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
Hello Sir/ Ma'am,
My problem started when I was a kid, one fine day all of a sudden I was not able to initiate urine....
Your problem can be solved with proper treatment however this a very rare type of deformity I will explain you the treatment procedure. Consult me privately. Read this on masturbation addiction. Masturbation addiction is, simply put, the compulsive need to masturbate. The need becomes so overwhelming that the addict does not have the power to keep from masturbating. This overpowering desire is at the base of most forms of sexual addiction. The need to view pornography is usually a precursor to masturbation. Involving with prostitutes and illicit sexual activity is the next stage to it. It should be stopped as it has done lots of damage to you mentally/physically. It ruins once sexual health and even further lead them to impotency. Opt for my ayurvedic medicines (with counselling given on phone) that will help you stop this addiction. Proper medication will be given to control the urge of sexual desires and to recover the loss/damage given to the body Including penis curve and also penis enlargement. Conslt me privatly for further guidance. Do not worry Tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a fungal infection in my mouth since 2 months, what can I do in home to reslove this.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Oral thrush is a fungal infection which occurs due to dry mouth, uncontrolled diabetes, weak immune system or patient on corticosteroids. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need candid ointment until then. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical. Strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my family everyone gets sick of fever , common cold and cough one by one including me. It all started with my younger brother got infected with fever and common cold and then everyone got the same. What's the reason for this ?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
In my family everyone gets sick of fever , common cold and cough one by one including me. It all started with my youn...
Dear , This occurs due to viral infection means infection cause by virus which spread one person to another such as flu . In case of fever * Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *Do not take any antibiotic without consulting Physician. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest. To get rid from cough & cold follow these tips : Take 1/2 piece of ginger , crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day . • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar . • Avoid cold water , ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed