Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sandhya Chokshi

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sandhya Chokshi General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sandhya Chokshi
Dr. Sandhya Chokshi is one of the best General Physicians in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sandhya Chokshi personally at Dr Chokshi General Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandhya Chokshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Chokshi General Hospital

# 177, ShreePunjab Society, Maha Kali Caves Road, Andheri East. Landmark: Near Dholakia Apartments, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandhya Chokshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 yrs old. How I can get rid of night fall this continues from last five years either twice in a week or in month But from last one year it is controlled to some how but continues once in a week or in a month it has increased my back pain and I can not stand for hours or can't do any heavy work or weight Tell me the treatment now pls.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 23 yrs old. How I can get rid of night fall this continues from last five years either twice in a week or in mon...
Night fall occasionally is natural on at you age lead healthy life style and have balanced food go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise avoid alcohol.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, Why do I get tiny cuts on the tip of my foreskin and it turns red after I masturbate? If I try to wash my skin after that, I get the burning sensation also. I am facing this problem from last 8 months. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi,
Why do I get tiny cuts on the tip of my foreskin and it turns red after I masturbate?
If I try to wash my skin af...
Dear Lybrate user. Your foreskin is very dry. That is the reason you get those rashes. Please use some oil on the penis for keeping it moist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from scalp psoriasis but now it is slightly invisible. will it come in future?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I suffered from scalp psoriasis but now it is slightly invisible. will it come in future?
Hey lybrate-user, yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification. You can contact clinic for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from acute acidity whenever I consume something oily like paratha, samosa or even roti. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I suffer from acute acidity whenever I consume something oily like paratha, samosa or even roti. Please advise.
Please avoid fried/oily food stuffs. Also take a balance diet always. Keep bowels clear. Do morning walk daily also take nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks and get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and walk. My hba1c is 6.7 and my ige result is 51. I am diagnosed with nickel allergy in food. What could be the reasons?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My sgpt (77), sgot (48) and cholesterol (234) becomes high inspite of all food precautions if I stop exercise and wal...
Allergy is not related to diabetes or cholesterol, Cholesterol depends on diet and Exercise.(BOTH) also you need to check your LDL & HDL levels. To see if you need lipid lowering medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel weakness from last 2 - 3 months. And feel heavy in my left most part of the chest. I already had a checkup with cariologist. They said I have no problem with heart, my heart is working fine. I have no bp problem, also I dont have diabetes, my age is 49. N my name is ajay agrawal. Please help me with this. Because of this I cant concentrate on my business. I am very tensed because of this.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I feel weakness from last 2 - 3 months. And feel heavy in my left most part of the chest. I already had a checkup wit...
See, so far cardiologist confirmed you that your heart is ok, rest I can say all depends on your food habits and digestive system. So try to take light food, drink maximum water just after wake up in the morning and at the bed time, if possible intake fresh alovera juice for 6 month in empty stomach in the morning and use liv 52 for the same and do not think more about that what happen inside, forget nothing happen, ok? concentrate your own business and enjoy normal life as you enjoyed before.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Filcal-D is allopathy medicine or homeopathy medicine. Which is correct? Different doctors says different answers. Please give correct answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Filcal-D is allopathy medicine or homeopathy medicine. Which is correct? Different doctors says different answers. Pl...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The said medication is having calcium, vitamin D3, These are normal supplements. There is nothing of homeopathy in it. It is just a calcium + Vitamin supplement. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lot of pain on my face just near to left ear. Pain is mainly felt when I chew something or take a yawn during sleep. The pain is disturbing me a lot. When I try to stretch my face it pains do much. Please guide what can be done.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am having a lot of pain on my face just near to left ear. Pain is mainly felt when I chew something or take a yawn ...
This could be due to styloid process enlargement, what you are feeling is nerve pain, get opg for styloid process, than revert back as the treatment of this disease depends upon the length of the process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I male 39 years, having slight albumin the urine test foe last one month, having 2-3 pus cells My urine has some foam, Should I worry Manoj.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I male 39 years, having slight albumin the urine test foe last one month, having 2-3 pus cells
My urine has some foam...
Don't worry Have plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water Tab chndraprabha Vati 2..2... 2 for 15 days Re Consult if needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Prostate - 5 Ways To Maintain It!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Agra
Healthy Prostate - 5 Ways To Maintain It!

The prostate gland, an essential part of the male reproductive system grows throughout your life. As you grow older, it becomes imperative to keep this organ healthy.

Here's what you can do to maintain a healthy prostate:

1. Workout to stay fit - Exercising regularly and maintaining an optimum weight can help to keep your prostate gland at an optimal health. Several types of research have revealed the beneficial aspects of exercising. It's said that physically active men are less likely to suffer from enlarged prostate if they performed a physical activity of low to moderate intensity. Likewise, physically active men who ran for 90 to 108 minutes are 20% less likely to develop erectile dysfunction.

2. Eat fruits and vegetables - Including fruits and vegetables in your diet can help to maintain a healthy prostate. Guava, papaya, tomato and watermelon are some of the options that spell good for your prostate. Vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and Brussels sprouts should also be included to boost the health of the gland. Ideally, you should have about 5 servings of fruits and vegetables daily.

3. Have more soy products - Eating more soy products like tofu, soy flour, soy nuts can help to keep cancer of the prostate at bay. A study published in the British Journal of Urology International revealed that men who had soy products saw a 40% decrease in their risk of developing an enlarged prostate.

4. Have selenium-rich foods - Having foods rich in selenium (a powerful trace mineral) like tuna, eggs, cashews, onions, garlic, etc can reduce your risk of developing prostate cancer.

5. Say yes to healthy fats and no to trans and saturated fats - Choosing healthy fats like avocados, nuts, and olive oil can aid in boosting prostate health. At the same time, limiting saturated fats and trans fat intake are vital for keeping the prostate gland healthy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.

1790 people found this helpful

4-5 days back I suffered from mild facial paralysis attack on right side. My left cheek was slightly swelled, left lips went slightly up and tongue was also slightly tilted. It's slowly getting normal. Very eager to know the causes of facial paralysis. My BP is generally normal.

DNB(Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
most common cause of such transient weakness is transient ischemic attack, part of brain didn't receive enough blood for a while
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very small penis its size is 4 inches and I want to make it large and stronger I want to make it 9 inches please suggest me any medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have very small penis its size is 4 inches and I want to make it large and stronger I want to make it 9 inches plea...
Homoeopathic medicine CYDONIA Q ( BAKSON) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 3-6 months till favourable results
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why happen night flow? Is it a deases? I hv habit of masturbating since 10 years so im suffering from PE. I discharged within 10 seconds.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Why happen night flow? Is it a deases? I hv habit of masturbating since 10 years so im suffering from PE. I discharge...
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning . Take Nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is itching from one week. Can you suggest any medicine. please do needful.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis is itching from one week. Can you suggest any medicine. please do needful.
You should clean it up properly. May apply domestic oil. If it not stops then see to dermatologist. For betterment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often suffer from headache. Like 3 times a week without any cause. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I often suffer from headache. Like 3 times a week without any cause. What should I do?
take tab. paracetamol for headache. take plenty of water .avoid stress,oily food, there are many causes for headache.to find out causes do few tests cbc,lipid profile, blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Migraine - 5 Best Ayurvedic Ways To Treat It!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yoga - NDDY
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Migraine - 5 Best Ayurvedic Ways To Treat It!

Migraine is a severe headache affecting 1 or more in 10 people, and is basically caused by excessive stimulation of blood vessels. Indigestion, anger, stress, intake of salty and spicy food, excessive exposure to sunlight, skipping meals, tension headaches and alcohol are some common causes of this intolerable headache. Ayurveda has numerous effective remedies for migraine. Here are a few solutions to help you fight this problem.

  1. Shirolepa and shiro dhara are popularly used ayurveda treatments on all types of migraine patients. Shirolepa is the application of effective herbal pastes containing camphor, sandalwood, jatamansi and many more on the affected area. Shiro dhara is the process of pouring stream of thin to thick liquids over the scalp for a specified amount of time. These remedies are very commonly used and are known for their successful healing properties.
  2. Ayurveda presents to you a number of ancient herbs that guarantee you 100 percent relief from migraine. These may include bala, kumari, mallika, amalaki, sariva, yastimadhu, hareetaki and many more. These, when blended and mixed in appropriate quantities, give amazing results.
  3. Apart from these ayurveda treatments, a number of ayurveda medicines are also available. Godnati bhasma, Chandrakala rasa, Kamadugha rasa (mouktika yukta), Bhoonimbadi khada , Shirashooladi vajra rasa, Pathyadi khada are used in the treatment of various types of migraines.
  4. If due to some reason you are unable to access these ayurveda treatments and want immediate relief from the severe headaches, then don’t worry. There are a number of ayurveda home remedies that give you excellent results in a very short period of time. You can use an ice pack and rub it on your temples to reduce pain. Tinospora cordifolia, commonly known as giloy, can be taken with raw honey for instant relief.
  5. You can drop a few drops of paste of saffron and ghee into each of your nostrils and inhale deeply. This can give you amazing results and can reduce your intolerable pain. Applying sandalwood on forehead or a paste of black pepper, rice with bringaraaja juice on your forehead will do wonders to your migraine pain.

Thus, try to avoid things that trigger your pain including alcohol, caffeine, onions, beans, nuts, hunger, stress, pressure and many others, and follow these remedies to help you get rid of your headache that gets worse with time. Try not to skip meals and keep your body hydrated as much as you can. It is advisable to take the medicines and treatments under the guidance of an Ayurveda physician.

I am a 40 year old female. I have problems of severe headache and lack of stamina to do work. Also got spondylitis. Please help and tell what sort of physical activity I should do.

MEM , Diploma in geriatric, MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
I am a 40 year old female. I have problems of severe headache and lack of stamina to do work. Also got spondylitis. P...
Take meals regularly improve your posture have balanced diet do physiotherapy for spondylitis take calcium eat a lot of curd check your bp and yearly health checkup.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is in 50s. He is alcoholic. Currently he is saying he is having weight loss, leg pain and shoulder pain. He is also having sometimes blood in stools. He is carrying out his daily routine. Please advice asap.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
My father is in 50s. He is alcoholic. Currently he is saying he is having weight loss, leg pain and shoulder pain. He...
His condition is serious especially the blood int eh stool. Ideally, the decision to want to quit must come from the addict himself. In this case, there is a danger to his life if he continues, and therefore the decision must be made by responsible others. If this is difficult for you, do get the counsel and help of an elderly relative whom he respects and let him do the convincing. If he does not cooperate, then take the decision and call in the rehabilitation center to just take him away. He may be what people refer to as an addict on ‘skid row’ i.e. Only death can stop him – 20% of alcoholics are on skid row, world over. Knowing that someone else responsible has to make that decision for him and will do him the favor of a life-saving course of action, do so without any hesitation. Do not feel any guilt about doing this because you will surely save his life, and perhaps his health. If he wants to and is willing, he can get out of the addiction to alcohol with support. If he thinks he can do it from home, that I agree, may be very difficult. He has developed dependence and tolerance, two factors that work together, to increase our need for the substance and to need more of it for the same pleasure, over time. These effects condition us psychologically and physically, that giving up appears to be a very difficult task. That is why detoxification is recommended for chronic cases to eliminate the physical craving, at least, to start the process of relatively easier recovery. First, it is important to identify why one drinks: it usually has something to do with suppressing some deep-rooted pain. Then you can admit him for detoxification. Get thorough knowledge about the habit, about alcohol, and its mechanisms. Let him attend AA meetings, and since his case is very serious, admit him into a rehabilitation center for at least 6 months. The desire to want to quit is perhaps the most important condition. Giving up the habit is not easily done by oneself: he will need the support and help of a good group and therapist. By the way, he may have many relapses but he should never give up. His perseverance is the key. And the help of your family is absolutely essential to a good resolution. He needs to develop new habits and find new ways of gratification etc. All in all, he needs to be able to abstain from alcohol for at least three years to know that he is relatively safe from alcoholism. There is another drive called the Script Drive, which needs elaborate explanations. After the rehabilitation, if he still finds the urge too strong, then he can be prescribed disulfiram that will cause from mild to severe reaction and sometimes even hospitalization if he even consumes a tiny amount. Compliance to the prescription is the key for this success.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from tremor. Since my childhood ,during stage presentation and when I try to count money. My hands shivers. .now. I am 21 years old. I went to doctors. They said everything is normal. No need any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have been suffering from tremor. Since my childhood ,during stage presentation and when I try to count money. My ha...
This is a sign of nervousness if you can't manage it on your own then take the help of a psychotherapist to help you out of this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed