Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandeep

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sandeep General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sandeep
Dr. Sandeep is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Mangala Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeep and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mangala Hospital

Military Road, Andheri East, Landmark: Near Custom Colony, Baman Daya Pada, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Still I did not have sex with my wife, we got married before four years, but my wife got last periods by feb25 and by 15 th day from periods, we did not have sex but we foreplayed and entered my sperm on the vaginal opening, and now she is pregnant, we conformed with doctor, and whether there is any problem in birthing or any other problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There will not be problem in birthing because you did not had sex with her till now. You should start having it now. During childbirth, hormonal changes increases the elasticity of the vagina which helps in the natural birth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my left hand side of scrotum, I got one small lump. What is it? Now it is not paining, identified while touching. It is seems like small rectangular shape.

MBBS
General Physician,
it could be a lipoma of scrotum it is a collection of fatty body encapsulated orbit could be epidedimo orchitis. of sperms! cord.which is painful. so consult a dermatologist.

I am married and I do blow job to my husband, and consume his sperm does this affects my health. Even my husband licks and play with my pussy (vagina, does this affects his health. please give us advice that what we are doing is good to our health?Please help sir .

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user no problems with oral sex as long as you both enjoy. This does not affect health generally. But for some urinary infection can come. Urine infected with oral bacteria. These are easily curable. Otherwise no issues. In fact many couples find these more interesting and do these as foreplay and do regular sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I spent some time in swimming pool yesterday accidentally, that water enters into my mouth and nose, now I feel slight difficult in respiration. Share some home made remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Steam inhalation with vicks twice a day for 3 days Take lukewarm water three times a day Take Ginger juice and honey Twice a day for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering headache everyday and my eye give pain, where shall I do and which medicine shall i take?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering headache everyday and my eye give pain, where shall I do and which medicine shall i take?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am losing my weight. I can not eat the food properly. My legs are very weak and my half head is paining daily. please advice me.

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am losing my weight. I can not eat the food properly. My legs are very weak and my half head is paining ...
Hello dear. First of all take food properly. You didn't take food enough, that's y your body became devastated & you loose weight & feel weakness. Take planty of water. Take good & healthy food like milk, eggs, jeggry, fruits, grren leafy vegetables, peanuts. Take syp. Dexorange 1 table spoon three times day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sir m bahut jyada problem create hoti rehti h aur mera pet bhi bahut jyada dard karta rehta h.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Mere sir m bahut jyada problem create hoti rehti h aur mera pet bhi bahut jyada dard karta rehta h.
Apke sir me kis prakar ki problem hothi hai bataiye kya aap puri neend lete ho der rath jagte ho agar aaisa hai to aapka pitta bada hai take tab domcet 1-1-1 tab nimsaid-p 1-0-1 for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year male. I have blackheads problems near nose and also on my private parts from a long time itch problem and the skin colour also change around private part.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 year male. I have blackheads problems near nose and also on my private parts from a long time itch problem an...
You can take berberis aq. 30/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Circulation - 5 Herbs That Can Improve It!

MBBS, Ph.D. Alternative medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patiala
Blood Circulation - 5 Herbs That Can Improve It!

For our bodies and psyches to work ideally, all parts of our systems require a sufficient supply of blood. At the point when blood is flowing as it needs to, our cells get the fuel that they need to carry out their functions. However, when the blood supply gets off course or the circulation is compromised, a great deal can go wrong.

Poor circulation happens when blood cannot satisfactorily move through veins, vessels and supply routes. It is frequently brought about by plaque development, which obstructs the flow of the blood through its assigned channels. It might likewise be a consequence of a stationary way of life, or poor cardiovascular capacity. One regular indication of below average course is frosty cool hands and feet. However, here are some of the herbs that can help improve the blood circulation:

  1. Gingko biloba: Most renowned for its impact of upgrading memory and intellectual execution, gingko biloba finishes this errand by enhancing flow all through the brain. The cancer-prevention agent mixes found in gingko biloba additionally increase blood circulation to all parts of the body. It may enhance sexual dysfunction caused by poor flow to the privates. These staggering tree leaves additionally boost energy levels, and are particularly noted for enhancing circulation through the eyes, avoiding eye problems, including those which may lead to visual impairment.
  2. Cayenne pepper: The warming impression that cayenne pepper makes in your body is an indication that it is giving a push to your flow. This notable flavor, which initially hails from India, enhances flow, as well as splits up the plaque improving the supply route dividers. It tries to detoxify the blood, and in addition, reinforce cardiovascular muscles. Also, cayenne helps in assimilation, supplement retention, modifying red platelets and has been seen to dial down the heart palpitations, apart from offering common alleviation from pain and aggravation.
  3. Hawthorn: Hawthorn is a bush identified with rosebush, which develops wild in woody ranges around the world. Concentrates are got from the leaves, flowers and berries of the hawthorn shrub. The oligomeric procyanidins found in hawthorn may enhance general flow by relaxing veins, and guarding them from harm. This, as a result, can bring down pulse, enhance cardiovascular capacity and keep heart diseases at bay. Hawthorn has additionally been found very useful for individuals who have encountered and are recovering from heart attacks. These advantages incorporate decreasing anxiety and facilitating neck pain.
  4. Ginger root: While ginger is best known for helping in processing, it likewise has the quality of regulating the blood flow. Like different herbs and flavors that support course, it transports supplements all through the body productively. Ginger may bring down LDL "bad" cholesterol. Along these lines, it lessens the danger of heart illness. For women encountering their menstrual cycle, ginger can be exceptionally beneficial, as it has blood-stimulating properties that can decrease stomach cramping.
  5. Pine bark extract: Pine bark extract is taken from the internal bark of a pine tree species. It contains active compounds that can help to both reinforce veins and improve the immune system. This can bring down circulatory strain, and guarantee that all phones get a sufficient supply of oxygen. This concentrate may also help in diminishing edema (irritation brought about by liquid development in tissues) of the legs. Pine bark fundamental oil can be profoundly helpful for this reason. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.
2375 people found this helpful

I get headache in every month even I take medicine and I become healthy but after some time I once again feel headache. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I get headache in every month even I take medicine and I become healthy but after some time I once again feel headach...
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, sinusitis, tensions, cold , vision problem, and high BP. Get ur vision checked and blood pressure checked too. If nasal congestion, take steam inhalation twice daily. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Avoid stress and anxiety. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a healthy male 63 years old. I have diabetese but I am working in a construction company having active duty 6 days a week. I have strong desire for having conjugal activities but face difficulties in attaining erection and worst more maintaining more than 2 minutes, please let me know how to overcome this,

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
As you have a busy schedule, need to get a glycosylated hemoglobin done first to see whether your blood sugar levels were maintained for the past 3 months, then consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles problem, when I go to bathroom some blood will be fell down like droops. Kindly to give some suggestions for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello sir, take following treatment for 3 days and reply me back: Sulphur 200 -4 pills in the morning, Ratanhia 200- 4 pills/ 3 times per day. Do you have constipation?
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got ulcer like bud on her finger. Doctor told it should be cut. But already it was happened once to leg. It was removed n doctor told it appears again but at another part. May I know fr which specialist she should consult.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
My friend got ulcer like bud on her finger. Doctor told it should be cut. But already it was happened once to leg. It...
Hello From your description it looks like she is suffering from a viral infection (warts). She needs to consult a dermatologist for the same. Treatment options include Electrocautery, Radiofrequency, application of certain acids depending on the size and site of the lesions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some itching sensation in lower legs. More on night time. I scratched it with nail it became infected now and skin damaged more. Please suggest medicine for that.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have some itching sensation in lower legs. More on night time. I scratched it with nail it became infected now and ...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching ..neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to Ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases... It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, I am 25 years old one week ago I played volleyball then my ankle twisted so I have much more swelling that is not less so what I do pls.

PG Diploma In Manualtherapy, Diploma in MFR, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), M.D (A.M), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Respected sir, I am 25 years old one week ago I played volleyball then my ankle twisted so I have much more swelling ...
1. Apply elastic crepe bandage to ankle joint 2. Keep lime in elevated position 3. Ice therapy for 30 mins 4. You can use any ointment 5. Rest for 3 days 6. X ray of ankle joint if not subside with above treatment take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends sugar level 178/242 n bp 80/145. He feels non erection of penis n no strength, no strong willingness, no satisfaction. His age is 61. please prescribe medicine both for strong erection n strength in body n mentality.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My friends sugar level 178/242 n bp 80/145. He feels non erection of penis n no strength, no strong willingness, no s...
Please Continue your current medicine for diabetes, hypertension Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Ashwagandharistha 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having major acidity issues. Which also makes my stomach bloated and there is always a burning sensation inside. Please help.

DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am having major acidity issues. Which also makes my stomach bloated and there is always a burning sensation inside....
Correct your life style first. Have fixed routine for everything you do. Take regular PPI before meals for 14 days. Take cats nap after lunch n brisk walk after dinner. Avoid spicy food. Bakery items n tea coffey mixed with milk. If not relieved in 2 weeks get upper g.i. Endoscopy done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28 years old and develop fever again and again. Every time it is due to some or the other infection. We have actually shifted to other city different atmosphere & temperature. Her medical tests are: Platelet count-281000, RDW-CV-14.1, Neutrophil count-79 (4708), Lymphocyte count-9 (536), Monocyte count-11 (656), Malaria parasite not found, SGPT (Enzymatic)-44, Pus cells in urine-6-8/hpf, Other findings- Sq epithelial cells 8-10/hpf.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is 28 years old and develop fever again and again. Every time it is due to some or the other infection. We ha...
dear blood reports are absolutely normal....it is actually urine infection ....and u have not taken any antibiotic for that...get urine culture done first...give tablet martifur 100 mg twice daily for 5 days.....and tablet dolo 650 mg daily for fever
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am felling suffocated and I have headache and I vomit again and again what I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am felling suffocated and I have headache and I vomit again and again what I do.
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed