Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Sambit Patnaik - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sambit Patnaik

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

General Physician, Mumbai

12 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Sambit Patnaik MBBS, MS - General Surgery General Physician, Mumbai
12 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sambit Patnaik
Dr. Sambit Patnaik is an experienced General Physician in Nariman Point, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 18 years. He is a MS - General Surgery. You can consult Dr. Sambit Patnaik at ClinTech Medical & Aesthetic Centre in Nariman Point, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sambit Patnaik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sriram Chandra Bhanj Medical College, Cuttack - 2004
MS - General Surgery - Mumbai University - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Best Colorectal surgeon of Maharahshtra by Worldwide Achievers
PIMA
Professional Memberships
Association of Surgeons of India
Association of colon and rectal surgeons of india
Indian Medical Association
...more
Association of Minimal Access Surgeons of India
Association of Medical Consultants
American College of Sports Medicine
Society of American Gastrointestinal Endoscopic Surgeons SAGES
European Society of Coloproctology ESCP

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lady Ratan Tata Medical & Resaerch Centre,9Th Floor, Maharishi Karve Road, Nariman PointMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have big headache always and if attack sudenlly then what should I do Please give me suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have big headache always and if attack sudenlly then what should I do Please give me suggestion?
Take care of your diet and daily routine you need to follow a regular healthy routine with lots of good hobbies and exercises also you must have enough sleep of 7 to 8 hrs every night

My wife is suffering from drug allergy. History: we are married for 24 years. Within one year of marriage a child was born. At that time she was all right. Later within a year, she showed first signs of drug allergy when was given some antibiotics during fever. Initially, she had itching and rashes followed by sudden collapse and fainting. She showed no signs of epileptic conditions, but remained unconscious for one to two hours. It took days to recover. Her main problem seemed to be heaviness of head. She was shown to an allergy specialist who advised allergy test. The test report showed that the had violent drug allergy in most of the life saving drugs. Initially she used to respond to cetzine and pednisolone. Now even cetzine reccts. Pednisolone has not been tried recently on her. For nearly 22 years the patient is surviving literally without medicine. As an alternate medicine we tried homoeopathy and ayurveda. These drugs though not instantly violent as the allopathy drugs, but gradually reacted. She felt exasperated in her sleep, her wind pipe was chocked. Now even for miner ailments we do not know what to do. Under the circumstances, I request you to advice remedy and if any new treatment /drug for such patients are available anywhere in india. She did not have any such problem before marriage. Her doctor says there is no treatment for such disease in the world. Please advice.

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
Your diseases can be cured by holistic approach medicine system like as homeopathy you want to an experienced doctor. If you want to consult that can give give contact no.

Hi I'm not married and always worried for about penis. My penis is not working. My family says to me why you not do your marriage I can't tell them. Please help me. Thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm not married and always worried for about penis. My penis is not working. My family says to me why you not do y...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.

Hello sir, i am 36 yrs old. Recently my penis foreskin is so tight that, when erected it can't be pull it back. If I did forcibly the skin will be teared. So what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, i am 36 yrs old. Recently my penis foreskin is so tight that, when erected it can't be pull it back. If I ...
The medical term for when you can't retract your foreskin over the head of your penis? isn't the easiest thing to talk about. And it can have an extremely negative effect on both your life and, perhaps most importantly, your sex life. Most boys will have retractable foreskins by the age of 10 and 95% by the time they reach the age of 17" phimosis can cause swelling, redness and tenderness and thus make sex very painful" says bhatt. And it is, after all, difficult to enjoy sex when your bloodcurdling shrieks of pain drown out your partner's moans. What's more, it's possible that during sex you may cause paraphimosis. This is where the foreskin retracts and will not return to its original position. It's a medical emergency and is also, let's face it, no fun at all. The treatment treatment depends on the cause" if the problem is physiological (ie. You're born with it)? then personal hygiene and topical steroids can help" says bhatt. Betamethasone cream 0.05% should your first move, though, should be to try and stretch your foreskin yourself. Use lube or do it in the bath when your penis is flaccid. No luck? go to your doc and try topical steroids. More minor surgical procedures such as dorsal slits are also an option. Circumcision should be your last resort. For more treatment consult privately.

I am a 19 year old male. I am non alcoholic. For the last 3 months my sgpt has been in the range of 70-100. I have done lft, usg of upper abdomen but everything except sgpt is normal. I took udimarin forte 300 mg for 2 months but of no use. I am vaccinated for hepatitis b. I am very much concerned about this. What should I do now? Kindly answer please.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 19 year old male. I am non alcoholic. For the last 3 months my sgpt has been in the range of 70-100. I have do...
Stop sugary drinks. Fried food and bakery products. Biscuits. And milk sweets. Repeat test after 20 days.

Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I am fond of non veg Kindly help for best diet for acidity and Instant natural remedy to get relief from acidity. Is cold milk with any syrup good for acidity If I have to take any medicine can I take with cold milk. Kindly reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.

I am feeling to urinate frequently and after doing that still i am not satisfied.Many tims i feel a lot of pain in urinating. Always there is a pain. Also i am feelin pain in left side of stomach in reguler interval.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Madam, Your complaints are suggesting of Chronic Urinary Tract Infection. You need to take immediate action. You may start Syr Uriliser / Alkasol - 2 TSp (10ml) mixed with half glass of water 3 times a day after taking food. This shall reduce your pain but no cure. You consult a good senior physician of your locality, get your urine tested for Routine and Culture with Drug sensitivity to have the right choice of antibiotic. Your physician shall say if any other investigation is required. Please don't neglect it. Untreated, incompletely treated or neglected UTI is not a good accompaniment in life. We have lot many other unavoidable problems to carry on, why the avoidable one?

I am having 1 pimple like thing on my penis and 3 on the testis bag both side . What should I do .

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am having 1 pimple like thing on my penis and 3 on the testis bag both side . What should I do .
Could be due to scabies or chronic skin infection or itching. Just apply coconut oil with a little camphor in it, or take proper consultaion and treatment.

I am 20 years old. And I often have headache.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. And I often have headache.
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

I am a 21yr old girl and a medico. Have -1.5D myopia which is constant from many years. From few months having bad recurrent headaches (temporal, parietal, frontal sometimes). Cannot find any significant reason. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 21yr old girl and a medico. Have -1.5D myopia which is constant from many years. From few months having bad re...
It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult neurologist

A week back I had gone to barber shop where I got 2 big cuts where the barber put alum in it ,after a week I am getting vomiting at nights and was diagnosed with gerd in 2013, was this a risk for infection and what to be done further.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
A week back I had gone to barber shop where I got 2 big cuts where the barber put alum in it ,after a week I am getti...
No it's not related at all. Gerd is a chronic disease. Stop smoking alcohol tea n coffee. Avoid heavy meals. Start a brisk walk. You may need ppi for 4 wks. Dietary precautions are equally imp as medications.

What is the symptoms of dengue?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of dengue?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

What is the best solution when we affected by sun stroke in the middle of the day?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, if you met it then till you consult Dr. Follow udumbar jal pan, pomogranate n dates juice will make you work.

I am diabetic since last 6 years and on allopathy treatment. Can I switch to homopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gradually if levels are under control than start with homeopathic medicines and gradually reduce the allopathic medicines under supervision of a professional doctor. Taking care of your sugar levels

Im feeling illness. I'm having diet also properly. Weakness is there from 2 years. I'm feeling like my hands are falling down. What is the reason for that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Im feeling illness. I'm having diet also properly. Weakness is there from 2 years. I'm feeling like my hands are fall...
Please do your blood pressure and hb% check. If you are a computer savvy - limit the time of being online. Go for a walk/visit your friends home take milk daily one glass and a glass of mixed fruit juice daily. Continue treatment.

I am. Suffering from head ache when I wake up from bed. Can you say the reason behind it?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am. Suffering from head ache when I wake up from bed. Can you say the reason behind it?
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.

My husband is suffering from psoriasis for last 20 years. Somebody told him to avoid sour food items like ginger, lemon, curds. Is it helpful?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband is suffering from psoriasis for last 20 years. Somebody told him to avoid sour food items like ginger, lem...
Few tips-- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

I am 25 years Male. my ankle is paining more in morning when I wake up. I have this in my both ankle. What should I do so that I can get relief from this.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years Male.  my ankle is paining more in morning when I wake up. I have this in my both ankle.
What should I ...
Achilles tendonitis or heel pain or plantar fasciitis is a very common condition. During night our feet are in a downward position which causes their stiffness. When we try to straighten them in the morning, they are stretched and hence the pain. You can start by doing feet stretching exercises in the morning before getting down from the bed and do ice packs.

I am suffering from premature ejaculation before intercourses I cum out. Please suggest any Ayurvedic or allopathic medicine. Only one 45 seconds it's take to cum after intercourse.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from premature ejaculation before intercourses I cum out. Please suggest any Ayurvedic or allopathic m...
Premature ejaculation is common problem and has multiple reasons starting from anxiety, sensitive penis, masterbation in a fashion to ejaculate early, lifestyle etc. With ayurveda pe can be cured however before starting or suggesting any medicine it is very important to understand root cause of problem. Once root cause is found along with medicnes and lifestyle change problem can be cured. So do not worry discuss it in details. I am sure once root cause is found and treatment starts you will feel the change in 10 days.

I am 50 years old, and patient of varicose veins and suffering from hands and leg veins. What is the reason ?

BHMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello , in healthy veins, the valves within veins stop the blood from remaining stagnant or flowing back, valves open and close so that the blood can only flow in one direction. If the valves are damaged or weakened, they may allow the blood to flow back and accumulate in the vein, making it varicose. Varicose simply means enlarged/ swollen. Tips for you:- use compression stockings, avoid long time standing/siting. Leg elevation.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors