Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Sachin Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sachin
Dr. Sachin is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Omkar Hospital in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sachin on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101 A Neha Apartment, Lbs Road, Bhandup West. Landmark: Near Krishna Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I want to know the strone 200 tablet and antacid tablets are correct medicine to take in 37 days pregnancy. Please tell me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I want to know the strone 200 tablet and antacid tablets are correct medicine to take in 37 days pregnancy. Please...
Dont take any antiacid medicenes in pregnency consult ue gynacologist any constipation problems use any mild laxatives not a antiacids medicenes you consult your gynac and take advice for that.

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.

Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai like a vibrate 5mints I don't no why please tell me doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai l...
Hi Mehnaz, please get hemoglobin and vitamin B12 tested also get your BP checked. It could be due to vitamins deficiency or low hemoglobin

Within in how many days can we know we are pregnant when can we test it

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You have to wait for seven days after the missed period & do urine pregnancy test. If you are in a hurry, you may get your blood tested for beta-HCG levels on 15th day after ovulation. (approx. Day of expected period )

My wife has a problem of white discharge from vagina. She has taken some medicine for that but relief was there only during the period of medicine. She also feels itching along with white discharge. What treatment you will advise for that? Is it normal or not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife has a problem of white discharge from vagina. She has taken some medicine for that but relief was there only ...
HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES FLUOFIN or ADEL 15 DROPS ( ADEL) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LEUCONA-F ( R.S.BHARGAWA) Take 2 spoons twice daily Report after 3 months

I am 26 yrs/47 kg/m. 1 years ago I suffered from b/l mild hydronephrosis, 4 mm stone and cystitis, which was cured. But then onwards I am suffering from recurring urine infection, every time using an antibiotics course, till now used for 12 times, occuing infection after masturbation now my serum creatinine raised from 0.7 mg to 1.2 mg, now its 1.3 mg, having flank to groin pain, burning sensation due to infection in urine (pus cells: 10hpf, color: S.Hazy, protein:trace). Ct scan plain is normal, Kindly tell me is there any problem, what solution for my problem .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 yrs/47 kg/m. 1 years ago I suffered from b/l mild hydronephrosis, 4 mm stone and cystitis, which was cured. B...
Hello- urinary system and reproductive systems are linked to each other according to ayurveda. Masturbation leads of loss of semen (vital element of the body) which leads to urinary diseases like infection, stone formation, etc. Antibiotics provide only symptomatic relief. Due to this recurrent infection your kidney function is also degraded (rise in serum creatinine). I personally suggest you to start our ayurvedic medicines, it will not only improve your kidney function but also will prevent you from discomfort completely.

Hello, I m suffering from leukorrhea problem, kya isi wjh se mai concieve nhi kr pa rhi hun, waise mujhe ye problem tb se hai jb mai 5 6 years ki thi. please tell me what should I do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I m suffering from leukorrhea problem, kya isi wjh se mai concieve nhi kr pa rhi hun, waise mujhe ye problem t...
Along with that do you have itching or foul smell also or not. If so then it might be some infection, first get a pep's smear test done and consult the report, will guide you further what is to be done.

I am 45 tears old lady. I have perfect menstrual cycle. Also conceived last year in only once. But my husband aborted the child. I have one 12 year old son. Now I want second issue. Should I go for that?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 tears old lady. I have perfect menstrual cycle. Also conceived last year in only once. But my husband aborted...
At 45 years it is better to avoid pregnancy. Becoz chance of congenital malformation is high. You can go from doner egg.

My menstruation cycle is of 35 -40 days. My last period occurred from 3 rd Feb to 6 6th Feb. On 7 th Feb I had unprotected sex 6-7 times and took unwanted 72 tablet after 40 hour of unprotected sex. Today, on 15 th Feb I am bleeding slightly. Is this period or a side effect of that pill or a sign of early pregnancy? Should I use pregnancy test kit? Pls doctor help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My menstruation cycle is of 35 -40 days. My last period occurred from 3 rd Feb to 6 6th Feb. On 7 th Feb I had unprot...
This is not sign of a pregnancy as you already had your last periods on 3rd feb. You need not do a pregnancy test.

I m pregnant for 22 week. My cervical length is 37 mm. Dr. Told me take rest. Is there something wrong or any problem with my pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m pregnant for 22 week. My cervical length is 37 mm. Dr. Told me take rest. Is there something wrong or any problem...
37 mm cervical length is absolutely normal report and do not need any further tests for the same. Normal cervical length is more than or equal to 25mm. So there is or will not be any problem with your pregnancy. There is no need to take rest.

I have had intercourse with my wife a few days ago using condoms as protection. At first session we had intercourse with condoms then I had few drops of cum on my hands, then I went off washed my hands with soap. Then in the next session I fingered her. So now the problem is, she did not get her periods till date. She has symptoms like unusual sleepiness, food cravings, increased body temp and frequent urination than usual. So is she pregnant now? In addition We had intercourse during her non fertile day.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have had intercourse with my wife a few days ago using condoms as protection. At first session we had intercourse w...
The chances of pregnancy are very very rare in the current scenario. However please get a home urine pregnancy test or a blood test to rule out pregnancy. Symptoms alone can't predict the chance of pregnancy.

I am 25 years old girl. This monts my periods get late 10 days and not start till now. I dont have sex so this is not a cause. So can you help me to what I do get start?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old girl. This monts my periods get late 10 days and not start till now. I dont have sex so this is not...
Such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions. Lifestyle triggers like increased exercise, smoking, alcohol abuse, caffeine, travel, stress, and certain medications and birth control pills can also contribute to this problem. Treatmet home remedies Aloe Vera Aloe vera helps treat menstrual irregularities naturally by regulating your hormones. 1. Extract fresh aloe vera gel from an aloe leaf. 2. Mix in one teaspoon of honey. 3. Consume it daily before having your breakfast. 4. Follow this remedy for about three months. Note: Do not use this remedy during your periods Turmeric Being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain. ? Consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement. ? You can also take turmeric in supplement form; consult your doctor for proper dosage A combination of dried mint and honey serves as a good Ayurvedic remedy for irregular menstrual periods. It also helps ease menstrual cramps. 1. Simply consume one teaspoon of dried mint powder mixed with one teaspoon of honey. Repeat three times a day for several weeks For treatment consult privately any queries inform me?

My mother have body vibrating problem when she work more neck hand more vibrate. My mother age is 55 now my mother take so many medicine but not work so many doctors give medicine but she take my mother only sleep and energy lost of body what I do now

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurved ke anusar ye kampvat hai kewanch beej churn 1 tsf with milk sote samay de mahavishgarva tail for local apply.

I have painful menstruation. Pain starts before 7 days of my periods and last till second day. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have painful menstruation. Pain starts before 7 days of my periods and last till second day. Please help me.
Hi, you can take homoeopathic medicines - Belladonna 200/ one dose daily 7 days before the starting of the menses and Mag. Phos. 6x/ thrice a day from starting till end of the pain. Eat healthy, nutritious food on time, fruits, vegetables, nuts, plenty of water (to avoid dehydration as it also causes cramps), sufficient sleep & rest. Take a multivitamin - Supradyn/ 1 tab. daily/ once a day/ 3months.

Hello sir my name is raju and I belong to india the problem is we are planning for baby but my wife suffering from pcos so can not able to conceive so can you please help me out and suggest any medicine.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir
my name is raju and I belong to india
the problem is we are planning for baby but my wife suffering from pc...
Pcos does not mean that every woman will have difficulty in conception. Ask her to exercise regularly as it will correct any hormonal imbalance due to pcod and then start taking medication for faster results.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Along with the baby, the mother also benefits physically and emotionally from breastfeeding. Due to the release of the prolactin hormones, a peaceful and nurturing sensation fills the mother.

Hello I am 28 years old and diagnosed with pcod. Me and my husband trying for the baby for the last 6 months. My height is 150 cm and weight is 66 kg. So suggest me what to do and my period cycle is of 38 days.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 28 years old and diagnosed with pcod. Me and my husband trying for the baby for the last 6 months. My heig...
Firstly reduce your weight atleast by 10 % which will increase chances of conception by normalising your hormones. Still if you donot conceive then take expert advice.

Improve sexual strength

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Taking excess garlic.
Improve sexual strength

Does condom gives full protection while doing sex? To protect a girl from pregnancy. Please advise.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No contraceptive method gives 100% guarantee. But yes if used properly used it saves you both from preg n std.

Is Milk Really a Good Source of Calcium?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question

Milk is not a simple drink; in fact, it can be called a phenomenon that traces back to thousands of years to time unknown. Even today the milk myth is very much present in our daily lives and you will be surprised to know that back in 2001, the average American kid drank more than 104 quarts of cow milk. But does it really have any good effect on human bones? Researchers say otherwise; milk tends to deplete the calcium content in human bones.

The cause in the myth of milk

The myth of milk has extended itself across the globe on the basis of a misconception that calcium and protein-rich drinks are essential to support bone health at all ages. Here it can be implied that the confusion regarding supposed benefits of milk may have stemmed from the fact that milk is rich in calcium, which is about 300 mg calcium for a cupful of milk.

Did you know that various scientific studies have reported that series of detrimental health issues are directly connected with consumption of milk? The most astonishing fact here is that not only do people hardly absorb the calcium contained in cow’s milk, but it leads to depletion of calcium content in the human bones.  Similar to animal protein, milk would acidify the pH level of the body which leads to a biological correction. You can also take the package for Reducing Joint/Muscle Pains.

Milk causes depletion of calcium content in bones

Calcium is a great acid neutralizer and the largest store of calcium in the body is in the bones. Therefore, the calcium required by the bones to stay strong is contrarily used by the body for neutralizing the acidic effect of the milk. Once the calcium is taken out of the bone, it passes out of the body through urination. So the awful net outcome of consuming milk is a deficiency of calcium within the bones.

In a report published by the nutrition director for the physicians committee for responsible medicine, it is claimed that the countries with the highest level of osteoporosis are those where milk consumption is the highest. The report said that the relation between bone health and calcium consumption is poor. Just the way mother’s milk is indispensable for a human baby, cow’s milk owing to its very nature is ideal for calves.

Besides, depleting calcium content in the bones, cow’s milk increases the risk of fracture and is an acidifying animal protein that takes a toll on the human digestive system as well. If you are still skeptical about these facts, then let a healthcare provider explain it in detail to you. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

Is Milk Really a Good Source of Calcium?
View All Feed