Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.N Diwani

Pediatrician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.N Diwani Pediatrician, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.N Diwani
Dr. S.N Diwani is a renowned Pediatrician in Sion, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nagori Clinic & Nursing Home in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. S.N Diwani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S.N Diwani

Nagori Clinic & Nursing Home

245 A, Imperial Mansion, Maulana Azad Road, Nagpada, Mumbai Central,Landmark:- Opp Samunder Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.N Diwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I have a daughter one year old, someone suggested me to do swarnamritha prashant for my daughter, is it swarnamritha prashant is available in the hospital! If it's please let me know something more about it, thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor, I have a daughter one year old, someone suggested me to do swarnamritha prashant for my daughter, is it sw...
Swarnamrutha Prashana drops is an Ayurvedic medication prepared from ash with honey and ghee with brahmi and is usually given to children once a month empty stomach after clinical examination and you will get from a Ayurvedic medical store
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my son 2 years old is suffering with heavy fever from 22 feb 2017, after treatment of oral based on our doctor's advise on 26 feb 2017 we admitted my son in children hospital. CRP level is 64. After two days of treatment the CRP level is decreased to 16. The fever also comes down from 104 F to 97 F. After one day of discharging from hospital my son again suffering with fever with 100 F temperature. In case sheet LRTI WITH SEPSIS. Now medicines are cefbact 750 mg through IV, linezolid, crocin DS, ascoril, maxtra and also nebulization. I search on the internet for this problem, there are many articles on this problem, I am fearing about my son future after the reading those articles. Please advice me the exact details and remedies.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Sir, my son 2 years old is suffering with heavy fever from 22 feb 2017, after treatment of oral based on our doctor's...
Rise in CRP alone can not diagnose a patient having sepsis. CRP can be rised in simple cold with high grade fever also and once the fever resolved and decreases CRP came down as you have mentioned. LRTI can be diagnosed by examining patients chest. It can be viral or bacterial and CRP can be rised in any of them. This much antibiotics or medication is not required in LRTI and none in viral. Sepsis is related to complications if it is in real present. Blood culture and patients symptoms both if looked in a 2 year child can confirm sepsis. Chest X-ray with examination of patient will confirm LRTI. In any case though if such big injections are started they have to be given for atleast 5 days if really needed. But problem what happened here is that antibiotics has been already started so blood culture if done at this stage may grow no organism. In this case patient can be looked symptomatically and has to be examined, get a blood culture if not done, Chest x ray is a must if some one said LRTI. All things need to be evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 week old baby girl I just want to ask that she is having fever since day before yesterday normal fever. So please let me know what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 1 week old baby girl I just want to ask that she is having fever since day before yesterday normal fever. So pleas...
Fever can occur in a newborn because of high atmospheric temperature which can be tackled by increasing the number of feeds. If the baby is inactive and refuses to take feeds you must show to your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1year 8months son has fever since 4 days. On antibiotic Gladyclav 228 since 3days and MBKcin injection since 2days and Meftal-p for fever, but his temperature still goes upto 103.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My 1year 8months son has fever since 4 days. On antibiotic Gladyclav 228 since 3days and MBKcin injection since 2days...
Get a complete blood count done meanwhile continue antibiotics as prescribed, fever may resolve in another 1-2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Ahmednagar
9-12 months is the age when your baby will be ready to take his first steps.
4 people found this helpful

Hi I'm SK Ali Ahmad. I wants to know which milk is best fo 6month baby. Lactogen dexolac etc.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi I'm SK Ali Ahmad. I wants to know which milk is best fo 6month baby. Lactogen dexolac etc.
Cow/ dairy milk. Formula milk is usally advised when baby is allergic to cow's milk and soya milk for babies intolerent to lactogen a constituent of milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr, my 7 months old son. Me usko koi bhi drops nahi deti, calcium, vitamins ke. Lekin sub muje kehte ki calcium ke or vitamins ke drops to dene padte he. Kya ye jaruri hai. Or kone drops me usko du. Or mere son ko abhi tak teeth nahi aaya hai.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Hello dr, my 7 months old son.
Me usko koi bhi drops nahi deti, calcium, vitamins ke. Lekin sub muje kehte ki calcium...
Calcium and vitamin supplements are not a must. Only thing is by 7 months, you to wean him off exclusive breast feeding and start him on nutritious semi solid foods. Now you can give him semi solid home food and continue breast feeding to meet his growing body needs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment