Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S M Loma

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. S M Loma General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. S M Loma
Dr. S M Loma is an experienced General Physician in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. S M Loma personally at Dr. S M Loma Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S M Loma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. S M Loma Clinic

109, Jawahar Nagar, Near Greater bombay Bank, Goregaon West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S M Loma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir myself deep I want to know is masturbation wrong for mental health? I do several times in a week is it bad for body? What is the allowed numbers of masturbation per week.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Hi sir myself deep I want to know is masturbation wrong for mental health? I do several times in a week is it bad for...
Don't worry masturbation is safe for mental and physical health. It's a healthy habit. Masturbation, according to your requirements you can do it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 25 year old, I am very week. I have suffered liver problem. Like constipation, what can I do?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
In this small age you suffering from liver disorder? do you drink alcohol / use tobacco? need further details to suggest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I become weak after urination, my hands sleeping after urination, my face become very thin after urination, so please give me a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I become weak after urination, my hands sleeping after urination, my face become very thin after urination, so please...
Do not worry. Avoid self medication. Do checkup urine r/m and urine c/s and kft and reply soon for better advice. Drink plenty of water. Juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life then that life is very observable daily in anything like that So please clarify me that how should this sugar come to an human life and why it is independent age? And how bp will come And how both come at a time for an person who already affected? Give me symptoms for each and Precautions how to avoid them?

MDP, MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Koraput
Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that
sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life t...
You are litte bit obese.Maintain BMI as per index.If your family history not suggestive.There is less chance to affect.If you are student,collect a hand book about the disease and go through ot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happen when we did sex during pregnancy? And what happen when we did sex after delivery?

MBBS, MS-General Surgery , FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
have sex in second trimester gently and slowly. during lactational amenorrhoea unprotected sex is safe
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having rashes on my inner thighs since 1 month, they very itchy, burning and troubling me a lot please give me immediate solution for this problem.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am having rashes on my inner thighs since 1 month, they very itchy, burning and troubling me a lot please give me i...
1. Tab Allegra 180 mg once daily at night. 2. Cap CANDIFORCE 200 mg once daily after meals. 3. Nadibact plus ointment twice daily local application. 4. Terbinaforce powder local application in the day. 5. Take above medicines for 7 days and follow up with me .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From a last to days my stomach is little bit paining continuously in some interval can you cure me?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
From a last to days my stomach is little bit paining continuously in some interval can you cure me?
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of black cumin seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 3 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I don't take alcohol and don't smoking. Even I am vegetarian. When I masturbate, I ejaculate within 2 minute. Is it normal or not. I am worried about it. Till now I don't intercourse.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 21 year old. I don't take alcohol and don't smoking. Even I am vegetarian. When I masturbate, I ejaculate within...
Hello, Lybrate user, please, consume, ●Vitamin A, B, C, D, E, Energy. Zinc, omega3, fatty acid, anti - oxidants, protein, amino acid, Folic acid, testosterone to improve blood flow to reproductive organ.●Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, resulting which enhancement of sperm count be ensured.●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to provide energy to d body. Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: Acid phos1000-6, wkly. Five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters. For further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 14 years old daughter has just recovered from typhoid, taking antibiotics for last 15 days. Although her temperature is normal but in the evening it goes up to 99, is it normal?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Fever in case of typhoid tapers off and goes. It's ok now to have temp 99. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with
the need for insulin?
Hello, If it remains uncontrolled, insulin units, might be needed. Its always better to manage type 2 with lifestyle modifications and following healthy eating habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want my penis large (heavy and huge) any natural treatment or exercise for my penis. I have 6 inch only.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I want my penis large (heavy and huge) any natural treatment or exercise for my penis. I have 6 inch only.
Right by only natural way penis size can be strengthen further only needed herbal medicines and proper exercises and strictly regulated sexual behaviour .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 35 years old male & pure vegetarian. What diet should I take to increase red blood cells, vitamin b 12, vitamin d. please advice

ARDMS, Diploma in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Diploma in Hospital Management, FMGEMS, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, increase your protein intake and take zentel chewable (deworming) one per week for three week take cap ferrium xt daily 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Take adequate proteins, do routine arm exercises, keep sugar controlled with drugs and diet advised by your treating doctor. Consult a good diabetologist. Take atleast 40 GM's of fats daily ,especially ghee instead of oil. Get serum lipid profile done to rule out other causes for wasting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, 15 days before I had otosclerosis, and now am able hear only 50 percentage of hearing from what I had before surgery, ill ma hearing get improvement? Am hearing soo many noise inside ma ear which is issue before surgery too. Below kindly note my discharge summary _______ Diagnosis: Bilateral otosclerosis Procedure: right stapecdectomy/ Teflon piston inserted. Under local anaesthesia right stapecdectomy done, artificial Teflon piston inserted. Canal pack kept. _______________.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
Hi All,
15 days before I had otosclerosis, and now am able hear only 50 percentage of hearing from what I had before ...
Hello, you had undergone right side stepedectomy 15 days back, and after that your hearing power reduced, ok. Wait 2-3 months for complete healing of surgery area and get your ear checked and compare results with previous audiometry results and see the difference. And also you r suffering from noise in the ear due to otosclerosis in both ear. Ringing sound can be reduced after both ear surgery or by avoiding noise exposure, relaxation therapy, stress management etc. And you can also go for hearing aid if hearing power is not improved that much after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I did not clean my ears for long time so there is a so. Much dust formed and also pain so the doctor told to put some drops but I carelessly left now a I want clean that ear what can I do sir?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
Sir I did not clean my ears for long time so there is a so. Much dust formed and also pain so the doctor told to put ...
Hello. Appears that you are having impacted wax in the ear causing pain. Use wax softener ear drops and oral analgesics for pain. Once pain subsides get wax removal done by ENT specialist. Please do not put anything in the ear canal to clean the ear by yourself. Thank S.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for the past two days. I am unable to swallow anything. I feel pain in my neck. What medicine to take for tonsillitis?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have fever for the past two days. I am unable to swallow anything. I feel pain in my neck. What medicine to take fo...
Dear, take, homoeo medicine, @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Gargle with hot saline water, twice. Avoid, dust, smoke, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Drink lukewarm warm water. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am suffering from severe acidity, gas and some time pain in stomach from the last ten days. Currently taking gelusil and zandu pancharisht. But not get benefited from these medicines. Please give some medicine.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hello doctor, I am suffering from severe acidity, gas and some time pain in stomach from the last ten days. Currently...
Presuming it is acidity, regular Pantoprazole Capsule 40 mg in morning on empty stomach for 10-15 days may help. Avoid spicy or fried food. Timing should be regular. If no relief see a Physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for penis to not to erect at times. And to be erect other times while having sex? is it erectile dysfunction? I feel mine is psychological. How to tackle it? any food habits which have a strong erection all the time?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What is the reason for penis to not to erect at times. And to be erect other times while having sex? is it erectile d...
Reasons- stress, blood sugar, hormonal problems, heart disease, nerve disease, problems in blood or penis. Tackle- get a check up by sexologist, diagnose the cause and get that cause treated.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed