Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. S. Bhattacharyya

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. S. Bhattacharyya Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S. Bhattacharyya
Dr. S. Bhattacharyya is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. S. Bhattacharyya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Bhattacharyya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having elevated heart rate till 100bpm after taking satranidazole tablet. So I left taking them. Especially after having a meal in the noon. And even the resting heart has gon up. How many days does it take to eliminate the side effects from the body .it's been a day I have left the tablet but the side effects are same.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
What I think is satrogyl has nothing to do with your heart rate. Heart rate of 100 is high but not dangerous. You are advised to record heart rate at various times during a day for 1 week and then decide whether it is your normal finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father had a open heart surgery 10 years ago and he got stents in his veins. Now the stents are spoiled and broken. Is it possible? how?

Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DNB Cardiology, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
It is possible that those stents have been blocked. 10 years is a long time. I am sure he has undergone a repeat angiography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 28 years old male and I have back pain problem from last 3 years and sometime my bp going very high.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
Control your bp first, it should be in one level, for back pain use hard bed & flat pillow get one x ray done of your spine, sit in hard chair with back rest in 90 degree with the base.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hard pain chest problem due to lot of smoking cigrate. Can you help me frm these pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, have a general health check up, it is good that you stop smoking, try this method we are destroying our health by smoking normal human takes oxygen into lungs 12 -15 times per minute (12 - 15 breaths) lungs mixes oxygen in blood and it purifies our blood, by smoking we are mixing not only oxygen adding and mixing bad elements like nicotine etc. In oxygen, that spoils our blood and our body all organs like lungs, heart, kidney etc. In our body. How to quit: by willingness and willpower" where there is a will there is a way" reduce one by one day by day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female. I have regular pain in the knee and I have blood pressure below average in routine check ups. I have tried change of diet. Also used calcium and multivitamin tablets for few months. Knee caps are being used daily. But still relief is not there.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
You may have thyroid issues or vitamin deficiency or uric acid. Get a check up done. Also, if you have gained weight, then it can cause knee pain. If the knees are swollen and feel heavy, if there is a sound when you sit or get up and doing that is painful, stair climbing is difficult, then it might be the beginning of knee arthritis or other knee joint problem, also resulting in muscle weakness around the knee. So get a orthopedic consultation and a physiotherapy consultation personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough. My heart region is paining when I get cough. What should I do now?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dry cough, may be due to pollution or allergy. Get an x ray done and a complete blood picture that will show signs of allergy and infections if any, including tb. This test costs 200-300/- only. Till then take steam inhalations, salt gargles, warm water with honey, do not smoke (if you do) stay indoors with plants as they emit natural oxygen. Get back here with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a red eye from 10 days and my chest aching from 10 days and my left hand aching from 2 days please Help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: • Eye dryness • Too much sun exposure • Dust or other particles in the eye • Allergies • Infection • Injury Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily If no relief within 5 days,please cosult an Eye specialist for physical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a patient with Stent can take Fenugreek. What should be Quantity. What should be method?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, would like to know your age, as you already mentioned underwent through stent implantation, you must be on blood thinners. As won't advice you to take Fenugreek seeds as it has their own side effects :- Fenugreek seeds can cause internal bleeding. Would like to advice you to take other healthy products that are good for your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just help me with the tips to maintain balance cholesterol & diabetes I am 40 years of age. What should i do for that?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. for cholesterol---Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from cold and having pain in chest what should I do to resolve mybproblem.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Start tablet paracetamol 500 milligram twice a day and tablet levocetrizine 5 milligrams at bedtime. 3 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, I have male breast at right side. Or its looks odd when I wear tshrt. Etc so please suggest me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - To develop your chest muscles you have to exercise regularly & have a well balanced diet high in proteins - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, do moderate weight lifting for at least 2-3 days in a week, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning - have a well balanced diet including fruits& vegetables, have protein foods like eggs, nonveg, milk & milk products, beans, soya products, tofu, pulses, nuts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. I have BP and taking medicine telecast H ,Homo 16, ecosprin 75 and metafast H.For diabetic no medication try to control with food intake. After eating meal fill much heaviness in stomach upper part. Is this due to increase in intestine size. Kindly advice me.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Heaviness in upper abdomen after food could be simple gastritis or it could be more serious post prandial Angina. I'll advice you to start Tab Pan D twice daily before breakfast & dinner for gastritis and do a test called Stress Echo to rule out Angina pain. You can follow up after the stress echo report. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 39 years old as I have type 2 diabetes & high bp problem pls advice me some good oil for cooking which vil not increase my cholesterol. My 2 kids are of 5 & 10 years old can I gve them the same oil which I use. Pls suggest.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Dear friend, all oils are the same. You must reduce your weight to about 59 kgs. Reduce fat starch sugar intake. Eat more vegetables and fruits. You and your kids can eat the same oil but the quantity in your case should much lower.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from two weeks, I feel like pain is from both lungs ,I am child smoker , smoking from 2 years daily 7 cigrate ,is this related to some cancer give me some solutions to quit smoking.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear lybrate user, chest pain can have have multiple reasons. It can be a simple pain originating from the muscles or bones in the chest wall. If pain is brought on by any effort like lifting weights or climbing stairs it might be due to conditions of heart. If it's constant and not brought on by effort, pricking in type it could be due to infection in lung or fluid collection in pleura. I would advise you to consult a physician. Also I would recommend you to take the effort to quit smoking as it poses the highest risk of developing cancer, anywhere in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was suffering from irregular bowl movements means stomach was unclear even after two or three motions. After that I felt panic like high breath & high heart beat. I also felt like local anesthesia at my face and mouth muscles. I couldn't sleep whole night. It has happened time and again sometimes more and sometimes a little whenever I suffered from this stomach problem. This time it was severe. Why my mouth muscles and heart beat behave abnormal due to this stomach issue. Pls advice.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Please try the following: Eat a very light dinner without spices, fried foods and no foods that are acidic and heavy to digest (non-veg, rajma, chole, besan bhaji etc) Chew your food slowly and make sure you drink plenty of water. Make sure you have eaten dinned at least 2 hours before sleeping and preferably by 830 pm. His will reduce the pressure on your stomach and digestion before you sleep. During the day, make sure you are drinking plenty of water. This will help wash out acidity in few days. Get a lot of walking exercise and try deep breathing. These should help you. In case there is no change in health, you may have to undertake few investigations like abdominal sonography and endoscopy to determine extent of ailment. Do let us know how you feel in few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks I have chest pain whenever I cough hard please suggested to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations like blood and xray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Mother is 41 Years old. She had an heart attack in March 2012. She was not aware of that heart attack. All she knew was that she had some acidity problem, and that is why she had sever pain & She was hospitalized for 3-4 day In ICU and 2-3 days in general ward. When she got discharged from there she was happy and was not aware of this heart attack. she was absolutely fine sleeping well as usual [twice in day-1. after noon. 2. night]. But after a month when she suddenly knew about this heart attach she was shocked and was very very worried. She couldn't sleep properly for 2-3 month. It became a challenge for her at every night for getting sleep. Even now after 3 years she doesn't get proper sleep. some times she sleeps for twice but rarely. She rarely share about this with family. She don't want us to be panic. Though doctor has given a Sleeping pills, But she rarely take it, Coz she says i don't want to be addicted of this. She takes it only when she doesn't get sleep in late night at 2 or 3 AM. Can we get some help on this, We tried to talk to doctor, They said get the pills. No positive solution. Thanks and warm regards

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I don?t understand why she was not told about it being a heart attack. If people cannot hold a confidential piece of information, then this is not at all the correct course of action. Anyway to get the best cooperation out of the patient, she should have been informed and with some counseling she could have been brought around to accepting it and to also adhere to the prescriptions. Perhaps people thought that ?ignorance is bliss? and it seemed to have worked for some time. However, this is a serious condition and her compliance was absolutely necessary for post-operative care and precautions. Something previously, had precipitated the heart ailment and that is a good place to start with. It mostly likely has to do with some disturbance affecting her lifestyle. Perhaps she was not so disciplined in her living conditions. She will have to take sleeping pills because she may aggravate her condition. Sometimes the choice of a particular medication may be opted for to avoid the worsening of her heart, even at the cost of addiction. But, if the doctor-monitored use of sleeping pills is followed, s/he will ensure that she does not become addicted. You must also take her to a counselor to help her deal with all the troubles she may otherwise have.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed